News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.







2011 Football Playoffs



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10

AHSAA Football Playoffs Open With 6 Defending Champs


           MONTGOMERY - All six defending state champions return to the Alabama High School Athletic Association state football playoffs opening Friday (Nov. 4) with all games scheduled for 7 p.m.
                The teams back to defend their 2010 titles include Class 1A Sweet Water (7-3), Class 2A Leroy (6-4), Class 3A Leeds (8-2), Class 4A Thomasville (9-1), Class 5A Spanish Fort (7-3) and Class 6A Daphne (9-1).
                A total of 20 schools head into the first round still unbeaten, including Bayside Academy (10-0) coached by Phil Lazenby. It marks the Admirals' first-ever undefeated regular season.     
           Other undefeated teams include Class 1A: Maplesville (10-0) and Ragland (10-0); Class 2A: Elba (10-0), Fyffe (10-0) and Tanner (10-0); Class 3A: Handley (10-0), Bayside Academy (10-0), Piedmont (10-0) and Hanceville (10-0); Class 4A: Jackson (10-0), Andalusia (10-0), Dadeville (10-0), Bibb County (10-0) and North Jackson (10-0); Class 5A: Saint Paul's (10-0), Greenville (10-0), Hueytown (10-0) and Hartselle (10-0); Class 6A: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-0) and Mountain Brook (10-0).
                The second round playoff games are scheduled Friday, Nov. 11, followed by the quarterfinals Nov. 18, the semifinals Nov. 25 and the Super 6 state finals Dec. 1-2 at Bryant-Denny Stadium on the campus of the University of Alabama in Tuscaloosa.

 


FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

(All first-round games are scheduled Friday, Nov. 4, at 7 p.m. Pairings are listed in bracket order.

 

Class 1A

A.L. Johnson (4-5) at Pickens County (9-1), Reform

Loachapoka  (4-6) at Brantley (8-1)

Keith  (8-2) at Sweet Water (7-3)

Kinston  (3-7) at Winterboro (9-1)

 

Notasulga  (5-5) at Geneva County (5-5), Hartford

McIntosh  (5-5) at Maplesville (10-0)

Pleasant Home (7-3) at Saint Jude (9-1), Montgomery Catholic HS Field

Autaugaville (4-6) at Linden (9-1), Marengo HS, Dixons Mill

 

Berry (9-1) at Addison (9-1)

Gaylesville (3-7) at Ragland (10-0)

Hackleburg  (7-3) at Lynn (8-2)

Appalachian (6-4) at Collinsville (9-1)

 

Gaston (7-3) at Donoho (9-1), Anniston

Hubbertville (7-3) at Shoals Christian (7-3), Florence

Akron (6-4) at Cedar Bluff (5-5) 

R.A. Hubbard (7-3) at Marion County (9-1), Guin

 

Class 2A

Southern Choctaw (8-2) at Vincent (8-2)

Houston Academy (5-4) at Elba (10-0)

Billingsley (7-3) at Flomaton (9-1)

Goshen (6-4) at G.W. Long (9-1), Skipperville

 

Barbour County  (7-3) at Zion Chapel (8-2), Jack

Mobile Christian (5-5) at American Christian (9-1), Tuscaloosa

Highland Home (7-3) at Providence Christian (7-3), Dothan

Isabella (6-4) at Leroy (6-4)

 

Woodland (6-4) at Colbert Heights (8-2)

Sumiton Christian (6-4) at Fyffe (10-0)

Lexington (5-5) at Reeltown (7-3)

Sand Rock (6-4) at Tanner (10-0)

 

Fultondale (8-2) at North Sand Mountain (9-1), Higdon

LaFayette (7-3) at Red Bay (9-1)

Ider (7-3) at Oakman (7-3)

Lamar County (6-4) at Lineville (7-3)

 

 

Class 3A

Washington County (8-2) at Aliceville (5-5)

Walter Wellborn (7-3) at Opp (6-4)

Greensboro (5-5) at T.R. Miller (8-2), Brewton

Slocomb (8-2) at Handley (10-0), Roanoke

 

Leeds (8-2) at Abbeville (8-2)

Trinity Presbyterian (6-4) at Gordo (7-3)

Luverne (7-3) at Clay County (9-1), Ashland

Montevallo (4-5) at Bayside Academy (10-0), Daphne

 

Cordova  (6-4) at Sheffield (8-2), Tuscumbia

Geraldine (5-5) at Piedmont (10-0)

Rogers (8-2) at Hamilton (8-2)

Saks (6-3) at Sardis (9-1)

 

Sylvania  (8-2) at Glencoe (8-2)

Holly Pond (5-5) at Lauderdale County (9-1), Rogersville

Weaver (7-3) at Madison Academy (8-2), Madison

Elkmont (6-4) at Hanceville (10-0)

 

 

Class 4A

UMS-Wright (6-4) at Greene County (7-3), Eutaw

Elmore County (6-4) at Andalusia (10-0)

West Blocton  (7-3) at Thomasville (9-1)

Straughn (6-4) at Dadeville (10-0)

 

Lincoln (6-4) at Saint James (8-2), Montgomery

Saraland (6-4) at Bibb County (10-0), Centreville

Headland (6-4) at Beauregard (9-1)

Sumter Central (4-6) at Jackson (10-0)

 

Dora (8-2) at Brooks (8-2), Killen

Cherokee County (5-5) at Anniston (6-4)

Central-Florence (7-3) at Fayette County (7-3), Fayette

Cleburne County (5-5) at North Jackson (10-0), Stevenson

 

Fairview (7-3) at Alexandria (7-3)

Corner (6-4) at Deshler (9-1), Tuscumbia

Oneonta (8-2) at Guntersville (8-2)

West Limestone (5-5) at Midfield (6-4)

 

Class 5A

Spanish Fort (7-3) at Fairfield (9-1)

Brookwood (4-6) at Valley (8-2)

McAdory (6-4) at Vigor (8-2), Prichard

Tallassee (4-6) at Greenville (10-0)

 

Paul Bryant (6-4) at Eufaula (9-1)

LeFlore (3-7) at Hueytown (10-0)

Charles Henderson (5-5) at Demopolis (6-4)

Woodlawn (7-3) at Saint Paul's (9-1), Mobile

 

Pinson Valley (8-2) at East Limestone (7-3)

Boaz (5-5) at Hartselle (10-0)

Russellville (5-5) at Center Point (9-1)

Curry (5-5) at Etowah (9-1)

 

Albertville (7-3) at Cullman (7-3)

Chelsea (7-3) at Muscle Shoals (9-1)

Walker (6-4) at Fort Payne (9-1)

Athens (4-6) at Briarwood Christian (9-1)

 

Class 6A

Murphy (6-4) at Carver-Montgomery (7-3)

Dothan (6-4) at McGill-Toolen (9-1), Lipscomb Complex, Mobile

Benjamin Russell (6-4) at Davidson (7-3), at Baker HS, Mobile

Foley (7-3) at Central-Phenix City (8-2)

 

Opelika (7-2) at Daphne (9-1)

Alma Bryant (3-7) at Prattville (7-2)

Fairhope (8-2) at Auburn  (8-1)

Jeff Davis (6-4) at Blount (9-1), Eight Mile

 

Minor  (7-3) at Huntsville (7-3), Milton Frank Stadium

Gadsden City (6-4) at Mountain Brook (10-0)

Hazel Green (7-3) at Northridge (9-1), Tuscaloosa

Spain Park (5-5) at Oxford (9-1)

 

Hewitt-Trussville (8-2) at Hoover (9-1)

Tuscaloosa County (5-5) at Bob Jones (9-1), Madison

Vestavia Hills (6-4) at Austin (7-3), Shorty Ogle Stadium, Decatur

Decatur (5-5) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-0)  

ALABAMA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 
Ron Ingram / Director of Communications / 334-263-6994





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Prattville Lions won 56 consecutive regular season games between 2001 and 2007.