News

We now have 814 teams &  
171,412 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2010 All State Team



    
Seniors lead way in ASWA Super 12

By PAUL BEAUDRY For The ASWA

Toward the end of their last year of high school, many students contract a bad case of senioritis.
The Alabama Sports Writers Association Super 12 football team has another form of senioritis. Only one player - Hueytown quarterback Jameis Winston - is an underclassman on this year's list, as chosen by the ASWA prep committee.
The rest are in a class unto themselves. Of the 11 seniors, 10 were selected as the back or lineman of the year in their respective classes. Only Winston, who will head into his senior year as the No. 1 quarterback recruit in the nation, and LeFlore wide receiver Danny Woodson were not selected as the back of the year in their class.
That honor went to Brent Calloway of Class 5A Russellville, the running back committed to Alabama. The rest mirrored their selection as back or lineman of the year. The ASWA Back and Lineman of the Year awards were release a week ago, while the Super 12 and the All-State team was announced today. All three were chosen by the prep committee earlier this month.
The 2009 Super 12 was dominated by defensive players; the 2010 team is loaded with offense as nine of the 12 played predominately on the offensive side of the ball, led by the only two-time Super 12 selection on the team - running back Kendarius Fritts of Class 1A Linden. Of the three defensive players on the team, only one led his team to a state title - Leeds defensive back Jonathan Rose in Class 3A. Leroy wide receiver Sammie Coates and Spanish Fort offensive lineman Reese Dismukes respectively helped their teams to Class 2A and 5A titles. The other two defensive players chosen were linebacker Vinnie Sunseri of Class 6A Northridge and Diaheem Watkins of Class 4A Bibb County.
Quarterbacks and running backs were in demand. Winston, Kyle Caldwell of Class 4A Dadeville and Jamal Golden of Class 6A Wetumpka were the QB's, while Calloway, Fritts and Mark Lear of AISA's Clarke Prep were also in the backfield.
Only six players have made college commitments to date - all in the SEC: Coates, Dismukes and Rose to Auburn and Calloway, Sunseri and Woodson to Alabama.
The final honor to be announced by the ASWA is the 29th Mr. Football Award, to be held in Birmingham on Jan. 12 at the ASWA's Player of the Year Awards Luncheon Presented by Hibbett Sports.

ASWA SUPER 12
Kyle Caldwell, Dadeville, QB, Sr.
Brent Calloway, Russellville, RB, Sr.
Sammie Coates, Leroy, WR, Sr.
Reese Dismukes, Spanish Fort, OL, Sr.
Kendarius Fritts , Linden, RB, Sr.
Jamal Golden, Wetumpka, QB, Sr.
Mark Lear, Clarke Prep, RB, Sr.
Jonathan Rose, Leeds, DB, Sr.
Vinnie Sunseri, Northridge, LB, Sr.
Diaheem Watkins, Bibb County, DL, Sr.
Jameis Winston, Hueytown, QB, Jr.
Danny Woodson, LeFlore, WR, Sr.

2010 ASWA All-State football team
Class 6A
Offense

QB - Jamal Golden, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-0, 180
RB - Justin McArthur, Hoover, Sr., 5-10, 170
RB - Terrance Timmons, Davidson, Sr., 5-8, 180
RB - Alonzo Harris, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-2, 195
WR - Jaylon Denson, Hoover, Sr., 6-3, 210
WR - John McCrary, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-10, 175
WR - Collins Moore, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-2, 190
OL - Blake Burks, Hoover, Sr., 6-1, 294
OL - Hayden Naumann, Decatur, Sr., 6-4, 280
OL - Terrence Jennings, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 6-3, 310
OL - Thomas Manzie, Davidson, Sr., 6-0, 280
OL - Danny Williams, Tuscaloosa County, Sr., 6-3, 324
PK - Josh Bowen, Davidson, Sr., 6-2, 255
ATH - Christion Jones, Minor, Sr., 5-10, 175

Defense
DB - Kevin Lacey, Wetumpka, Jr., 6-6, 170
DB - E.J. May, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-11, 170
DB - Trae Elston, Oxford, Jr., 6-0, 177
DB - Willie Woodyard, Fairhope, Sr., 5-9, 175
LB - Reggie Ragland, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-3, 245
LB - Sharmaine Washington, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 215
LB - Michael Pierce, Daphne, Sr., 6-1, 260
LB - Vinnie Sunseri, Northridge, Sr., 6-0, 210
DL - Shaquille Wallace, Decatur, Sr., 6-0, 185
DL - Toyvian Brand, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-3, 245
DL - Allan Carson, Oxford, Sr., 6-1, 308
DL - Tyler Roberts, Hoover, Sr., 6-2, 200
P - Cameron Haynes, Pelham, Sr., 6-2, 175
ATH - Beniquez Brown, Florence, Jr., 6-3, 195

Back of the Year - Jamal Golden, Wetumpka
Lineman of the Year - Vinnie Sunseri, Northridge
Coach of the Year - Glenn Vickery, Daphne

Honorable Mention
Quarterback - Ryan Carter, Hoover, Sr.; Edward Aldag, Mountain Brook, Jr.; Zach Freeman, Bob Jones, Sr. Running back - Ameer Abdullah, Homewood, Sr.; Josh Matthews, Decatur, So. Wide receiver - Antonio Pitts, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.; DeMario Bell, Wetumpka, Sr.; David Kelley, Mary Montgomery, Jr.; JaMichael Willis, Gardendale, Jr. Offensive Line - Brandon Morgan, Hoover, Sr.; Jabree N'jemanze, Shades Valley, Sr.; Matt Lund, Buckhorn, Sr.; Bart Whigham, Northview, Sr.; Lance Schuffert, Prattville, Sr.; DaMon Husband, Williamson, Sr.; Michael Flint, Oxford, Jr. Place-kicker - Matt Pensa, Austin, Jr.; Braden Hager, Bob Jones, Sr.; Ryan Raspino, Vestavia Hills, Jr. Defensive back - Jay Elias, Smiths Station, Sr.; Derrick Moncrief, Prattville, Jr.; Montell Dent, Northridge, So.; Montez Carlton, Hoover, Sr. Linebacker - Kwon Alexander, Oxford, Jr.; Tyler Owens, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.; Terrick Wright, Gadsden City, Sr.; Desmond Lavelle, Decatur, Sr. Defensive line - Jamichael Payne, Auburn, Sr.; Jabrian Niles, Davidson, Sr.; Dre'Shon McGaster, Foley, Sr.; Ben McNutt, Tuscaloosa County, Sr. Punter - Chris Kennedy, Prattville, Sr. Athlete - Seth Lynch, Austin, Jr.; Israel Lamprakes, Daphne, Sr.; Jervohnte Riles, Bessemer City, Sr.; Charles Benning, McGill-Toolen, Sr.


Class 5A
Offense

QB - Will Lang, Hartselle, Sr., 5-10, 170
RB - DaMarcus James, Demopolis, Sr., 5-10, 210
RB - Brent Calloway, Russellville, Sr., 6-3, 215
RB - Ben Moore, Cullman, Sr., 6-0, 190
WR - Danny Woodson, LeFlore, Sr., 6-2, 200
WR - Marvin Shinn, Vigor, Sr., 6-4, 200
WR - Chris Ervin, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 5-11, 190
OL - Reese Dismukes, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 292
OL - Nick Maxey, Briarwood Christian, Jr., 5-11, 220
OL - Kelend Smith, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 265
OL - Shaq McMeans, Greenville, Sr., 6-3, 295
OL - Daniel Hollimon, Russellville, Sr., 6-3, 251
PK - Wilson Whorton, Briarwood Christian, Sr., 6-0, 170
ATH - Jameis Winston, Hueytown, Jr., 6-4, 195

Defense
DB - Brett Guzay, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-0, 170
DB - Trey Cochran-Gill, Tallassee, Sr., 5-11, 175
DB - James Bradberry, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 190
DB - Eric Dixon, Vigor, Sr., 6-0, 170
LB - T.C. Robinson, Tallassee, Sr., 6-0, 240
LB - Blake Dees, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 220
LB - Mason Drummond, Walker, Sr., 6-1, 195
LB - Seth Dodd, Fort Payne, Sr., 6-0, 205
DL - Patrick Howell, Vigor, Sr., 6-0, 200
DL - Kartrayle Blount, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 195
DL - Chris Rabb, Hueytown, Jr., 6-0, 200
DL - Robert Flowers, Columbia, Sr., 6-3, 245
P - Zac Fowler, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-4, 240
ATH - Kyle Crabtree, Fort Payne, Sr., 5-9, 150

Back of the Year - Brent Calloway, Russellville
Lineman of the Year - Reese Dismukes, Spanish Fort
Coach of the Year - Bob Godsey, Hartselle

Honorable Mention
Quarterback - Jacob Coker, St. Paul's, Sr. Running back - Malcolm Fossett, Hartselle, Sr.; D'Morris Bledsoe, Sylacauga, Sr.; Jordan Huff, St. Paul's, So.; Ronald Stewart, Hueytown, Sr. Wide receiver - Chris Tilley, Gulf Shores, Jr.; A.J. Stevenson, Fairfield, Sr. Offensive Linemen - Jon-Morgan Poole, Valley, Sr.; Brandon Daniels, Paul Bryant, Sr.; Spencer Region, Cullman, Sr.; Devin Baker, Charles Henderson, Sr. Place-kicker - Jonathan Hutchens, John Carroll, Sr.; Logan McPherson, Fort Payne, So.; Josh Appleby, East Limestone, Jr. Defensive back - Darrian Graham, Russellville, Sr.; Devin Bowman, Briarwood Christian, Jr.; Brandon Bender, McAdory, Sr.; Marcus Turner, McAdory, Jr.; Jaquese Kirk, Walker, Sr. Linebacker - Robert Terrell, Russellville, Sr.; D'Aaron Frye, LeFlore, Jr.; Quentin Harton, Paul Bryant, Sr.; Ryan Mason, Pleasant Grove, Jr.; Jordan Orr, Hartselle, Jr.; Deonte Washington, Demopolis, Jr. Defensive line - Chris Casher, Faith Academy, Jr.; Mike Smith, Wenonah, Sr.; Austin Borden, Hartselle, Sr. Punter - Blake Logan, Muscle Shoals, So.; Zach Headley, Chilton County, Sr. Athlete - Corey Dennis, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Quintus Moss, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Erique Florence, Valley, Sr.

Class 4A
Offense

QB - Kyle Caldwell, Dadeville, Sr., 5-8, 150
RB - Chris Dukes, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-7, 180
RB - Troymaine Pope, Anniston, Jr., 5-8, 185
RB - Javae Swindle, Jemison, Jr., 5-5, 150
WR - Cameron Poe-Mitchell, Fayette County, Jr., 6-1, 170
WR - Alvin Scott, Oneonta, So., 6-1, 170
WR - Montel Hale, North Jackson, Sr., 5-9, 171
OL - Storm Cabiness, Jackson, Sr., 6-3, 290
OL - John Marx, Thomasville, Sr., 6-3, 290
OL - Marvell Bell, Bibb County, Sr., 6-3, 305
OL - Randy Foster, Deshler, Sr., 6-4, 280
OL - Dustin White, North Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 291
PK - Harrison Lewis, Thomasville, Sr., 5-5, 135
ATH - Alex Taylor, West Limestone, Jr., 6-3, 190

Defense
DB - Je'mel Morris, Deshler, Sr., 5-11, 170
DB - Josh Spence, Beauregard, Jr., 5-10, 165
DB - Chris Davis, Thomasville, Sr., 5-9, 155
DB - Khaleem Jones, North Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 182
LB - James Jones, Thomasville, Sr., 5-10, 210
LB - Cory Hampton, Fairview, Sr. 5-10, 170
LB - J.R. White, Deshler, Sr., 6-0, 220
LB - Quinton Royal, Anniston, Sr., 5-9, 180
DL - Tyler Nero, Escambia County, Jr., 6-2, 275
DL - Diaheem Watkins, Bibb County, Sr., 6-4, 245
DL - Rod Crayton, Dadeville, So., 6-0, 280
DL - Cody Rodgers, Jackson, Sr., 6-0, 265
P - Jordan Shipp, Corner, Sr., 6-2, 180
ATH - Tyler Hayes, Thomasville, Jr., 6-3, 215

Back of the Year - Kyle Caldwell, Dadeville
Lineman of the Year - Diaheem Watkins, Bibb County
Coach of the Year - Mike Battles, Bibb County

Honorable Mention
Quarterback - Evan Sims, Fayette County, Sr.; Zac Barnard, North Jackson, Sr. Running back - C.J. Cutts, Bibb County, Sr.; Jay Gardiner, Deshler, Sr.; Jim Furlow, Oak Grove, Jr.; Michael Thornton, Thomasville, Sr.; Deuntae Johnson, North Jackson, Sr. Wide receiver - Ashton Elliott, W.S. Neal, Jr.; John Williamson, Crossville, Sr.; Eddie Hubbard, Jemison, Jr.; Christian Collis, Beauregard, Sr. Offensive line - Taylor Warner, Jacksonville, Sr.; Hunter Cowart, Jemison, Sr. Place-kicker - Cesar Diaz, North Jackson, So.; Cesar Rosales, Crossville, Sr.; Troy Elliott, Corner, So. Defensive back - Dalton Wilson, Central-Florence, Sr.; Kenny Akin, Cherokee County, Sr. Linebacker - Jarred Causey, Corner, Sr.; Spencer Gore, Guntersville, Sr.; Lawrence James, Jackson, Sr.; Crawford Steinberg, St. James, Sr.; Andrell Smith, Bibb County, Sr.; Desmond Wills, Lincoln, Sr. Defensive line - Hudson Grimes, Cherokee County, Sr.; Rashad Blackwell, Dadeville, Jr.; Devaunte Sigler, B.C. Rain, Sr.; Nick Allen, Straughn, Sr. Punter - Jordan Boston, Holtville, Sr. Athlete - Brandon Wells, Calera, Sr.; Taylor Morton, Bibb County, Sr.; Johnny Chacon, Crossville, Sr.

Class 3A
Offense

QB - Mitch Stults, Hamilton, So., 5-9, 165
RB - Dedrick Forsythe, Leeds, Sr., 6-0, 185
RB - Cody Staten, Cordova, Jr., 5-9, 185
RB - Anthony Herbert, T.R. Miller, Sr., 5-11, 170
WR - Mark White, Trinity, Jr., 5-8, 155
WR - Noah Willis, Piedmont, Sr., 6-2, 185
TE - David Reeves, Greensboro, Sr., 6-6, 245
OL - Tommy Johnson, Cordova, Sr., 5-11, 280
OL - Chris Mitchell, Washington County, Sr., 6-2, 265
OL - Caleb McAnally, T.R. Miller, Jr., 6-0, 275
OL - Deion Nickson, Pike County, Sr., 6-2, 230
OL - Robert Freeman, Luverne, Sr., 6-4, 315
PK - Andy Pappanastos, Trinity, Jr., 5-9, 165
ATH - Greg Howard, Gordo, Sr., 6-0, 230

Defense
DB - Kameron Jackson, Madison Academy, Sr., 6-0, 180
DB - Jamaal Johnson, Piedmont, Sr., 6-2, 195
DB - Jonathan Rose, Leeds, Sr., 6-2, 185
DB - Ray Ray Kimbril, Glencoe, Sr., 6-2, 195
LB - Jamie Major, Piedmont, So., 6-1, 205
LB - Charles Miller, Leeds, Sr., 5-9, 180
LB - Maleki Harris, Cordova, Sr., 5-11, 220
LB - Weston Epperson, Trinity, Sr., 5-10, 185
DL - Javiere Mitchell, Leeds, Jr., 6-3, 205
DL - Matt Humphrey, Glencoe, Sr., 5-11, 215
DL - Mickey Jackson, Piedmont, Sr., 6-1, 308
DL - Ronnie Sheppard, Leeds, Sr., 6-2, 185
P - J.D. Strawbridge, Trinity, Jr., 5-11, 160
ATH - Demario Lanier, Gordo, Jr., 6-2, 180

Back of the Year: Jonathan Rose, Leeds
Lineman of the Year: David Reeves, Greensboro
Coach of the Year: Rodney Stidham, Hamilton

Honorable Mention
Quarterback - Joe Dobson, Madison Academy, Sr.; Jerrelle Bailey, Pike County, Sr.; Caleb Hill, Danville, Jr. Running back - Breyon DeBerry, Handley, Jr.; Delrickus Rhoden, Walter Wellborn, Sr.; Jacob Pennington, Hokes Bluff, Jr.; Brandon Burks, Daleville, Jr.; Andre Kincey, Abbeville, Sr.; Richard Davis, Opp, Sr.; Ryan McBrayer, Plainview, Jr. Wide receiver - Derek Doss, Hamilton, Sr.; Kendrick Jackson, Pike County, Sr.; Geoffrey Stinebaugh, Bayside Academy, Jr.; Hunter Olive, Madison Academy, Jr. Tight end - Chris Stone, Daleville, Sr. Offensive line - Tanner Skelton, Gordo, Sr.; Warren Alexander, Piedmont, Sr.; Michael Sheridan, Geraldine, Sr.; Jake Knight, Slocomb, Jr. Place-kicker - Keaton Glass, Leeds, Sr. Defensive back - Jodeci Jones, Gordo, Sr.; Christopher Tinker, Glencoe, Sr.; Joe Beckham, Daleville, Sr. Linebacker - Vic Gilbert, Lauderdale County, Jr.; Colton Shaw, Hokes Bluff, Jr.; Daniel Warren, Glencoe, Jr.; Bryan Buchanan, Plainview, Sr.; Tyler Marks, Winston County, Sr.; T.J. Kidd, Washington County, So. Defensive line - Jon Bryant, Pisgah, Jr.; D.J. Warren, West Morgan, Jr. Punter - Addison Santiago, Sylvania, Jr.; Cole Rickles, New Hope, Sr. Athlete - Ladarius Rodgers, Leeds, Jr.; Austin Kerr, Rogers, So.; Jake Howton, Cordova, Sr.; Demetrius Warren, West Morgan, So.; Jacob Davis, Sylvania, Jr.

Class 2A
Offense

QB - Austin Grammer, American Christian, Jr., 6-2, 195
RB - Ki-Shawn Powell, Reeltown, Sr., 5-9, 170
RB - Ishmael Riggins, Sulligent, Sr., 6-3, 235
RB - D.D. Dawsey, Cottonwood, Sr., 6-1, 185
WR - Sammie Coates, Leroy, Sr., 6-4, 190
WR - Parker Barrineau, American Christian, Jr., 6-1, 176
TE - Hunter Roberson, Lexington, Sr., 6-2, 192
OL - Daniel Johnson, Lineville, OL, 5-10, 174
OL - Jamar Williams, Reeltown, Sr., 5-11, 280
OL - Ben Laster, Hatton, Jr., 6-3, 270
OL - Tywaun Cawthorn, Westminster, Jr., 6-2, 225
OL - Cody Carter, New Brockton, Sr., 6-3, 290
PK - Kyle Cooke, Westminster, Sr., 5-9, 150
ATH - Ardarius Stewart, Fultondale, So., 6-0, 185

Defense
DB - Caleb Mayo, West End, So., 5-11, 160
DB - Brent Reed, Leroy, Jr., 5-8, 154
DB - Zack Atherton, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 6-2, 170
DB - Austin North, Cottonwood, Sr., 5-9, 155
LB - Surgeo Carr, Leroy, Sr., 5-9,172
LB - Tony Johnson, Sulligent, Sr., 6-3, 230
LB - Josh Price, Cottonwood, Sr., 6-2, 202
LB - Shaquille Roberson, Reeltown, Sr., 6-4, 225
DL - Scott Kerley, Lineville, Sr., 5-10, 214
DL - Gabe Richards, Wicksburg, Jr., 6-2, 190
DL - Dylon Parker, Hatton, Sr., 6-3, 305
DL - Patrick Duffie, Horseshoe Bend, Sr., 6-0, 195
P - Ham Holberg, Cottage Hill Christian, Jr., 5-11, 180
ATH - Tyler Anderson, Elba, Jr., 6-1, 185

Back of the Year - Sammie Coates, Leroy
Lineman of the Year - Shaquille Roberson, Reeltown
Coach of the Year - Stephen Hooks, Westminster

Honorable Mention
Quarterback - Jacob Mayfield, Westbrook Christian, Sr.; William Gartman, Leroy, Jr. Running back - Jordan Montgomery, Hatton, Sr.; Michael Lindsey, Elba, Jr.; Tray Cosby, Tanner, Sr.; Teague Whitaker, Ider, Jr.; Andrew Williams, Leroy, Sr.; Kyle Bean, Pleasant Valley, Sr. Wide receiver - Will Shirley, Lexington, Sr.; Dylan Rice, Phil Campbell, Sr. Tight end - Zack Swagert, Westbrook Christian, Sr. Offensive line - Nathan Karr, American Christian, Jr.; Reid Brooks, Houston Academy, Jr.; Hunter Wade, Oakman, Sr. Place-kicker - Banks Smith, Providence Christian, Sr. Defensive back - Cody Brown, Lineville, Sr.; Zak Walsh, North Sand Mountain, Jr. Linebacker - Erick Camarillo, Thorsby, Sr.; Sterling Gatlin, Providence Christian, Jr.; Austin Long, Hatton, Jr. Defensive line - Martin Henderson, Elba, Jr.; Terrance Brooks, Barbour County, Sr. Punter - Kevin Hastings, Red Bay, Sr.; Sam Parker, New Brockton, Sr. Athlete - Cody Dixon, Westminster, Sr.; Brandon Thomas, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.; Quinton Land, Millry, Sr.; Hudson Cain, American Christian, Jr.; Ben McKinney, Vincent, Sr.; Austin Kaigler, Westminster, Jr.; Tyler Wellington, Fyffe, Jr.

Class 1A
Offense

QB - Matt Hamner, Maplesville, Sr., 6-5, 190
RB - Kendarius Fritts, Linden, Sr., 5-11, 194
RB - Frank Senn, Pleasant Home, Sr., 5-10, 185
RB - Austin Crowe, Parrish, Jr., 6-0, 185
WR - Antonio Bennett, John Essex, Sr., 6-0, 155
WR - Jarmaine Jones, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-0, 190
TE - Collin Jarbo, Gaston, Sr., 6-5, 235
OL - Damien Davenport, McIntosh, So., 6-3, 240
OL - Tyler Luker, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-2, 245
OL - Terrell Garrett, Talladega County Central, Sr., 6-4, 292
OL - Patrick Jones, Addison, Sr., 5-9, 230
OL - Dustin Sanders, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-2, 276
PK - Taylor Brackin, Shoals Christian, Sr., 5-9, 175
ATH - Malcolm Cyrus, Autaugaville, Sr., 5-9, 175

Defense
DB - Anthony Robinson Jr., Linden, So., 5-6, 135
DB - Hunter Anderson, Kinston, Sr., 6-0, 175
DB - Floyd Jones, R.A. Hubbard, Jr., 6-0, 198
DB - Marcus Reese, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 180
LB - Terris Lewis, Linden, Jr., 6-2, 187
LB - Devan White, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-10, 200
LB - Eddrick Harris, R.A. Hubbard, Jr., 5-10, 185
LB - Casey Atchison, Maplesville, Sr., 6-2, 230
DL - Ryan Chamblee, Collinsville, Sr., 6-1, 255
DL - Chris Payton, St. Jude, Sr., 6-0, 180
DL - Treyun Jones, Sweet Water, So., 6-1, 195
DL - Cameron Legg, Lynn, Sr., 5-9, 175
P - Justin Langdale, Coosa Christian, Sr., 6-2, 175
ATH - Emmanuel Johnson, McKenzie, Sr., 5-11, 180

Back of the Year - Kendarius Fritts, Linden
Lineman of the Year - Ryan Chamblee, Collinsville
Coach of the Year - Nicholas Vinson, R.A. Hubbard

Honorable Mention
Quarterback - Levi Mintz, Cedar Bluff, So.; Brodie Meeks, Lynn, Fr. Running back - Marlon Page, Notasulga, So.; DeVante Porter, Brantley, Sr.; Aaron Dillard, Hubbertville, Sr.; Casey Hulsey, Lynn, Sr.; Hunter McCoy, Maplesville, Sr. Wide receiver - Marcus Harris, Parrish, 8th; Tyric Scales, Cedar Bluff, Sr. Tight end - Ty Morgan, Sweet Water, Jr.; DeAngelo Hardy, Cedar Bluff, So. Offensive line - Ricky Hunter, Loachapoka, Sr. Place-kicker - Taylor Wilson, Sweet Water, Fr. Defensive back - Levi Morgan, Gaylesville, Jr.; Rakeem Scott, Notasulga, Jr. Linebacker - Corey Morris, Talladega County Central, Fr.; Trent Godbee, Addison, Sr.; Trevor Lewis, Valley Head, Sr.; Brian Clark, Lynn, So.; Kyle Beck, Cedar Bluff, Sr.; Antonio Justice, St. Jude, Jr.; Ryan Chestang, McIntosh, Sr.; Terriell Carr, Marengo, Sr. Defensive line - Josh Williams, Fruitdale, Sr.; Dylan Wallace, Maplesville, Sr.; Quintin Coker, Collinsville, Sr.; Michael Zuber, Gaylesville, Sr.; Tyler Dobbs, Hackleburg, Jr. Punter - Paul Van Pelt, Gaylesville, Sr. Athlete - Andreas Lewis, Coffeeville, Sr.; Jacob Kennedy, Berry, Jr.

AISA
Offense

QB - Matt Moore, Edgewood Academy, Sr., 6-1, 190
RB - Mark Lear, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-1, 215
RB - Paul Reed, Sumter Academy, Jr., 6-0, 175
RB - Sam Vermilyea, Monroe Academy, Sr., 5-10, 175
WR - Collier McConnell, Edgewood Academy, Sr., 6-3, 200
WR - John Madison McIlwain, South Choctaw Academy, 5-7, 155
TE - Sam Carroll, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-4, 225
OL - Chance Williams, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., 6-1, 245
OL - Rokeem Knight, Restoration Academy, Sr., 6-3, 285
OL - Walker Lewis, Patrician Academy, Sr., 5-11, 245
OL - Mitch Greer, Edgewood Academy, Jr., 6-2, 235
OL - Cub McAleer, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-0, 215
PK - Craig Bryan, Monroe Academy, So., 6-1, 240
ATH - Hunter Armstrong, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., 6-2, 195

Defense
DB - Jody Glover, Morgan Academy, Sr., 5-9, 160
DB - Courtney Foy, Restoration Academy, So., 5-11, 175
DB - John Bullen, Coosa Valley Christian, Sr., 5-10, 160
DB - Tyler Armstead, Macon-East Montgomery, Sr., 5-11, 175
LB - Matt Tarwater, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 5-10, 190
LB - Cody Drawdy, Dixie Academy, Sr., 6-3, 180
LB - Blake Glaze, Springwood, Jr., 5-11, 185
LB - O.J. Howard, Autauga Academy, So., 6-5, 210
DL - Chris Barnes, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-3, 225
DL - Buchanan Watson, Monroe Academy, Sr., 6-3, 210
DL - Ray Rudolph, Prattville Christian, Sr., 6-3, 250
DL - Sawyer Reeves, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., 6-0, 205
P - Jordan Ikner, Bessemer Academy, Sr., 6-4, 220
ATH - Jaylen Henry, Escambia Academy, Jr., 5-9, 175

Back of the Year - Mark Lear, Clarke Prep
Lineman of the Year - Buchanan Watson, Monroe Academy
Coach of the Year - Bobby Carr, Edgewood Academy

Honorable Mention
Quarterback - Colton Mozingo, South Choctaw Academy, Sr.; Kevin Woody, Kingwood Christian, Sr.; Running back - Preston Weekly, Sumter Academy, Jr.; Parker Hughes, Morgan Academy, Jr.; Dylan Flowers, Patrician Academy, Sr. Wide Receiver - J.J. Hudson, Prattville Christian, Sr.; Sawyer Donald, Jackson Academy, Sr.; Monta Booker, Springwood, Jr. Tight end - Chris Sammons, Marengo Academy, Sr.; John Glover, Southern Academy, Jr. Offensive Linemen - Phillip Bagley, Clarke Prep, Jr.; Ben Litrell, Kingwood Christian, Sr.; Hunter Rogers, Morgan Academy, Jr. Defensive back - Gabe Dees, Monroe Academy, Sr.; Ryan Averette, Southern Academy, Sr. Linebacker - Ryan Baston, Coosa Valley, Sr.; Haden Moore, Wilcox Academy, Sr.; Rann Smyth, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.; Toby King, Lowndes Academy, So.; Taylor Carpenter, Jackson Academy, Sr.; Ryan Jackson, Edgewood Academy, Sr. Defensive Lineman - Jordan Davis, Autauga Academy, Sr.; Ray Lyons, Springwood, Sr.; Storm Worthington, Crenshaw Christian, Sr. Punter - Pete King, Crenshaw Christian, Sr. Athlete - Matt Ford, Edgewood Academy, Sr.; Austin Smitherman, Morgan Academy, Sr.; C.J. Perry, Bessemer Academy, Jr.; Nick McLaughlin, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Luverne 'Toad' Wise was the first female football player in Alabama and may have been the first in the country. She was a kicker for the Escambia County Blue Devils in 1939-40.