News

We now have 770 teams &  
149,447 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site




T.R. Miller Playoff Results


T.R. Miller Tigers
T.R. Miller High School

1835 Douglas Ave. Brewton, AL 36426
Stadium: Municipal Stadium
Colors: Red & White
Coach: Jamie Riggs
Region: 3A-R1
Other Sports


2013
 Fri., Nov. 8   vs.  American Christian   W 54-28     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15   @  Midfield   W 41-6     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22   @  Leeds   L 20-24     3rd Round Playoffs 

2012
 Fri., Nov. 9   vs.  Abbeville   W 55-20     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16   @  Midfield   L 20-22     2nd Round Playoffs 

2011
 Fri., Nov. 4   vs.  Greensboro   W 55-12     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11   @  Handley   L 19-21     2nd Round Playoffs 

2010
 Fri., Nov. 5   @  Daleville   W 41-24     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 12   @  Trinity   L 14-21     2nd Round Playoffs 

2009
 Fri., Nov. 6   vs.  Abbeville   W 35-6     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13   vs.  Luverne   L 14-19     2nd Round Playoffs 

2008
 Fri., Nov. 7   vs.  Dale County   W 42-6     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14   vs.  Slocomb   W 34-7     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21   @  Daleville   W 21-20     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28   vs.  Cordova   L 35-40     Semi-finals Playoffs 

2007
 Fri., Nov. 9   @  Handley   L 14-34     1st Round Playoffs 

2006
 Fri., Nov. 10   vs.  Greene County   W 55-28     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17   vs.  Elmore County   L 10-28     2nd Round Playoffs 

2005
 Fri., Nov. 4   vs.  Holtville   W 56-13     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11   @  Aliceville   W 48-18     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18   vs.  Oneonta   W 20-13     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25   @  Pike County   L 21-42     Semi-finals Playoffs 

2004
 Fri., Nov. 12   vs.  West Blocton   W 48-19     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19   vs.  Springville   W 42-28     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26   @  Midfield   W 28-14     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 3   vs.  Oneonta   L 14-21     Semi-finals Playoffs 

2003
 Fri., Nov. 7   vs.  Midfield   W 49-12     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14   @  Springville   W 53-25     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21   vs.  W.S. Neal   W 31-14     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28   @  Pike County   L 34-35     Semi-finals Playoffs 

2002
 Fri., Nov. 8   @  Dadeville   W 35-0     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15   vs.  Tarrant   W 35-0     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22   vs.  Springville   W 35-21     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29   @  Montgomery Academy   W 14-12     Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 7     Colbert County   W 38-6     Finals 

2001
 Fri., Nov. 9   vs.  St. James   W 50-27     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16   @  Bibb County   W 36-14     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23   vs.  Dale County   W 34-7     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 30   @  UMS-Wright   L 7-33     Semi-finals Playoffs 

2000
 Fri., Nov. 10   vs.  Dallas County   W 49-14     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17   @  Central Coosa   W 27-7     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24   vs.  Geneva   W 21-7     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 1   @  Trinity   W 49-10     Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Thu., Dec. 7     Fayette County   W 28-9     Finals @ Legion Field

1999
 Fri., Nov. 5   @  Jemison   L 19-20     1st Round Playoffs 

1998
 Fri., Nov. 6   @  Handley   W 42-21     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13   vs.  Tallassee   W 37-8     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20   vs.  Thomasville   W 38-7     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27   @  St. Pauls   W 21-7     Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 5     Deshler   L 6-34     Finals @ Legion Field

1997
 Fri., Nov. 14   vs.  Dallas County   W 21-12     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21   vs.  Dale County   W 15-6     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28   @  Handley   W 11-8     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 5   @  Greensboro   L 28-36     Semi-finals Playoffs 

1996
 Fri., Nov. 15   @  Handley   W 54-20     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22   vs.  Tallassee   W 39-13     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29   vs.  Greensboro   W 28-12     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 6   @  W.S. Neal   W 16-14     Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Thu., Dec. 12     Fayette County   L 7-25     Finals @ Legion Field

1995
 Fri., Nov. 10   vs.  Ashford   W 35-13     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17   @  Beauregard   W 38-27     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24   vs.  Greensboro   W 37-0     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 1   vs.  W.S. Neal   W 34-14     Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 8   @  Alexandria   L 13-18     Finals 

1994
 Fri., Nov. 11   vs.  Daleville   W 24-14     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18   @  Abbeville   W 33-6     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25   vs.  Clarke County   W 48-15     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 2   @  Lanett   W 13-7     Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 9   vs.  Cleburne County   W 27-6     Finals 

1993
 Fri., Nov. 12   vs.  Clarke County   W 41-12     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19   @  Lanett   W 26-6     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26   @  Pike County   L 7-15     3rd Round Playoffs 

1992
 Fri., Nov. 13   vs.  Clarke County   W 34-20     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20   vs.  Daleville   L 9-20     2nd Round Playoffs 

1991
 Fri., Nov. 15   vs.  Clarke County   W 30-6     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22   @  Daleville   W 16-14     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29   vs.  Pike County   W 36-22     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 6   @  Handley   W 39-20     Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 13   vs.  Deshler   W 46-6     Finals 

1990
 Fri., Nov. 16   vs.  Clarke County   W 33-27     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23   vs.  Daleville   W 27-21     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 30   @  Pike County   W 14-12     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 7   vs.  B.B. Comer   W 35-22     Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 14   vs.  Deshler   L 27-28     Finals 

1989
 Fri., Nov. 3   vs.  Calhoun   W 41-8     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 10   @  Abbeville   W 40-14     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17   vs.  Pike County   L 17-28     3rd Round Playoffs 

1988
 Fri., Nov. 4   @  Central Hayneville   W 45-14     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11   @  Headland   W 20-14     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18   vs.  Pike County   L 21-39     3rd Round Playoffs 

1987
 Fri., Nov. 6   vs.  Keith   W 27-6     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13   @  Lanett   L 0-10     2nd Round Playoffs 

1986
 Fri., Nov. 7   vs.  Central Hayneville   W 46-16     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14   vs.  Alba   W 34-0     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21   vs.  Geneva   W 13-12     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28   vs.  Lanett   W 31-7     Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 5   vs.  Litchfield   L 14-23     Finals 

1985
 Fri., Nov. 8   @  Thomasville   W 7-6     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15   vs.  Alba   W 14-0     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22   @  Elba   L 21-28     3rd Round Playoffs 

1984
 Fri., Nov. 9   vs.  Keith   W 33-22     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16   @  UMS-Wright   W 23-17     2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23   vs.  Pike County   W 31-6     3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 30   vs.  Tallassee   W 17-7     Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 7   @  Cherokee County   W 20-18     Finals 

1978
 Fri., Nov. 10   @  Robertsdale   W 15-14     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17   @  Eufaula   L 0-20     2nd Round Playoffs 

1976
 Fri., Nov. 12   @  Jackson   L 7-34     1st Round Playoffs 

1973
 Fri., Nov. 16   vs.  Mortimer Jordan   W 35-12     1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23   @  John Carroll   L 0-10     Semi-finals Playoffs 

1969
 Fri., Nov. 21   @  Abbeville   W 41-14     1st Round Playoffs @ Dothan
 Fri., Nov. 28   vs.  Aliceville   W 27-0     Finals 

 T.R. Miller Playoff Totals 
 Record 84-28-0    3225-1800
 Home Record51-9
 Away Record31-17
# Forfeit      




 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Robby James has won nine AISA State Championships during his career at Catherine Academy, Morgan Academy and Marengo Academy.