News

We now have 833 teams &  
183,794 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Shades Valley Coaches


Shades Valley Mounties
Shades Valley High School

6100 Old Leeds Rd. Irondale, AL 35210
Stadium: Frank A. Nix Memorial Athletic Complex
Colors: Cardinal & Black
Coach: Reuben Nelson
Region: 6A-R5
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Reuben Nelson20212-6642262-364104
Jamie Mitchell20204-82973461-144623-3160123
David Partridge2015-1920-32123614331-1694911-19710839
William F. Smith2011-1426-19133812792-312512816-11822821
Curtis Coleman2006-1013-37889129710-25599818
Marc Rice2003-055-255108244-11296380
David Stapleton1999-0223-249387715-21167311-11515364
Robert Higginbotham1977-98160-86-25211319616-1469948859-201864871
George Miller1974-7620-115994332-129492-25971
Charles Smith1970-7320-16-36456470-1028
Carl Roberts19696-4211154
Bud Bishop1967-6812-5-2337251
William Legg1963-6624-14-16423960-1747
Gri Cashio1955-6244-29-51174830
Norman Barrington1951-5422-14-1683435
O.P. Mitchell1934-50100-47-626021414
Robert R. Hardy1929-3321-16-6587432
Sidney Malloy1927-281-15-193537
Aubrey Miller1924-2610-7-5152159
Sump Clarke19236-2-116333
W.A. Reeves19220-4-10106
Arthur Acton19213-356154

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Morgan Academy Senators have appeared in 14 state championship games from 1984-2008, winning the title 11 times.