News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Montgomery Academy Coaches


Montgomery Academy Eagles
Montgomery Academy

3240 Vaughn Rd. Montgomery, AL 36106
Stadium: McLemore Field
Colors: Cardinal & Navy Blue
Coach: Robert Johnson
Region: 3A-R3
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Robert Johnson20200-000
Gary Nelson2016-1930-1613199442-49915021-5891436
Anthony McCall2011-1540-17168412904-320623223-101026726
Chris Cournoyer2009-106-153116050-17125-9208399
Rick Cahlane2007-0812-104824920-255838-6297313
John Tatum1984-06170-955988363224-1776254265-2422611119
Spence McCracken1979-8332-22-111747351-44612823-2774185
Ware Tatum1970-7838-39-1126812120-172614-9458307

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hazlewood won five consecutive state championships from 1988-1992. During this span the Golden Bears won 29 playoff games in a row.