News

We now have 833 teams &  
185,441 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Escambia Academy Coaches


Escambia Academy Cougars
Escambia Academy

268 Cowpen Creek Rd Atmore, AL 36502
Stadium: Bachelor Field
Colors: Cardinal & Gold
Coach: Hugh Fountain
Region: AISA-AA-R2
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Hugh Fountain2012-2294-314375201817-891049738-101692674
Heath Gibson2003-1145-55242525442-520428532-2815631369
Mickey Cannon2000-028-235458880-127303-10266398
Burt Outlaw1996-9919-2272610170-2126310-8377433
Chip Menton19952-81343271-561166
Scott Miller19947-43342150-122364-2198107
Jack Akins1990-9324-178235460-11235
Eugene Madison19891-8992200-640159
Richard Lovvorn1986-888-21-11715780-1000-618203
Teddy Taylor1982-8513-28567816
Larry Allen19815-5159167
David Walker19805-5207177
Jack Akins1977-7917-13-25665530-1828
Leon Akins19764-6-1145232
Robert Andress19750-1136451
R.L. Watson19743-7156300
Jimmy Brown1971-7323-7-28333261-1267

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Spence McCracken won a record 21 Area/Region Championships at Montgomery Academy, Lee Montgomery and Opelika during his coaching career.