News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Choctaw County Coaches


Choctaw County Tigers
Choctaw County High School

210 Rogers Ave. Butler, AL 36904
Stadium: Tiger Stadium
Colors: Black & Gold
Coach: Gary Banks
Region: 1A-R2
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Gary Banks2019-202-81363321-678239
Charles Chaney2014-185-4347917602-313171216
Rico McCann20133-71602521-6109215
Eberne Myrthil2011-127-133466582-12206500
Marcus Ezell2006-1010-4065317658-275081184
Reginald Ruffin2004-054-163086811-13191525
Charles Graves2002-036-142634150-112145-8194303
Reginald Ruffin2000-0110-103844470-225489-3293260
Ted Washington1997-9912-194867981-127451-679196
Greg Harvey1995-966-143114112-45769
Jim Archibald1986-9461-37188811867-620821714-13424326
Arthur Vinson19854-51551061-22938
Vernon Johnson1981-8425-1579650716-8427280
Horace Crenshaw1978-8019-116832880-103316-5581143
Leandrew Woods19776-31471065-111461
Horace Crenshaw1975-768-112352605-7174158
Hugh Craig19743-686264
Roger Shoultz1970-7319-15-26765850-11229
John Lee19692-770177
Dave Barr Tutt19683-6-1108171
C.M. Buddy Cranford1965-6715-12-3498326
Ralph Hutchinson1954-6464-41-418001205
Ed Boggs19537-318272
Roy Knapp1951-5216-3-1356166
Hewlett Leatherwood1948-5011-17-2284432
Eugene Billings1946-471-10-165219
1943-458-8-3178235
A.C. Britt19423-1-15925
N.L. Garrett1937-4125-4-360386
H.J. Bodiford/Benjamin Borum19362-3-14969
H.J. Bodiford19352-647183
James E. Harris1932-348-12-3115204
Lee Cathey19316-1-18921
Lincoln Hall1929-3014-2-242338
James E. Harris1927-2813-4-2404124
Lewis1925-264-9-285242
1919-240-000

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1969 the two point conversion was adopted for play following a touchdown. Until that time all conversions were worth one point.