2001 2A Region Records
Regular Season | Playoffs | Region/Area Record | |||||||||
Team | W/L/T | PF | PA | W/L/T | PF | PA | Title | W/L/T | PF | PA | Coach |
Region 1 | |||||||||||
Bayside Academy | 2-3 | 93 | 124 | D.D. Thompson | |||||||
Region 1 | |||||||||||
Leroy | 14-1 | 516 | 114 | 4-1 | 110 | 33 | # | 6-0 | 259 | 31 | Scott Phelps |
Southern Choctaw | 7-4 | 278 | 101 | 0-1 | 15 | 21 | 5-1 | 178 | 39 | Larry Boykin | |
Greene County | 6-4 | 255 | 147 | 0-1 | 6 | 17 | 3-3 | 145 | 118 | Bradford Howard | |
Excel | 6-5 | 325 | 172 | 0-1 | 21 | 28 | 3-3 | 168 | 108 | Al Bowen | |
Keith | 4-5 | 143 | 240 | 3-3 | 103 | 163 | Harry Crum | ||||
McIntosh | 2-8 | 142 | 280 | 1-5 | 102 | 221 | Brent Orso | ||||
R.C. Hatch | 0-8 | 52 | 372 | 0-6 | 26 | 301 | George Green | ||||
Region 2 | |||||||||||
Houston County | 12-1 | 458 | 179 | 2-1 | 79 | 76 | # | 7-0 | 276 | 76 | Chip Harris |
Slocomb | 5-6 | 176 | 250 | 0-1 | 15 | 36 | 5-2 | 147 | 127 | Dwight Tew | |
Houston Academy | 8-3 | 279 | 131 | 1-1 | 10 | 25 | 5-2 | 208 | 86 | Rodney Dollar | |
Samson | 6-5 | 238 | 223 | 0-1 | 7 | 60 | 4-3 | 119 | 108 | Jay Mikel | |
Cottonwood | 5-5 | 178 | 207 | 4-3 | 131 | 142 | Scott Baldwin | ||||
Geneva County | 1-9 | 118 | 358 | 1-6 | 92 | 248 | Rick Moody | ||||
New Brockton | 2-8 | 112 | 196 | 1-6 | 57 | 149 | Shannon Clark | ||||
Wicksburg | 2-8 | 77 | 190 | 1-6 | 43 | 137 | George Tate | ||||
Region 3 | |||||||||||
Goshen | 8-4 | 288 | 228 | 1-1 | 48 | 56 | # | 5-1 | 169 | 111 | Joe Thornton |
Straughn | 8-4 | 283 | 173 | 1-1 | 38 | 48 | 5-1 | 164 | 67 | Trent Taylor | |
Red Level | 8-4 | 326 | 172 | 1-1 | 28 | 29 | 5-1 | 171 | 73 | Tim Grimes | |
Highland Home | 7-4 | 239 | 165 | 0-1 | 12 | 33 | 3-3 | 175 | 105 | Jon Randolph | |
Georgiana | 4-6 | 230 | 275 | 2-4 | 134 | 169 | Rico White | ||||
St. Jude | 2-8 | 211 | 333 | 1-5 | 148 | 230 | Ricky Cotton | ||||
Barbour County | 1-9 | 140 | 429 | 0-6 | 89 | 295 | Anthony Carter | ||||
Region 4 | |||||||||||
Lineville | 13-1 | 423 | 85 | 3-1 | 113 | 39 | # | 7-0 | 214 | 27 | Steve Giddens |
Ranburne | 9-2 | 249 | 134 | 0-1 | 2 | 10 | 6-1 | 198 | 101 | Chad Young | |
Horseshoe Bend | 8-5 | 304 | 196 | 2-1 | 71 | 60 | 5-2 | 178 | 84 | Chuck Ledbetter | |
Clay County | 5-5 | 113 | 112 | 0-1 | 23 | 34 | 4-3 | 76 | 64 | Danny Horn | |
Randolph County | 5-5 | 138 | 140 | 3-4 | 96 | 108 | Pat Prestridge | ||||
Beulah | 3-7 | 155 | 234 | 2-5 | 95 | 165 | Ken Fordham | ||||
Marbury | 3-7 | 141 | 262 | 1-6 | 58 | 213 | Don Miles | ||||
Winterboro | 1-9 | 99 | 270 | 0-7 | 54 | 205 | Mike Reed | ||||
Region 5 | |||||||||||
Gordo | 13-2 | 427 | 155 | 5-0 | 119 | 48 | # | 7-0 | 252 | 61 | Joe Billingsley |
Vincent | 9-3 | 332 | 147 | 1-1 | 33 | 26 | 5-2 | 204 | 91 | Dwight Spradley | |
Pickens County | 10-4 | 308 | 211 | 3-1 | 97 | 72 | 5-2 | 170 | 88 | John Montgomery | |
Hale County | 7-4 | 192 | 204 | 0-1 | 6 | 45 | 4-3 | 117 | 129 | Danny Matherson | |
South Lamar | 3-7 | 152 | 265 | 3-4 | 120 | 157 | Howard Byars | ||||
Calera | 4-6 | 132 | 200 | 2-5 | 83 | 147 | Ken Adams | ||||
Cordova | 2-8 | 169 | 332 | 2-5 | 129 | 244 | Kevin Sparks | ||||
Oakman | 1-9 | 157 | 311 | 0-7 | 93 | 251 | Jeff Bonner | ||||
Region 6 | |||||||||||
West End Walnut Grove | 10-2 | 267 | 113 | 1-1 | 45 | 28 | # | 7-0 | 157 | 55 | Butch Dixon |
Ohatchee | 10-2 | 451 | 202 | 1-1 | 74 | 43 | 6-1 | 285 | 143 | Jeff Smith | |
Westbrook Christian | 5-6 | 319 | 285 | 0-1 | 49 | 59 | 5-2 | 217 | 130 | Tony Osborne | |
Susan Moore | 5-6 | 274 | 225 | 0-1 | 22 | 41 | 4-3 | 189 | 130 | Jeff Milwee | |
White Plains | 4-6 | 116 | 167 | 3-4 | 74 | 120 | Michael Altman | ||||
Cleveland | 2-8 | 166 | 251 | 2-5 | 137 | 178 | Gary Godfrey | ||||
Donoho | 2-8 | 180 | 341 | 1-6 | 96 | 224 | Robert Green | ||||
Pleasant Valley | 1-9 | 108 | 321 | 0-7 | 66 | 241 | Hal Birchfield | ||||
Region 7 | |||||||||||
Fyffe | 12-1 | 455 | 94 | 2-1 | 83 | 29 | # | 7-0 | 261 | 27 | Paul Benefield |
Sand Rock | 7-4 | 181 | 147 | 0-1 | 21 | 42 | 6-1 | 131 | 75 | Russell Jacoway | |
Pisgah | 8-3 | 320 | 152 | 0-1 | 7 | 20 | 5-2 | 189 | 93 | Heath Kirby | |
Geraldine | 5-6 | 243 | 249 | 0-1 | 9 | 53 | 3-4 | 153 | 153 | Tim Cochran | |
Crossville | 6-4 | 193 | 147 | 3-4 | 123 | 114 | Chris Garmon | ||||
Ider | 6-4 | 269 | 167 | 3-4 | 137 | 160 | Tommy Wells | ||||
Gaston | 1-9 | 69 | 321 | 1-6 | 69 | 222 | Swane Morris | ||||
Section | 1-9 | 73 | 311 | 0-7 | 45 | 234 | Alan Clayton | ||||
Region 8 | |||||||||||
Addison | 12-1 | 395 | 156 | 2-1 | 74 | 62 | # | 6-0 | 193 | 40 | Phillip Wilson |
Red Bay | 9-3 | 369 | 196 | 1-1 | 78 | 70 | 5-1 | 205 | 76 | Dale Jeffreys | |
Cherokee | 3-7 | 186 | 359 | 0-1 | 18 | 66 | 3-3 | 122 | 180 | Gene Mitchell | |
Hatton | 5-6 | 262 | 310 | 0-1 | 0 | 24 | 3-3 | 150 | 143 | Steve Miller | |
Clements | 4-6 | 160 | 221 | 2-4 | 115 | 158 | Mike Young | ||||
Tanner | 3-7 | 141 | 326 | 2-4 | 101 | 187 | Ken Jordan | ||||
Cold Springs | 1-9 | 147 | 285 | 0-6 | 92 | 194 | Tommy Youngblood |
Some records may be incomplete. We have
chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will
participate in assisting us to complete every school. Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information. |
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History
The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.
The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.