News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






1981    3A    Region Records

 Regular Season   Playoffs   Region/Area Record 
 Team  W/L/T PF   PA  W/L/T PF   PA   Title  W/L/T  PF  PA   Coach 
Region 1
 Thomasville 10-1304840-1815#6-018643  Bill McNair
 Jackson 9-1240935-113945  Barry Pennington
 Baker 6-41241573-370110  Billy Odom
 UMS 5-51421523-37295  Bobby Jackson
 Citronelle 4-5-11121412-43781  Larry Massey
 Clarke County 4-61001602-457112  Bob Bumpers
 Robertsdale 2-8771820-650125  Ed Comer
 Grand Bay 6-3117861-23747  Tommy Davis
Region 2
 Greenville 11-1320741-12120#5-01459  Wayne Woodham
 W.S. Neal 7-3170824-110623  Wayne Frazier
 Monroe County 5-4117593-27820  Howard Busby
 T.R. Miller 2-81501932-310773  Mike Sasser
 Evergreen 1-9612631-434149  Danny Covin
 Wilcox County 2-8703160-522202  Albert Gordon
Region 3
 Opp 8-32711580-1826#5-115983  Hinton Johns
 Andalusia 7-3169925-110356  Gwin Burkett
 Charles Henderson 6-41851184-210357  Jay Jeffcoat
 Elba 6-41651073-210164  Mack Wood
 Dale County 2-8912131-539123  Jerry Herring
 Ashford 2-81232010-540125  Kenneth Lord
 Daleville 9-1224713-09220  Julius Head
 Geneva 5-5741121-521102  Don Chesteen
Region 4
 Eufaula 13-1365824-010046#6-018813  George Cochran
 Smiths Station 8-2208565-111227  E.L. Godwin
 Beauregard 3-71502312-492128  Robert Mitchell
 Pike County 3-7992223-379115  Leon Akins
 Abbeville 4-61391562-469111  David Barnes
 Russell County 4-61452012-469114  Chuck Monday
 Bullock County 1-9732171-547148  Kenneth Williams
Region 5
 Greensboro 10-23261031-14024#7-020954  Robert Lucky
 Demopolis 7-32611226-121059  Fred Schoenrock
 Choctaw County 6-41381485-210488  Vernon Johnson
 Eutaw 4-5661233-454108  Cleophus Gaines
 Aliceville 2-81072552-582168  Theodore Cleveland
 Sumter County 3-71511912-5105134  Johnny Patrick
 Paramount 4-51381512-576145  Bradford Howard
 Livingston 2-81021651-648128  Earl Larkin Jr.
Region 6
 Bibb County 10-1278710-1022#6-015315  Stan Moss
 Chilton County 8-22451265-119279  Donald Hand
 Jemison 5-51961344-214585  Ronald Swann
 Dallas County 6-42471923-3136129  Reed Hughes
 Central Hayneville 3-71703142-4116210  Nathaniel Hayes
 Keith 3-7822091-534127  Harding Harper
 Southside Selma 0-101083050-657152  Richard Blevins
Region 7
 Wetumpka 10-1227600-1714#6-015339  Stokely Bazemore
 Elmore County 7-32641053-212056  Terry Burt
 Lanett 7-31921243-211489  Dan Washburn
 Stanhope Elmore 7-31721293-29478  Jimmy Foshee
 Valley 3-7951841-44193  Dwight Sanderson
 Tallassee 1-9842520-521160  Ronnie Baynes
 LaFayette 5-51741720-1634  Ike Grant
Region 8
 Thompson 10-33141222-15048#6-017735  Larry Simmons
 Sylacauga 7-31831145-114259  Bruce Evans
 Childersburg 6-41931424-213090  Sheldon Darnell
 B.B. Comer 6-42041023-312261  Bobby Overton
 Pell City 2-8662222-442110  Mark Green
 Pelham 1-9382701-528144  Joel Foshee
 Shelby County 4-6961911-543144  Larry Moulton
Region 9
 Midfield 9-42722022-15853#5-112666  Bill Sparks
 McAdory 8-22551385-116888  Dick Atchison
 Fairfield 8-22601204-215172  Doug Wheeler
 Pleasant Grove 7-31771253-310394  Mike Jones
 Dora 5-51311992-471159  Don Flippo
 Abrams 4-5-11691431-567131  Fredrick Dudley
 Brookwood 4-61311751-585161  Lee Boozer
Region 10
 Leeds 8-32521590-11435#5-011962  Joe Campbell
 John Carroll 4-5-11361373-210274  Bill Hamilton
 Pinson Valley 5-51601393-28074  Ken Walker
 Tarrant 3-7821802-34952  David Sessions
 Corner 6-3-11601181-02012  Lonnie Haley
 Fultondale 1-81102131-43788  Tony Lunceford
 Mortimer Jordan 4-61111171-43774  Lynn Kimbrough
Region 11
 Oxford 9-2-1281701-14117#6-016717  Bill Burgess
 Cleburne County 8-22421284-29869  Dennis Magouirk
 Jacksonville 7-32461214-216175  Dexter Wood
 Walter Wellborn 3-6751653-368101  Allen Quinn
 Weaver 5-51291163-37971  William Bryan
 Alexandria 3-61221931-569144  Lou Scales
 Saks 0-10442790-619172  Truett Chambers
 Handley 6-42511721-24346  Bill Ragle
Region 12
 Glencoe 7-41781800-1027#6-1137106  Alton Yancey
 Litchfield 6-41511235-211987  Charles Buddy Hearn
 Boaz 6-41301144-37566  John Beck
 Guntersville 5-52321584-3189114  David Bucky Pitts
 Hokes Bluff 7-31651184-312899  Danny Payne
 Cherokee County 4-61271733-472112  Bobby Joe Johnson
 Fort Payne 2-81612212-5132175  Perry Coggin
 Southside Gadsden 3-71071620-738130  Randy Ross
Region 13
 Hartselle 12-24111913-110483#3-010614  Don Woods
 Athens 7-2-11701122-18039  Jackie Ferguson
 Sparkman 4-61551762-487128  Crawford Drake
 New Hope 2-8852581-434116  Ray Clemons
 Bob Jones 9-1217564-08113  Allen Pasuer
 Buckhorn 6-41121243-15147  Sam Rombokas
 Hazel Green 4-61251490-41370  Thomas Walls/Fred Zirbel
Region 14
 Hanceville 7-42351600-12039#4-013039  Ray Talley
 West Point 7-31901313-110556  Jerry Edmondson
 Curry 4-61081662-24790  Danny Gambrell
 Lawrence County 3-71612231-36681  Andy Montgomery
 Fairview 2-8762630-438120  Donnie Rice
Region 15
 Russellville 9-32811151-16641#4-011912  Don Cox
 Hamilton 8-22361443-17352  Mark Dearen
 Winfield 7-31511352-23789  Joe Hubbert
 Haleyville 3-7921721-32961  Conrad Nix
 Fayette County 4-61091470-42670  Gary Atkins
Region 16
 Colbert County 10-13191410-12148#5-016354  Don Creasy
 Deshler 4-61611623-29780  James Lockett
 Lauderdale County 5-51161584-391118  Robert Earl Grisham
 Central Florence 4-61452503-5104195  Benny Burns
 Sheffield 2-8941632-47493  Wayland Blake
 Muscle Shoals 1-91252480-659140  Bill Doty
 Brooks 10-0278926-018358  Jack Weaver
 Rogers 2-81082160-42582  R.L. Godsey
 Wilson 8-2213612-14834  Ganum Smith

Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.

Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.