News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






1981    2A    Region Records

 Regular Season   Playoffs   Region/Area Record 
 Team  W/L/T PF   PA  W/L/T PF   PA   Title  W/L/T  PF  PA   Coach 
Region 0
 Marion Military Institute 0-925378  Ray Busey
 Lyman Ward 1-676187  Joe Hudson
Region 1
 Southern Choctaw 10-1170761-13330#5-07426  Randy Boggs
 Flomaton 5-51921613-28972  Guy Sawyer
 McIntosh 6-4183722-38048  Howard Daugherty
 St. Pauls 7-3167752-35254  Bob Rutledge
 Washington County 4-5-11561562-36979  Charles Branum
 Alba 2-7-1721761-421107  R.L. Watson
Region 2
 J.F. Shields 7-3227890-11420#4-011119  John Wiley
 Linden 4-51271053-18236  Randy Lill
 Marengo 7-31841042-24848  Woodrow Campbell
 Francis Marion 4-62041901-38475  Danny Cox
 R.C. Hatch 2-7482550-419166  Eugene Mason
Region 3
 Luverne 10-32261172-14235#4-01016  Glenn Daniel
 Georgiana 6-41001134-17549  Roland Pettie
 Goshen 3-7751003-26335  M.E. Porterfield
 Florala 3-7931081-35356  Randle Cassady
 Straughn 1-9642820-58149  Steven Tucker
 New Brockton 6-4155831-22227  Leavy Boutwell
Region 4
 Cottonwood 8-32351140-11420#5-014330  Jim McCain
 Headland 4-61231583-28561  Howard Holland
 Geneva County 4-6731712-25091  Mark Ford
 Rehobeth 2-8521712-34964  David Sewell
 Slocomb 2-81001691-32640  Dwight Tew
 Houston County 2-8821990-31382  James Odom
Region 5
 Holtville 7-4226880-1919#5-01622  Sonny Smart
 Autaugaville 7-2159534-19028  Bennie Lee Justiss
 St. Jude 6-3161613-27841  James Henderson
 D.C. Wolfe 4-6931102-34952  Authur Sawyer
 Catholic Montgomery 4-6861771-438130  Cliff Little
 Montgomery County 1-8982220-530174  Larry Robinson
Region 6
 Dadeville 12-2276934-04622#4-013613  Wayne Keahey
 Randolph County 6-4257893-111218  Ron Watters
 Clay County 6-41781242-25168  Richard Beverly
 Lineville 2-8762881-31597  Larry Thornbury
 Woodland 1-9662540-413131  Max Yarborough
Region 7
 Calera 11-1221691-12023#5-011635  Danny Alverson
 Winterboro 6-41391544-18763  Robert Peppers
 Montevallo 6-41361593-27255  Richard Gilliam
 Vincent 3-7721502-34379  Harold Garrett
 Talladega County Central 5-51451481-44885  Jerry Forrest
 Chelsea 0-10951960-53382  Roger Hibbs
Region 8
 Ohatchee 8-32071360-1713#7-014681  Richard Littleton
 Lincoln 9-1227766-114645  Alan Brooks
 Munford 5-51661254-313491  Tony Motley
 West End Walnut Grove 5-51311654-3102121  Wayne Robinson
 Piedmont 4-61621483-4123105  Virgil Holder
 Ashville 3-71752222-5129158  Raymond Farmer
 Moody 3-71051902-593150  Ron Lee
 St. Clair County 1-91142590-762175  Jim Brady
Region 9
 Gordo 10-1326981-13431#4-014814  Waldon Tucker
 West Blocton 2-81072332-25179  Donald Jones
 Hale County 5-51401763-17771  Randy Ryan
 Pickens County 1-8168801-39650  Glen James
 Northside 0-9473240-420178  Bill Rice
 Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 5-5166192  Larry Gray
Region 10
 Winston County 10-13481020-11420#5-019754  Larry Bishop
 Carbon Hill 8-2175764-19139  Bobby Frost
 Sulligent 5-51171013-27251  Terry Goodin
 Lamar County 5-51661862-374124  Richard Abston
 Phil Campbell 2-8842181-458132  Bobby Vaughn
 Cordova 2-81472850-579171  Tim Oneal
Region 11
 Oneonta 9-2226670-1710#6-015429  Hugh OShields
 Cleveland 7-31681006-114880  Joe Hazelrig
 Oak Grove 7-32251604-2159125  Mike Foster
 Springville 7-32041903-3120116  David Earwood
 Locust Fork 4-5-11691432-49590  Dan Martin
 Hayden 1-91592591-5108139  Ronnie Syphrus
 Brighton 0-9643410-656247  Alfred Hall
Region 12
 Susan Moore 10-32061582-12770#6-115268  Larry Patterson
 Holly Pond 7-31741125-211277  Billy Oliver
 J.B. Pennington 6-41661055-214584  James Stanfield
 Falkville 5-51621594-3109104  Jerry Thompson
 Good Hope 6-4131964-38166  Billy Pugh
 Addison 5-51351053-410989  Allen Stephenson
 Cold Springs 1-9882651-655162  David Burton
 Vinemont 0-10412070-714127  Charles Brown
Region 13
 Lexington 7-3165670-107#4-0937  Garner Ezell
 Cherokee 7-32431393-111020  Roland Atkins
 Colbert Heights 2-81132111-34091  Roger Moore
 Hatton 3-7832341-329113  Rickey Johnson
 Red Bay 3-71321701-33374  Jimmy Mayfield
Region 14
 Tanner 9-2204861-1721#6-112765  Brad Bradford
 West Limestone 8-2218905-115257  Bill Hamilton
 Ardmore 6-41401274-38888  Bill White
 Elkmont 4-61371614-3117104  Perry Noojin
 Clements 4-61201153-49471  Steve Hargrove
 East Limestone 2-81092001-571124  Joe S. Caracappa
 West Morgan 2-81012121-775184  Bruce Kimbrell
 Danville 5-51711493-29974  O.B. Owens
 East Lawrence 6-31461301-22084  Larry Peck
Region 15
 Stevenson 13-1387643-11129#5-012534  Kenneth McKinney
 Madison County 8-2193624-19635  Mike Forehand
 Bridgeport 8-2209833-210848  Jim Thomas
 Pisgah 4-61061552-35098  Sam Kenimer
 Section 2-8861661-42479  Scott Blackmon
 North Sand Mountain 3-7971820-528137  Steve Lee
Region 16
 Crossville 8-32101480-1642#6-115074  Andy Chunn
 Geraldine 9-12861116-119784  Gary Carlyle
 Sardis 6-41661255-2131106  Jerry Don Sims
 Douglas 3-71062083-462126  Paul McAbee
 Plainview 5-51901743-4129124  Don Cunningham
 Fyffe 4-61311522-572127  Ron Haushalter
 Ider 3-71282142-584138  Jimmy Allday
 Sylvania 4-61321321-659105  Walter Thomas

Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.

Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Morgan Academy Senators have appeared in 14 state championship games from 1984-2008, winning the title 11 times.