News

We now have 814 teams &  
171,412 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Alabama High School Football Head Coaches (Most Wins)


This is a list of coaches with 100+ wins in Alabama and any other state they were a head football coach at the high school ranks. New coaches are added as they are discovered.

 Active   Coach   Games   W/L/T   Pct.  Years Coaching   Teams 
2016   Buddy Anderson   465  325-140-0   69.9%    1978-2016   Vestavia Hills 
  Carl Madison   460  323-130-7   71.3%    2002-2004   Jackson Academy 
  Jimmie Moore   427  317-105-5   75.1%    1993-2001   Colbert County 
  Billy Livings   427  315-108-4   74.5%    1968-1979   Jeff Davis 
  Waldon Tucker   438  309-126-3   71.0%    1973-2010   Demopolis Academy, Gordo, Fayette County 
  Jamie Riggs   386  305-81-0   79.0%    1986-2015   Opp, T.R. Miller 
  Glenn Daniel   487  302-169-16   64.1%    1947-1992   Pine Hill, Luverne 
  Robby James   415  298-116-1   72.0%    1980-2014   Catherine Academy, Morgan Academy, Faith Academy, Marengo Academy 
2016   Fred Yancey   408  296-111-1   72.7%    1990-2016   Briarwood 
  Steve Savarese   371  287-84-0   77.4%    1984-2006   Ensley, Benjamin Russell, Daphne, McGill 
  Wayne Trawick   435  285-139-11   67.2%    1960-1999   Cottonwood, Dale County, Andalusia, Central Phenix City, Glenwood Academy 
2016   Mike Battles Sr.   470  285-183-2   60.9%    1973-2016   Handley, Wellborn, Hueytown, Pell City 
2016   Danny Horn   359  280-79-0   78.0%    1989-2015   Clay County, Benjamin Russell 
  Spence McCracken   362  279-82-1   77.3%    1980-2007   Montgomery Academy, Lee Montgomery, Opelika 
2016   Dale Pruitt   406  278-128-0   68.5%    1982-2016   Pisgah, Plainview, Ft Payne, Albertville 
  Ed Reed   366  277-86-3   76.3%    1952-1991   Central Tuscaloosa 
  John Meadows   364  276-79-9   77.7%    1955-1978   Hanceville, Gordo, Scottsboro, Butler 
2016   Terry Curtis   359  276-83-0   76.9%    1989-2016   Shaw, Murphy, UMS-Wright 
  Nolan Atkins   343  271-67-5   80.2%    1966-1990   Thomasville, Sweet Water, Patrician Academy 
  Robert Higginbotham   400  270-127-3   68.0%    1973-2008   Shades Valley, Mt. Brook, Tuscaloosa County 
  Jack French   378  258-120-0   68.3%    1975-2001   Baldwin County, Clarke County, Baker 
  Dexter Wood   353  257-93-3   73.4%    1974-2004   Westbrook, Southside Gadsden, Jacksonville, Gadsden 
2016   Paul Benefield   307  255-52-0   83.1%    1992-2016   Sylvania, Fyffe 
  H.L. Shorty Ogle   347  253-77-17   76.7%    1929-1963   Hanceville, Decatur 
  Louis Thompson   403  253-149-1   62.9%    1972-2010   Dadeville 
2016   Joe Nettles   456  252-200-4   55.8%    1972-2016   Catherine, Patrician, Morgan, Marengo, Boaz, Cordova, Chilton County, 
  Mac Champion   321  247-73-1   77.2%    1962-1995   Hayneville, UMS-Wright, Mary Montgomery, Elba, Homewood, Monroe Ac., Lowndes Ac., Highland Home 
  Bill McNair   375  246-128-1   65.8%    1981-2011   Thomasville, Southern, Marengo, Sparta, Catherine Academy 
  Perry Coggin   275  245-30-0   89.1%    1976-2011   Buckhorn, Ft. Payne 
  Glenn Vickery   356  245-111-0   68.8%    1976-2015   Mobile Christian, Davidson, Daphne 
  Hugh OShields   330  244-73-13   77.0%    1951-1983   Cleveland, Oneonta 
  Harlan Robinson   366  243-116-7   67.7%    1962-1998   Ranburne 
2016   Randy Ragsdale   328  242-86-0   73.8%    1989-2016   Trinity 
  Jackie ONeal   351  241-110-0   68.7%    1988-2015   Reeltown 
  Robert Gartman   334  241-92-1   72.4%    1985-2011   Morgan Academy, Jackson Academy, Wilcox Academy, Sumter Academy 
  Woody Clements   413  240-166-7   59.1%    1952-1992   Holt 
  Bill Bacon   343  240-98-5   71.0%    1969-2000   BC Rain, Enterprise 
  Doug Goodwin   325  234-91-0   72.0%    1987-2013   Marion County, Lineville, Demopolis, Russellville, Homewood 
  Wayne Proffitt   370  231-129-10   64.2%    1973-2003   Auburn, Emma Sansom, Scott Prep 
  John Niblett   339  229-110-0   67.6%    1970-2007   Central Christian, Demopolis Academy, Coosa Valley, Southside Selma, Dadeville 
2016   Lamar Harris   418  229-189-0   54.8%    1978-2016   Hubbertville 
  James Carter   351  229-120-2   65.6%    1985-2006   Billingsley, Autauga Academy 
  Russell Jacoway   360  228-132-0   63.3%    1983-2014   Sand Rock 
2016   Billy Hamilton   362  226-136-0   62.4%    1983-2016   Grove Hill Academy, Clarke Prep 
  James Glover   352  223-113-16   66.4%    1940-1979   Brookwood, Tarrant, Etowah 
  George Hoblitzell   391  223-166-2   57.3%    1970-1994   Ft. Payne, Valley Head, Cleburne Co., Scottsboro, Piedmont 
  Lou Scales   381  223-145-13   60.6%    1946-1985   Thompson, Alexandria 
  Lee Holladay   376  222-148-6   60.0%    1962-2007   Pine Hill, Excel, Appalachian, J.B. Pennington, Warrior Academy, Catherine Academy 
  Howard Busby   316  222-91-3   70.9%    1974-1998   Citronelle, Monroe County, Central Tuscaloosa 
  Kenneth McKinney   335  221-110-4   66.8%    1966-1997   Stevenson, Lamar County, Randolph, Hazel Green, Buckhorn 
  Rush Propst   304  221-83-0   72.7%    1989-2007   Ashville, Eufaula, Alba, Alma Bryant, Hoover 
  Bobby Joe Johnson   348  220-125-3   63.8%    1966-1996   Saks, Cherokee County 
  Wayne Grant   328  219-109-0   66.8%    1978-2013   Pike County, Talladega, Lowndes Academy, Pike Liberal Arts 
  Robert Herring   326  218-105-3   67.5%    1970-1998   Jones Valley, Oneonta, Oxford 
  Bobby Wasden   325  218-100-7   68.6%    1962-1991   Georgiana, Baldwin County, Meadowview, Demopolis Ac., Prattville 
  Duane Webster   320  218-93-9   70.1%    1956-1987   Reeltown 
  Ron Haushalter   363  217-143-3   60.3%    1959-1994   Valley Head, Fyffe 
  Arvel Holmes   371  215-132-24   62.0%    1950-1975   Southside Gadsden, Escambia County, Oneonta 
  Mack Wood   309  214-91-4   70.2%    1966-1994   TR Miller, Charles Henderson, Elba 
  Shaun Bonds   316  213-103-0   67.4%    1986-2013   Southern Academy, Smiths Stattion, Demopolis, Valley, Greensboro 
  Bubba Davis   316  213-103-0   67.4%    1981-2008   Walker 
  Jimmy Foshee   294  212-81-1   72.4%    1975-1999   Stanhope Elmore 
  Julius Head   375  212-162-1   56.7%    1964-2013   Lincoln, Daleville, Goshen, Elba, Ariton, Fort Dale, Florala, Coffee Springs 
  Vernon Wells   357  211-135-11   61.0%    1949-1985   Albertville, Huntsville, Ft Payne, Plainview 
  Lynn Wright   284  209-75-0   73.6%    1982-2006   Pickens Academy, McIntosh Christian, Jackson Academy 
2016   Steve Smith   276  208-68-0   75.4%    1995-2016   Piedmont, Cedar Bluff 
  Larry Patterson   309  207-99-3   67.6%    1967-1994   Susan Moore, Arab 
2016   Trent Taylor   331  206-125-0   62.2%    1988-2016   Straughn, Andalusia 
  Billy McGee   324  206-116-2   64.0%    1968-1995   Carrollton 
  L.C. Fowler   360  206-131-23   61.1%    1961-1979   Pickens County, Carbon Hill, Marion County, Hamilton 
  George Cochran   258  206-51-1   80.2%    1972-1985   Hooper Academy, Eufaula 
  Joe Wilson   315  205-107-3   65.7%    1964-1995   Lee-Scott Academy, Tuscaloosa County, Smiths Station, Opelika 
2016   David Powell   273  204-69-0   74.7%    1994-2016   McAdory 
  Earl Webb   309  203-92-14   68.8%    1951-1980   Falkville, Arab, Lanett, Decatur 
  Bobby Overton   382  202-176-4   53.4%    1966-2001   B.B. Comer 
  John Mothershed   254  201-53-0   79.1%    1995-2013   Deshler 
2016   Hugh Fountain   322  201-121-0   62.4%    1988-2016   Charles Henderson, W.S. Neal, Hillcrest Evergreen, Escambia Academy 
  Tom Calvin   342  201-130-11   60.7%    1952-1988   Baldwin County, Sylacauga, Austin 
  Paul Woolley   369  199-168-2   54.2%    1961-2002   Tuscaloosa Co., Thompson, Hokes Bluff, Montevallo, Handley, Brantley, Monroe Co., Opp 
  Paul Terry   316  198-114-4   63.5%    1962-1992   Enterprise, Florala, Carroll-Ozark 
  Ernest Teel   286  177-92-17   65.8%    1939-1953   West End, Gadsden, Randolph County 
  Bob Finley   290  198-87-5   69.5%    1968-1993   Berry, Hoover 
  Fred Buster Gross   313  197-105-11   65.2%    1959-1991   Southside, Walnut Grove, Emma Samson, Arab 
  Larry Ginn   249  196-53-0   78.7%    1986-2006   Alexandria 
  John Tatum   309  196-112-1   63.6%    1984-2006   Montgomery Academy 
  Alonzo Pickett   303  195-108-0   64.4%    1984-1998   Carver Montgomery 
  Joe Hubbert   339  195-135-9   59.1%    1961-1993   Marion County, Eufaula, Winfield 
2016   Stacy Luker   272  194-78-0   71.3%    1995-2016   Washington County, Thomasville, Sweet Water, Demopolis 
  Terry Burt   336  194-138-4   58.4%    1963-2001   Elmore County 
  Walter Henders   255  193-57-5   77.2%    1958-1967   Linden 
  Johnny Wright   315  191-124-0   60.6%    1982-2014   Sheffield, Dora, Hillcrest Tuscaloosa, Glenwood Academy 
  John Cox   329  190-125-14   60.3%    1947-1979   Childersburg 
  Ronny Massey   333  189-143-1   56.9%    1976-2006   Thomasville, Citronelle, Grissom 
  Don Creasy   264  186-76-2   71.0%    1973-1995   Colbert County, Coffee, Mt Brook 
  Perry Swindall   248  185-63-0   74.6%    1989-2006   Daleville, Russellville 
2016   Josh Niblett   228  183-45-0   80.3%    2000-2016   Hoover, Oxford, Oneonta 
  C.T. Manley   291  183-100-8   64.7%    1946-1980   Red Bay, Muscle Shoals, Colbert County 
  O.P. Mitchell   319  182-118-19   60.7%    1928-1964   Bankhead, Valley Head, Shades Cahaba, Hewitt, Shades Valley 
  Robert Earl Grisham   314  182-127-5   58.9%    1966-1990   Falkville, Lauderdale County 
  Rickey Johnson   273  181-92-0   66.3%    1979-2004   Hatton, Hazlewood, Mount Hope 
  Louis White   264  181-83-0   68.6%    1975-1998   Courtland 
  Don Cox   257  180-73-4   71.1%    1971-1994   Russellville, Dora, Brilliant, Gordo 
  Lyle Darnell   291  180-108-3   62.5%    1960-1989   Hanceville, Thompson,Glencoe, Scottsboro,Etowah, Pell City 
  Bobby Carr   223  180-43-0   80.7%    2000-2015   Edgewood Academy, New Life Academy 
  Dovey Anderson   289  180-82-27   68.7%    1931-1961   Thomasville 
  Ed Boggs   314  180-129-5   58.3%    1953-1989   Choctaw County, Pine Hill, Washington County 
  Nurmi Nelson   301  179-101-21   63.9%    1931-1947   Andalusia, Gadsden 
  Hosea Collins   346  178-162-6   52.4%    1960-1989   Oakman, Carbon Hill, Fayette County, Palmetto 
  E.D. Chink Lott   241  178-45-18   79.8%    1929-1957   Anniston, Demopolis 
  John Glasscock   324  177-145-2   55.0%    1971-2015   Dale County, Prattville, Calvary Christian, Auatauga Ac., Hooper Ac., East Memorial 
  Bill Smith   408  177-231-0   43.4%    1975-2014   Red Bay, Sulligent, Vina, Mt. Hope, Hackleburg, Tharptown, Phil Campbell, Tharptown 
  Oliver Woodard   250  177-65-8   73.1%    1949-1970   Wiinston County, Handley, Cullman 
  Vince DiLorenzo   279  176-103-0   63.1%    1984-2005   Gadsden, Spain Park 
  C.A. Douglas   295  175-101-19   63.4%    1941-1968   Dora, Carbon Hill, Theodore 
  Raymond Farmer   317  175-141-1   55.4%    1968-2012   Springville, Etowah, Donoho, Coosa Christian, Ashville, Victory Christian 
2016   Mark Freeman   221  174-47-0   78.7%    1998-2016   Bessemer Academy, Gulf Shores, Spanish Fort, Thompson 
  Alan Brooks   307  174-132-1   56.9%    1975-2002   Lincoln 
2016   James Sampley   266  174-92-0   65.4%    1998-2016   Fort Dale Academy, Lowndes Academy 
  David Bucky Pitts   298  172-112-14   60.6%    1969-1990   Hartselle, Guntersville 
  DeWayne Kervin   290  172-117-1   59.5%    1981-2006   Shelby Academy 
  Doug Lockridge   292  171-111-10   60.6%    1950-1980   Valley 
  Jim Hubbert   222  171-51-0   77.0%    1984-2001   Maplesville, Lanett, Tuscaloosa Academy 
  Stephen Hooks   244  171-73-0   70.1%    1995-2015   American Christian, Westminster Christian 
  Jackie Ferguson   239  171-66-2   72.2%    1971-2011   West Morgan, Brooks, Athens, Hazlewood, Colbert County 
  Woodrow Campbell   300  170-129-1   56.9%    1976-2004   Marengo 
  Charles Butch Toner   278  170-107-1   61.4%    1967-2001   Hatton, Lexington, Rogers 
2016   Tim Perry   289  170-118-1   59.0%    1985-2016   Alabama Christian, Wetumpka 
  Bill Doty   282  168-104-10   61.8%    1951-1978   Russellville, Bradshaw, Winston County, Hanceville 
  E.L. Godwin   247  168-77-2   68.6%    1960-1989   Smiths Station, Millry, Flomaton 
  David Lowery   205  168-37-0   82.0%    1995-2012   Brantley 
2016   Robert Godsey   227  166-61-0   73.1%    1998-2016   Hartselle, Brooks 
  Wayne Parrish   266  166-100-0   62.4%    1978-2004   Northview 
  Jerry Stearns   348  165-182-1   47.6%    1974-2009   Woodlawn, Kingwood Christian 
  Walton Wright   279  165-100-14   62.3%    1935-1964   Sheffield, Hackleburg 
  Howard Byars   263  165-97-1   63.0%    1977-2001   Millport, Gordo, South Lamar 
  L.D. Bruce   220  164-50-6   76.6%    1946-1965   Cedar Bluff 
  Morris Higginbotham   256  164-81-11   66.9%    1956-1981   Walnut Grove, West Blocton, BB Comer, Enterprise, Hueytown,Scottsboro, Hewitt-Trussville 
  Glen Yancey   301  164-129-8   56.0%    1951-1995   Vigor, Davidson, McGill, LeFlore 
  Euil Snitz Snider   247  163-72-12   69.4%    1930-1963   Dora, Bessemer 
  Tony Motley   270  163-107-0   60.4%    1973-1997   Munford, Handley, Russell County 
  Steve McCord   302  162-140-0   53.6%    1975-2007   Tallassee, Marbury, Jemison, Russell County, Chilton County 
  Carrol Cox   241  162-77-2   67.8%    1979-1999   Jess Lanier 
  Jack Cook   323  162-160-1   50.3%    1970-2007   Pickens Co., Brookwood, Talladega, Childersburg, Tuscaloosa County 
2016   Thomas Curry   249  161-88-0   64.7%    1996-2016   Springville, Cherokee County 
  Larry Boykin   244  161-83-0   66.0%    1995-2014   Southern Choctaw, McIntosh, Hillcrest Evergreen 
2016   Phil Lazenby   242  161-81-0   66.5%    1991-2016   Guntersville, Southside Gadsden, Benjamin Russell, Bayside 
  Ronnie Sikes   257  161-96-0   62.6%    1989-2013   Lanett, Notasulga, Mortimer Jordan, Springwood 
  Mack Williams   287  160-126-1   55.9%    1986-2014   Dixie Academy, Lowndes Academy, Pike Liberal Arts, Ashford Academy 
2016   Brent Hubbert   198  160-38-0   80.8%    2001-2016   Maplesville 
  Harold Clark   235  160-74-1   68.4%    1974-1994   Vigor 
2016   Ronald Cheatham   288  159-129-0   55.2%    1989-2016   Wenonah, Selma 
2016   Jere Adcock   242  159-83-0   65.7%    1996-2016   Decatur 
  Gerald Gann   306  159-145-2   52.3%    1979-2007   Berry, Homewood, Hoover, John Carroll 
2016   Mark Rose   225  159-66-0   70.7%    2000-2016   Tallassee, North Jackson, Smiths Station 
2016   Steve Mask   243  158-85-0   65.0%    1990-2016   Buckhorn, Colbert County, St. Pauls 
2016   Mike Bates   301  158-143-0   52.5%    1981-2016   St. Paul 
  John Edward OBrien   205  157-40-8   79.7%    1931-1952   Falkville, New Site, Dadeville, Tallassee 
  Jimmy Warr   251  156-91-4   63.2%    1968-1997   Millry, Wash. Co.,Stokes, Thomasville Academy, Patrician, South Choctaw Academy 
2016   Jerome Tate   259  156-103-0   60.2%    1995-2016   Loachapoka 
2016   Mike Battles Jr.   231  156-75-0   67.5%    1997-2016   Oak Grove, Bibb County, Tallassee 
2016   Danny Powell   206  155-50-1   75.6%    1978-2016   McIntosh Christian, Jackson Academy, Leroy, Jackson 
  Bud Mills   245  154-87-4   63.9%    1950-1989   Cherokee 
  Tom Jones   209  154-41-14   79.0%    1948-1977   Lee Montgomery, Hayneville 
  W.C. Majors   234  153-81-0   65.4%       Excel, Frisco City, Fairhope 
  Joe Compton   215  152-58-5   72.4%    1958-1988   Fairhope 
  James Pappy Dunn   270  152-85-33   64.1%    1939-1965   Calhoun County Training 
  Russell Funk   258  152-105-1   59.1%    1991-2014   South Lamar, Marion County, Curry 
  Steve Rivers   231  152-79-0   65.8%    1980-1999   Pelham, Decatur, Athens 
  John Simpkins   284  151-114-19   57.0%    1931-1961   Jackson, Leroy 
  Tom Vickers   294  151-142-1   51.5%    1967-1997   Slocomb, Abbeville, Wicksburg, Ashford Ac., Houston Co. 
  Rodney Dollar   254  151-103-0   59.4%    1988-2013   Samson, Frisco City, Houston Academy, Tallassee, Glenwood Academy, Carbon Hill 
  Eugene Cooper   200  151-49-0   75.5%    1948-1973   Ardmore 
2016   Scott Basden   209  151-58-0   72.2%    1999-2016   Parrish, Cordova, Muscle Shoals 
  Leavy Boutwell   229  151-78-0   65.9%    1980-2003   New Brockton, Florala, Geneva, Northview 
  Dale Jeffreys   226  151-75-0   66.8%    1997-2012   Red Bay 
  Hal Riddle   240  150-90-0   62.5%    1995-2014   Erwin, Mortimer Jordan, Clay-Chalkville, Hewitt-Trussville 
  Tim ONeal   222  149-72-1   67.4%    1975-1991   Cordova, Dora 
  Harold Lutz   245  149-88-8   62.9%    1958-1981   Central Tuscaloosa, Tuscaloosa, Fairfield 
  Danny Adams   232  149-83-0   64.2%    1989-2014   Cleveland, Winfield, Muscle Shoals, Pike County, Greenville 
  Hannis Red Prim   235  148-75-12   66.4%    1936-1964   Clarke County, Geneva, Gaylesville 
2016   Laron White   178  148-30-0   83.1%    2003-2016   Tanner 
2016   Fred Riley   250  147-103-0   58.8%    1992-2016   Davidson, Ensley, Robertsdale, Coffee 
  Ron Watters   244  147-97-0   60.2%    1979-2000   Randloph County 
  Richard Beverly   227  147-76-4   65.9%    1967-1988   Clay County 
2016   Mark Britton   222  147-75-0   66.2%    1998-2016   Fairview, Cullman 
  Richard Gilliam   276  147-121-8   54.9%    1961-1987   Verbena, Calera, Montevallo 
  Roy Knapp   278  146-120-12   54.9%    1941-1980   Dale Co., Washington Co., Choctaw Co., Gaylesville, Randolph Co., Macon Ac., Sand Rock, Coosa Chr. 
  Brett Burnett   257  146-111-0   56.8%    2005-2014   Pelham 
  Wayne Blackwell   220  146-70-4   67.6%    1970-1990   Washington County, Jackson Academy, McIntosh Christian 
  Ray Williams   206  146-58-2   71.6%    1969-1987   Mountain Brook, West End 
  Donald Hand   234  145-89-0   62.0%    1966-1987   Chilton County, Frisco City, Repton 
  Tandy Gerelds   206  144-62-0   69.9%    1971-1984   Deshler, Woodlawn 
  Reed Hughes   252  144-102-6   58.5%    1952-1981   McKenzie, Wilcox County, Pickens County, Marengo County, Dallas County 
  Cody Keene   274  144-130-0   52.6%    1983-2001   Ashford, Demopolis, Muscle Shoals 
  Robert Mosby   217  144-62-11   69.9%    1951-1972   Cobb Avenue, Escambis County Training 
  Robert Andress   260  144-113-3   56.0%    1975-1998   Escambia Academy, Fayette Academy, Wilcox Academy, Hooper Academy 
  Jerry Hill   270  143-127-0   53.0%    1989-201   Brooks, Coffee, Central Florence 
  Aubrey Hicks   205  142-55-8   72.1%    1956-1974   Addison 
2016   Robert Maddox   248  142-106-0   57.3%    1991-2016   Lee-Scott Academy, Auburn, Valley 
  Phillip Lolley   213  142-71-0   66.7%    1978-1999   North Jackson, Stevenson, Warrior Academy 
  Charles Lee   203  141-60-2   70.1%    1980-1997   Jeff Davis 
  Earl Cheatham   219  141-72-6   66.2%       Jackson-Olin 
  Mark Smothers   287  141-146-0   49.1%    1975-2010   Section, Vinemont, Hanceville, Holly Pond 
2016   Michael Shortt   219  141-78-0   64.4%    1998-2016   Cleburne County 
  Jack Wood   219  141-78-0   64.4%    1983-2001   Hewitt-Trussville 
  Arthur Davis   156  139-15-2   90.3%    1953-1969   B.T. Washington Montgomery 
2016   Jack Hankins Jr.   186  139-47-0   74.7%    2002-2016   Thomasville 
  Steve Giddens   185  138-47-0   74.6%    1999-2012   Lineville 
  Scott Blackmon   334  138-195-1   41.4%    1973-2002   Dora, Cleveland, Valley Head, Section, Dallas County, Frisco City 
  Hugh Wilson Jr.   220  138-82-0   62.7%    1964-1993   Palmetto, Billingsley, Repton, Monroe Academy 
  Don Woods   201  137-64-0   68.2%    1980-1996   Hartselle 
  Berry Halladay   228  137-90-1   60.4%    1970-1992   Minor, Anniston 
  Arlton Hudson   263  137-126-0   52.1%    1991-2013   Hillcrest Evergreen, Florala, Southside Selma, Coosa Valley Academy 
  Grady Elmore   231  136-85-10   61.5%    1940-1970   Lawrence County, Cullman, Andalusia, Dale County 
  Bill Sparks   221  136-83-2   62.1%    1970-1990   Midfield 
  Randy Sparks   208  136-72-0   65.4%    1995-2012   Wadley, Randolph County 
  Don Sharpe   156  136-18-2   88.3%    1973-1979   Andalusia 
  Haywood Scissum   175  135-30-10   81.8%    1951-1969   East Highland 
  Melvin Vines   257  135-101-21   57.2%    1930-1961   Athens, Scottsboro, Hueytown, Mortimer Jordan 
  Ben Harris   224  135-89-0   60.3%    1982-2007   Clayton, Blount, Daleville 
  Keith Luker   248  135-113-0   54.4%    1989-2011   Fultondale, Pleasant Grove, Gardendale, Oak Grove 
  James Buddy Moore   231  135-83-13   61.9%    1959-1981   Deshler, Coffee 
  Nathaniel Kelly   300  133-167-0   44.3%    1968-2001   Akron, Phillips, Carver Birmingham 
2016   Robert Johnson   219  133-86-0   60.7%    1997-2016   Carroll, Pike County, St. James, Tuscaloosa Academy 
  John Fulgham   217  133-73-11   64.6%       Carver Montgomery 
  Bill Farrell   207  133-67-7   66.5%    1947-1986   Ohatchee, Piedmont, Anniston 
2016   Michael Robertson   234  133-101-0   56.8%    1996-2016   Hokes Bluff 
  Wayne Woodham   200  132-67-1   66.3%    1969-1991   Louisville, Greenville, Eufaula 
  John Blackmon   224  132-92-0   58.9%    1988-2007   Leroy, Sylacauga, Jackson 
  David Campbell   216  132-84-0   61.1%    1975-2003   Walker, Sumiton Christian 
  Larry Bishop   232  131-100-1   56.7%    1972-1992   Hazlewood, Sulligent, Winston County 
  Fred Schoenrock   191  131-60-0   68.6%    1970-1987   Demopolis 
  Michael Smith   252  131-121-0   52.0%    1990-2015   Northridge, Hartselle, Gordo, Greensboro 
2016   Jeff Smith   220  131-89-0   59.5%    1997-2016   Ohatchee, Hueytown, Walter Wellborn 
  Allen Stephenson   193  131-62-0   67.9%    1975-1991   Addison 
  Art Sullivan   261  131-122-8   51.8%    1970-2011   Lowndes, Hooper, Fort Deposit, Warrior, Morgan, Grove Hill 
  Ray Talley   190  130-60-0   68.4%    1974-1990   Hanceville, Falkville 
  Scott Rials   204  130-74-0   63.7%    1998-2014   Elba, South Montgomery Academy, Satsuma 
  Alfred Hall   225  130-84-11   60.7%       Brighton 
  John Holladay   196  130-66-0   66.3%    1996-2013   Brilliant, Hamilton, Vlay-Chalkville, Walker 
  Gene Hulsey   241  129-110-2   54.0%    1975-2001   Verbena, Tarrant 
2016   Glynn Lott   229  129-100-0   56.3%    1996-2016   Macon-East Academy 
  Brian Mintz   238  129-109-0   54.2%    1988-2011   Ragland, Southside Gadsden, Glencoe 
  Curtis Coleman   249  129-120-0   51.8%    1991-2010   Ensley, Huffman, Shades Valley 
  Harold Wells   264  129-135-0   48.9%    1992-2015   J.O. Johnson 
  Luke Whetstone   222  129-84-9   60.6%    1937-1962   Lowndes County, Starke, Greenville 
2016   Richard White   197  128-69-0   65.0%    2000-2016   Dadeville 
  Bob Rutledge   168  128-40-0   76.2%    1973-1993   St. Pauls 
  Estes Hudson   198  128-52-18   71.1%    1941-1963   Winfield, Brilliant, Marion County, Perry County 
  Wendell Hart   257  127-117-13   52.0%    1946-1974   Evergreen, Elba, Lyeffion 
  Jeff Milwee   190  127-63-0   66.8%    1985-2001   J.B. Pennington, Boaz, Susan Moore 
  Cecil Leonard   210  127-83-0   60.5%    1973-1992   Paramount, Hayes, Parker 
  Bill Burgess   200  127-68-5   65.1%    1966-1984   Woodlawn, Oxford 
  Lester Smith   214  127-85-2   59.9%    1969-2004   Foley 
  Charles Brown   256  126-126-4   50.0%    1965-1988   Gaylesville, Collinsville, Cordova, Vinemont, Falkville, Brewer, West End 
  Dr. Eric Cohu   149  125-24-0   83.9%    2009-2015   Madison Academy 
  Dwight Ward   237  125-110-2   53.2%    1979-2000   Pike Liberal Arts 
  Bob Newton   148  124-24-0   83.8%    1995-2005   Homewood 
  Joey Jones   163  124-39-0   76.1%    1991-2005   Mountain Brook, Dora 
  Troy Mims   220  124-95-1   56.6%    1974-1992   Verbena, Chilton County 
  Glendon Gibbs   190  124-55-11   69.3%       Brilliant 
  John Grass   183  123-60-0   67.2%    1995-2012   Ashville, Albertville, Moody, Spain Park, Oxford 
  Joe Downey   237  123-114-0   51.9%    1987-2013   Theodore, Mobile Christian, Cottage Hill 
  Major Brown   183  123-44-16   73.7%    1943-1964   Parker 
  Jack Stewart   181  123-51-7   70.7%    1959-1977   Saks, Lineville 
2016   Larry Strain   214  123-91-0   57.5%    1999-2016   Woodland, Handley 
  Jerry Elmore   211  122-88-1   58.1%    1979-1998   Cullman, Fort Payne 
  Charles Buddy Hearn   243  122-112-9   52.1%    1953-1983   Valley Head, Crossville, Guntersville, Erwin, Tarrant, Hueytown, Etowah, Litchfield 
  Bradford Howard   217  121-95-1   56.0%    1981-2001   Greene County, Paramount 
  Tony Osborne   227  121-106-0   53.3%    1995-2015   Westbrook Christian 
  Jerry Partridge   265  121-138-6   46.7%    1970-1999   Phillips, Midfield, Huffman, Coosa Valley 
  Jerry Smith   229  120-109-0   52.4%    1977-1998   Sardis, Crossville, Gaston 
  James Key   198  120-69-9   63.5%    1945-1965   Brilliant, Greensboro, Southern Academy 
  Dan Klages   182  119-63-0   65.4%    1994-2014   New Brockton, Ashford, Eufaula 
2016   Paul Ellis   186  119-67-0   64.0%    1992-2016   Valley Head, Section, Fort Payne 
  Jack Akins   213  119-87-7   57.8%    1957-2002   Sparta Academy, South Montgomery Academy, W.S. Neal, Escambia Academy 
  David OConnor   168  119-49-0   70.8%    2002-2015   Lee Huntsville, Buckhorn 
  Tim Sanders   258  118-140-0   45.7%    1984-2015   Ohatchee, Warrior, Leeds, Shades Mountain Christian, John Carroll 
  Garner Ezell   170  118-52-0   69.4%    1981-1995   Lexington, Cherokee, Athens 
  Frank Swede Kendall   198  118-64-16   64.8%    1932-1958   Brookwood, Pell City, Tuscaloosa County, Tuscaloosa 
  Bill Meredith*   243  118-110-15   51.8%    1945-1969   Foley, Alba 
  John Hardin   216  118-98-0   54.6%    1991-2010   Hackleburg 
  Bob Grisham   193  117-76-0   60.6%    1994-2015   Lexington, Lauderdale County 
  Dan Hogan   211  117-94-0   55.5%    1982-2011   Winston County, Meek, Lynn 
  Joe Billingsley   185  117-68-0   63.2%    1997-2012   Gordo, Gadsden, Gadsden City 
  R.L. Beaird   233  117-103-13   53.2%    1940-1965   Auburn, Greenville, Andalusia 
  Maurice Carkuff   176  117-59-0   66.5%    1985-1999   Oneonta 
2016   Tom Causey   196  116-80-0   59.2%    2000-2016   Dallas County, Andalusia, Demopolis, Pelham 
  Duane Davis   208  116-92-0   55.8%    1990-2007   Gulf Shores, Clarke County 
2016   Kevin Rose   172  116-56-0   67.4%    2000-2016   Sheffield, Bob Jones 
  Charles Sexton   270  116-152-2   43.3%    1963-1999   Dozier, Highland Home, Samson 
  Scott Phelps   209  116-93-0   55.5%    1994-2011   Leroy, Robertsdale 
  Russell Taylor   192  116-65-11   64.1%    1934-1955   Enterprise, Dothan 
  R.L. Watson   203  116-86-1   57.4%    1972-1992   Patrician, Alba, Baldwin County, Andalusia 
  George White   189  116-68-5   63.0%    1961-1974   Banks, American Christian, Pleasant Grove 
  Albert Terry   216  115-96-5   54.5%    1954-1980   Blount, Williamson 
  Max Yarborough   194  115-78-1   59.6%    1973-1989   Wadley, Woodland 
  Sam Jones   190  115-64-11   64.2%    1936-1961   Sumter County, Magnolia 
2016   Ken Adams   218  114-104-0   52.3%    1996-2016   Calera, Ardmore, Lamar County 
  Billy Snider   196  114-82-0   58.2%    1981-1998   Parrish, Lexington, Muscle Shoals 
  Dan Washburn   168  114-50-4   69.5%    1970-1981   Lanett, Prattville 
  Larrie Robinson   202  114-88-0   56.4%    1970-1989   Grissom 
  Ricky Seale   211  113-98-0   53.6%    1988-2004   Thompson 
  Charles Boren   194  113-81-0   58.2%    1993-2010   Midfield, Montevallo, Bibb County, St. Clair County 
  Billy Coleman*   222  113-101-8   52.8%    1965-1988   Citronelle, Patracian Academy, Satsuma 
  Dale Cook   220  113-106-1   51.6%    1968-1999   Ft. Payne, Ramsay, Gardendale, Cullman, Corner 
  Sam Dour   196  113-80-3   58.5%    1969-1995   McKenzie 
2016   Keith Etheredge   152  113-39-0   74.3%    2006-2016   Leeds 
  Mose Jones   221  113-108-0   51.1%    1993-2013   A.L. Johnson 
  Dick Chastain   213  112-101-0   52.6%    1974-1993   Ariton, Carroll, Samson 
  Jim Autrey   240  112-125-3   47.3%    1971-1999   Greenville Academy, Fort Dale  
  Danny Matherson   215  111-103-1   51.9%    1984-2003   Hale County, Akron 
  Robert Shaw   147  111-34-2   76.6%    1969-1981   Murphy 
  Homer Smiles   168  111-51-6   68.5%    1955-1971   Leeds, Fairfield 
2016   Andro Williams   133  110-23-0   82.7%    2007-2016   Linden, W.S. Neal 
  Mike Sasser   153  110-42-1   72.4%    1974-1986   Brantley, Florala, Monroe County, T.R. Milller, 
  James Porch   125  110-14-1   88.7%    1940-1957   Oneonta, Verbena, Fort Payne 
2016   Mitchell Tuberville   136  110-26-0   80.9%    2006-2016   Monroe Academy 
  Stan Moss   192  110-80-2   57.9%    1976-1993   Ider, Bibb County 
  Chris Garmon   179  110-69-0   61.5%    1994-2009   Crossville, Sardis 
  Howard Chappell   162  110-50-2   68.8%    1934-1958   Deshler 
2016   Gene Allen   228  109-119-0   47.8%    1991-2016   Greenville, Talladega, Lee Montgomery, Pike Liberal Arts 
2016   Chris Yeager   173  109-64-0   63.0%    1991-2016   West Blocton, Walker, Mountain Brook 
2016   Drew Noles   188  109-79-0   58.0%    2000-2016   Boaz, Etowah 
  Charles Rhodes   162  109-47-6   69.9%    1951-1969   Mobile County Training 
  Raymond Weaver   240  109-131-0   45.4%    1977-1998   Collinsville, Cleveland, Geraldine 
  Michael Nave   201  108-93-0   53.7%    1977-1999   Hazel Green, West Limestone 
  H.C. Elmore   161  108-41-12   72.5%    1937-1964   Clarke County, Coffeeville, Hazlewood, Pickens County 
  Ivan Jones   139  108-28-3   79.4%    1955-1968   Foley 
  J.B. McClendon   180  108-72-0   60.0%       Fayette County 
  Charles Leverette   197  108-82-7   56.8%    1960-1960   Washington County, Mary Montgomery, Shaw 
  Hamp Lyon   164  107-47-10   69.5%    1937-1957   Benjamin Russell 
  Harry Buddy Taylor   167  107-57-3   65.2%    1951-1967   Clayton, W.S. Neal, Talladega 
2016   Mark Hastings   194  107-87-0   55.2%    1998-2016   Tuscaloosa Ac., Warrior Ac., Holy Spirit, Oakman 
2016   Pat Prestridge   171  106-65-0   62.0%    1997-2016   Randolph County, Oakman 
  Clair Strickland   155  106-40-9   72.6%    1926-1945   Oneonta, Glencoe, Piedmont 
  J.D. Williams   205  106-99-0   51.7%    1986-2003   Lynn, Martin, Parrish, Good Hope, Curry 
  Ronald Ritter   183  106-77-0   57.9%    1991-2006   Lauderdale County 
  Alan Lee   189  106-83-0   56.1%    1992-2014   St. Clair County, Emma Sansom, Shelby County 
  Sheldon Darnell   212  106-104-2   50.5%    1963-1986   Winterboro, Wetumpka, Childersburg 
  Bill Clark   117  106-11-0   90.6%    1999-2007   Prattville 
2016   Tim Carter   171  106-65-0   62.0%    1994-2016   Monroe Academy, Auburn, Fairhope 
2016   Jim Addison   191  105-86-0   55.0%    1994-2016   Dothan, Houston Academy 
  Ragan Clark   203  105-95-3   52.5%    1967-1996   Randolph County, Ohatchee, Piedmont, Ashville, 
  Jeff Foshee   177  105-72-0   59.3%    2000-2015   Stanhope Elmore 
  Bill Hawkins   184  105-66-13   61.4%    1951-1973   Sand Rock, Collinsville, Oneonta, Scottsboro, Mortimer Jordan 
2016   Ernie Willingham   179  105-74-0   58.7%    1998-2016   Appalachian, Collinsville 
  Robert Dickerson   182  104-71-7   59.4%    1960-1983   Westfield, Jackson-Olin, Abrams 
  Greg Patterson   191  104-87-0   54.5%    1984-2001   Huntsville 
  Tony Lunceford   200  104-96-0   52.0%    1976-2006   Fultondale, Mortimer Jordan, Minor 
  Sam Mason   196  104-81-11   56.2%    1935-1959   Opelika, Valley 
  Neal Markham   170  103-67-0   60.6%    1975-1991   Geneva County, Marbury, Autaugaville 
  Billy Hugh Hudson   208  103-90-15   53.4%    1955-1980   Randolph County, Clay County, Boaz, Muscle Shoals 
  Alan Pridmore   171  103-68-0   60.2%    1984-1998   Gardendale, Minor, Hueytown 
  Paul Parvin   195  103-92-0   52.8%    1981-1998   Grissom, J.O. Johnson 
  Larry Simmons   160  103-56-1   64.8%    1965-1982   Thompson, Hayden 
2016   Swane Morris   182  103-79-0   56.6%    2001-2016   Scottsboro, Gaston 
2016   Jerry Hood   155  103-52-0   66.5%    2004-2016   Oak Mountain, Clay-Chalkville 
2016   Danny Raines   161  102-59-0   63.4%    2003-2016   Berry Fayette 
  Dwight Sanderson   173  102-69-2   59.6%    1967-1983   Notasulga, Valley 
  Dennis Magouirk   186  102-84-0   54.8%    1981-1997   Cleburne County 
  Mike McCombs   157  101-56-0   64.3%    1999-2014   Glencoe, Gardendale, Geneva, Benj. Russell, Valley, Bibb Co. 
  Jim McCain   141  101-40-0   71.6%    1968-1987   Wicksburg, Wadley. Cottonwood 
  Gary Godfrey   210  101-109-0   48.1%    1984-2003   Cleveland, Sardis 
  Marvin Smith   179  101-62-16   62.0%    1928-1955   Marion County, UMS, Calera 
  Lyle Underwood   144  101-40-3   71.6%    1966-1979   Baldwin County 
  Chad Young   181  101-80-0   55.8%    1999-2015   Ranburne 
  John Wiley   193  100-89-4   52.9%    1969-1989   J.F. Shields, Union Monroeville 
  O.B. Owens   213  100-109-4   47.8%    1969-1990   Courtland, Danville 
2016   Ronn Lee   234  100-134-0   42.7%    1993-2013   Grand Bay, Satsuma, Murphy, St. Lukes 
  Bobby Frost   171  100-66-5   60.2%    1965-1982   Rogers, Carbon Hill 
2016   Jamey DuBose   137  100-37-0   73.0%    2002-2016   Susan Moore, Prattville, Florence, Central Phenix City 
  Joe Chorba   129  100-23-6   81.3%    1948-1960   Guntersville 
  Allen Creasy   188  100-88-0   53.2%    2000-2015   Athens 
  Don Chesteen   173  99-74-0   57.2%    1977-2014   Geneva, Geneva County, Samson 
  Curt Douglas   144  99-44-1   69.2%    1979-1986   Theodore 
  Ferman Elmore   169  99-55-15   64.3%    1949-1965   Athens, Dothan 
  Ralph Bell   169  99-63-7   61.1%    1964-1980   Munford, Shelby County, Ashville 
2016   Jeff Kelly   154  99-55-0   64.3%    2004-2016   Satsuma, Jackson, Saraland 
2016   Doug Vickery Jr.   185  99-86-0   53.5%    1995-2016   Ariton, Coffeeville, Florala, Flomaton 
2016   Rodney Stidham   149  99-50-0   66.4%    1996-2016   Vina, Hamilton 
2016   Jimmy Perry   152  99-53-0   65.1%    1995-2016   Lee Montgomery, St. Pauls, St. James 
  Dafford Smith   187  98-88-1   52.7%    1973-2006   St. Bernard, Fairview, West Point 
  Bobby Lott   164  98-58-8   62.8%    1949-1965   Hubbertville, Hamilton 
  Chris Burford   190  98-92-0   51.6%    1997-2013   Marengo Academy, Wilcox Academy 
  Jeff Bullen   200  97-103-0   48.5%    1988-2008   Cedar Bluff, Cherokee County, Childersburg 
  Willie Peake   248  97-151-0   39.1%    1973-1997   Carver Birmingham 
  Bobby Parrish   153  96-57-0   62.7%    1999-2011   Williamson 
  Toby Greene   182  96-86-0   52.7%    1999-2015   Rehobeth, Muscle Shoals, Geneva County, Cottonwood 
2016   Josh Wright   116  95-21-0   81.9%    2008-2016   Bessemer Academy 
  John Galloway   182  95-86-1   52.5%    1975-1992   Jones Valley, Huffman 
  W.H. Brown   140  93-41-6   69.4%    1950-1964   Ashford 
2016   Jim Elgin   151  93-58-0   61.6%    2004-2016   Pleasant Grove 
  Bobby Wilson   122  92-24-6   79.3%    1957-1968   Sidney Lanier 
  Larry Farris   154  92-62-0   59.7%    1984-1997   Erwin, Mortimer Jordan 
  James Hardy   135  92-42-1   68.7%    1954-1969   Lanier 
  Eddie Guth   165  91-74-0   55.2%    1997-2014   St. Pauls, St. Lukes, Randolph 
  Jim Hunter Jr.   231  91-140-0   39.4%    1979-2001   Southern Normal, St. Jude, Calhoun 
  David Hogan   148  91-57-0   61.5%    1976-1990   Austin, Hazlewood, Haleyville 
  Roland Atkins   157  91-61-5   59.9%    1965-1982   Cherokee, Austin, Sheffield, Greenville, Marengo County 
  E.C. Wilson   176  91-75-10   54.8%    1949-1967   Glencoe 
  Shayne Wasden   125  91-34-0   72.8%    1993-2003   Georgiana, Opp, Eufaula 
  Larry Morris   156  90-66-0   57.7%    1991-2004   Scottsboro 
  Jack Ray   159  90-60-9   60.0%    1952-1967   Wetumpka, Central Phenix City 
  Don Flippo   159  90-69-0   56.6%    1980-1993   Dora, Sylacauga 
  Gene Ellison   184  89-95-0   48.4%    1974-1991   Pell City, Mountain Brook 
  T.C. Britton   121  89-31-1   74.2%    1956-1968   Smiths Station 
  W.D. Rip Hewes   123  89-24-10   78.8%    1933-1949   Lowndes County, Dothan 
  Adrian McKinzey   161  89-64-8   58.2%    1939-1957   Tuscaloosa County 
  W.R. McKinzey   158  88-60-10   59.5%    1937-1959   Aliceville, Oxford, Piedmont, Guntersville 
  Bruce Breland   197  88-109-0   44.7%    1983-2016   Coosa Valley, Bessemer Academy, Fultondale, Woodlawn. Shelby County, Alma Bryant 
  Doug Barfield   118  88-29-1   75.2%    1963-1994   UMS-Wright, Andalusia, Hillcrest Evergreen, Opelika 
  William Jessie   225  88-132-5   40.0%       Williamson 
2016   Don Jacobs   125  87-38-0   69.6%    2007-2016   Elkmont, Oneonta 
  Johnny Ingram   154  86-63-5   57.7%    1973-1985   Anniston, Walter Wellborn 
  Ed Bruce   131  86-43-2   66.7%    1971-1982   Phillips, Jones Valley, Gardendale 
  Hoover White   111  86-22-3   79.6%    1956-1968   Central Courtland 
  Patrick Plott   113  86-27-0   76.1%    2005-2014   Aliceville, Bullock County, Pickens County, Greenville 
  Kerry Stevenson   125  85-40-0   68.0%    2003-2012   Vigor 
  C.D. Anderson   136  85-46-5   64.9%    1955-1968   Frisco City, Murphy 
  Mike Bledsoe   183  84-97-2   46.4%    1976-1994   Lyeffion, Sparta Academy 
  Phil Isom   128  84-44-0   65.6%    1999-2009   Guntersville 
  Mal Morgan   122  84-35-3   70.6%    1947-1969   Lanett 
  Lymos McDonald   130  84-46-0   64.6%    1999-2008   Courtland 
2016   Matt Griffith   169  84-85-0   49.7%    1998-2016   Pell City, Sylacauga 
  Thompson Mutt Reynolds   191  83-98-10   45.9%    1953-1972   Ramsay, Vestavia Hills 
  Larry Henderson   124  83-41-0   66.9%    1982-1992   Murphy 
  Kenny Morgan   140  82-52-6   61.2%    1944-1958   Emma Sansom, Woodlawn 
  Lavon Kelly   151  81-67-3   54.7%    1965-1980   Louisville, Dale County. Houston Academy, Carroll, G.W. Long 
  Milton Frank   110  81-20-9   80.2%    1934-1946   Huntsville 
  Butch Norman   126  81-45-0   64.3%    1993-2002   Luverne 
  Todd Watson   116  80-36-0   69.0%    2005-2014   Foley 
  Joe Grant   120  80-36-4   69.0%    1958-1969   Coffee 
  Bill Rayburn   120  78-38-4   67.2%    1969-1979   Marion County, Guntersville, Sylacauga, Bradshaw 
  Ed Deupree   115  77-33-5   70.0%    1962-1972   Walter Wellborn 
  Billy Bancroft   116  77-32-7   70.6%    1946-1957   Anniston 
  Billy Odom   188  76-112-0   40.4%    1974-1996   Baker, Alba 
  Leo Sumner   129  76-49-4   60.8%    1953-1967   Hale County, Gorgas 
  Max Burleson   133  75-55-3   57.7%    1960-1984   J.O. Johnson, Lee Huntsville, Lauderdale County 
  Stokely Bazemore   139  74-64-1   53.6%    1980-1992   Wetumpka 
  Jack Cornelius   90  74-14-2   84.1%    1949-1957   Cordova, Carbon Hill, Scottsboro 
  Ed Lathan   144  74-70-0   51.4%    1974-1987   B.C. Rain 
  Larry McCoy   115  74-38-3   66.1%    1966-1976   Athens, Huntsville 
  Frank Cotten   129  72-56-1   56.3%    1960-1980   Coffeeville, T.R. Miller 
  James Perine   95  72-23-0   75.8%    1995-2002   Vigor 
  Glen Nunley   111  70-37-4   65.4%    1967-1981   Lee Huntsville, Madison Academy 
  Rick Rhoades   104  69-34-1   67.0%    1972-2000   Handley, Mountain Brook, Davidson, Andalusia, Pelham 
  Bubba Scott   89  66-21-2   75.9%    1953-1961   Haleyville 
  Tom Braly   81  54-24-3   69.2%    1937-1947   Coffee, Hackleburg 
  Jim Chafin   76  53-20-3   72.6%    1966-1970   Lee Montgomery 
  Paul Burnum   54  50-1-3   98.0%    1925-1929   Tuscaloosa 
  Larry Blakeney   76  50-24-2   67.6%    1970-1976   Vestavis Hills, Walker, Southern Academy 
  J.T. Elmore   49  39-8-2   83.0%    1955-1962   Pickens County, Escambia County 
  Ben Glover   58  25-32-1   43.9%    1961-1968   B.C. Rain, Repton, Washington County 

Records reflect scores in our database. Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Woody Clements was the head coach at Holt for a record 41 straight seasons.