News

We now have 832 teams &  
189,846 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2023 Weekly Predictions



            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings. The Power Ratings are based upon past performance early in the season and will better reflect a team's strength as the football season progresses.

          The first AHSFHS Power Ratings will be revealed after the third week of action. Predictions are for entertainment purposes only.

Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16



           
Week Three Predictions
(Team listed first is favorite) 
 
AISA-AAA
Autauga Academy at Fort Dale Academy  -12
Glenwood School at Bessemer Academy  -15
Lee-Scott Academy vs. Morgan Academy  -15
Monroe Academy vs. Valiant Cross Academy  -14
AISA-AA
Banks Academy vs. Escambia Academy  -3
Chambers Academy at Edgewood Academy  -18
Macon-East Academy vs. Hooper Academy  0
Patrician Academy at Pickens Academy  -25
AISA-A
Clarke Prep vs. Snook Christian  -29
Crenshaw Christian vs. Chambers Academy  -0
Jackson Academy vs. South Choctaw Academy  -9
Lakeside at Coosa Valley Academy  -14
Lowndes Academy at Southern Academy  -3
Wilcox Academy vs. Sparta Academy  -27
AISA-8 Man
North River Christian vs. Southern Prep Academy  -23
Springwood vs. Meadowview Christian  -65
7A
Auburn at Dothan High  -2
Austin at Sparkman  -1
Baker vs. Davidson  -14
Central Phenix City at Enterprise  -7
Daphne vs. Alma Bryant  -9
Florence at Albertville  -16
Hewitt-Trussville at Oak Mountain  -6
Huntsville vs. Grissom  -1
James Clemens at Bob Jones  -3
Mary Montgomery vs. Foley  -4
Prattville vs. Smiths Station  -17
Spain Park vs. Hoover  0
Thompson vs. Vestavia Hills  -6
Tuscaloosa County vs. Chelsea  -12
6A
Athens vs. Decatur  -6
Benjamin Russell at Calera  -15
Blount vs. Robertsdale  -8
Carver Montgomery vs. Park Crossing  -15
Center Point vs. Huffman  -25
Chilton County vs. Briarwood  -2
Clay-Chalkville at Pell City  -18
Fort Payne vs. Mae Jemison  -23
Gadsden City at Buckhorn  -10
Gardendale at Mortimer Jordan  -4
Hartselle vs. Cullman  -18
Helena at Homewood  -14
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa vs. Northridge  -17
Hueytown at Brookwood  -7
Lee Huntsville at Hazel Green  -8
McAdory at Bessemer City  -7
Mountain Brook at Minor  -8
Muscle Shoals at Columbia  -40
Oxford at Shades Valley  -16
Parker at Jackson-Olin  -19
Paul Bryant vs. Central Tuscaloosa  0
Saraland vs. St. Pauls  -17
Sidney Lanier vs. J.A.G.  -0
Spanish Fort at Baldwin County  -17
Stanhope Elmore at Russell County  -5
Theodore vs. Murphy  -25
Wetumpka vs. Pike Road  -2
5A
Arab at Douglas  -10
Beauregard vs. Valley  -16
Brewer at Ardmore  -7
Carroll vs. Rehobeth  -10
Carver Birmingham vs. Hayden  -3
Central Clay County vs. Tallassee  -26
Charles Henderson at Greenville  -13
Demopolis at Selma  -11
Elmore County at Sylacauga  -17
Eufaula vs. Headland  -2
Fairview at East Limestone  -20
Faith Academy vs. Gulf Shores  -7
Holtville vs. Shelby County  -5
Jemison vs. Marbury  -5
John Carroll at Fairfield  -14
Leeds at Springville  -13
Lincoln vs. Southside Gadsden  -1
Moody at Alexandria  -12
Pleasant Grove at Wenonah  -13
Ramsay at Jasper  -14
Russellville at Lawrence County  -17
Scottsboro vs. Boaz  -10
UMS-Wright vs. LeFlore  -23
Vigor vs. Citronelle  -21
West Point vs. Vinemont  -10
Williamson at Elberta  -11
4A
American Christian vs. Holt  -29
Andalusia vs. Dale County  -36
Anniston vs. Munford  -8
Bayside Academy at St. Michael  -9
Bibb County vs. West Blocton  -5
Catholic Montgomery vs. B.T. Washington  -16
Central Florence vs. Wilson  -12
Cherokee County at Good Hope  -12
Cleburne County at Talladega  -7
Corner vs. Hamilton  -23
Deshler vs. West Limestone  -7
Dora at Curry  -27
Escambia County at Satsuma  -2
Etowah at Ashville  -11
Hale County vs. Montevallo  -4
Haleyville at Cordova  -5
Handley vs. Jacksonville  -5
Jackson vs. Orange Beach  -17
Montgomery Academy vs. Bullock County  -8
New Hope at D.A.R.  -8
Northside at Oak Grove  -7
Oneonta vs. Hanceville  -13
Priceville at Madison County  -1
Randolph at St. John Paul II  -3
Rogers at East Lawrence  -7
Sipsey Valley vs. Dallas County  -8
Slocomb at Geneva  -5
T.R. Miller at Wilcox Central  -25
West Morgan at Brooks  -10
Westminster Christian at North Jackson  -9
3A
Beulah vs. Saks  -1
Brindlee Mountain vs. Asbury  -2
Dadeville vs. Weaver  -15
Elkmont vs. Phil Campbell  -7
Excel vs. Cottage Hill Christian  -7
Fayette County at Tarrant  -5
Geraldine vs. Plainview  -10
Gordo at Winfield  -1
Hillcrest Evergreen at Flomaton  -4
Hokes Bluff vs. Glencoe  -7
Lauderdale County at Clements  -8
Madison Academy vs. J.B. Pennington  -20
Mars Hill vs. Colbert Heights  -31
Mobile Christian at W.S. Neal  -4
Oakman at Midfield  -6
Ohatchee vs. Westbrook Christian  -4
Opp at Northside Methodist Academy  -6
Pike County at Ashford  -14
Providence Christian at New Brockton  -3
Randolph County at Childersburg  -17
St. James at Prattville Christian  -17
Straughn at Daleville  -16
Sumter Central vs. Greensboro  -4
Susan Moore vs. Danville  -19
Sylvania vs. Piedmont  -4
Thomasville at Monroe County  -12
Trinity vs. Southside Selma  -11
2A
Ariton vs. Geneva County  -12
B.B. Comer vs. Woodland  -28
Cleveland vs. Appalachian  -15
Collinsville at Section  -28
Cottonwood vs. Abbeville  -9
Falkville at Sheffield  -13
Fyffe at North Sand Mountain  -9
G.W. Long at Samson  -19
Highland Home at Goshen  -8
Ider vs. Whitesburg Christian  -18
Isabella at Thorsby  -1
J.U. Blacksher vs. Francis Marion  -11
Lamar County vs. Greene County  -8
Lanett vs. Horseshoe Bend  -17
Locust Fork vs. Holly Pond  -34
Luverne vs. Barbour County  -29
Pisgah vs. Sand Rock  -25
Pleasant Valley vs. West End Walnut Grove  -3
Ranburne vs. Fayetteville  -2
Red Bay at Lexington  -4
Reeltown at LaFayette  -19
Southeastern vs. Gaston  -12
St. Lukes vs. Chickasaw  -14
Sulligent vs. Cold Springs  -4
Tanner vs. Tharptown  -18
Tuscaloosa Academy vs. Aliceville  -3
Vincent vs. Central Coosa  -13
Washington County vs. Clarke County  -1
Wicksburg at Zion Chapel  -10
Winston County vs. Carbon Hill  -13
1A
Addison vs. Cherokee  -11
Alabama Christian vs. Lynn  -8
Autaugaville vs. Notasulga  -2
Billingsley vs. Calhoun  -10
Brantley at McKenzie  -12
Choctaw County at Fruitdale  -9
Coosa Christian at Gaylesville  -27
Decatur Heritage Christian vs. Valley Head  -8
Elba at Houston County  -24
Georgiana at Florala  -1
Hubbertville vs. Holy Spirit  -27
Keith at Linden  -2
Leroy vs. McIntosh  -29
Loachapoka vs. Verbena  -22
Maplesville vs. Central Hayneville  -14
Marengo vs. A.L. Johnson  -22
Marion County vs. Brilliant  -8
Meek vs. Waterloo  -21
Millry at Southern Choctaw  -19
Phillips Bear Creek vs. Shoals Christian  -2
Pickens County vs. Sumiton Christian  -26
Pleasant Home vs. Red Level  -10
Ragland vs. Donoho  -13
South Lamar vs. Berry Fayette  -5
Sweet Water at University Charter School  -12
Victory Christian vs. Talladega County Central  -15
Wadley vs. Spring Garden  -5
Woodville vs. Cedar Bluff  0






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Prattville Lions won 56 consecutive regular season games between 2001 and 2007.