News

We now have 832 teams &  
189,846 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2023 Weekly Predictions



            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings. The Power Ratings are based upon past performance early in the season and will better reflect a team's strength as the football season progresses.

          The first AHSFHS Power Ratings will be revealed after the third week of action. Predictions are for entertainment purposes only.

Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16



           
Week One Predictions
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

AISA-AAA
Escambia Academy at Valiant Cross Academy  -8
AISA-AA
Fort Dale Academy at Hooper Academy  -3
Macon-East Academy at Lakeside  -8
Patrician Academy vs. Morgan Academy  -11
AISA-A
Crenshaw Christian vs. Abbeville Christian  -8
Jackson Academy at Clarke Prep  -4
Monroe Academy vs. Sparta Academy  -18
Southern Academy vs. Meadowview Christian  -5
Wilcox Academy vs. Pickens Academy  -5
AISA-8 Man
Cornerstone Christian vs. Coosa Valley Academy  -47
Springwood at Southern Prep Academy  -39
7A
Central Phenix City at Hewitt-Trussville  -5
Dothan High vs. Carroll  -20
Gardendale vs. James Clemens  -2
Hoover vs. Auburn  -3
Mountain Brook vs. Vestavia Hills  -4
Oak Mountain at Northridge  -1
Pleasant Grove at Smiths Station  -4
Prattville at Foley  -1
Spain Park at Calera  -5
Sparkman vs. Hazel Green  -13
Thompson vs. Opelika  -12
Tuscaloosa County at Central Tuscaloosa  -11
6A
Austin vs. Hartselle  -1
Baker vs. Theodore  -1
Benjamin Russell vs. Wetumpka  -8
Bessemer City vs. Woodlawn  -1
Carver Montgomery vs. Gadsden City  -10
Chilton County vs. Bibb County  -6
Clay-Chalkville at Briarwood  -9
Daphne at Murphy  -12
Decatur vs. Mae Jemison  -16
Florence at Pinson Valley  -1
Helena vs. Chelsea  -3
Leeds vs. Mortimer Jordan  -7
McGill-Toolen vs. Catholic Montgomery  -8
Minor at Huffman  -6
Moody vs. Pell City  -5
Muscle Shoals vs. Bob Jones  -9
Oxford at McAdory  -1
Parker vs. Fairfield  -21
Paul Bryant vs. Park Crossing  -2
Pelham at Jackson-Olin  0
Percy Julian vs. Sidney Lanier  -8
Shades Valley vs. Stanhope Elmore  -2
Spanish Fort vs. Fairhope  -3
5A
Arab vs. Albertville  -0
Athens at East Limestone  -6
Bayside Academy vs. Elberta  -7
Beauregard at Selma  -4
Blount at Vigor  -2
Demopolis at American Christian  -6
Elmore County at Marbury  -2
Enterprise vs. Eufaula  -17
Etowah at Springville  -7
Fairview vs. Columbia  -12
Fort Payne vs. Scottsboro  -13
Grissom at Russellville  -1
Guntersville vs. Southside Gadsden  -11
Handley at Valley  -4
Headland vs. Geneva  -11
Holtville at Fultondale  -8
Homewood at John Carroll  -22
Lawrence County at Danville  -15
LeFlore vs. Chickasaw  -13
Mary Montgomery at Williamson  -14
Ramsay at Hueytown  -1
Sardis at D.A.R.  -9
St. Clair County vs. Ashville  -6
St. Pauls at UMS-Wright  -5
Tallassee at Reeltown  -16
Wenonah vs. Sylacauga  -3
West Point at Good Hope  -0
4A
Ardmore vs. West Limestone  -4
Brewer at Hanceville  -8
Brookwood at Holt  -21
Buckhorn at Madison County  -10
Cherokee County vs. Alexandria  -4
Curry vs. Cold Springs  -12
Dale County vs. Ariton  -7
Escambia County at Cottage Hill Christian  -2
Gordo at Sipsey Valley  -6
Gulf Shores vs. St. Michael  -24
Jacksonville at Boaz  -1
Lee Huntsville vs. Westminster Christian  -6
Lincoln at Talladega  -14
Munford vs. Childersburg  -20
Northside vs. Hale County  -14
Oneonta vs. Cleveland  -25
Priceville at Plainview  -15
Randolph vs. West Morgan  -4
Rogers vs. Haleyville  -7
Satsuma vs. McIntosh  -26
T.R. Miller vs. Hillcrest Evergreen  -20
West Blocton vs. Shelby County  -0
White Plains at Ranburne  -3
Wilcox Central at McKenzie  -17
Wilson vs. Hatton  -9
3A
Abbeville vs. Beulah  -1
Andalusia at Opp  -15
Anniston vs. Walter Wellborn  -14
B.C. Rain vs. Excel  -10
B.T. Washington vs. Trinity  -10
Brooks vs. Colbert County  -9
Cullman vs. Mars Hill  -19
Dadeville at B.B. Comer  -1
Deshler vs. Madison Academy  -10
Douglas at Susan Moore  -15
Elba vs. New Brockton  -7
Falkville vs. Vinemont  -1
Fayette County vs. Cordova  -2
Geraldine vs. Coosa Christian  -17
Greensboro vs. Greene County  -11
Hayden at J.B. Pennington  -5
Highland Home vs. Providence Christian  -3
Northside Methodist Academy at Houston County  -18
Phil Campbell vs. Hackleburg  -16
Prattville Christian vs. Billingsley  -16
Saks at Ohatchee  -5
St. James vs. Montgomery Academy  -4
Tarrant at Talladega County Central  -17
W.S. Neal vs. Georgiana  -14
Weaver at Donoho  -9
Westbrook Christian vs. St. John Paul II  -5
Winfield vs. Dora  -1
2A
Addison vs. Winston County  -1
Asbury vs. Gaston  -5
Brantley vs. Luverne  -1
Clements at Holly Pond  -9
Daleville vs. Goshen  -6
Dallas County at Francis Marion  -13
Decatur Heritage Christian vs. Section  -5
Hamilton vs. Red Bay  -8
Houston Academy at Wicksburg  -9
J.U. Blacksher vs. J.F. Shields  -24
Jemison vs. Thorsby  -15
Lauderdale County vs. Tanner  -17
Lexington vs. Colbert Heights  0
Locust Fork at Appalachian  -9
Oakman vs. Sulligent  -9
Pike Liberal Arts at Zion Chapel  -12
Samson vs. Kinston  -8
Sheffield vs. Elkmont  -3
St. Lukes vs. Fruitdale  -14
Tharptown at Shoals Christian  -6
Tuscaloosa Academy at Holy Spirit  -25
Vincent at Ragland  -8
Washington County at Marengo  0
West End Walnut Grove vs. Gaylesville  -16
Woodland vs. Victory Christian  -5
1A
A.L. Johnson vs. Pleasant Home  -1
Aliceville at Pickens County  -2
Autaugaville vs. R.C. Hatch  -7
Brindlee Mountain vs. Cherokee  -17
Bullock County at Keith  -15
Cedar Bluff at Winterboro  -1
Citronelle vs. Millry  -16
Clarke County vs. Sweet Water  -5
Hubbertville vs. University Charter School  -15
Lamar County vs. South Lamar  -9
Lanett at Notasulga  -16
Linden vs. Choctaw County  -20
Loachapoka vs. LaFayette  -5
Maplesville vs. Meek  -8
North Sand Mountain at Valley Head  -1
Spring Garden at Sand Rock  -4
Verbena vs. Central Coosa  -5
Wadley vs. Horseshoe Bend  -4
Waterloo at Brilliant  -6
Whitesburg Christian at Woodville  -7






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Luverne 'Toad' Wise was the first female football player in Alabama and may have been the first in the country. She was a kicker for the Escambia County Blue Devils in 1939-40.