News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2022 Season Matchups - Week Eleven




     (Some games may be changed. The list includes all scheduled games.)

Week Eleven
Thursday, October 27
      
AISA-AAA
         Morgan Academy (5-4) at Pickens Academy (2-7)
      
7A
         Davidson (3-6) at Jackson (7-2)
         Dothan High (6-3) at Jeff Davis (3-6)
         Spain Park (2-7) at Pelham (5-4)
         Sparkman (5-4) at Muscle Shoals (7-1)
         Vestavia Hills (5-4) at Helena (6-3)
   
6A
         Calera (4-5) at McAdory (5-4)
         Hueytown (6-3) at Gardendale (7-2)
         Jackson-Olin (4-5) at Foley (6-3)
         Mountain Brook (7-2) at Baker (4-5)
         Russell County (2-7) at Greenville (1-8)
         Stanhope Elmore (3-6) at Minor (4-5)
         Woodlawn (5-4) at Shelby County (3-6)
      
5A
         Ardmore (3-6) at Central Florence (5-4)
  
       Carver Birmingham (3-6) at Cordova (4-5)
         East Limestone (4-5) at Mae Jemison (0-9)
         Gulf Shores (8-1) at B.C. Rain (4-5)
         Hayden (4-5) at Corner (7-2)
         Springville (1-8) at Pell City (0-9)
   
4A
 
        Ashville (2-7) at Munford (5-4)
         Brooks (5-4) at Lauderdale County (6-3)
         Fultondale (0-9) at Mortimer Jordan (1-8)
         Slocomb (4-5) at Geneva County (3-6)
   
3A
         Carbon Hill (1-8) at Oak Grove (3-6)
         Cottage Hill Christian (4-5) at St. Lukes (4-5)
         Excel (9-0) at Chipley FL (4-5)
         Gordo (8-1) at Hale County (4-5)
         Opp (7-2) at Ashford (2-6)
         Southside Selma (5-4) at Dallas County (1-8)
         Straughn (6-3) at Providence Christian (4-5)
         Tarrant (2-7) at Montevallo (3-6)
         Thomasville (6-3) at Clarke County (5-4)
         Winfield (8-1) at Lamar County (5-4)
   
2A
         Central Coosa (1-8) at Autaugaville (5-4)
         Cottonwood (5-4) at Headland (5-4)
         Falkville (5-4) at Winston County (6-3)
         Pleasant Valley (3-6) at Weaver (2-7)
   
1A
         Calhoun (1-8) at Pike Liberal Arts (2-6)
         Cherokee (1-8) at Hackleburg (5-4)
         Decatur Heritage Christian (4-5) at Colbert Heights (3-6)
         Fruitdale (2-7) at Orange Beach (7-2)
         J.F. Shields (0-9) at Wilcox Central (0-8)
         Leroy (7-1) at Washington County (1-8)
         Marion County (7-2) at Pickens County (6-3)
         Valley Head (9-0) at Collinsville (7-2)
   



Friday, October 28
      
AISA-AAA
         Bessemer Academy (1-8) at Cornerstone Christian (5-3)
         Monroe Academy (4-6) at Clarke Prep (6-3)
   
AISA-AA
         Banks Academy (5-4) at Valiant Cross Academy (3-5)
         Chambers Academy (7-2) at Glenwood School (6-3)
         Edgewood Academy (5-4) at Lee-Scott Academy (9-0)
         Escambia Academy (4-4) at Fort Dale Academy (3-6)
         Macon-East Academy (6-3) at Autauga Academy (3-5)
   
AISA-A
         Coosa Valley Academy (1-8) at Sparta Academy (0-9)
         Crenshaw Christian (6-3) at Snook Christian (1-8)
         Lakeside (3-6) at Abbeville Christian (3-6)
         Lowndes Academy (7-2) at Hooper Academy (2-7)
         Southern Academy (3-5) at South Choctaw Academy (4-5)
         Wilcox Academy (4-5) at Patrician Academy (9-0)
   
AISA-8 Man
         Meadowview Christian (0-10) at Southern Christian (2-6)
         Southern Prep Academy (5-4) at Evangel Christian Academy (3-5)
      
7A
         Albertville (1-8) at Guntersville (7-2)
         Alma Bryant (3-6) at Northridge (6-3)
         Bob Jones (5-4) at Hartselle (9-0)
         Central Phenix City (7-2) at Prattville (6-3)
         Enterprise (6-3) at Lee Montgomery (1-8)
         Fairhope (7-2) at Briarwood (3-6)
         Grissom (2-7) at Buckhorn (3-6)
         Huntsville (5-4) at Hazel Green (4-5)
         Prattville (6-3) at Central Phenix City (7-2)
         Smiths Station (1-8) at Auburn (8-1)
         Tuscaloosa County (5-4) at Brookwood (4-5)
         Vestavia Hills (5-4) at Helena (6-3)
   
6A
         Athens (4-5) at Russellville (6-3)
         Buckhorn (3-6) at Grissom (2-7)
         Homewood (7-2) at Jasper (5-4)
         Lee Huntsville (3-6) at Boaz (3-6)
         McGill-Toolen (5-4) at Saraland (8-1)
         Murphy (2-6) at Blount (2-7)
         St. Pauls (5-4) at Theodore (9-0)
         Wetumpka (7-2) at Central Clay County (7-2)
      
5A
         Beauregard (8-1) at Lincoln (4-5)
         Boaz (3-6) at Lee Huntsville (3-6)
         Brewer (4-5) at Danville (3-6)
         Citronelle (1-8) at Elberta (1-8)
         Elmore County (6-3) at Jemison (2-7)
         Fairview (7-2) at Randolph (7-2)
         John Carroll (2-7) at Maplesville (7-2)
         Lawrence County (2-7) at Wilson (1-8)
         LeFlore (0-9) at Faith Academy (7-2)
         Marbury (4-5) at Chilton County (3-6)
         Rehobeth (3-6) at G.W. Long (7-2)
         Scottsboro (6-3) at Decatur (7-2)
         St. Clair County (0-9) at Dora (6-3)
         Tallassee (5-4) at Holtville (3-6)
         Valley (4-5) at Benjamin Russell (7-2)
         Williamson (6-3) at UMS-Wright (9-0)
   
4A
         Ashville (2-7) at Munford (5-4)
         B.T. Washington (5-4) at Pike Road (5-4)
         Cherokee County (8-1) at Fort Payne (7-2)
         Escambia County (4-5) at Northview FL (7-2)
         Etowah (6-3) at Southside Gadsden (5-4)
         Haleyville (6-3) at West Morgan (8-1)
         Holt (0-9) at Tuscaloosa Academy (7-2)
         Jacksonville (7-2) at Oxford (4-5)
         New Hope (4-5) at Plainview (3-6)
         Satsuma (1-8) at Chickasaw (6-3)
         Sipsey Valley (4-5) at Northside (7-2)
         St. John Paul II (3-6) at Elkmont (1-8)
         Westminster Christian (6-3) at Madison Academy (7-2)
         White Plains (2-7) at Westbrook Christian (4-5)
   
3A
         Alabama Christian (6-3) at Bayside Academy (6-3)
         Fayette County (7-2) at Hamilton (1-8)
         Geraldine (6-3) at Crossville (0-9)
         Glencoe (2-7) at West End Walnut Grove (6-3)
         Hillcrest Evergreen (4-5) at Daphne (3-6)
         Hokes Bluff (4-5) at Sardis (3-6)
         Houston Academy (9-0) at Pike County (6-2)
         Monroe County (2-7) at Prattville Christian (4-5)
         New Brockton (0-9) at Northside Methodist Academy (3-6)
         Phil Campbell (6-3) at Red Bay (6-3)
         Piedmont (7-2) at Sylacauga (0-9)
         Saks (6-3) at Talladega (0-9)
         St. James (7-2) at Carroll (5-4)
         Sylvania (7-2) at Fyffe (9-0)
         Vinemont (4-5) at Holly Pond (0-9)
         W.S. Neal (6-3) at T.R. Miller (8-1)
         Walter Wellborn (5-4) at Cleburne County (2-7)
   
2A
         Cleveland (6-3) at Susan Moore (3-6)
         Fayetteville (2-7) at Holy Spirit (1-8)
         Gaston (2-7) at Brindlee Mountain (2-7)
         Horseshoe Bend (3-6) at Beulah (1-8)
         Lexington (8-1) at Rogers (6-3)
         Pisgah (7-2) at North Jackson (2-7)
         Ranburne (4-5) at Randolph County (8-1)
         Reeltown (7-1) at Zion Chapel (3-6)
         Sulligent (5-4) at Colbert County (5-4)
         Whitesburg Christian (4-5) at Tharptown (2-7)
         Wicksburg (5-4) at Dadeville (8-0)
         Woodland (1-8) at Wadley (5-4)
   
1A
         Addison (7-2) at Shoals Christian (2-6)
         Appalachian (5-4) at Southeastern (8-1)
         Billingsley (3-6) at Thorsby (6-3)
         Brantley (7-2) at Florala (7-2)
         Cedar Bluff (3-6) at Donoho (4-4)
         Elba (9-0) at McKenzie (1-7)
         Gaylesville (2-6) at Talladega County Central (0-9)
         Georgiana (6-3) at Pleasant Home (2-7)
         Hubbertville (4-5) at Lynn (8-1)
         Keith (5-4) at Isabella (7-2)
         Kinston (3-6) at Houston County (2-7)
         Linden (8-0) at Mars Hill (8-1)
         Marengo (4-5) at Flomaton (2-7)
         Meek (9-0) at Oakman (3-6)
         R.C. Hatch (4-5) at Francis Marion (1-7)
         South Lamar (4-5) at Brilliant (0-9)
         Sumiton Christian (4-5) at Berry Fayette (2-7)
         University Charter School (2-7) at Choctaw County (3-5)
         Verbena (7-2) at A.L. Johnson (0-9)
         Victory Christian (4-5) at Coosa Christian (5-4)
         Winterboro (2-7) at Childersburg (1-8)
         Woodville (2-7) at Asbury (0-9)
   







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Since 1966 the Colbert County Indians have made the state playoffs a record 37 times.