News

We now have 833 teams &  
183,794 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2021 Season Matchups - Week Five




     (Some games may be cancelled. The list includes all scheduled games.)

Week Five
Thursday, September 16
   
7A
         Albertville (0-3) at Grissom (1-3)
   
6A
         Opelika (2-2) at Carver Montgomery (2-1)    



Friday, September 17
   
AISA-AAA
         Fort Dale Academy (0-4) at Coosa Valley Academy (1-2)
         Glenwood School (2-2) at Springwood (0-4)
         Hooper Academy (0-2) at Banks Academy (3-1)
         Monroe Academy (1-2) at Wilcox Academy (1-2)
         Morgan Academy (2-1) at Southern Academy (0-3)
         Pike Liberal Arts (3-1) at Edgewood Academy (3-1)
   
AISA-AA
         Autauga Academy (3-0) at Clarke Prep (1-3)
         Chambers Academy (4-0) at Valiant Cross Academy (1-1)
         Escambia Academy (4-0) at Northview FL (1-1)
         Macon-East Academy (2-2) at Lee-Scott Academy (1-2)
         Patrician Academy (1-2) at Tuscaloosa Academy (2-1)
   
AISA-A
         Meadowview Christian (0-4) at Lakeside (1-1)
         Pickens Academy (2-2) at Abbeville Christian (1-2)
         Sparta Academy (3-0) at Lowndes Academy (2-2)
   
8 Man
         Evangel Christian Alabaster (3-1) at Freedom Academy (3-0)
         New Life Christian (0-2) at Success Unlimited (1-2)
         Southern Christian (0-3) at North River Christian (0-2)
         Southern Prep Academy (2-1) at Stewart County GA (0-2)
         Tuscaloosa Christian (2-2) at Jacksonville Christian (0-3)
   
7A
         Auburn (4-0) at Jeff Davis (0-3)
         Baker (3-1) at Mary Montgomery (0-3)
         Bob Jones (1-2) at Florence (2-2)
         Central Phenix City (4-0) at Enterprise (4-0)
         Daphne (1-2) at Foley (2-2)
         Fairhope (3-1) at Davidson (1-2)
         Gadsden City (2-2) at Spain Park (1-3)
         Hewitt-Trussville (4-0) at Thompson (4-0)
         Hoover (4-0) at Oak Mountain (4-0)
         James Clemens (4-0) at Huntsville (1-3)
         Murphy (1-3) at Theodore (4-0)
         Prattville (3-1) at Dothan High (1-2)
         Sparkman (2-2) at Austin (1-3)
         Vestavia Hills (0-4) at Tuscaloosa County (1-3)
   
6A
         Arab (3-1) at Southside Gadsden (3-1)
         Benjamin Russell (0-4) at Wetumpka (1-3)
         Briarwood (4-0) at Huffman (1-3)
         Brookwood (0-4) at Northridge (4-0)
         Buckhorn (3-1) at Decatur (0-4)
         Citronelle (1-2) at McGill-Toolen (1-2)
         Cullman (2-2) at Hazel Green (2-2)
         Gardendale (2-2) at Jasper (2-1)
         Gulf Shores (2-2) at Robertsdale (2-2)
         Hartselle (4-0) at Columbia (0-4)
         Helena (4-0) at Pelham (3-1)
         Hueytown (3-1) at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (3-1)
         Lee Montgomery (2-1) at Russell County (3-1)
         McAdory (4-0) at Bessemer City (0-4)
         Minor (0-3) at Clay-Chalkville (4-0)
         Mountain Brook (4-0) at Shades Valley (1-2)
         Muscle Shoals (4-0) at Athens (3-1)
         Park Crossing (1-3) at Eufaula (1-3)
         Pell City (1-2) at Oxford (2-2)
         Pinson Valley (3-1) at Jackson-Olin (3-0)
         Spanish Fort (4-0) at Baldwin County (2-1)
         Springville (1-2) at Scottsboro (1-3)
         Stanhope Elmore (2-2) at Chilton County (1-2)
         Woodlawn (1-3) at Homewood (3-1)
   
6 Man
         Clay County Christian (0-0) at Chilton Christian (1-0)
         Conecuh Springs Christian (0-0) at Marshall Christian (2-0)
   
5A
         Alexandria (3-0) at Corner (2-1)
         Beauregard (2-2) at Central Clay County (4-0)
         Boaz (3-1) at Sardis (0-3)
         Brewer (0-4) at East Limestone (2-2)
         Carver Birmingham (0-4) at Pleasant Grove (2-1)
         Center Point (2-2) at Moody (3-1)
         Central Tuscaloosa (1-2) at Marbury (2-2)
         Charles Henderson (0-3) at Andalusia (2-2)
         Demopolis (2-2) at Shelby County (2-1)
         Elberta (1-3) at B.C. Rain (1-1)
         Elmore County (0-4) at Tallassee (1-2)
         Faith Academy (3-1) at St. Pauls (1-3)
         Guntersville (3-1) at Douglas (3-1)
         Hayden (0-4) at Leeds (4-0)
         Headland (1-3) at Carroll (1-2)
         John Carroll (3-1) at Fairfield (2-1)
         Lawrence County (0-3) at Russellville (4-0)
         Lincoln (1-3) at St. Clair County (0-3)
         Mae Jemison (0-4) at Lee Huntsville (1-2)
         Pike Road (4-0) at Rehobeth (2-2)
         Ramsay (2-1) at Cordova (2-2)
         Satsuma (0-3) at LeFlore (0-3)
         Selma (1-3) at Jackson (2-2)
         Sipsey Valley (1-3) at Jemison (0-3)
         Talladega (0-4) at Holtville (3-1)
         Wenonah (0-4) at Parker (4-0)
         West Point (2-1) at Fairview (3-1)
   
4A
         Bibb County (4-0) at American Christian (3-1)
         Brooks (4-0) at Deshler (0-4)
         Bullock County (0-3) at B.T. Washington (1-3)
         Cherokee County (2-1) at White Plains (1-3)
         Cleburne County (4-0) at Handley (2-0)
         D.A.R. (0-3) at Westminster Christian (1-2)
         Dale County (3-1) at Alabama Christian (2-2)
         Dallas County (1-3) at West Blocton (4-0)
         Dora (2-1) at Oneonta (3-1)
         Etowah (2-1) at Ashville (1-3)
         Geneva (2-2) at Ashford (0-3)
         Haleyville (1-3) at Gordo (3-1)
         Hanceville (1-2) at Good Hope (2-2)
         Jacksonville (2-2) at Munford (2-2)
         Madison Academy (3-1) at North Jackson (2-1)
         Montevallo (2-2) at Wilcox Central (0-4)
         Northside (3-1) at Hamilton (4-0)
         Oak Grove (0-4) at Fayette County (1-2)
         Priceville (2-1) at Wilson (1-3)
         Randolph (4-0) at Madison County (3-1)
         Rogers (2-1) at Central Florence (4-0)
         St. John Paul II (0-4) at New Hope (2-2)
         St. Michael (2-1) at Escambia County (0-3)
         Straughn (4-0) at St. James (3-1)
         Sumter Central (0-3) at Holt (1-3)
         W.S. Neal (0-3) at Williamson (2-2)
         West Morgan (3-1) at West Limestone (2-1)
   
3A
         Brindlee Mountain (0-3) at Fyffe (3-0)
         Carbon Hill (1-3) at Holly Pond (2-2)
         Catholic Montgomery (4-0) at Beulah (1-3)
         Chickasaw (1-2) at Flomaton (3-0)
         Colbert Heights (2-2) at Clements (0-3)
         Collinsville (2-2) at Sylvania (2-2)
         Dadeville (2-1) at Childersburg (1-2)
         Daleville (0-4) at Opp (3-1)
         Danville (3-1) at East Lawrence (0-3)
         Elkmont (0-4) at Lauderdale County (4-0)
         Geraldine (2-1) at Plainview (3-0)
         Goshen (0-4) at Reeltown (1-3)
         Greensboro (0-3) at Monroe County (1-2)
         Hale County (2-2) at Southside Selma (2-1)
         Hillcrest Evergreen (2-2) at Excel (2-1)
         Hokes Bluff (1-2) at Glencoe (0-3)
         J.B. Pennington (3-0) at Oakman (2-2)
         Montgomery Academy (3-1) at Prattville Christian (1-3)
         Pleasant Valley (1-3) at Walter Wellborn (0-3)
         Saks (3-1) at Ohatchee (2-2)
         Slocomb (2-1) at Houston Academy (2-2)
         Susan Moore (3-0) at Winfield (4-0)
         T.R. Miller (3-1) at Bayside Academy (3-1)
         Tarrant (0-2) at Vinemont (1-3)
         Thomasville (2-1) at Leroy (3-0)
         Trinity (4-0) at Pike County (0-2)
         Weaver (1-2) at Piedmont (3-0)
         Wicksburg (3-1) at New Brockton (3-1)
   
2A
         Aliceville (2-2) at Cold Springs (0-3)
         Colbert County (3-1) at Hatton (1-2)
         Cottonwood (2-2) at Elba (3-1)
         Francis Marion (1-2) at Central Coosa (0-4)
         G.W. Long (2-0) at Ariton (4-0)
         Gaston (0-4) at West End Walnut Grove (1-3)
         Geneva County (2-1) at Abbeville (1-2)
         Ider (2-2) at Section (2-2)
         J.U. Blacksher (1-2) at Washington County (0-3)
         LaFayette (2-1) at Lanett (3-1)
         Lexington (3-1) at Sheffield (1-3)
         Midfield (3-1) at Sulligent (2-2)
         Orange Beach (2-2) at Greene County (0-4)
         Ranburne (3-1) at B.B. Comer (2-2)
         Randolph County (1-2) at Horseshoe Bend (1-3)
         Southeastern (3-0) at Sand Rock (3-0)
         Spring Garden (3-0) at Cleveland (2-1)
         St. Lukes (2-1) at Clarke County (2-1)
         Tanner (2-2) at North Sand Mountain (1-2)
         Tharptown (2-2) at Red Bay (0-2)
         Thorsby (2-1) at Calhoun (0-3)
         Vincent (2-2) at Fayetteville (2-1)
         Westbrook Christian (1-2) at Locust Fork (1-2)
         Whitesburg Christian (1-2) at Pisgah (0-3)
         Winston County (1-2) at Addison (3-1)
         Zion Chapel (0-3) at Houston County (2-2)
   
1A
         A.L. Johnson (0-2) at Keith (4-0)
         Appalachian (0-2) at Coosa Christian (2-2)
         Brantley (2-0) at Pleasant Home (1-2)
         Cedar Bluff (2-1) at Dade County GA (1-2)
         Donoho (1-3) at Woodland (0-3)
         Fruitdale (0-4) at Choctaw County (1-2)
         Gaylesville (3-1) at Valley Head (1-3)
         Georgiana (0-4) at Kinston (2-2)
         Hackleburg (2-1) at Cherokee (0-3)
         Linden (1-2) at J.F. Shields (1-2)
         Maplesville (4-0) at Loachapoka (2-0)
         Marengo (1-3) at McIntosh (2-1)
         Marion County (3-1) at Berry Fayette (1-2)
         McKenzie (1-2) at Samson (3-1)
         Meek (3-1) at Hubbertville (1-2)
         Notasulga (4-0) at Billingsley (1-3)
         Pickens County (3-0) at Lynn (0-3)
         R.A. Hubbard (2-2) at Phillips Bear Creek (1-3)
         R.C. Hatch (1-3) at Ellwood Christian (0-3)
         Red Level (1-2) at Florala (1-2)
         Shoals Christian (3-1) at Decatur Heritage Christian (2-2)
         South Lamar (1-2) at Brilliant (1-2)
         Southern Choctaw (0-3) at Millry (3-0)
         Talladega County Central (0-2) at Victory Christian (1-3)
         Verbena (2-2) at Barbour County (1-3)
         Wadley (4-0) at Winterboro (3-1)
         Waterloo (0-4) at Vina (0-3)
         Woodville (0-4) at Sumiton Christian (2-1)
   

         Evangel Christian Academy (2-0) at Russell Christian MS (2-1)






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Woody Clements was the head coach at Holt for a record 41 straight seasons.