News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2020 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the 2020 Season.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Preseason -- Aug. 3, 2020
Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings for the 2020 season have been released. The polls include last years record along with the total points received from the writers.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (23)(12-1)  285                                                
2.    Central Phenix City (1)(12-2)  203                                                
3.    Hewitt-Trussville (6-4)  186                                                
4.    Hoover (10-3)  178                                                
5.    Auburn (9-4)  144                                                
6.    Fairhope (6-5)  105                                                
7.    James Clemens (9-3)  59                                                
8.    Dothan High (8-3)  55                                                
9.    Theodore (8-3)  41                                                
10.    Prattville (9-3)  27                                                
Austin (7-4) 23, Daphne (5-5) 20, Spain Park (4-6) 18, Sparkman (8-3) 8, Florence (7-5) 6, Oak Mountain (4-6) 4, Vestavia Hills (7-4) 3, Enterprise (5-6) 2.
    
Class 6A
1.    Oxford (18)(14-1)  267                                                
2.    Mountain Brook (5)(8-3)  222                                                
3.    Pinson Valley (10-3)  160                                                
4.    Blount (8-3)  151                                                
5.    McGill-Toolen (1)(11-1)  146                                                
6.    Opelika (11-2)  141                                                
7.    Eufaula (9-3)  54                                                
8.    Clay-Chalkville (10-3)  47                                                
9.    Spanish Fort (9-5)  38                                                
10.    Gardendale (8-4)  37                                                
Saraland (10-1) 33, Lee-Montgomery (7-3) 22, Muscle Shoals (12-1) 19, Stanhope Elmore (9-3) 15, Briarwood (12-2) 8, Park Crossing (5-8) 8.
    
Class 5A
1.    Central Clay County (12)(13-2)  244                                                
2.    Pleasant Grove (8)(13-2)  238                                                
3.    St. Pauls (3)(8-4)  199                                                
4.    Ramsay (10-3)  177                                                
5.    UMS-Wright (1)(14-0)  126                                                
6.    Guntersville (8-3)  81                                                
7.    Andalusia (10-4)  76                                                
8.    Faith Academy (11-1)  75                                                
9.    Alexandria (8-3)  45                                                
9.    Fairview (9-3)  45                                                
Tallassee (5-4) 23, Center Point (9-4) 16, Fairfield (3-7) 7, Pike Road (11-1) 7, Carroll (3-6) 4, Demopolis (7-4) 4, Sylacauga (8-3) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    American Christian (8)(11-2)  206                                                
2.    Bibb County (9)(12-1)  205                                                
3.    Vigor (4)(4-7)  188                                                
4.    Etowah (9-2)  153                                                
5.    Jacksonville (3)(12-3)  119                                                
6.    Deshler (9-4)  116                                                
7.    Gordo (12-1)  73                                                
8.    Madison County (10-3)  66                                                
9.    Madison Academy (5-6)  65                                                
10.    Anniston (9-5)  61                                                
Williamson (7-4) 50, Good Hope (8-3) 28, Geneva (8-3) 20, Cherokee Co. (6-4) 6, Priceville (8-4) 6, Mobile Christian* (9-5) 4, St. James (10-2) 2.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (24)(14-1)  288                                                
2.    Fyffe (15-0)  215                                                
3.    Hillcrest Evergreen (7-5)  173                                                
4.    Catholic Montgomery (12-1)  163                                                
5.    T.R. Miller (9-5)  136                                                
6.    Providence Christian (10-2)  130                                                
7.    Pike County (10-1)  66                                                
8.    Walter Wellborn (12-2)  53                                                
9.    Reeltown (13-2)  50                                                
10.    Flomaton (11-2)  42                                                
Ohatchee (10-1) 31, Opp (4-7) 14, New Brockton (5-6) 4, Collinsville (12-2) 2, Excel (3-7) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Leroy (18)(11-3)  269                                                
2.    Lanett (4)(14-0)  217                                                
3.    Mars Hill (14-1)  176                                                
4.    Randolph County (2)(11-2)  169                                                
5.    Red Bay (12-1)  141                                                
6.    Ariton (10-3)  103                                                
7.    G.W. Long (10-3)  86                                                
8.    Luverne (11-1)  53                                                
9.    Addison (8-3)  39                                                
10.    Spring Garden (11-2)  39                                                
Clarke County (2-8) 33, Elba (8-4) 15, North Sand Mountain (9-4) 14, Falkville (7-5) 5, Westbrook Christian (8-4) 5, Highland Home (3-7) 3, J.U. Blacksher (9-3) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Brantley (16)(11-2)  261                                                
2.    Sweet Water (7)(11-2)  227                                                
3.    Pickens County (11-3)  182                                                
4.    Maplesville (1)(9-3)  175                                                
5.    Linden (6-5)  128                                                
6.    Decatur Heritage Christian (12-1)  123                                                
7.    Cedar Bluff (7-4)  110                                                
8.    Notasulga (6-5)  79                                                
9.    Southern Choctaw (4-6)  30                                                
10.    Marengo (6-5)  21                                                
Fruitdale (5-6) 20, South Lamar (10-2) 10, Donoho (9-2) 2.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (18)(9-2)  264                                                
2.    Bessemer Academy (3)(11-3)  221                                                
3.    Glenwood School (2)(9-4)  166                                                
4.    Chambers Academy (11-2)  124                                                
5.    Pike Liberal Arts (3-8)  120                                                
6.    Escambia Academy (9-4)  117                                                
7.    Tuscaloosa Academy (8-4)  109                                                
8.    Monroe Academy (1)(9-3)  100                                                
9.    Edgewood Academy (9-3)  83                                                
10.    Jackson Academy (3-7)  32                                                
Crenshaw Christian (10-1) 16, Lee-Scott (5-6) 8, Sparta (2-7) 8.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.