News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2020 Season Matchups - Week Four




     (Some games may be cancelled. The list includes all scheduled games.)

Week Four
Thursday, September 10

   AISA-AAA
         Bessemer Academy at Tuscaloosa Academy

   7A
         Sparkman at Grissom

   6A
         Park Crossing at Carver Montgomery

   2A
         Cleveland at West End Walnut Grove


   INTERCLASS


Friday, September 11

   AISA-AAA
         Bessemer Academy at Tuscaloosa Academy
         Clarke Prep at Fort Dale Academy
         Glenwood School at Valiant Cross Academy
         Lee-Scott Academy at Pike Liberal Arts
         Monroe Academy at Morgan Academy

   AISA-AA
         Edgewood Academy at Macon-East Academy
         Patrician Academy at Autauga Academy
         Springwood at Banks Academy
         Wilcox Academy at Escambia Academy

   AISA-A
         Coosa Valley Academy at Lakeside
         Cornerstone Christian at Crenshaw Christian
         Jackson Academy at South Choctaw Academy
         Snook Christian at Pickens Academy
         Sparta Academy at Meadowview Christian

   8 Man
         East Central HomeSchool at Ezekiel Academy
         Tabernacle at Jacksonville Christian
         Tuscaloosa Christian at Cornerstone Rainsville

   7A
         Albertville at Florence
         Auburn at Dothan High
         Baker at Alma Bryant
         Central Phenix City at Jeff Davis
         Daphne at Theodore
         Davidson at Enterprise
         Fairhope at Foley
         Gadsden City at Hoover
         Hewitt-Trussville at Tuscaloosa County
         James Clemens at Austin
         Murphy at Mary Montgomery
         Prattville at Smiths Station
         Sparkman at Grissom
         Thompson at Spain Park
         Vestavia Hills at Oak Mountain

   6A
         Arab at Scottsboro
         Athens at Hazel Green
         Baldwin County at Saraland
         Bessemer City at Northridge
         Buckhorn at Cullman
         Calera at Chilton County
         Chelsea at Homewood
         Citronelle at Blount
         Columbia at Muscle Shoals
         Gardendale at Clay-Chalkville
         Hartselle at Decatur
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa at Wetumpka
         Hueytown at Brookwood
         Lee Montgomery at Sidney Lanier
         McGill-Toolen at Gulf Shores
         Mortimer Jordan at Jackson-Olin
         Mountain Brook at Huffman
         Opelika at Eufaula
         Oxford at Southside Gadsden
         Paul Bryant at McAdory
         Pinson Valley at Minor
         Spanish Fort at Robertsdale
         Springville at Fort Payne
         Stanhope Elmore at Pelham
         Valley at Russell County
         Woodlawn at Briarwood

   6 Man
         Bear Creek Academy at Clay County Christian
         Cahawba Christian at Victory Baptist
         Chilton Christian at Marshall Christian

   5A
         Alexandria at St. Clair County
         Beauregard at Holtville
         Boaz at West Point
         Brewer at Russellville
         Carver Birmingham at Fairfield
         Center Point at Lincoln
         Douglas at Fairview
         Elmore County at Central Clay County
         Faith Academy at LeFlore
         Guntersville at Crossville
         Hayden at Corner
         Headland at Greenville
         Jemison at Marbury
         John Carroll at Cordova
         Lawrence County at Ardmore
         Leeds at Moody
         Mae Jemison at East Limestone
         Pike Road at Andalusia
         Ramsay at Parker
         Rehobeth at Carroll
         Satsuma at Elberta
         Selma at Shelby County
         Sipsey Valley at Demopolis
         Sylacauga at Tallassee
         UMS-Wright at St. Pauls
         Wenonah at Pleasant Grove

   4A
         American Christian at Sumter Central
         Ashville at Oneonta
         B.T. Washington at Alabama Christian
         Bibb County at Montevallo
         Brooks at Priceville
         Bullock County at St. James
         Cherokee County at Anniston
         Cleburne County at Munford
         Curry at Fayette County
         D.A.R. at North Jackson
         Dallas County at Wilcox Central
         Etowah at Fultondale
         Geneva at Dale County
         Haleyville at Good Hope
         Hanceville at Dora
         Jacksonville at White Plains
         Madison Academy at Westminster Christian
         Northside at Gordo
         Oak Grove at Hamilton
         Randolph at New Hope
         St. John Paul II at Madison County
         Straughn at Ashford
         Vigor at Jackson
         W.S. Neal at Mobile Christian
         West Blocton at Holt
         West Limestone at Central Florence
         West Morgan at Deshler
         Williamson at St. Michael
         Wilson at Rogers

   3A
         Asbury at Plainview
         Carbon Hill at Vinemont
         Catholic Montgomery at Reeltown
         Chickasaw at T.R. Miller
         Colbert Heights at Elkmont
         Collinsville at Brindlee Mountain
         Cottage Hill Christian at Flomaton
         Dadeville at Pike County
         Daleville at New Brockton
         Danville at Lauderdale County
         Goshen at Childersburg
         Hale County at Prattville Christian
         Hillcrest Evergreen at Bayside Academy
         Hokes Bluff at Ohatchee
         J.B. Pennington at Holly Pond
         Montgomery Academy at Southside Selma
         Oakman at Winfield
         Opp at Houston Academy
         Phil Campbell at Clements
         Piedmont at Glencoe
         Pleasant Valley at Weaver
         Saks at Walter Wellborn
         Slocomb at Providence Christian
         Sylvania at Fyffe
         Tarrant at Susan Moore
         Thomasville at Monroe County
         Trinity at Beulah

   2A
         Aliceville at Sulligent
         Ariton at Geneva County
         Cleveland at West End Walnut Grove
         Colbert County at Sheffield
         Cottonwood at Abbeville
         Falkville at Pisgah
         Fayetteville at Lanett
         Francis Marion at Calhoun
         G.W. Long at Houston County
         Gaston at Sand Rock
         Greene County at Leroy
         Highland Home at Central Coosa
         Ider at Tanner
         J.U. Blacksher at St. Lukes
         LaFayette at B.B. Comer
         Lexington at Tharptown
         Mars Hill at Hatton
         Midfield at Addison
         Orange Beach at Clarke County
         Randolph County at Ranburne
         Section at North Sand Mountain
         Southeastern at Westbrook Christian
         Spring Garden at Locust Fork
         Thorsby at Isabella
         Vincent at Horseshoe Bend
         Winston County at Lamar County
         Zion Chapel at Elba

   1A
         A.L. Johnson at Central Hayneville
         Berry Fayette at Hubbertville
         Brilliant at Lynn
         Cherokee at Shoals Christian
         Choctaw County at Millry
         Coosa Christian at Gaylesville
         Decatur Heritage Christian at Vina
         Donoho at Winterboro
         Florala at Georgiana
         Fruitdale at Sweet Water
         Kinston at Red Level
         Linden at Ellwood Christian
         Loachapoka at Maplesville
         Maplesville at Billingsley
         Marengo at Southern Choctaw
         McKenzie at Brantley
         Notasulga at Barbour County
         Pleasant Home at Samson
         R.A. Hubbard at Hackleburg
         R.C. Hatch at Keith
         South Lamar at Meek
         Sumiton Christian at Cedar Bluff
         Verbena at Autaugaville
         Victory Christian at Wadley
         Waterloo at Phillips Bear Creek
         Woodland at Ragland
         Woodville at Valley Head


   INTERCLASS
         Chambers Academy at Lowndes Academy
         Gumtersville at Crossville
         Evangel Christian Alabaster at Southern Christian
         East Central Home School at Ezekiel Academy
         Freedom Academy at Bowling Green KY
         Geraldine at Sardis
         Lighthouse Home School at Trinity Christian Home School
         McIntosh at Washington County
         New Life Christian at Evangelical Christian Alabaster
         Pell City at Talladega
         Wicksburg at Northside Methodist Academy






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Homewood defeated Benjamin Russell in five overtimes during the Class 5A Super Six state championship game in 2000.