News

We now have 827 teams &  
182,976 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2020 Season Matchups - Week Three




     (Some games may be cancelled. The list includes all scheduled games.)

Week Three
Thursday, September 3

   5A
         East Limestone at Lee Huntsville
         Greenville at Charles Henderson
         UMS-Wright at LeFlore


   INTERCLASS
         East Limeston at Lee Huntsville


Friday, September 4

   AISA-AAA
         Bessemer Academy at Monroe Academy
         Fort Dale Academy at Tuscaloosa Academy
         Hooper Academy at Pike Liberal Arts
         Lee-Scott Academy at Glenwood School
         Morgan Academy at Clarke Prep

   AISA-AA
         Banks Academy at Edgewood Academy
         Chambers Academy at Springwood
         Escambia Academy at Patrician Academy
         Southern Academy at Wilcox Academy

   AISA-A
         Crenshaw Christian at Coosa Valley Academy
         Jackson Academy at Snook Christian
         Lakeside at Cornerstone Christian
         Lowndes Academy at Abbeville Christian
         Meadowview Christian at South Choctaw Academy
         Pickens Academy at Sparta Academy

   8 Man
         Ezekiel Academy at Freedom Academy
         Jacksonville Christian at Cornerstone Rainsville
         Lighthouse Home School at Tabernacle
         Tuscaloosa Christian at New Life Christian

   7A
         Albertville at Sparkman
         Bob Jones at James Clemens
         Central Phenix City at Smiths Station
         Davidson at Murphy
         Enterprise at Dothan High
         Fairhope at Daphne
         Florence at Austin
         Foley at Baker
         Hewitt-Trussville at Spain Park
         Hoover at Vestavia Hills
         Huntsville at Grissom
         Oak Mountain at Gadsden City
         Prattville at Auburn
         Theodore at Alma Bryant
         Tuscaloosa County at Thompson

   6A
         Benjamin Russell at Stanhope Elmore
         Blount at Baldwin County
         Briarwood at Chelsea
         Brookwood at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
         Carver Montgomery at Valley
         Clay-Chalkville at Jasper
         Columbia at Athens
         Cullman at Hartselle
         Decatur at Muscle Shoals
         Eufaula at Lee Montgomery
         Fort Payne at Arab
         Gardendale at Pinson Valley
         Gulf Shores at Spanish Fort
         Hazel Green at Buckhorn
         Helena at Wetumpka
         Hueytown at Bessemer City
         Huffman at Shades Valley
         McAdory at Homewood
         McGill-Toolen at Saraland
         Minor at Mortimer Jordan
         Mountain Brook at Woodlawn
         Northridge at Paul Bryant
         Pelham at Calera
         Pell City at Southside Gadsden
         Russell County at Park Crossing
         Scottsboro at Oxford
         Sidney Lanier at Opelika

   6 Man
         Chilton Christian at Clay County Christian
         Victory Baptist at Conecuh Springs Christian

   5A
         Alexandria at Center Point
         Andalusia at Rehobeth
         Brewer at Ardmore
         Central Clay County at Sylacauga
         Cordova at Pleasant Grove
         Corner at St. Clair County
         Crossville at Boaz
         Demopolis at Central Tuscaloosa
         Elberta at Faith Academy
         Fairview at Guntersville
         Holtville at Elmore County
         John Carroll at Carver Birmingham
         Lawrence County at West Point
         Lincoln at Leeds
         Parker at Fairfield
         Ramsay at Wenonah
         Sardis at Douglas
         Satsuma at B.C. Rain
         Selma at Marbury
         Shelby County at Sipsey Valley
         Talladega at Beauregard

   4A
         American Christian at Montevallo
         Anniston at Jacksonville
         B.T. Washington at Geneva
         Bibb County at Dallas County
         Bullock County at Straughn
         Central Florence at Wilson
         D.A.R. at Madison Academy
         Dale County at Ashford
         Deshler at West Limestone
         Fultondale at Hanceville
         Good Hope at Ashville
         Gordo at Oak Grove
         Haleyville at Northside
         Hamilton at Curry
         Holt at Wilcox Central
         Mobile Christian at Escambia County
         Munford at Handley
         New Hope at Madison County
         North Jackson at Westminster Christian
         Oneonta at Etowah
         Priceville at West Morgan
         Randolph at St. John Paul II
         Rogers at Brooks
         St. Michael at Jackson
         Sumter Central at West Blocton
         W.S. Neal at Vigor
         White Plains at Cleburne County

   3A
         Bayside Academy at Excel
         Brindlee Mountain at Sylvania
         Childersburg at Reeltown
         Dadeville at Catholic Montgomery
         Danville at Colbert Heights
         Elkmont at Phil Campbell
         Fyffe at Collinsville
         Geraldine at Asbury
         Goshen at Trinity
         Greensboro at Southside Selma
         Hillcrest Evergreen at Chickasaw
         Holly Pond at Oakman
         Houston Academy at Daleville
         Lauderdale County at East Lawrence
         Montgomery Academy at Hale County
         New Brockton at Opp
         Pleasant Valley at Hokes Bluff
         Prattville Christian at Thomasville
         Providence Christian at Wicksburg
         Saks at Piedmont
         Susan Moore at Carbon Hill
         T.R. Miller at Cottage Hill Christian
         Vinemont at J.B. Pennington
         Walter Wellborn at Ohatchee
         Weaver at Glencoe
         Winfield at Tarrant

   2A
         Addison at Aliceville
         B.B. Comer at Lanett
         Calhoun at Highland Home
         Central Coosa at Luverne
         Clarke County at Greene County
         Elba at G.W. Long
         Geneva County at Cottonwood
         Hatton at Winston County
         Horseshoe Bend at Fayetteville
         Isabella at Francis Marion
         LaFayette at Randolph County
         Lamar County at Midfield
         Lexington at Red Bay
         Locust Fork at Cleveland
         Mars Hill at Sheffield
         North Sand Mountain at Ider
         Orange Beach at Leroy
         Ranburne at Vincent
         Southeastern at Gaston
         St. Lukes at Washington County
         Sulligent at Cold Springs
         Tanner at Section
         Tharptown at Colbert County
         West End Walnut Grove at Spring Garden
         Westbrook Christian at Sand Rock
         Whitesburg Christian at Falkville

   1A
         Autaugaville at Notasulga
         Berry Fayette at South Lamar
         Billingsley at Loachapoka
         Brantley at Kinston
         Cedar Bluff at Valley Head
         Central Hayneville at R.C. Hatch
         Decatur Heritage Christian at Phillips Bear Creek
         Donoho at Victory Christian
         Ellwood Christian at J.F. Shields
         Gaylesville at Appalachian
         Georgiana at Pleasant Home
         Hackleburg at Waterloo
         Hubbertville at Pickens County
         Keith at Linden
         Maplesville at Barbour County
         Marion County at Lynn
         McIntosh at Choctaw County
         Meek at Brilliant
         Millry at Fruitdale
         R.A. Hubbard at Cherokee
         Red Level at McKenzie
         Samson at Florala
         Shoals Christian at Vina
         Sweet Water at Marengo
         Verbena at A.L. Johnson
         Wadley at Talladega County Central
         Winterboro at Ragland
         Woodville at Coosa Christian


   INTERCLASS
         Abbeville at Azion Chapel
         Autauga Academy at Vernon FL
         J.U. Blacksher at Monroe County
         Marshall Christian at Bear Creek
         Russell Christian MS at North River Christian
         Slocumb at Northside Methodist Academy
         Plainview at Pisgah
         Robertsdale at Ctironelle
         Slocomb at Northside Methodist Academy
         Southern Prep Academy at Westwood GA
         Springville at Cherokee County
         Valiant Cross Academy at IMG Academy FL
         Williamson at St. Pauls






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Super 6 State Championships began in 1996. Since then all title games were played at Legion Field in Birmingham until 2009.