News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2019 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the 2019 Season.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Preseason -- Aug. 6, 2019
The Alabama Sports Writers Association preseason high school football rankings with first-place votes, last years record and total poll points.
Mars Hill is ranked as the No. 1 team in Class 1A for the first time in the schools history. Flomaton also is the top ranked team in 3A for the first time ever.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (26)(14-0)  312                                                
2.    Hoover (9-4)  227                                                
3.    McGill-Toolen (9-3)  201                                                
4.    Thompson (11-2)  183                                                
5.    Hewitt-Trussville (8-4)  165                                                
6.    Auburn (10-2)  98                                                
7.    Mountain Brook (9-3)  88                                                
8.    Theodore (8-3)  83                                                
9.    Lee Montgomery (8-5)  66                                                
10.    Fairhope (7-4)  23                                                
James Clemens (7-4) 13, Bob Jones (6-5) 9, Austin (7-4) 8, Prattville (7-4) 6.
    
Class 6A
1.    Pinson Valley (17)(13-1)  282                                                
2.    Saraland (9)(13-2)  251                                                
3.    Muscle Shoals (9-3)  172                                                
4.    Clay-Chalkville (12-2)  158                                                
5.    Hueytown (9-3)  150                                                
6.    Wetumpka (11-3)  148                                                
7.    Oxford (10-3)  95                                                
8.    Spanish Fort (11-2)  67                                                
9.    Blount (5-5)  57                                                
10.    Jackson-Olin (10-1)  44                                                
McAdory (10-2) 20, Opelika (7-5) 9, Eufaula (5-6) 8, St. Pauls (7-4) 7, Homewood (10-3) 6, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-6) 3, Helena (4-6) 2, Stanhope Elmore (6-5) 2, Russell Co. (2-8) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (4)(9-3)  233                                                
2.    Ramsay (12)(11-2)  221                                                
3.    Jasper (2)(11-2)  206                                                
4.    Madison Academy (1)(10-2)  143                                                
5.    Central Clay County (7)(12-3)  139                                                
6.    Demopolis (10-3)  134                                                
7.    Mortimer Jordan (12-2)  127                                                
8.    Vigor (13-2)  110                                                
9.    Etowah (12-1)  61                                                
10.    Russellville (9-2)  44                                                
Center Point (6-6) 36, Alexandria (6-5) 15, Hamilton (4-6) 6, Sardis (3-7) 3, East Limestone (9-3) 2, Scottsboro (4-6) 1, Sylacauga (7-4) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (25)(14-0)  309                                                
2.    Hillcrest Evergreen (1)(8-5)  215                                                
3.    Andalusia (9-5)  185                                                
4.    Hokes Bluff (11-2)  177                                                
5.    American Christian (12-1)  151                                                
6.    Catholic Montgomery (8-4)  96                                                
7.    Jacksonville (11-1)  91                                                
8.    Montevallo (9-2)  87                                                
9.    Deshler (9-6)  86                                                
10.    Headland (10-2)  36                                                
North Jackson (11-1) 30, Holtville (7-4) 9, Leeds (3-7) 6, Brooks (8-3) 4.
    
Class 3A
1.    Flomaton (24)(12-3)  306                                                
2.    Piedmont (1)(12-3)  193                                                
3.    Gordo (1)(10-3)  179                                                
4.    Randolph County (12-2)  168                                                
5.    Pike County (10-3)  136                                                
6.    Providence Christian (12-2)  121                                                
7.    Mobile Christian (9-2)  118                                                
8.    Saks (10-2)  104                                                
9.    Geraldine (9-3)  56                                                
10.    Midfield (9-2)  28                                                
Fultondale (9-2) 19, St. James (10-2) 18, Winfield (11-1) 11, Pisgah (4-7) 8, Prattville Chr. (4-6) 5, Thomasville (9-3) 5, Oakman (5-6) 2, T.R. Miller (6-5) 2, Excel (4-6) 1, Walter Wellborn (5-5) 1, Westminster-Huntsville (11-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (26)(15-0)  312                                                
2.    Leroy (9-4)  206                                                
3.    Addison (10-3)  183                                                
4.    Luverne (13-2)  174                                                
5.    Ohatchee (11-1)  98                                                
6.    Abbeville (10-2)  85                                                
7.    Aliceville (11-3)  77                                                
8.    Collinsville (10-2)  66                                                
9.    Reeltown (8-3)  55                                                
10.    Colbert County (8-4)  51                                                
Cottage Hill (10-2) 45, Thorsby (9-2) 41, North Sand Mountain (8-3) 24, Daleville (6-5) 23, LaFayette (7-4) 17, Red Bay (9-3) 9, Highland Home (12-2) 8, Westbrook Chr. (7-4) 3, Cedar Bluff (7-4) 2, New Brockton (6-5) 2, J.U. Blacksher (4-6) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Mars Hill (20)(14-1)  287                                                
2.    Maplesville (4)(12-2)  203                                                
3.    Sweet Water (1)(6-5)  176                                                
4.    Brantley (7-4)  168                                                
5.    Lanett (1)(10-2)  149                                                
6.    Spring Garden (11-2)  108                                                
7.    Elba (8-3)  80                                                
8.    Linden (13-1)  68                                                
9.    Pickens County (9-5)  50                                                
10.    South Lamar (12-1)  47                                                
Marengo (10-2) 43, Georgiana (10-2) 36, Millry (5-6) 21, Falkville (11-1) 19, Marion Co. (7-4) 9, R.A. Hubbard (8-3) 7, Notasulga (4-7) 4, Decatur Heritage (7-4) 3, St. Luke's (11-2) 2, Donoho (9-3) 1, Winterboro (7-4) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (23)(13-1)  303                                                
2.    Monroe Academy (2)(13-0)  237                                                
3.    Escambia Academy (10-3)  195                                                
4.    Glenwood School (5-7)  179                                                
5.    Wilcox Academy (8-4)  151                                                
6.    Chambers Academy (1)(13-0)  138                                                
7.    Morgan Academy (9-3)  98                                                
8.    Macon-East Academy (9-3)  76                                                
9.    Bessemer Academy (9-4)  48                                                
10.    Lee-Scott Academy (0-11)  23                                                
Edgewood (8-4) 19, Tuscaloosa Aca. (6-4) 10, Clarke Prep (4-8) 2, Jackson Aca. (6-5) 2, Lakeside (5-5) 1.

    
    
Alec Etheredge Shelby Co. Reporter Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance Ben Thomas, AL.com Caleb Turrentine, Wetumpka Herald Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily David Elwell, Decatur Daily David Mundee, Dothan Eagle Edwin Stanton, Tuscaloosa News J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times Jason Bowen, Jackson Co. Sentinel Joe Medley, Anniston Star Jordan Hill, Opelika-Auburn News Josh Bean, AL.com Josh Boutwell, Southeast Sun Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News Kyle Parmley, Starnes Publishing LaVonte Young, Talladega Daily Home Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook Matthew Puckett, Journal Record Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat Shannon J. Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Co. Herald Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Clay County shutout an amazing eleven opponents in 1996. The Panthers outscored their opponents 613-42 finishing the season 15-0.