News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Woodlawn Basketball Tournament Summary


Woodlawn Colonels
Woodlawn High School

 Birmingham, AL 35212
Colors: Green & Gold

  Regional Tournament History 
 

 2018
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 9
 Area Woodlawn   31-83   Wenonah

 2017
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 9
 Area Woodlawn   51-63   Fairfield

 2016
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Woodlawn   47-33   Gardendale
 Area Woodlawn   51-71   Huffman
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   44-48   Center Point

 2015
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   Gardendale
 Area Woodlawn   69-44   Shades Valley
Region Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   50-43   Clay-Chalkville
 Regional Woodlawn   66-58   Chelsea
 R2 Woodlawn   43-38   Shades Valley

 2014
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Woodlawn   59-57   Shades Valley
 Area Woodlawn   42-75   Mountain Brook
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   62-59   Huffman
 Regional Woodlawn   41-50   Grissom

 2013
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Woodlawn   42-60   Mountain Brook

 2012
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Woodlawn   62-44   Pinson Valley
 Area Woodlawn   60-58   Center Point
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   65-70   Ramsay

 2011
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Woodlawn   87-47   Moody
 Area Woodlawn   58-45   Pinson Valley
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   61-51   John Carroll
 Regional Woodlawn   32-31   Albertville
 Regional Finals Woodlawn   64-75   Wenonah

 2010
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Woodlawn   33-34   Wenonah

 2009
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Woodlawn   58-52   Wenonah
 Area Woodlawn   44-64   Parker
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   51-33   Pleasant Grove
 Regional Woodlawn   56-33   Southside Gadsden
 Regional Finals Woodlawn   33-49   Parker

 2008
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Woodlawn   87-84   Erwin
 Area Woodlawn   54-77   Hayes
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   59-68   Anniston

 2007
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Woodlawn   66-68   Gardendale

 2006
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 5
 Area Woodlawn   63-64   Minor

 2005
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 5
 Area Woodlawn   76-64   Minor
 Area Woodlawn   56-72   Tuscaloosa County
 Area Woodlawn   51-74   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   59-90   Austin

 2004
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 7
 Area Woodlawn   63-43   Clay-Chalkville
 Area Woodlawn   55-45   Hewitt-Trussville
 Area Woodlawn   43-46   Huffman
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   71-62   Hoover
 Regional Woodlawn   43-42   Hewitt-Trussville
 Regional Finals Woodlawn   66-83   John Carroll

 2003
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 7
 Area Woodlawn   50-29   Shades Valley
 Area Woodlawn   60-52   Huffman
 Area Woodlawn   43-47   Mountain Brook
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   38-35   Oak Mountain
 Regional Woodlawn   63-83   John Carroll

 2002
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 12
 Area Woodlawn   57-61   Huffman

 2001
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 12
 Area Woodlawn   69-43   Shades Valley
 Area Woodlawn   56-57   Mountain Brook
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   58-74   Clay-Chalkville

 2000
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 12
 Area Woodlawn   53-40   Mountain Brook
 Area Woodlawn   64-47   West End
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   51-31   Hoover
 Regional Woodlawn   61-40   Clay-Chalkville
 Regional Finals Woodlawn   48-36   Vestavia Hills

 1999
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 12
 Area Woodlawn   47-35   Mountain Brook
 Area Woodlawn   57-31   Homewood
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   39-43   Vestavia Hills

 1998
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Woodlawn   54-36   Phillips Birmingham
 Area Woodlawn   45-32   Mountain Brook
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   53-50   Hewitt-Trussville
 Regional Woodlawn   65-26   Hueytown
 Regional Finals Woodlawn   49-42   Oxford

 1997
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Woodlawn   71-37   Shades Valley
 Area Woodlawn   70-61   Mountain Brook
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   76-55   Huffman
 Regional Woodlawn   49-56   West End

 1996
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 12
 Area Woodlawn   63-53   Huffman
 Area Woodlawn   75-74   Mountain Brook
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   72-60   Benjamin Russell
 Regional Woodlawn   34-52   West End

 1995
Class: 6A      Region: 6
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   49-54   Shades Valley
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   72-59   Hewitt-Trussville

 1994
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 12
 Area Woodlawn   55-49   Shades Valley
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   Bye
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Woodlawn   57-55   Benjamin Russell
 Regional Woodlawn   62-58   West End
 Regional Finals Woodlawn   42-67   Central Tuscaloosa

 1993
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 12
 Area Woodlawn   41-40   Shades Valley
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Woodlawn   68-64   Parker
 Sub-State Finals Woodlawn   46-50   Central Tuscaloosa

 1992
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 12
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   Phillips Birmingham
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   Parker
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Woodlawn   57-54   Wenonah
 Sub-State Finals Woodlawn   47-74   Central Tuscaloosa

 1991
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 12
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   Parker
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Woodlawn   77-50   Minor
 Sub-State Finals Woodlawn   49-50   Central Tuscaloosa

 1990
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 9
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   Carver Birmingham
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Woodlawn   100-35   Erwin
 Sub-State Finals Woodlawn   91-66   Oxford

 1989
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 9
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   
 Area Woodlawn   48-44   John Carroll
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Woodlawn   61-40   Leeds
 Sub-State Finals Woodlawn   53-56   Emma Sansom

 1988
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   Jones Valley
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Woodlawn   82-76   Midfield
 Sub-State Finals Woodlawn   87-86   Saks

 1987
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   
 Area Woodlawn   52-59   Hayes
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Woodlawn   54-44   Jackson-Olin
 Sub-State Finals Woodlawn   66-68   Banks

 1986
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   Carver Birmingham
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Woodlawn   50-79   Talladega

 1985
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   Carver Birmingham
 Area Woodlawn   0-0   
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Woodlawn   74-64   Mountain Brook
 Sub-State Finals Woodlawn   54-58   Central Tuscaloosa

 1984
Class: 4A      Region: 9
 Semi Woodlawn   0-0   
 Finals Woodlawn   49-53   Hayes

 1983
Class: 4A      Region: 9
 Semi Woodlawn   0-0   Phillips Birmingham

 1982
Class: 4A      Region: 9
 1 Woodlawn   59-49   Banks
 Semi Woodlawn   45-68   Hayes

 1981
Class: 4A      Region: 9
 1 Woodlawn   37-35   Ramsay
 Semi Woodlawn   53-49   Phillips Birmingham
 Finals Woodlawn   56-57   Hayes

 1980
Class: 4A      Region: 9
 Semi Woodlawn   0-0   
 Finals Woodlawn   58-50   Phillips Birmingham

 1979
Class: 4A      Region: 9
 1 Woodlawn   61-64   Phillips Birmingham

 1978
Class: 4A      Region: 9
 1 Woodlawn   82-46   Huffman
 Semi Woodlawn   60-68   Phillips Birmingham

 1977
Class: 4A      Region: 9
 Semi Woodlawn   65-71   Carver Birmingham

 1976
Class: 4A      Region: 6
 1 Woodlawn   66-73   Carver Birmingham

 1975
Class: 4A      Region: 6
 1 Woodlawn   56-44   Banks
 Semi Woodlawn   68-61   Ramsay
 Finals Woodlawn   0-0   Phillips Birmingham

 1974
Class: 4A      Region: 6
 2 Woodlawn   62-79   Huffman

 1972
Class: 4A      Region: 6
 2 Woodlawn   66-77   Phillips Birmingham

 1971
Class: 4A      Region: 6
 1 Woodlawn   52-69   Carver Birmingham

 1969
Class: 4A      Region: 6
 2 Woodlawn   74-49   Gardendale
 Semi Woodlawn   64-33   Banks
 Finals Woodlawn   55-89   Carver Birmingham

 1968
Class: 4A      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   82-50   Tarrant
 Semi Woodlawn   53-55   Banks

 1967
Class: 4A      Region: 5
 Semi Woodlawn   81-68   Hewitt-Trussville
 Finals Woodlawn   62-50   Banks

 1966
Class: 4A      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   76-70   Tarrant
 Semi Woodlawn   59-47   Hewitt-Trussville
 Finals Woodlawn   66-47   Banks

 1965
Class: 4A      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   42-48   Mortimer Jordan

 1964
Class: 4A      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   55-65   Hewitt-Trussville

 1963
Class: AA      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   51-72   Tarrant

 1962
Class: AA      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   50-39   Jones Valley
 2 Woodlawn   49-71   Shades Valley

 1961
Class: AA      Region: 5
 2 Woodlawn   45-43   Dora
 3 Woodlawn   65-68   Banks

 1960
Class: AA      Region: 5
 2 Woodlawn   74-46   McAdory
 3 Woodlawn   78-52   Minor
 Semi Woodlawn   45-49   Tuscaloosa County
 Con Woodlawn   50-68   Tuscaloosa

 1959
Class: AA      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   69-61   Minor
 3 Woodlawn   53-50   West End
 Semi Woodlawn   67-58   Ensley
 Finals Woodlawn   58-76   Shades Valley

 1958
Class: AA      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   54-70   Walker

 1957
Class: AA      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   74-53   Bessemer
 3 Woodlawn   63-46   Ramsay
 Semi Woodlawn   0-0   West End
 Finals Woodlawn   55-44   Tuscaloosa County

 1956
Class: AA      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   68-46   Ensley
 3 Woodlawn   57-56   Phillips Birmingham
 Semi Woodlawn   0-0   
 Finals Woodlawn   0-0   West End

 1955
Class: AA      Region: 5
 2 Woodlawn   37-33   Ramsay
 3 Woodlawn   54-63   Walker

 1954
Class: AA      Region: 5
 2 Woodlawn   50-64   Walker

 1953
Class: AA      Region: 5
 2 Woodlawn   57-47   Ensley
 3 Woodlawn   51-49   Hueytown
 Semi Woodlawn   41-77   Phillips Birmingham

 1952
Class: AA      Region: 5
 2 Woodlawn   64-23   Fairfield
 3 Woodlawn   36-38   Bessemer

 1951
Class: AA      Region: 5
 3 Woodlawn   0-0   
 Semi Woodlawn   58-36   Tarrant
 Finals Woodlawn   51-50   Ensley

 1950
Class: AA      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   41-25   Tarrant
 3 Woodlawn   36-29   Bessemer
 Semi Woodlawn   41-48   Ensley
 Con Woodlawn   26-52   Tuscaloosa

 1949
Class: AA      Region: 5
 3 Woodlawn   45-27   Tuscaloosa

 1948
Class: AA      Region: 5
 Semi Woodlawn   0-0   
 Finals Woodlawn   22-32   Tuscaloosa County

 1946
Class: A      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   29-22   Dora
 2 Woodlawn   0-0   Warrior

 1945
Class: A      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   49-23   Tuscaloosa

 1944
Class: A      Region: 5
 2 Woodlawn   26-16   Tuscaloosa
 3 Woodlawn   25-27   Ramsay

 1943
Class: A      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   0-0   Holt
 2 Woodlawn   0-0   
 Semi Woodlawn   0-0   Corner
 Finals Woodlawn   18-33   Phillips Birmingham

 1942
Class: A      Region: 5
 2 Woodlawn   2-0   Gorgas
 Semi Woodlawn   24-21   Bessemer
 Finals Woodlawn   27-29   Ramsay

 1941
Class: A      Region: 5
 2 Woodlawn   33-13   Montevallo
 3 Woodlawn   27-31   Ensley

 1940
Class: A      Region: 5
 2 Woodlawn   48-16   Curry

 1938
Class: A      Region: 5
 3 Woodlawn   27-15   Gorgas
 4 Woodlawn   41-15   Dora
 Semi Woodlawn   26-22   Corner
 Finals Woodlawn   15-20   Mortimer Jordan

 1937
Class: A      Region: 5
 2 Woodlawn   31-21   Minor
 Semi Woodlawn   0-0   Corner
 Finals Woodlawn   0-0   Phillips Birmingham

 1936
Class: A      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   42-25   Brookwood
 3 Woodlawn   17-14   Bessemer
 Semi Woodlawn   16-8   Dora
 Finals Woodlawn   11-19   Phillips Birmingham

 1933
Class: A      Region: 5
 2 Woodlawn   19-16   Ensley
 2 Woodlawn   15-18   Tuscaloosa

 1932
Class: A      Region: 5
 1 Woodlawn   24-9   Tuscaloosa County
 2 Woodlawn   16-18   Dora

 1931
Class: A      Region: 5
 Semi Woodlawn   0-0   
 Finals Woodlawn   10-18   Holt

 1930
Class: A      Region: 5
 2 Woodlawn   18-27   Holt



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.



Great Moments in Alabama High School Basketball History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.