News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


High School Basketball Winningest Coaches









 

 Coach  Record  Schools  Years

Eugene Mason 919-306   R.C. Hatch  1968-2005

Willie Scoggins 864-309   Hayes, Ramsay  1962-2001

Jack Doss 812+ wins   Hayes, Butler, J.O. Johnson, Mae Jemison  1980-2017

Raymond White 794-301   Louisville, Barbour County  1975-2017

LeVaughn Hanks 785-210   Monroe County, Murphy, St. Pauls, Baker, Geneva  1941-1977

W.H. Cap Brown 750+ wins   Parker  1960-1996

Richard Robertson 750+ wins   Woodson, Andalusia  1968-2015

J.B. McClendon 749-228   Fayette County, Dothan, Hackleburg, Winfield, Hamilton, Scottsboro  1938-1963

Dusty Carter 714-303   Paint Rock Valley, Scottsboro  1936-1975

C.B. Strickland 705-264   Skyline, Section, Geraldine  1956-1972

Chuck Miller 704-238   Alexandria, Talladega  1962-1988

Woodie Jackson 700+ wins   Westside Marion, East Perry, Francis Marion, Selma  1975-2017

Chuck Miller Jr. 700+ wins   Talladega, Walter Wellborn  1980-2017

Roosevelt Sanders 699-159   R.R. Moton Tallassee, Bullock County, Druid, Central Tuscaloosa  1962-1997

Frank Tolbert 696-381   Drake, Auburn  1969-2017

Ronnie Stapler 684-386   Grissom, Guntersville, Westminster Christian  1974-2017

Steve Jefferson 650+ wins   Conecuh County Training, Carver Birmingham  1963-1998

Danny Petty 641-351   J.O. Johnson, Hazel Green, Madison Academy, Bob Jones,James Clemens  1981-2017

Wayne Bowling 638-388   Danville  1963-2000

James Jackson 631-181   Carver Montgomery, Clarke County, Georgiana, West End, Holy Family  1980-2017

Mike Willis 626+ wins   Brooks  1980-2011

Larry Ginn 624-140   Alexandria  1973-2007

Nelson Hughes 623-157   Sumter County Training, Livingston  1959-1987

Jerry Dugan 617-332   Hazel Green, Lee Huntsville  1961-1998

Percy Vines 614-253   Corner  1925-1968

Joe Jones 606-197   Austinville, Decatur, Austin  1952-1983

George Hatchett 605-446   Fairfield, Mortimer Jordan, Vestavia Hills  1979-2017

Bill Griffin 602-334   Dora, Gardendale, Sumiton Christian  1982-2017

Moses Finch 600+ wins   Sumter County, West End York  1955-1984

Alvin Moore 600+ wins   Phillips, Carver Birmingham  1974-2014

Tommy Lewis 584-331   Gaylesville, Spring Garden, Cherokee County, Piedmont  1985-2017

Joe Belyeu 580+ wins   Goodwater, Central Coosa  1983-2014

Shannon Sloan 564-349   Albertville  1955-1991

Richard Carter 555-120   Valley, Lanett  1975-2017

Robert Bettis 550+ wins   Blount, LeFlore, Citronelle, Southern Normal  1973-2012

Moses Knight Jr. 550+ wins   Abbeville  1979-2015

Edward Daniel 547-137   Lincoln Marion, Francis Marion  1962-1987

Van Deerman 545-283   Locust Fork, Jacksonville  1959-1984

Bill Grant 537-341   Pell City, Pleasant Grove, Gilmore Bell  1986-2017

Paul Cooley 536-150   Pisgah, Scottsboro  1955-1981

Jerry Weems 536-382   Jacksonville, Cleburne County, Dadeville, Clay County  1971-2012

Robert Burdette 535-176   South Lamar, Homewood, Calera  1987-2014

Earl Morris 535-204   Austinville, Decatur, Brewer  1954-1996

Earnest Washington 534-218   Tuskegee Institute, B.T. Washington  1965-1993

Jack Tucker 533-242   Hanceville, Russellville  1953-1988

Chris Whitt 520+ wins   Tanner  1994-2017

Dan Lewis 519-291   A.L. Martin, Carver Montgomery, St. Jude  1968-2005

Billy Conner 514-287   Corner  1990-2017

Bobby Wright 510-138   Central Phenix City  1989-2017

George Baker 505+ wins   Carver Gadsden, Emma Sansom  1965-2001

Bryan Yates 503+ wins   Daviston, New Site  1956-1982

Creigh Purnell 502-168   Kinston  1953-1976

Glendon Gibbs 500+ wins   Brilliant  1955-1972

Clarence Marble 500+ wins   Immaculatta, O.S. Hill, Phylis Wheatley, Talladega County Central  1963-1999

L.D. Dobbins 498-311   Southside Gadsden, Collinsville  1960-1991

Ned Harbuck 498-152   Jackson  1962-1985

Glen Hicks 497-277   North Sand Mountain  1976-2003

Johnny Patrick 497-124   Sumter County  1971-2004

Ronnie McCarver 494-230   Skyline, Section, Woodville, Paint Rock  1992-2017

Don Hackney 485+ wins   Alabama School Deaf  1976-2002

Adrian McKinzey 482-347   Tuscaloosa County  1936-1976

Reginald Huff 478+ wins   Gadsden City, Litchfield  1994-2017

Steve Deavours 465-340   Northside  1969-2001

Jerome Sanders 465-151   J.F. Shields, Dozier, Luverne, Monroe County  1989-2017

Estes Hudson 458-170   Brilliant, Marion County and Perry County  1940-1964

Steve Williams 455-122   Headland  1969-1987

Jimmy Drake 447-171   Athens, East Limestone  1973-2002

J.D. Shelwood 447-239   Toulminville, LeFlore  1966-1992

Tim Shepler 441-208   Homewood  1995-2017

Scott Suttles 436-126   Akron, Holy Spirit, Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  1999-2017

John Woody 435-236   LaFayette  1987-2011

Gene Crittenden 434-208   Woodlawn, Holy Family  1983-2011

Patrick Harding 434-256   Albertville, D.A.R., Douglas  1992-2017

Owen Butts 432-289   Pelham, Prattville, Shades Valley, Vincent  1973-2007

Tom Tarleton 431-69   Tuscaloosa  1960-1976

Willie Moore 430+ wins   West Blocton, Bibb County, Dallas County  1995-2017

Guy OBrien 427-47   Geraldine, Jackson County, Gadsden  1930-1944

Wallace Sanders 427-369   Union Hill, Brewer, Decatur  1968-1999

Schuessler Ware 421-166   Anniston  1997-2016

Larry Davidson 415-256   Walter Wellborn, Oxford  1980-2005

Frank Ray Garner 414-207   Pleasant Home  1954-1975

Jerry North 407-246   Oak Mountain, Clay-Chalkville, Huffman, Scottsboro  1981-2007

Tim Burleson 406-195   Cold Springs  1992-2013

Joe Shults 400-150   Hatton, Fairview  1951-1971

Joseph Evans 378-85   Keith  1970-1987

Thomas Rogers 376-122   Butler  1955-1972

Eddie Holmes 375-192   UMS-Wright  1981-2002

Jack Powell 364-178   Florala, Eufaula  1944-1965

Joyce Beaty 357-115   Ider, Pell City  1977-1993

Jimmy Golden 327-155   Dothan  1986-2005

Mike Henry 311-173   Ashford,Eufaula, Headland   2000-2017

Bailey Yelding 302-130   Baldwin County Training, Fairhope  1965-1991

Tony Stallworth 298-47   Brantley  1989-2005

Joe Mooty 275-161   Montgomery Academy  1968-1990

James Findley 259-117   Holtville  1983-1997

Eddie Frost 253-180   Bradshaw  1966-1984

Andy Blackston 252-122   Madison Academy  2006-2017

Kirk Norris 241-105   Georgiana, Slocomb  2005-2018

Heath Burns 232-72   Dora, Parrish, Cordova  2007-2017




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.



Great Moments in Alabama High School Basketball History

The only forfeit in tournament play was in 1999 when Courtland forfeited their win over Madison Academy in the Class 1A finals.