News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Woodlawn Coaches


Woodlawn Colonels
Woodlawn High School

5620 1st. Ave. N. Birmingham, AL 35212
Stadium: Lawson Field
Colors: Green & Gold
Coach: Karl Powe
Region: 5A-R4
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Karl Powe2018-191-9693680-731277
George Bates20171-91144031-6106261
Cornelius Turner2015-163-172115732-11132403
Louis DeArman20141-91254610-656298
Chris Mahand20130-10823900-761286
Bruce Breland2009-1218-226229040-1143310-18376703
Ryan Poe20082-61272202-5114172
Gill/Pierre Goode20072-8772731-657152
Dexter LeBlanc2004-064-263348900-17141528
Roderick Isaac2000-039-3248712670-10326-18342728
Wade Streeter19993-71532280-36294
Jerry Stearns1976-98124-120-1381041028-927132347-3713621360
Tandy Gerelds1971-7536-148755310-1019
Bill Burgess1966-7021-26-18118190-11328
John Lee Armstrong19654-4-1158104
Johnny Howell1959-6429-26-3885720
Kenny Morgan1945-5874-50-621171309
Shott Senn19445-310587
Malcolm Laney1934-4359-19-41331506
John Blaine1924-3341-37-91067662
Robin Hood1922-239-3-124994

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Foley outscored their opponents 433-6 in 1961. The Lions were named state champions by the Alabama Sports Writers Association that season.