News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


ASWA Super 5 Team




The Alabama Sports Writers Association selects a Basketball Super 5 Team in conjunction with the announcement of the All-State Team.


 Class   Player   Team   Position   Ht.   Wt.   Class   College 
 1985 
 Rodney Steavens  Southside Selma
 Jeff Hodge  Woodlawn
 Derrick Cooley  Hayes
 Brian Bender  Midfield
2A  Vincent Robinson  Bridgeport
 1986 
   
   
   
   
   
 1987 
 Bryant Lancaster  Valley
   
   
   
   
 1988 
 Terrence Lewis  Ramsay Providence
   
   
   
   
 1989 
 Queintoria Higgins  Fairhope Wyoming
   
   
   
   
 1990 
   
   
   
   
5A  Cedric Moore  Woodlawn
 1991 
   
   
   
   
 1992 
 Wade Kaiser  Vestavia Hills Alabama
 Lance Weems  Clay County Auburn
 Jason Ivey  Emma Sansom
 Greg Grimsley  Abbeville
 Darryl Wilson  South Lamar Mississippi State
 1993 
 John Oliver  Francis Marion
 Howard Pride  Butler UAB/Vandy
 Greg Grimsley  Abbeville
 Franklin Williams  Headland
 Derrick Jackson  Warrior
 1994 
 Rod Willie  Lee Huntsville Georgia Southern
 Otis Durry  Dothan Auburn
 Derek Caldwell  Brantley
 Cedric Dixon  Dallas County
 Bart Hyche  Winfield
 1995 
 Michael Chadwick  Central Phenix City
 Brian Williams  Jeff Davis
 Bart Hyche  Winfield
 Adrian Person  Brantley
 Adalius Thomas  Central Coosa
 1996 
   
   
   
   
   
 1997 
 Taurus Boswell  Mountain Brook Mississippi State
 Rongie Cowser  Litchfield
 Myron Ransom  West End
 Anthony Williams  Loachapoka Vanderbilt
 Alex Beason  Albertville
4A  Todd Ginn  Alexandria
 1998 
 Sam Haginas  UMS-Wright Alabama
 Robert Williams  Coffee
 Marvin Stone  Grissom Kentucky/Louisville
 Joey Ball  Andalusia
 Chris Williams  Minor
 1999 
 Marvin Stone  Grissom Kentucky/Louisville
 Mario Austin  Sumter County Mississippi State
 Erwin Dudley  R.C. Hatch Alabama
 Derrick Williams  B.C. Rain
 Danny Jones  Parker
 2000 
 Rod Flowers  Butler
 Mario Austin  Sumter County
 Kareem Johnson  Eufaula
 Gerald Wallace  Childersburg
 Brandon Robinson  Buckhorn
 2001 
 Reprobatus Bibbs  Courtland Sr.
 Kennedy Winston  Blount Alabama
 Duane Erwin  Lee Huntsville
 Chris White  Grissom
 Chadd Moore  Lee Huntsville
 2002 
 Kennedy Winston  Blount Alabama
 Justin Jones  Douglas
 Jeremy Monceaux  Parkway Christian
 James Poindexter  John Carroll
 Chuck Davis  Southside Selma
 2003 
 Ronald Steele  John Carroll Alabama
 Michael Williams  Wilcox Central
 Justin Jonus  Douglas
 Jordan Howard  Bob Jones
 Glenn Miles  West End
 2004 
 Walter Sharpe  Parker
 D.J. White  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
 Courtney Beasley  Butler
5A  Michael Williams  Wilcox Central
6A  Ronald Steele  John Carroll Alabama
 2005 
 Richard Hendrix  Athens Alabama
 Joey Cameron  Leeds
 George Drake  Calera
 Brandon Hollinger  LeFlore
6A  Stanley Robinson  Huffman Connecticut
 2006 
 Tauras Dortch  Ramsay
 Stanley Robinson  Huffman Connecticut
 Jeff Smith  Butler
 JaMychal Green  St. Jude Alabama
 Chris Hines  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
 2007 
 Rico Pickett  Decatur
 JaMychal Green  St. Jude Alabama
 Frankie Sullivan  R.C. Hatch
 Courtney Fortson  Jeff Davis Arkansas
 Christopher Blake  LeFlore
 2008 
 Wayne Dedrick  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
 Nick Williams  LeFlore
 JaMychal Green  St. Jude Alabama
 Frankie Sullivan  R.C. Hatch
 Andrew Steele  John Carroll Alabama
 2009 
 Kerron Johnson  Madison Academy Belmony
 Jordan Swing  Vestavia Hills
 Eric Bledsoe  Parker
 DeMarcus Cousins  LeFlore Kentucky
 David Murray  Leeds
 2010 
 Trevor Lacey  Butler
 Ralston Turner  Muscle Shoals
 K.T. Harrell  Brewbaker Tech
 Josh Langford  Lee Huntsville
6A  Levi Randolph  Bob Jones
 2011 
 Rodney Cooper  Russell County
3A  Kevin May  Sumter County
4A  Trevor Lacey  Butler Alabama
5A  Ricky Tarrant  Pleasant Grove
6A  Levi Randolph  Bob Jones
 2012 
2A  Takwain Whigham  Barbour County
4A  Justin Pride  Butler
5A  Derunnya Wilson  Wenonah
6A  Jeffery Moss  Bob Jones
6A  Craig Sword  Carver Montgomery
 2013 
3A  Joshua Langford  Madison Academy F Sr.
5A  DeRunnya Wilson  Wenonah F Sr.
5A  Justin Coleman  Wenonah G Jr.
6A  Lewis Sullivan  Hazel Green F Jr.
6A  Jeremy Johnson  Carver Montgomery F Sr.
 2014 
1A  Wesley Person, Jr.  Brantley
4A  William Lee  Dallas County
5A  Giddy Potts  Athens
5A  Justin Coleman  Wenonah
6A  Lewis Sullivan  Hazel Green
 2015 
3A  Joshua Langford  Madison Academy
5A  John Petty  J.O. Johnson
6A  Lawson Schaffer  Cullman
7A  Austin Wiley  Spain Park
7A  Dazon Ingram  Theodore




Great Moments in Alabama High School Basketball History

The first tournament held in Tuscaloosa was in 1927.