News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Greenville Basketball Tournament Summary


Greenville Tigers
Greenville High School

 Greenville, AL 36037
Colors: Black & Gold

  Regional Tournament History 
 

 2018
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   54-53   Brewbaker Tech
 Area Greenville   45-57   Charles Henderson
 Sub-Regional Greenville   52-54   Wilcox Central

 2017
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   70-61   Brewbaker Tech
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Greenville   88-61   Carroll
 Regional Greenville   55-63   Faith Academy

 2016
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   46-75   Sidney Lanier

 2015
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   83-30   Alabama Christian
 Area Greenville   83-65   Brewbaker Tech
Region Championship
 Sub-Regional Greenville   67-34   Jackson
 Regional Greenville   75-45   B.C. Rain
 R2 Greenville   54-65   Faith Academy

 2014
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 6
 Area Greenville   61-58   Selma
 Area Greenville   55-57   Sumter Central
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Greenville   59-64   Paul Bryant

 2013
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 6
 Area Greenville   42-39   Demopolis
 Area Greenville   67-68   Sumter Central
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Greenville   43-83   Paul Bryant

 2012
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 5
 Area Greenville   63-97   Wilcox Central

 2011
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 5
 Area Greenville   66-74   Wilcox Central

 2010
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   54-59   Wilcox Central
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Greenville   77-62   Rehobeth
 Regional Greenville   64-58   Faith Academy
 Regional Finals Greenville   63-80   LeFlore

 2009
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   58-56   Monroe County
 Area Greenville   57-75   Wilcox Central
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Greenville   63-74   Eufaula

 2008
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   0-0   Wilcox Central

 2007
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   55-60   Wilcox Central

 2006
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 3
 Area Greenville   68-77   Charles Henderson

 2005
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 3
 Area Greenville   89-50   Carroll
 Area Greenville   69-72   Charles Henderson
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Greenville   58-72   B.T. Washington

 2004
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 3
 Area Greenville   45-53   Wilcox Central

 2002
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 3
 Area Greenville   44-74   Wilcox Central

 2001
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 3
 Area Greenville   0-0   Monroe County

 1999
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 3
 Area Greenville   52-69   Wilcox Central

 1998
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   70-58   Opp
 Area Greenville   44-49   Andalusia
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Greenville   51-70   Charles Henderson

 1997
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   55-69   Andalusia
 Area Greenville   54-52   Hillcrest Evergreen
Region SE Championship
 Sub-Regional Greenville   36-65   Charles Henderson

 1996
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   56-69   Andalusia

 1995
Class: 5A      Region: 3
 Sub-Regional Greenville   76-80   Eufaula
 Sub-Regional Greenville   81-68   Smiths Station

 1994
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   62-60   Charles Henderson
 Area Greenville   51-77   Hillcrest Evergreen
Region S Championship
 Sub-Regional Greenville   72-83   B.C. Rain

 1992
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   58-50   Opp
 Area Greenville   0-0   
Region S1 Championship
 Sub-State Greenville   91-72   Wilcox Central
 Sub-State Finals Greenville   80-69   Jackson

 1991
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 4
 Area Greenville   0-0   Andalusia
 Area Greenville   81-68   Opp
Region S1 Championship
 Sub-State Greenville   96-91   Escambia County
 Sub-State Finals Greenville   60-53   Blount

 1989
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 3
 Area Greenville   59-74   Andalusia
 Area Greenville   74-36   Opp
Region S1 Championship
 Sub-State Greenville   54-68   Tuskegee Institute

 1988
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 3
 Area Greenville   0-0   Andalusia
 Area Greenville   0-0   
Region S1 Championship
 Sub-State Greenville   71-74   Russell County

 1985
Class: 5A      Region:     Area: 3
 Area Greenville   0-0   Andalusia
 Area Greenville   0-0   
Region S1 Championship
 Sub-State Greenville   58-73   Valley

 1982
Class: 3A      Region: 1    Area: 2
 1 Greenville   70-74   Monroe County

 1981
Class: 3A      Region: 1    Area: 2
 1 Greenville   35-44   Wilcox County

 1979
Class: 3A      Region: 1    Area: 2
 1 Greenville   53-72   Monroe County

 1978
Class: 3A      Region: 1    Area: 2
 1 Greenville   62-60   Monroe County
 Semi Greenville   50-57   Evergreen

 1976
Class: 3A      Region: 2    Area: 3
 1 Greenville   56-41   Geneva
 Semi Greenville   55-45   Opp
 Finals Greenville   48-54   Andalusia

 1974
Class: 3A      Region: 2    Area: 3
 1 Greenville   57-60   Opp

 1973
Class: 3A      Region: 2    Area: 3
 1 Greenville   57-64   Opp

 1972
Class: 3A      Region: 2    Area: 3
 1 Greenville   46-57   Andalusia

 1970
Class: 3A      Region: 2    Area: 3
 Semi Greenville   40-69   Andalusia

 1969
Class: 3A      Region: 2    Area: 3
 1 Greenville   46-90   Andalusia

 1968
Class: 3A      Region: 2    Area: 3
 Semi Greenville   57-55   Opp
 Finals Greenville   58-52   Andalusia
Region 2 Championship
 1 Greenville   72-63   Opp
Region 2 Championship
 Finals Greenville   54-61   Dale County

 1967
Class: 3A      Region: 1    Area: 2
 Semi Greenville   55-65   W.S. Neal

 1966
Class: 3A      Region: 1    Area: 2
 1 Greenville   74-87   Baldwin County

 1965
Class: 3A      Region: 1    Area: 2
 1 Greenville   71-65   Andalusia
 Semi Greenville   93-73   W.S. Neal
 Finals Greenville   61-60   Escambia County
Region 1 Championship
 Finals Greenville   66-66   UMS

 1964
Class: 3A      Region: 1    Area: 2
 1 Greenville   80-62   W.S. Neal
 Semi Greenville   87-46   Baldwin County
 Finals Greenville   83-63   Andalusia
Region 1 Championship
 Finals Greenville   76-61   UMS

 1963
Class: AA      Region: 2
 2 Greenville   73-50   Florala
 4 Greenville   51-57   Kinston

 1962
Class: AA      Region: 2
 1 Greenville   49-69   Enterprise

 1961
Class: AA      Region: 2
 1 Greenville   55-48   Rehobeth
 2 Greenville   35-42   Enterprise

 1960
Class: AA      Region: 2
 1 Greenville   33-35   Luverne

 1959
Class: AA      Region: 2
 2 Greenville   70-30   Geneva
 3 Greenville   43-50   Carroll

 1958
Class: AA      Region: 2
 2 Greenville   51-61   Andalusia

 1956
Class: AA      Region: 2
 1 Greenville   64-44   Geneva County

 1955
Class: AA      Region: 2    Area: W
 2 Greenville   63-23   Pike County
 Semi Greenville   49-66   Kinston

 1954
Class: AA      Region: 2
 1 Greenville   44-50   Slocomb

 1953
Class: AA      Region: 2
 2 Greenville   58-48   Luverne
 3 Greenville   49-68   Eufaula

 1952
Class: AA      Region: 2
 2 Greenville   58-50   Pike County
 3 Greenville   0-0   Dothan

 1951
Class: AA      Region: 2
 2 Greenville   44-75   Opp



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.



Great Moments in Alabama High School Basketball History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.