News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Austin Basketball Tournament Summary


Austin Black Bears
Austin High School

 Decatur, AL 35601
Colors: Burnt Orange & Black

  Regional Tournament History 
 

 2018
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 15
 Area Austin   48-35   Hartselle
 Area Austin   33-46   Columbia
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   69-67   Minor
 Regional Austin   43-38   Muscle Shoals
 Regional Finals Austin   41-44   Hazel Green

 2017
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 15
 Area Austin   79-48   Decatur
 Area Austin   65-40   Hartselle
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   82-58   Hazel Green
 Regional Austin   91-73   Bessemer City
 Regional Finals Austin   77-42   Minor

 2016
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 15
 Area Austin   60-42   Hartselle
 Area Austin   49-54   Cullman
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   46-52   Minor

 2015
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 15
 Area Austin   58-48   Decatur
 Area Austin   68-73   Cullman
Region Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   70-65   Jackson-Olin
 Regional Austin   53-66   Lee Huntsville

 2014
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Austin   47-61   James Clemens

 2013
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Austin   65-45   Decatur
 Area Austin   40-39   James Clemens
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   55-63   Hazel Green

 2012
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 15
 Area Austin   74-52   Florence
 Area Austin   62-48   Decatur
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   48-47   Sparkman
 Regional Austin   42-37   Minor
 Regional Finals Austin   66-71   Hazel Green

 2011
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 15
 Area Austin   45-47   Florence

 2010
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 15
 Area Austin   41-47   Bob Jones

 2009
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 15
 Area Austin   56-50   Sparkman
 Area Austin   48-44   Bob Jones
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   65-51   Huntsville
 Regional Austin   50-51   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa

 2008
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Austin   63-53   Florence
 Area Austin   67-46   Sparkman
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   79-51   Buckhorn
 Regional Austin   48-61   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa

 2007
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Austin   77-68   Bob Jones
 Area Austin   58-66   Sparkman
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   73-71   Hazel Green
 Regional Austin   74-54   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
 Regional Finals Austin   82-79   Thompson

 2006
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 8
 Area Austin   51-44   Florence
 Area Austin   36-52   Sparkman
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   46-44   Tuscaloosa County
 Regional Austin   72-71   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
 Regional Finals Austin   49-46   Sparkman

 2005
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 8
 Area Austin   62-61   Florence
 Area Austin   58-46   Sparkman
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   90-59   Woodlawn
 Regional Austin   64-51   Decatur
 Regional Finals Austin   47-49   Sparkman

 2004
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 8
 Area Austin   59-69   Decatur
 Area Austin   63-54   Bob Jones
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   63-67   Central Tuscaloosa

 2003
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 8
 Area Austin   32-30   Grissom
 Area Austin   -55   Bob Jones
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   59-62   Hueytown

 2002
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Austin   75-49   Brewer
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   63-49   Ensley
 Regional Austin   53-50   Bob Jones
 Regional Finals Austin   66-59   Butler

 2001
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Austin   0-0   Brewer

 2000
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Austin   59-44   Arab
 Area Austin   71-65   Brewer
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   61-53   Minor
 Regional Austin   55-40   Sparkman
 Regional Finals Austin   44-49   Jess Lanier

 1999
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Austin   0-0   
 Area Austin   71-55   Brewer
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   66-59   Minor
 Regional Austin   55-61   Grissom

 1998
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Austin   87-60   Arab
 Area Austin   0-0   
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   73-63   Gardendale
 Regional Austin   59-65   Butler

 1997
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Austin   59-41   Arab
 Area Austin   0-0   
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   59-54   Gardendale
 Regional Austin   53-63   Grissom

 1996
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Austin   0-0   
 Area Austin   69-79   Decatur
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   67-54   J.O. Johnson
 Regional Austin   56-55   Brewer
 Regional Finals Austin   55-42   Grissom

 1995
Class: 6A      Region: 8
 Sub-Regional Austin   53-52   Decatur
 Sub-Regional Austin   63-51   Grissom
 Regional Austin   72-56   Central Tuscaloosa
 Regional Finals Austin   67-72   Butler

 1994
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Austin   74-59   Decatur
 Area Austin   0-0   Bye
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Austin   103-69   Hewitt-Trussville
 Regional Austin   65-84   Lee Huntsville

 1993
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Austin   60-52   Bradshaw
 Area Austin   0-0   Bye
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Austin   72-66   Lee Huntsville
 Sub-State Finals Austin   68-63   Grissom

 1992
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Austin   100-101   J.O. Johnson
 Area Austin   0-0   Grissom
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Austin   73-84   Decatur

 1991
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Austin   0-0   
 Area Austin   0-0   J.O. Johnson
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Austin   49-50   Decatur

 1990
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Austin   40-42   Grissom

 1989
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Austin   76-73   Bradshaw
 Area Austin   54-56   J.O. Johnson
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Austin   58-70   Jackson-Olin

 1988
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Austin   53-44   Coffee
 Area Austin   0-0   Grissom
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Austin   71-61   Minor
 Sub-State Finals Austin   61-63   J.O. Johnson

 1987
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 14
 Area Austin   60-61   Coffee
 Area Austin   0-0   Grissom
Region S4 Championship
 Sub-State Austin   45-43   Parker
 Sub-State Finals Austin   45-44   Butler

 1986
Class: 6A      Region:     Area: 16
 Area Austin   46-61   Albertville

 1983
Class: 4A      Region: 12
 Semi Austin   46-45   Coffee
 Finals Austin   48-43   Lee Huntsville

 1982
Class: 4A      Region: 12
 1 Austin   65-69   Butler

 1981
Class: 4A      Region: 12
 1 Austin   77-45   Cullman
 Semi Austin   84-81   Coffee
 Finals Austin   46-47   Butler

 1979
Class: 4A      Region: 12
 Semi Austin   54-82   Huntsville

 1977
Class: 4A      Region: 12
 Semi Austin   68-66   Lee Huntsville
 Finals Austin   58-64   Huntsville

 1976
Class: 4A      Region: 8
 2 Austin   51-61   J.O. Johnson

 1975
Class: 4A      Region: 8
 2 Austin   0-0   Butler
 Semi Austin   58-61   J.O. Johnson

 1974
Class: 4A      Region: 8
 2 Austin   44-49   Bradshaw

 1973
Class: 4A      Region: 8
 2 Austin   64-31   Coffee
 Semi Austin   63-52   Lee Huntsville
 Finals Austin   45-32   Decatur

 1972
Class: 4A      Region: 8
 1 Austin   73-65   Bradshaw
 Semi Austin   49-57   Decatur

 1971
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 1 Austin   61-56   New Hope
 Semi Austin   0-0   
 Finals Austin   58-51   Sparkman
Region 8 Championship
 Finals Austin   51-55   Hartselle

 1970
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 1 Austin   79-58   Councill
 Semi Austin   76-   Hazel Green
 Finals Austin   50-51   Sparkman

 1969
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 1 Austin   55-42   New Hope
 Semi Austin   73-67   Sparkman
 Finals Austin   64-56   Hazel Green
Region 8 Championship
 Finals Austin   54-50   Hartselle

 1968
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 16
 Semi Austin   68-74   Sparkman

 1966
Class: 3A      Region: 8    Area: 15
 1 Austin   55-62   Athens



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.



Great Moments in Alabama High School Basketball History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.