News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site


Altamont Basketball Tournament Summary


Altamont Knights
Altamont High School

 Birmingham, AL 35222
Colors: Gold & Black

  Regional Tournament History 
 

 2021
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 9
 Area Altamont   29-60   Westminster Oak Mountain

 2020
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Altamont   63-58   Sumiton Christian
 Area Altamont   43-63   Vincent
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   74-77   Southeastern

 2019
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Altamont   70-72   Sumiton Christian

 2018
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Altamont   67-56   Cleveland
 Area Altamont   52-61   Tarrant
 Sub-Regional Altamont   47-60   Sulligent

 2017
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Altamont   63-49   West End Walnut Grove
 Area Altamont   72-57   Cleveland
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   50-30   Winston County
 Regional Altamont   40-44   Sheffield

 2016
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Altamont   70-23   Sumiton Christian
 Area Altamont   65-26   Tarrant
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   37-41   Phil Campbell

 2015
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Altamont   68-34   Southeastern
 Area Altamont   73-70   Tarrant
Region Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   33-21   Red Bay
 Regional Altamont   59-57   Cold Springs
 R2 Altamont   41-47   Tanner

 2014
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 13
 Area Altamont   34-53   Holy Family

 2013
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 13
 Area Altamont   76-75   Fultondale
 Area Altamont   60-84   Vincent
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   58-61   Cold Springs

 2012
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Altamont   71-19   Victory Christian
 Area Altamont   33-60   Vincent

 2011
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Altamont   44-90   Holy Family

 2010
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 9
 Area Altamont   74-42   Walter Wellborn
 Area Altamont   33-43   Leeds
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   35-55   Piedmont

 2009
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 9
 Area Altamont   46-33   Tarrant
 Area Altamont   42-62   Leeds
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   61-70   Piedmont

 2008
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 7
 Area Altamont   65-72   Calera

 2007
Class: 3A      Region:     Area: 7
 Area Altamont   65-61   Leeds
 Area Altamont   63-64   Calera
Region C Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   58-62   Aliceville

 2006
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 8
 Area Altamont   34-12   Vincent
 Area Altamont   47-43   Calera
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   68-53   Keith
 Regional Altamont   61-39   Leroy
 Regional Finals Altamont   36-48   R.C. Hatch

 2005
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 8
 Area Altamont   75-50   Holy Family
 Area Altamont   55-71   Calera
Region SW Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   72-65   R.C. Hatch
 Regional Altamont   69-54   Red Level
 Regional Finals Altamont   61-80   Calera

 2004
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 9
 Area Altamont   79-48   Fultondale
 Area Altamont   54-41   Holy Family
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   62-48   Cold Springs
 Regional Altamont   62-57   Tanner
 Regional Finals Altamont   83-77   Hatton

 2003
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 9
 Area Altamont   65-57   Shades Mountain Christian
 Area Altamont   50-66   Holy Family
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   61-49   Sumiton Christian
 Regional Altamont   77-82   Tanner

 2002
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 9
 Area Altamont   64-42   Shades Mountain Christian
 Area Altamont   44-74   Holy Family
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   53-62   Pickens County

 2001
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 9
 Area Altamont   0-0   Shades Mountain Christian
 Area Altamont   66-68   Holy Family
Region NW Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   53-57   Pickens County
 Regional Altamont   52-70   Mars Hill

 2000
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Altamont   72-64   Talladega County Central
 Area Altamont   50-60   Holy Family
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   59-89   Lineville

 1999
Class: 2A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Altamont   38-47   Winterboro

 1998
Class: 1A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Altamont   40-58   Shades Mountain Christian

 1997
Class: 1A      Region:     Area: 10
 Area Altamont   57-32   Parkway Christian
 Area Altamont   56-65   Holy Family
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   31-34   Alabama School Deaf

 1996
Class: 1A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Altamont   62-45   Shades Mountain Christian
 Area Altamont   74-49   Parrish
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   61-48   Alabama School Deaf
 Regional Altamont   70-64   Collinsville
 Regional Finals Altamont   69-88   Calera

 1995
Class: 1A      Region: 7
 Sub-Regional Altamont   71-61   Alabama School Deaf
 Sub-Regional Altamont   0-0   Shades Mountain Christian
 Regional Altamont   62-73   Collinsville

 1994
Class: 1A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Altamont   67-62   Parrish
 Area Altamont   51-52   Holy Family
Region NE Championship
 Sub-Regional Altamont   67-77   Spring Garden

 1990
Class: 1A      Region:     Area: 11
 Area Altamont   0-0   
 Area Altamont   0-0   Brighton
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Altamont   32-77   Ragland

 1988
Class: 1A      Region:     Area: 12
 Area Altamont   0-0   
 Area Altamont   0-0   Brighton
Region S3 Championship
 Sub-State Altamont   41-72   Sunshine

 1987
Class: 1A      Region:     Area: 12
 Area Altamont   65-62   West Jefferson
 Area Altamont   45-85   Brighton

 1985
Class: 1A      Region:     Area: 12
 Area Altamont   52-78   Oakman

 1983
Class: 1A      Region: 8    Area: 15
 1 Altamont   60-29   T.W. Martin
 Semi Altamont   57-61   Oakman

 1982
Class: 1A      Region: 8    Area: 15
 1 Altamont   69-80   West Jefferson

 1981
Class: 1A      Region: 8    Area: 15
 2 Altamont   43-51   Oakman

 1979
Class: 1A      Region: 8    Area: 15
 Semi Altamont   45-57   Lynn

 1978
Class: 1A      Region: 6    Area: 11
 1 Altamont   24-57   Cold Springs

 1977
Class: 1A      Region: 6    Area: 11
 1 Altamont   50-63   Cold Springs

 1976
Class: 1A      Region: 7    Area: 13
 1 Altamont   45-41   Oakman
 Semi Altamont   44-75   Holy Family



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.



Great Moments in Alabama High School Basketball History

The only forfeit in tournament play was in 1999 when Courtland forfeited their win over Madison Academy in the Class 1A finals.