News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site

















12/19/2013 ASWA Basketball Rankings

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Lee-Huntsville (7-1)

2. Carver-Montgomery (4-1)

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-1)

4. Blount (10-1)

5. Mountain Brook (9-2)

6. Tuscaloosa County (13-0)

7. Woodlawn (13-3)

8. Theodore (10-2)

9. Bob Jones (9-2)

10. McGill-Toolen (10-3)

Others nominated: Albertville (9-3), Gardendale (8-2), Grissom (9-5), Hazel Green (8-5), Hewitt-Trussville (11-2), Jeff Davis (8-2).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (9-0)

2. Parker (5-3)

3. Sumter Central (12-3)

4. Faith-Mobile (10-2)

5. Lawrence County (12-2)

6. Athens (7-3)

7. Ramsay (6-7)

8. LeFlore (11-3)

9. Benjamin Russell (8-0)

10. Center Point (9-4)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (9-4), Central-Tuscaloosa (9-2), Muscle Shoals (7-1), Paul Bryant (9-5), Southside-Gadsden (9-0).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Dallas County (11-2)

2. J.O. Johnson (7-2)

3. Brewbaker Tech (8-2)

4. Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-1)

5. Madison County (9-3)

6. Monroe County (4-1)

7. Guntersville (9-3)

8. UMS-Wright (7-5)

9. Wilcox Central (8-3)

10. Hokes Bluff (9-3)

Others nominated: Bibb County (10-2), Butler (7-3), St. James (7-1).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (9-3)

2. Holly Pond (10-3)

3. Hanceville (10-4)

4. Geraldine (9-2)

5. Madison Academy (5-4)

6. Straughn (7-1)

7. Cleveland (9-2)

8. Weaver (7-2)

9. Sipsey Valley (7-4)

10. Westminster (6-4)

Others nominated: Colbert County (6-1), Piedmont (4-3), Saks (3-2), West Morgan (10-3).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (4-0)

2. Section (11-3)

3. Washington County (5-0)

4. Lanett (4-0)

5. R.C. Hatch (5-5)

6. Westbrook Christian (11-1)

7. Aliceville (5-0)

8. Prattville Christian (8-1)

9. Vincent (6-4)

10. Cold Springs (8-5)

Others nominated: Asbury (8-4), Cherokee (7-2), Randolph County (4-3).

 

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (7-0)

2. Keith (9-2)

3. Sunshine (8-3)

4. Collinsville (8-2)

5. South Lamar (10-0)

6. Linden (5-0)

7. Brantley (3-3)

8. Georgiana (9-3)

9. Sacred Heart (8-4)

10. Shades Mountain Christian (9-3)

Others nominated: Belgreen (8-0), Pickens County (3-2), R.A. Hubbard (5-1), Ragland (5-3).

 

AISA

1. Glenwood (7-1)

2. Restoration (6-3)

3. Lee-Scott (8-0)

4. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-2)

5. Eastwood (7-3)

6. Patrician (6-3)

7. Chambers Academy (9-0)

8. Crenshaw Christian (7-4)

9. Evangel Christian (7-5)

10. Kingwood (2-2)

Others nominated: Cornerstone (4-1), Sparta (6-4).

 

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (10-2)

2. Blount (13-1)

3. Shades Valley (9-1)

4. Mountain Brook (11-0)

5. Bob Jones (9-2)

6. Huntsville (7-4)

7. Lee-Huntsville (8-4)

8. Spain Park (10-2)

9. Hazel Green (10-3)

10. Dothan (13-0)

Others nominated: Austin (8-4), Carver-Montgomery (7-2), Gadsden City (10-2), Hoover (5-7), Jeff Davis (11-2), McGill-Toolen (12-2), Murphy (7-3).

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (11-3)

2. Faith Academy (9-2)

3. Sylacauga (9-1)

4. Valley (5-0)

5. Wenonah (8-3)

6. Central-Tuscaloosa (9-3)

7. Paul Bryant (11-1)

8. Center Point (9-4)

9. B.C. Rain (12-4)

10. Scottsboro (12-2)

Others nominated: Athens (8-3), Benjamin Russell (7-2), Boaz (8-3), East Limestone (10-3), Hayden (8-3), Jackson (7-3), Selma (10-3).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (12-2)

2. West Limestone (10-2)

3. Brewbaker Tech (10-3)

4. Priceville (9-2)

5. UMS-Wright (8-6)

6. Anniston (7-3)

7. Clarke County (7-0)

8. Madison County (9-3)

9. Ashford (11-4)

10. Hokes Bluff (7-3)

Others nominated: Calera (4-2), Dadeville (5-3), Jacksonville (7-3), Jemison (8-3), Locust Fork (11-3), St. James (6-3).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (9-0)

2. Madison Academy (7-2)

3. Straughn (10-1)

4. Holly Pond (12-2)

5. Mars Hill Bible (7-2)

6. Pisgah (7-3)

7. Trinity (7-0)

8. Deshler (4-2)

9. Abbeville (9-2)

10. Cordova (10-3)

Others nominated: Brindlee Mountain (13-3), Daleville (9-3), Danville (10-4), Good Hope (9-4), Midfield (7-5), White Plains (10-1), Winfield (8-1).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (8-0)

2. North Sand Mountain (9-0)

3. Cold Springs (11-4)

4. Lexington (9-1)

5. Samson (12-1)

6. Tanner (4-2)

7. Sand Rock (14-0)

8. Red Bay (7-0)

9. Ariton (8-1)

10. Montgomery Academy (4-2)

Others nominated: Luverne (5-3), Prattville Christian (7-2).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke's (7-3)

2. Brantley (8-1)

3. Covenant Christian (12-1)

4. Geneva County (11-3)

5. Spring Garden (8-1)

6. Tharptown (7-2)

7. Lynn (6-1)

8. Skyline (10-2)

9. Loachapoka (8-0)

10. Falkville (7-1)

Others nominated: Akron (7-3), Belgreen (9-1), Berry (7-1), Marengo (4-1), Winterboro (9-3), Woodville (9-1).

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (12-0)

2. Glenwood (6-1)

3. Evangel Christian (7-3)

4. Sparta Academy (8-1)

5. Marengo Academy (9-0)

6. Patrician Academy (9-1)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (8-3)

8. Hooper Academy (7-4)

9. Autauga Academy (9-2)

10. Fort Dale Academy (3-1)

Others nominated: Coosa Valley (3-3), Pickens Academy (4-2), Southern Academy (5-2).

           



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.



Great Moments in Alabama High School Basketball History

The fewest points scored in a tournament game is five by Mortimer Jordan in their 17-5 loss to Goodwater in the first round of 1932.