News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.


Search Site

















12/12/2013 ASWA Basketball Rankings

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Lee-Huntsville (7-1)

2. Carver-Montgomery (2-1)

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-1)

4. Blount (7-1)

5. Mountain Brook (6-2)

6. McGill-Toolen (9-2)

7. Albertville (8-2)

8. Tuscaloosa Co. (10-0)

9. Minor (6-3)

10. Jeff Davis (7-1)

Others nominated: Bob Jones (7-2); Grissom (7-4); Hazel Green (6-4); Hewitt-Trussville (9-2); Sparkman (6-3); Theodore (7-2); Woodlawn (9-3).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (7-0)

2. Parker (4-2)

3. Sumter Central (9-3)

4. Ramsay (6-5)

5. Faith-Mobile (8-2)

6. Center Point (6-3)

7. Lawrence Co. (10-2)

8. Athens (4-3)

9. Paul Bryant (9-3)

10. Benjamin Russell (5-0)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (7-3); Central-Tuscaloosa (8-2); LeFlore (6-3); Scottsboro (9-2).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Dallas Co. (9-2)

2. Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-0)

3. J.O. Johnson (5-2)

4. Monroe Co. (4-1)

5. Butler (6-2)

6. Brewbaker Tech (6-2)

7. Madison Co. (7-3)

8. Guntersville (7-3)

9. UMS-Wright (6-3)

10. Wilcox Central (7-3)

Others nominated: Bibb Co. (7-1); Cherokee Co. (4-3); Dadeville (2-0); St. James (5-1).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (5-3)

2. Holly Pond (8-3)

3. Madison Academy (3-2)

4. Cleveland (7-1)

5. Hanceville (7-4)

6. Geraldine (6-2)

7. Southside-Selma (2-5)

8. West Morgan (10-1)

9. Straughn (3-1)

10. Piedmont (1-1)

Others nominated: Central-Coosa (3-2); Cottage Hill (4-6).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (0-0)

2. Section (8-3)

3. R.C. Hatch (4-4)

4. Washington Co. (1-0)

5. Prattville Christian (8-0)

6. Vincent (3-3)

7. Asbury (7-2)

8. Cold Springs (8-4)

9. Lanett (0-0)

10. Luverne (0-0)

Others nominated: None.

 

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (5-0)

2. Keith (8-1)

3. Sunshine (5-3)

4. Collinsville (5-2)

5. Brantley (2-2)

6. South Lamar (6-0)

7. Linden (2-0)

8. Pickens Co. (1-0)

9. R.A. Hubbard (2-0)

10. Ragland (0-0)

Others nominated: None.

 

AISA

1. Glenwood (5-1)

2. Restoration (6-2)

3. Lee-Scott (6-0)

4. Kingwood (2-1)

5. Tuscaloosa Academy (7-2)

6. Evangel Christian (6-3)

7. Sparta (6-1)

8. Monroe Academy (4-1)

9. Eastwood (6-3)

10. Crenshaw Christian (6-2)

Others nominated: Lakeside (7-3).

 

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (8-1)

2. Blount (11-1)

3. Huntsville (7-2)

4. Shades Valley (7-1)

5. Lee-Huntsville (6-3)

6. Bob Jones (8-1)

7. Mountain Brook (9-0)

8. Spain Park (9-2)

9. Gadsden City (10-1)

10. Austin (7-3)

Others nominated:  Carver-Montgomery (5-1); Davidson (6-4); Dothan (9-0); Hazel Green (7-2); Jeff Davis (9-2); McGill-Toolen (11-2).

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (10-1)

2. Faith Academy (7-2)

3. Sylacauga (7-1)

4. Valley (3-0)

5. Wenonah (7-3)

6. Paul Bryant (11-0)

7. Center Point (8-3)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (8-3)

9. Arab (6-4)

10. B.C. Rain (11-4)

Others nominated:  Athens (6-2); Boaz (7-2); East Limestone (7-3); Hayden (5-2); Scottsboro (9-2).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (8-2)

2. West Limestone (9-0)

3. Brewbaker Tech (9-2)

4. Priceville (7-2)

5. UMS-Wright (7-6)

6. Anniston (4-2)

7. Clarke County (5-0)

8. Madison County (6-2)

9. Ashford (10-2)

10. Dadeville (2-1)

Others nominated: Calera (3-0); Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-2); Jacksonville (6-3); Jemison (7-1); Locust Fork (9-2); St. James (4-3).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (6-0)

2. Madison Academy (4-2)

3. Straughn (6-1)

4. Holly Pond (10-2)

5. Mars Hill Bible (3-2)

6. Pisgah (6-2)

7. Trinity (5-0)

8. Deshler (3-1)

9. Winfield (6-0)

10. Abbeville (8-2)

Others nominated: Brindlee Mountain (12-2); Daleville (8-2); Danville (9-3); Good Hope (7-4); Sipsey Valley (5-2).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (3-0)

2. North Sand Mountain (6-0)

3. Cold Springs (9-4)

4. Prattville Christian (7-1)

5. Tanner (0-0)

6. Lexington (6-1)

7. Samson (10-1)

8. Red Bay (5-0)

9. Sand Rock (11-0)

10. Ariton (7-1)

Others nominated: Elba (3-2); Flomaton (7-2); Montgomery Academy (1-2).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke's (6-3)

2. Covenant Christian (11-0)

3. Geneva County (8-3)

4. Spring Garden (5-0)

5. Brantley (5-1)

6. Lynn (6-0)

7. Tharptown (6-1)

8. Skyline (7-2)

9. Keith (5-3)

10. Falkville (6-0)

Others nominated: Akron (6-2); Belgreen (8-1); Ragland (4-2); Winterboro (6-3); Woodville (7-1).

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (9-0)

2. Glenwood (6-1)

3. Evangel Christian (NA)

4. Sparta Academy (6-0)

5. Marengo Academy (6-0)

6. Patrician Academy (5-1)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (6-2)

8. Fort Dale Academy (3-1)

9. Pickens Academy (4-2)

10. Wilcox Academy (NA)

Others nominated: Coosa Valley (3-3); Pickens Academy (4-2).

--30--



           



Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.



Great Moments in Alabama High School Basketball History

The only forfeit in tournament play was in 1999 when Courtland forfeited their win over Madison Academy in the Class 1A finals.