News

We now have 561 teams &  
123,432 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


Picayune Playoff Results


Picayune Maroon Tide
Picayune High School

800 5th Avenue Picayune, MS
Stadium: Lee-Triplett Stadium
Colors: Maroon & White
Coach: Cody Stogner



Picayune  Playoff Records
 Overall Record 51-28
 Appearances 35
 1st Round 22-10
 2nd Round 13-6
 3rd Round 0-4
 Semi-Finals 9-5
 Finals 7-3
 
2023
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Forest Hill W 42-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  vs. Pascagoula W 38-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  @ West Jones L 13-42    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2022
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Laurel W 24-9    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  vs. West Jones W 28-17    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  vs. Gautier W 49-14    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 2   West Point W 31-21    Championship Game 

2021
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. Hattiesburg W 35-13    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  vs. Brookhaven W 28-3    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  vs. Laurel W 32-28    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 4   West Point W 40-21    Championship Game 

2020
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. West Jones L 23-35    1st Round Playoffs 

2019
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Brookhaven W 49-10    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Laurel W 42-28    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  @ West Jones W 49-14    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 7   West Point L 26-38    Championship Game 

2018
 Fri., Nov. 9  @ Natchez W 55-8    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Laurel W 41-22    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  vs. West Jones L 13-21    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2017
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Laurel L 35-42    1st Round Playoffs 

2016
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Wingfield W 63-30    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  vs. Wayne County W 40-38    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  vs. Laurel L 27-45    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2015
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ Wayne County L 28-58    1st Round Playoffs 

2014
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Pearl River Central W 38-26    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  vs. Wayne County L 7-42    2nd Round Playoffs 

2013
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. West Jones W 48-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  @ Wayne County W 31-14    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  @ Laurel W 35-28    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 7   Oxford W 42-35    Championship Game 

2012
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Brookhaven W 69-42    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Pascagoula L 10-27    2nd Round Playoffs 

2011
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. McComb W 35-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ Pascagoula W 20-14    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  vs. Pearl River Central W 45-10    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 3   Starkville W 38-21    Championship Game 

2010
 Fri., Nov. 12  @ Vancleave L 23-34    1st Round Playoffs 

2009
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. DIberville W 28-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  @ Moss Point L 20-35    2nd Round Playoffs 

2008
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Forest Hill W 40-12    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  @ Wayne County L 20-27    2nd Round Playoffs 

2007
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Gautier W 34-31    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Lawrence County W 53-29    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  @ Moss Point L 10-17    3rd Round Playoffs 

2006
 Fri., Nov. 3  vs. West Jones W 14-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. McComb W 33-24    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ Wayne County L 31-39    3rd Round Playoffs 

2005
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Brookhaven W 13-10    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ Wayne County L 21-35    2nd Round Playoffs 

2003
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Ocean Springs W 44-13    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  @ Northwest Rankin W 56-35    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28  @ Oak Grove L 20-24    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2002
 Fri., Nov. 8  @ Mendenhall W 43-3    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Laurel W 20-16    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  @ George County L 19-20    3rd Round Playoffs 

2001
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Bay W 45-13    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Laurel W 14-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  vs. DIberville L 31-34  (OT)  3rd Round Playoffs 

1999
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. George County L 35-38    1st Round Playoffs 

1997
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. West Jones W 30-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  @ Brookhaven L 10-27    2nd Round Playoffs 

1996
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ George County L 7-28    1st Round Playoffs 

1989
 Fri., Nov. 10  @ Meridian L 13-41    1st Round Playoffs 

1988
 Fri., Nov. 11  @ Warren Central L 15-33    1st Round Playoffs 

1986
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Meridian W 21-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  vs. Moss Point W 28-27    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28   Clarksdale W 24-6    Championship Game 

1949
 Fri., Nov. 18   Newton W 40-6    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 9   Kosciusko L 6-19    Championship Game @ Meridian

1948
 Fri., Dec. 3   Crystal Springs W 27-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 10   Newton W 38-6    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 17   Grenada W 26-20    Championship Game @ Meridian

1930
 Sat., Nov. 15   Purvis W 7-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28   Forest T 0-0  (OT)  Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 5  @ Greenwood L 0-39    Championship Game @ Greenwood

1929
 Sat., Nov. 23   Ellisville L 0-6    1st Round Playoffs 

1928
 Fri., Nov. 23   Summit L 6-12    1st Round Playoffs 

1925
    Copiah-Lincoln W 18-0    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 12   Leland W 21-0    Championship Game @ Hattiesburg

1923
 Sat., Dec. 1   Summit L 0-12    Semi-finals Playoffs @ Columbia

 Picayune Playoff Totals 
 Record 51-28-1    2273-1648
 Home Record30-7
 Away Record9-16
# Forfeit      







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hazlewood won five consecutive state championships from 1988-1992. During this span the Golden Bears won 29 playoff games in a row.