News

We now have 467 teams &  
97,368 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


 Mississippi High School Football State Champions



Playoff State Champions


2017 Playoffs
2A  12/1/2017    Taylorsville  41-26  Winona
3A  11/10/2017    Jefferson Davis County  36-7  Yazoo County
4A  12/2/2017    Noxubee County  41-35  East Central
2016 Playoffs
1A  12/2/2016    Simmons  30-26  Lumberton
2A  12/2/2016    Calhoun City  22-8  Bay Springs
3A  12/3/2016    Kemper County  12-8  Charleston
4A  12/3/2016    Lafayette  27-12  Poplarville
5A  12/3/2016    West Point  29-8  Laurel
6A  11/2/2016    Clinton  49-35  Pearl
MAIS-A-AA  11/17/2016    Canton Academy  21-7  Tri-County Academy
MAIS-AAA  11/17/2016    Indianola Academy  42-7  Adams Christian
MAIS-AAAA-I  11/18/2016    Jackson Prep  34-7  Madison-Ridgeland Academy
MAIS-AAAA-II  11/18/2016    Lamar Academy  28-7  Oak Forest Academy LA
2015 Playoffs
1A  12/4/2015    Simmons  25-9  Resurrection
2A  12/4/2015    Bassfield  39-20  East Webster
3A  12/5/2015    Collins  34-32  Charleston
4A  12/5/2015    Noxubee County  44-23  Saint Stanislaus
5A  12/5/2015    Wayne County  45-41  Oxford
6A  12/4/2015    Starkville  27-7  Petal
MAIS-A-AA  11/19/2015    Wilkinson Christian  8-7  Tri-County Academy
MAIS-AAAA-I  11/20/2015    Jackson Prep  51-13  Madison-Ridgeland Academy
MAIS-AAAA-II  11/20/2015    Washington Academy  37-20  Oak Forest Academy LA
2014 Playoffs
1A  12/5/2014    Cathedral  49-14  Saint Aloysius
2A  12/5/2014    Bassfield  60-35  Calhoun City
3A  12/6/2014    Collins  28-20  Charleston
4A  12/6/2014    Noxubee County  48-27  Saint Stanislaus
5A  12/6/2014    Laurel  29-26  Oxford
6A  12/7/2014    South Panola  27-21  Oak Grove
MAIS-A  11/22/2014    Newton County Academy  7-6  University Academy of Cenla LA
MAIS-AA  11/21/2014    Centreville Academy  35-21  Adams Christian
MAIS-AAA-I  11/21/2014    Jackson Prep  35-7  Madison-Ridgeland Academy
2013 Playoffs
1A  12/6/2013    French Camp Academy  27-6  Smithville
2A  12/6/2013    Bassfield  48-7  Calhoun City
3A  12/7/2013    Louisville  30-28  Hazlehurst
4A  12/7/2013    Forrest County AHS  21-6  Lafayette
5A  12/7/2013    Picayune  42-35  Oxford
6A  12/6/2013    Oak Grove  14-7  Tupelo
MAIS-A  11/23/2013    Trinity Episcopal  50-6  Marshall Academy
MAIS-AA  11/22/2013    Simpson Academy  20-7  Centreville Academy
MAIS-AAA-I  11/22/2013    Jackson Prep  10-7  Jackson Academy
MAIS-AAA-II  11/23/2013    Lamar Academy  28-21  Magnolia Heights
2012 Playoffs
1A  11/30/2012    Stringer  20-17  French Camp Academy
2A  11/30/2012    Bassfield  35-0  Eupora
3A  12/1/2012    Hazlehurst  21-20  Charleston
4A  12/1/2012    Noxubee County  16-6  Greene County
5A  12/1/2012    Starkville  28-11  Pascagoula
6A  11/30/2012    South Panola  31-23  Brandon
8 Man  11/9/2012    Russell Christian  29-28  Calhoun Academy
MAIS-A  11/23/2012    Tri-County Academy  13-10  Wilkinson Christian
MAIS-AA  11/23/2012    Brookhaven Academy  49-40  Marshall Academy
MAIS-AAA-I  11/9/2012    Jackson Prep  34-10  Jackson Academy
MAIS-AAA-II  11/9/2012    Heritage Academy  10-3  Magnolia Heights
2011 Playoffs
1A  12/2/2011    Noxapater  21-10  Shaw
2A  12/2/2011    West Bolivar  26-7  East Marion
3A  12/3/2011    Charleston  34-8  Hazlehurst
4A  12/3/2011    Lafayette  39-29  Laurel
5A  12/3/2011    Picayune  38-21  Starkville
6A  12/2/2011    Olive Branch  35-34  Petal
MAIS-A  11/25/2011    Tri-County Academy  38-14  Riverfield Academy LA
MAIS-AA  11/25/2011    Simpson Academy  29-15  River Oaks LA
MAIS-AAA-I  11/11/2011    Jackson Academy  17-14  Jackson Prep
MAIS-AAA-II  11/11/2011    Washington Academy  20-0  Starkville Academy
2010 Playoffs
1A  12/3/2010    Mount Olive  20-14  Durant
2A  12/3/2010    Lumberton  26-24  Calhoun City
3A  12/4/2010    Forest  10-8  Aberdeen
4A  12/4/2010    Lafayette  31-6  North Pike
5A  12/4/2010    West Point  21-3  Brookhaven
6A  12/3/2010    South Panola  28-7  Meridian
8 Man  11/11/2010    Kemper Academy  56-18  Central Academy
MAIS-A  11/26/2010    Trinity Episcopal  46-14  Tri-County Academy
MAIS-AAA-I  11/12/2010    Jackson Academy  45-14  Madison-Ridgeland Academy
MAIS-AAA-II  11/11/2010    Pillow Academy  28-14  Oak Forest Academy LA
2009 Playoffs
1A  12/3/2009    Mount Olive  27-26  Durant
2A  12/4/2009    Bassfield  27-13  Ackerman
3A  12/5/2009    Tylertown  34-20  Aberdeen
4A  12/5/2009    Saint Stanislaus  35-16  Lafayette
5A  12/5/2009    West Point  35-14  Wayne County
6A  12/4/2009    South Panola  56-14  Oak Grove
CFA  11/6/2009    Victory Christian  49-6  Tuscaloosa Christian AL
MAIS-A  11/27/2009    Trinity Episcopal  37-7  DeSoto AR
MAIS-AA  11/27/2009    Brookhaven Academy  63-28  Lamar Academy
MAIS-AAA-I  11/12/2009    Jackson Academy  49-20  Jackson Prep
MAIS-AAA-II  11/12/2009    Washington Academy  34-7  Pillow Academy
2008 Playoffs
1A  12/5/2008    Puckett  25-21  Calhoun City
2A  12/6/2008    Baldwyn  35-26  Forest
3A  12/6/2008    Louisville  26-21  Tylertown
4A  12/6/2008    Noxubee County  12-10  DIberville
5A  12/5/2008    Meridian  26-20  South Panola
CFA  11/7/2008    Victory Christian  70-56  Tabernacle AL
MAIS-AA  11/29/2008    Centreville Academy  28-10  Kirk Academy
MAIS-AAA-I  11/14/2008    Jackson Prep  35-14  Madison-Ridgeland Academy
MAIS-AAA-II  11/14/2008    Washington Academy  26-7  Magnolia Heights
2007 Playoffs
1A  12/8/2007    Brooks  34-21  Puckett
2A  12/7/2007    West Bolivar  25-22  Taylorsville
3A  12/8/2007    Louisville  21-7  Franklin County
4A  12/8/2007    Laurel  19-16  Noxubee County
5A  12/7/2007    South Panola  28-21  George County
MAIS-AA  11/30/2007    Centreville Academy  36-21  Marshall Academy
MAIS-AAA-I  11/16/2007    Jackson Prep  17-10  Jackson Academy
MAIS-AAA-II  11/16/2007    Lamar Academy  19-16  Washington Academy
2006 Playoffs
1A  12/1/2006    Puckett  38-20  East Webster
2A  12/2/2006    East Marion  36-27  Calhoun City
3A  12/2/2006    Franklin County  23-13  Nettleton
4A  12/2/2006    Wayne County  13-9  Clarksdale
5A  12/1/2006    South Panola  28-21  Meridian
CFA  11/3/2006    Victory Christian  36-34  Trinity Christian AL
MAIS-A  11/30/2006    Trinity Episcopal  28-27  Briarfield Academy LA
MAIS-AA  12/1/2006    Copiah Academy  24-21  Kirk Academy
MAIS-AAA-I  11/17/2006    Jackson Prep  35-7  Madison-Ridgeland Academy
MAIS-AAA-II  11/17/2006    Magnolia Heights  28-20  Lamar Academy
2005 Playoffs
1A  12/10/2005    Brooks  52-33  Mount Olive
2A  12/9/2005    Lumberton  28-0  Simmons
3A  12/10/2005    Hazlehurst  14-0  Charleston
4A  12/10/2005    West Point  17-15  Wayne County
5A  12/9/2005    South Panola  52-14  Meridian
MAIS-AA  12/1/2005    Simpson Academy  14-7  Copiah Academy
MAIS-AAA-I  11/18/2005    Jackson Academy  21-10  Hillcrest Christian
MAIS-AAA-II  11/4/2005    Starkville Academy  29-0  Heritage Academy
2004 Playoffs
1A  12/3/2004    Mize  27-20  Weir
2A  12/4/2004    Lumberton  21-14  Booneville
3A  12/4/2004    Senatobia  41-21  West Lauderdale
4A  12/4/2004    Brookhaven  29-23  Clarksdale
5A  12/3/2004    South Panola  39-21  Ocean Springs
MAIS-AA      Simpson Academy  45-0  Centreville Academy
MAIS-AAA-I  11/19/2004    Jackson Academy  21-0  Jackson Prep
MAIS-AAA-II      Madison-Ridgeland Academy  7-6  Magnolia Heights
2003 Playoffs
1A  12/6/2003    Weir  10-3  Scott Central
2A  12/5/2003    Seminary  45-14  Booneville
3A  12/6/2003    Greene County  28-13  Cleveland
4A  12/6/2003    Wayne County  30-3  Oxford
5A  12/5/2003    South Panola  33-14  Oak Grove
Ind  11/22/2003    Northpoint Christian  27-16  Bishop Byrne TN
MAIS-A  11/20/2003    Heidelberg Academy  19-14  Trinity Episcopal
MAIS-AA  11/20/2003    Simpson Academy  21-14  Heritage Academy
MAIS-AAA-I  11/21/2003    Jackson Academy  27-24  Jackson Prep
MAIS-AAA-II  11/21/2003    Lamar Academy  48-7  Madison-Ridgeland Academy
2002 Playoffs
1A  12/6/2002    Puckett  21-20  Weir
2A  12/4/2002    Taylorsville  24-22  Eupora
3A  12/6/2002    Collins  40-14  Amory
4A      DIberville  33-7  West Point
5A  12/5/2002    Wayne County  21-14  South Panola
MAIS-A  11/22/2002    Heidelberg Academy  27-0  Prentiss Christian
MAIS-AAA-I  11/22/2002    Jackson Prep  21-3  Jackson Academy
MAIS-AAA-II  11/22/2002    Magnolia Heights  31-24  Madison-Ridgeland Academy
2001 Playoffs
1A  12/7/2001    Pelahatchie  21-20  Durant
2A  12/7/2001    Ackerman  20-14  Saint John
3A  12/7/2001    Collins  28-14  Corinth
4A      Clarksdale  13-0  South Pike
5A  12/7/2001    Starkville  34-0  Moss Point
MAIS-A  11/30/2001    Trinity Episcopal  14-7  Wayne Academy
MAIS-AA  11/30/2001    Magnolia Heights  39-7  Oak Forest Academy LA
MAIS-AAAA  11/30/2001    Jackson Academy  12-7  Jackson Prep
2000 Playoffs
1A  11/30/2000    Mize  14-13  Durant
2A  12/1/2000    Booneville  26-6  Ackerman
3A  12/1/2000    Magee  42-14  Ripley
4A  12/1/2000    McComb  14-0  Clarksdale
5A  12/1/2000    Moss Point  45-15  Clinton
MAIS-A  11/17/2000    Heidelberg Academy  27-7  Tri-County Academy
MAIS-AA  11/16/2000    Winston Academy  29-12  Bowling Green LA
MAIS-AAA  11/17/2000    North Delta  14-12  Manchester Academy
MAIS-AAAA  11/17/2000    Jackson Prep  30-21  Pillow Academy
1999 Playoffs
1A  12/3/1999    Scott Central  28-7  Noxapater
2A  12/3/1999    Booneville  17-12  Bay Springs
3A  12/3/1999    Forest  36-23  Shannon
4A  12/3/1999    Lawrence County  21-14  Clarksdale
5A  12/3/1999    Madison Central  24-14  Provine
MAIS-A      Wayne Academy  38-0  Mount Olive Christian LA
MAIS-AA      Winston Academy  34-13  Magnolia Heights
MAIS-AAA  11/19/1999    Centreville Academy  20-19  Heritage Academy
MAIS-AAAA  11/19/1999    Pillow Academy  34-13  Jackson Prep
1998 Playoffs
1A  12/4/1998    Smithville  56-8  Pelahatchie
2A  12/4/1998    Taylorsville  27-7  Booneville
3A  12/4/1998    Amory  35-18  Magee
4A  12/4/1998    Clarksdale  35-14  Columbia
5A  12/4/1998    South Panola  45-17  Hattiesburg
MAIS-A  11/20/1998    Wayne Academy  45-20  Mount Olive Christian LA
MAIS-AA  11/20/1998    Winston Academy  63-42  Magnolia Heights
MAIS-AAA  11/20/1998    Centreville Academy  41-7  Carroll Academy
MAIS-AAAA  11/20/1998    Jackson Prep  28-12  Jackson Academy
1997 Playoffs
1A  12/5/1997    Weir  35-7  Scott Central
2A  12/5/1997    Ackerman  47-0  Booneville
3A  12/5/1997    Magee  20-6  Senatobia
4A  12/5/1997    Clarksdale  20-0  Northeast Jones
5A  12/5/1997    Moss Point  17-14  South Panola
MAIS-A  11/28/1997    Winston Academy  41-20  Tri-County Academy
MAIS-AA  11/28/1997    Bowling Green LA  19-0  Marvell AR
MAIS-AAA  11/28/1997    Kirk Academy  21-7  Simpson Academy
MAIS-AAAA  11/21/1997    Pillow Academy  38-16  Madison-Ridgeland Academy
1996 Playoffs
1A  12/6/1996    Weir  33-6  Mount Olive
2A  12/6/1996    Bruce  15-6  Ackerman
3A  12/6/1996    Shannon  43-30  Prentiss
4A  12/6/1996    Northeast Jones  13-9  Kosciusko
5A  12/5/1996    Moss Point  33-30  South Panola
MAIS-AA  11/29/1996    Canton Academy  15-0  Bayou Academy
MAIS-AAA  11/29/1996    Silliman LA  15-14  Kirk Academy
MAIS-AAAA  11/22/1996    Jackson Academy  14-7  Jackson Prep
1995 Playoffs
1A  12/1/1995    Mize  28-14  Weir
2A  12/1/1995    Taylorsville  35-6  Calhoun City
3A  12/1/1995    Amory  42-12  Raleigh
4A  12/1/1995    Louisville  14-7  McComb
5A  12/1/1995    Starkville  34-14  Hattiesburg
MAIS-A  11/24/1995    Central Hinds Academy  10-7  Tunica Academy
MAIS-AA  11/24/1995    Canton Academy  41-0  Fayette Academy TN
MAIS-AAA  11/24/1995    Jackson Academy  14-7  Carroll Academy
1994 Playoffs
1A  12/2/1994    Weir  12-0  Enterprise Clarke
2A  12/2/1994    Taylorsville  34-18  Calhoun City
3A  12/2/1994    Amory  35-7  Franklin County
4A  12/2/1994    Starkville  16-13  South Pike
5A  12/2/1994    Warren Central  14-0  Provine
MAIS-A  11/25/1994    Heidelberg Academy  42-24  Strider Academy
MAIS-AA  11/25/1994    North Delta  36-27  Canton Academy
MAIS-AAA  11/25/1994    Parklane Academy  35-0  Heritage Academy
1993 Playoffs
1A  12/3/1993    Smithville  35-22  Cathedral
2A  12/3/1993    Okolona  29-7  Taylorsville
3A  12/3/1993    Forest  21-14  Independence
4A  12/3/1993    Louisville  25-6  Magee
5A  12/3/1993    South Panola  42-28  Warren Central
MAIS-A      Prentiss Christian  10-7  Central Hinds Academy
MAIS-AA      Brookhaven Academy  21-18  Greenville Christian
MAIS-AAA  11/26/1993    Parklane Academy  35-3  Pillow Academy
1992 Playoffs
1A      Stringer  56-24  Weir
2A      Philadelphia  15-8  Bruce
3A  12/4/1992    Forest  20-14  Pontotoc
4A      South Pike  14-13  Neshoba Central
5A      Tupelo  13-0  Hattiesburg
MAIS-A  11/20/1992    Tallulah LA  42-20  DeSoto AR
MAIS-AA  11/20/1992    Bayou Academy  21-7  Centreville Academy
MAIS-AAA  11/20/1992    Madison-Ridgeland Academy  21-7  Jackson Prep
1991 Playoffs
1A  12/6/1991    Stringer  28-6  Nanih Waiya
2A  12/6/1991    Taylorsville  24-14  Bruce
3A  12/6/1991    East Marion  28-7  Kosciusko
4A  12/6/1991    Louisville  6-3  Stone
5A      Moss Point  42-21  Tupelo
MAIS-A  11/22/1991    Tunica Academy  23-13  Winston Academy
MAIS-AA  11/22/1991    Centreville Academy  20-14  Bayou Academy
MAIS-AAA  11/22/1991    Jackson Prep  14-7  Parklane Academy
1990 Playoffs
1A      Stringer  24-20  East Flora
2A      Booneville  24-7  Philadelphia
3A      Water Valley  20-14  Stone
4A  11/30/1990    Laurel  21-3  Neshoba Central
5A      Meridian  36-22  Tupelo
MAIS-A      Carroll Academy  25-14  Tri-County Academy
MAIS-AA      Oak Hill Academy  37-6  Centreville Academy
MAIS-AAA      Jackson Prep  41-14  Washington Academy
1989 Playoffs
1A      Mount Olive  19-16  Smithville
2A  12/1/1989    Calhoun City  28-14  Bay Springs
3A      Magee  7-6  West Bolivar
4A      South Pike  35-12  Neshoba Central
5A  12/1/1989    West Point  24-21  Hattiesburg
MAIS-A      Trinity Episcopal  28-0  Carroll Academy
MAIS-AA      Centreville Academy  34-14  Oak Hill Academy
MAIS-AAA  11/16/1989    Parklane Academy  21-14  Jackson Prep
1988 Playoffs
1A  12/2/1988    Mize  27-26  East Flora
2A  12/2/1988    Lake  28-6  Calhoun City
3A  12/12/1988    Mendenhall  14-7  Amory
4A  12/5/1988    West Point  3-0  Laurel
5A  12/2/1988    Warren Central  23-19  Greenwood
MAIS-A  11/18/1988    Central Holmes Christian  26-6  Columbia Academy
MAIS-AA  11/18/1988    Wilkinson Christian  28-7  Marshall Academy
MAIS-AAA  11/19/1988    Jackson Prep  17-7  Parklane Academy
1987 Playoffs
1A      Dexter  21-12  Falkner
2A      Enterprise Clarke  21-20  Kennedy
3A      Mendenhall  34-14  Amory
4A      West Point  35-7  South Jones
5A      Pascagoula  27-7  Greenwood
MAIS-A  11/20/1987    Prentiss Christian  7-0  Central Holmes Christian
MAIS-AA  11/20/1987    Canton Academy  35-13  Magnolia Heights
MAIS-AAA  11/20/1987    Parklane Academy  15-7  Lee Academy
1986 Playoffs
1A      Enterprise Clarke  28-0  Noxapater
2A      Bassfield  18-7  Baldwyn
3A      West Bolivar  26-15  Mendenhall
4A  11/28/1986    Louisville  12-7  South Pike
5A  11/28/1986    Picayune  24-6  Clarksdale
MAIS-AA  11/21/1986    Heritage Academy  17-10  Wilkinson Christian
MAIS-AAA  11/21/1986    Parklane Academy  7-6  Jackson Prep
1985 Playoffs
1A      Weir  21-0  Mount Olive
2A      Bassfield  28-0  Philadelphia
3A      West Bolivar  28-14  Magee
4A      Louisville  23-7  Pearl
5A      Meridian  12-3  Starkville
MAIS-A  11/22/1985    Tri-County Academy  21-16  Marvell Academy AR
MAIS-AA  11/22/1985    Starkville Academy  35-6  Centreville Academy
MAIS-AAA  11/22/1985    Washington Academy  21-0  Madison-Ridgeland Academy
1984 Playoffs
1A      Weir  16-0  Dexter
2A      Bassfield  38-0  Baldwyn
3A      Magee  49-0  Kosciusko
4A      McComb  22-19  West Point
5A      Starkville  26-0  Callaway
MAIS-A  11/23/1984    Tri-County Academy  37-19  West Panola
MAIS-AA  11/23/1984    Manchester Academy  13-0  Carroll Academy
MAIS-AAA  11/23/1984    Jackson Prep  21-6  Jackson Academy
1983 Playoffs
A      Mendenhall  17-7  Eupora
AA      Moss Point  6-0  Starkville
B      Falkner  27-0  Mize
BB      Lumberton  27-14  Calhoun City
MAIS-A  11/18/1983    Winston Academy  32-7  Cruger-Tchula Academy
MAIS-AA      Manchester Academy  38-0  North Sunflower Academy
MAIS-AAA  11/18/1983    Jackson Prep  32-8  Woodland Hills
1982 Playoffs
A      Columbia  20-0  New Albany
AA      West Point  21-14  Gulfport
B      Hamilton  32-14  Decatur
BB      George  12-7  Taylorsville
MAIS-A      Strider Academy  12-8  Lamar Academy
MAIS-AA  11/12/1982    Greenville Christian  28-0  McCluer Academy
MAIS-AAA      Adams Christian  22-0  Indianola Academy
1981 Playoffs
A      West Bolivar  48-33  Forest
AA      South Natchez  21-6  Starkville
B      Sturgis  26-13  Saint Aloysius
BB      Hamilton  35-6  Taylorsville
MAIS-A  11/20/1981    Heidelberg Academy  41-18  Manchester Academy
MAIS-AA      Copiah Academy  31-14  Kirk Academy
MAIS-AAA      Jackson Prep  999-999  
Home Team in BOLD Letters
# Forfeit
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.
All Playoff scores are complete. Some dates and locations are incomplete.