News

We now have 558 teams &  
119,549 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


Baldwyn Playoff Results


Baldwyn Bearcats
Baldwyn High School

512 North Fourth Street Baldwyn, MS
Stadium: Latimer Park
Colors: Navy & Red
Coach: Michael Gray



Baldwyn  Playoff Records
 Overall Record 41-28
 Appearances 29
 1st Round 20-9
 2nd Round 11-8
 3rd Round 6-3
 Semi-Finals 3-6
 Finals 1-2
 
2020
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. French Camp Academy W 28-20    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  @ Nanih Waiya L 3-36    2nd Round Playoffs 

2019
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Tupelo Christian Prep W 20-17    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  @ Nanih Waiya L 14-42    2nd Round Playoffs 

2018
 Fri., Nov. 2  vs. Union L 14-38    1st Round Playoffs 

2017
 Fri., Nov. 3  vs. OBannon W 28-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Philadelphia L 7-43    2nd Round Playoffs 

2016
 Fri., Nov. 4  vs. Coahoma County W 58-16    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. South Delta W 34-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ East Webster W 48-32    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  @ Calhoun City L 20-47    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2015
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Eupora W 31-8    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ George W 31-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. Calhoun City W 30-16    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27  vs. East Webster L 14-28    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2014
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. West Bolivar W 52-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. East Webster L 7-34    2nd Round Playoffs 

2013
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. West Tallahatchie W 44-22    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Bruce W 33-22    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Eupora W 31-14    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  vs. Calhoun City L 0-31    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2012
 Fri., Nov. 2  @ South Delta L 0-34    1st Round Playoffs 

2011
 Fri., Nov. 4  @ Broad Street L 14-22    1st Round Playoffs 

2010
 Fri., Nov. 5  vs. West Lowndes W 58-24    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 12  @ Coahoma County L 9-26    2nd Round Playoffs 

2009
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. OBannon W 49-8    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. West Tallahatchie W 47-12    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. West Bolivar L 12-13    3rd Round Playoffs 

2008
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Coahoma County W 55-18    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  @ Ackerman W 14-13    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  @ West Bolivar W 28-14    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28  vs. Eupora W 12-6    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 6   Forest W 35-26    Championship Game 

2007
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Ackerman W 40-12    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Riverside W 41-12    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  vs. Simmons L 20-28    3rd Round Playoffs 

2006
 Fri., Nov. 3  vs. Leflore County W 29-13    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 10  @ Bruce W 48-27    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ Simmons W 26-20    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  vs. Calhoun City L 20-23    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2005
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Coahoma County W 26-8    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ Leland W 16-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  vs. West Bolivar L 14-35    3rd Round Playoffs 

2004
 Fri., Nov. 5  @ Bruce L 6-34    1st Round Playoffs 

2003
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Leflore County W 49-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Eupora L 23-36    2nd Round Playoffs 

2002
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. Broad Street W 48-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Kennedy W 45-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  @ Ruleville Central W 41-6    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  @ Eupora L 32-39    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2001
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Water Valley W 34-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Ackerman L 13-42    2nd Round Playoffs 

1999
 Fri., Nov. 12  @ Bruce L 7-31    1st Round Playoffs 

1997
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Ruleville Central L 12-14    1st Round Playoffs 

1991
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Kennedy L 14-44    1st Round Playoffs 

1990
 Fri., Nov. 9  @ Okolona L 0-37    1st Round Playoffs 

1988
 Sat., Nov. 12  vs. Shaw W 21-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Sat., Nov. 19  @ Okolona L 19-20    2nd Round Playoffs 

1987
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. South Pontotoc W 35-19    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  @ Ackerman W 22-20    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Sat., Nov. 21  vs. Kennedy L 21-26    Semi-finals Playoffs 

1986
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Mooreville W 36-3    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  @ Hamilton W 34-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28  @ Kennedy W 23-20    Semi-finals Playoffs 
    Bassfield L 7-18    Championship Game 

1984
 Fri., Nov. 23   Coffeeville W 27-12    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 30   Kennedy W 17-14    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 7   Bassfield L 0-38    Championship Game 

1983
 Fri., Nov. 18   Philadelphia L 12-20    1st Round Playoffs 

 Baldwyn Playoff Totals 
 Record 41-28-0    1758-1404
 Home Record25-13
 Away Record13-12
# Forfeit      







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Spence McCracken won a record 21 Area/Region Championships at Montgomery Academy, Lee Montgomery and Opelika during his coaching career.