News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


 


Alabama High School Sports



Select Year:    
1922  <-- 2012 <- 2013 -> 2014 --> 2018

 




2013 State Championship Teams.


 Baseball 
AISA-AAA Tuscaloosa Academy Patrick Jones (38-7)  2-1  Lee-Scott Academy
AISA-AA Coosa Valley Academy Tyler Dent (22-12)  2-0  Lowndes Academy
AISA-A Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (44-3)  2-0  Lakeside
6A Pelham Sean Anderson (28-13)  2-0  Hewitt-Trussville
5A Hartselle William Booth (44-15)  2-0  Spanish Fort
4A Charles Henderson Derek Irons (40-3)  2-0  Brooks
3A Trinity Ken Whittle (33-8)  2-0  Mars Hill
2A G.W. Long Drew Miller (32-8)  2-0  Westbrook Christian
1A St. Lukes Tim Becker (32-8)  2-0  Shoals Christian

 Boys Basketball 
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Dusty Perdue    51-44  Lee-Scott Academy
AISA-AA East Memorial Cristian Scott Phillips    58-38  Eastwood Christian
AISA-A Ashford Academy Mack Williams    58-37  Abbeville Christian
6A Mountain Brook Bucky McMillan (30-6)  74-53  Sparkman
5A Wenonah Cedric Lane (34-2)  75-60  Center Point
4A Madison County William Webster (26-5)  28-25  J.O. Johnson
3A Madison Academy Andy Blackston (23-12)  54-47  Southside Selma
2A Tanner Chris Whitt (29-4)  61-45  Lafayette
1A St. Jude Earl Taylor (23-10)  57-56  Brantley

 Boys Cross Country 
6A Auburn Dan Norton      Vestavia Hills
5A Homewood Lars Porter      Scottsboro
4A Randolph James Terwilliger      LAMP
3A Westminster Christian Justin Huston      Cottage Hill Christian
1A/2A Montgomery Academy Michael Floyd      Cold Springs

 Boys Golf 
AISA Lee-Scott Academy      Glenwood School
6A Spain Park Brian Carter      Auburn
5A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli      Russellville
4A Guntersville Jimmy Latta      St. James
3A Bayside Academy Mark Lasseter      White Plains
1A/2A St. Lukes Richard Sharpe      Providence Christian

 Boys Indoor Track 
6A Hoover Devon Hind      Auburn
5A Homewood Thomas Esslinger      Scottsboro
1A/4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      LaFayette

 Boys Soccer 
AISA Coosa Valley Academy      
6A Vestavia Hills Rick Grammer (29-1-1)  1-0  Oak Mountain
5A Briarwood Mark Wallace (20-5-3)  3-0  St. Pauls
1A/4A Collinsville Julie Little (14-7-7)  4-1  Westminster Oak Mountain

 Boys Swimming 

 Boys Tennis 
AISA      
6A Vestavia Hills Adam Kolasa      Mountain Brook
5A Spanish Fort Michael Beasley      St. Pauls
4A UMS-Wright Rick Cleveland      St. James
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea      Houston Academy

 Boys Track 
AISA Lee-Scott Academy      Tuscaloosa Academy
6A Auburn Daniel Norton      Mountain Brook
5A Paul Bryant Timothy Martin      Homewood
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Alabama Christian
3A Piedmont Mark Mitchell      T.R. Miller
2A LaFayette Don Turner      Montgomery Academy
1A Falkville Keith Wilemon      Westminster Oak Mountain

 Fast Pitch Softball 
AISA-AAA Macon-East Academy Glynn Lott (27-3)    
AISA-AA Lowndes Academy Matt Marshall      
AISA-A Marengo Academy Danny Stenz      
6A Sparkman Dale Palmer (52-8)  9-1  Pelham
5A Hayden John Simmons (47-6-1)  1-0  Scottsboro
4A Haleyville Kelly Rushing (45-13)  3-0  Alabama Christian
3A Pisgah Billy Duncan (46-7-2)  9-0  Winfield
2A Hatton John Smith (46-10)  6-3  Mobile Christian
1A Parrish Chris Harris (40-10)  7-3  Kinston

 Football 
AISA-AAA Monroe Academy Mitchell Tuberville (13-0)  31-6  Bessemer Academy
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (14-0)  61-52  Clarke Prep
AISA-A Marengo Academy Robby James (13-0)  31-28  Restoration Academy
6A Hoover Josh Niblett (15-0)  20-3  Auburn
5A Spanish Fort Mark Freeman (15-0)  35-14  Muscle Shoals
4A Oneonta Don Jacobs (14-1)  28-10  Charles Henderson
3A Madison Academy Dr. Eric Cohu (15-0)  31-14  Leeds
2A Tanner Laron White (13-1)  21-13  Washington County
1A Pickens County Patrick Plott (15-0)  38-18  Maplesville

 Girls Basketball 
AISA-AAA Lee-Scott Academy Chad Prewett    29-21  Glenwood School
AISA-AA Pickens Academy Wade Goodman    36-31  Lowndes Academy
AISA-A Lakeside Ricky Ward    54-45  Marengo Academy
6A Hoover Tiffany Frederick (28-4)  66-55  Blount
5A Faith Academy Woodie Head (29-4)  51-50  Wenonah
4A Oneonta Amber Deline (32-4)  53-39  Clarke County
3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn (33-5)  59-41  Holly Pond
2A Woodland Larry Strain (34-2)  64-53  Prattville Christian
1A Brantley Andrew Kilcrease (25-6)  53-42  Keith

 Girls Cross Country 
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols      Hoover
5A Scottsboro Christopher Schmidt      Lawrence County
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Randolph
3A Bayside Academy Alan Foster      T.R. Miller
1A/2A Montgomery Academy Kevin Weatherill      St. Bernard

 Girls Golf 
6A Mountain Brook Jack Clayton      Auburn
1A/5A Muscle Shoals Derrick Gargis      Westbrook Christian

 Girls Indoor Track 
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols      McGill-Toolen
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate      Scottsboro
1A/4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Beauregard

 Girls Soccer 
AISA Glenwood School John Robertson      
6A Mountain Brook Scott Flowers (22-3-2)  2-0  Oak Mountain
5A Athens James Hutchison (17-7-3)  1-0  St. Pauls
1A/4A Randolph Marvin Chou (15-6-4)  1-0  Montgomery Academy

 Girls Swimming 

 Girls Tennis 
AISA      
6A Vestavia Hills Timarie Fisk      Mountain Brook
5A Briarwood Chris Laatsch      St. Pauls
4A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones      Randolph
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Denise Tinney      Houston Academy

 Girls Track 
AISA Lee-Scott Academy      Evangel Christian
6A Hoover Devon Hind      McGill-Toolen
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate      Homewood
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Lincoln
3A Bayside Academy Alan Foster      Piedmont
2A Montgomery Academy Kevin Weatherill      Cold Springs
1A Westminster Oak Mountain Dale Carrell      Falkville

 Girls Volleyball 
AISA-AA Macon-East Academy Amanda Smallwood (28-1)  3-0  Lee-Scott Academy
AISA-A Bessemer Academy Joel Penfield      
6A Bob Jones April Marsh (46-12)  3-0  Huntsville
5A St. Pauls Kelli Hillier (48-15)  3-0  Brewer
4A Jacksonville David Clark (37-14)  3-2  Guntersville
3A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (57-8)  3-1  Madison Academy
2A Montgomery Academy Julie Sinclair (49-4)  3-1  Providence Christian
1A Addison Pam Wilkins (55-6)  3-0  Donoho

 Wrestling 
6A Thompson Sean Weltzin      Vestavia Hills
5A Arab Michael Pruitt      Scottsboro
1A/4A St. James Craig Duncan      Tallassee



Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The only forfeit in tournament play was in 1999 when Courtland forfeited their win over Madison Academy in the Class 1A finals.