News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


 


Alabama High School Sports



Select Year:    
1922  <-- 2013 <- 2014 -> 2015 --> 2017

 




2014 State Championship Teams.


 Baseball 
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Tim Fanning (34-10)  2-0  Pike Liberal Arts
AISA-AA Clarke Prep Darrell Hobson (28-6-1)  2-1  Coosa Valley Academy
AISA-A Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (40-5)  2-0  Marengo Academy
6A Spain Park Will Smith (39-14)  2-1  Sparkman
5A Spanish Fort Brent Boyd (39-6)  2-0  Cullman
4A Charles Henderson Derek Irons (38-10)  2-1  Ardmore
3A Madison Academy Mike Good (34-13)  2-0  Sipsey Valley
2A Houston Academy Tony Kirkland (32-5)  2-0  Section
1A St. Lukes Timothy Becker (36-5)  2-0  Athens Bible

 Boys Basketball 
AISA-AAA Tuscaloosa Academy William Johnson    47-44  Glenwood School
AISA-AA Restoration Academy Jeff Baker    64-53  East Memorial Cristian
AISA-A Chambers Academy Stephen Sheppard    46-43  Marengo Academy
6A Mountain Brook Bucky McMillan (34-3)  60-57  Blount
5A Parker Reginald McGary (23-6)  56-46  Ramsay
4A Dallas County Willie Moore (30-3)  51-48  J.O. Johnson
3A Midfield Darrell Barber (26-7)  62-40  Barbour County
2A Elba Karl Bledsoe (27-2)  66-61  Luverne
1A St. Jude Earl Taylor (24-7)  65-37  Parrish

 Boys Cross Country 
7A Auburn Dan Norton      Hoover
6A Homewood Lars Porter      Opelika
5A Lawrence County Stanley Johnson      Randolph
4A Northside Sue Robertson      LAMP
3A Montgomery Academy Michael Floyd      Cottage Hill Christian
1A/2A Cold Springs Claborn Campbell      Westminster Christian

 Boys Golf 
AISA Lee-Scott Academy      Glenwood School
6A Spain Park Brian Carter      Mountain Brook
5A Spanish Fort Dru Powell      Homewood
4A UMS-Wright Jimbo Tolbert      Guntersville
3A Bayside Academy Mark Lasseter      Trinity
1A/2A Providence Christian Emory Latta      St. Lukes

 Boys Indoor Track 
6A Hoover Devon Hind      Auburn
5A Homewood Thomas Esslinger      St. Pauls
1A/4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Montgomery Academy

 Boys Soccer 
AISA Coosa Valley Academy      
6A Vestavia Hills Rick Grammer (25-2-1)  2-0  Oak Mountain
5A Homewood Sean McBride (17-7-1)  3-1  Fort Payne
1A/4A Indian Springs Rik Tozzi (24-2-0)  2-1  Randolph

 Boys Swimming 
6A-7A Bob Jones Mike Gunner      McGill-Toolen
1A-5A St. Pauls Tyler Kerns      Westminster Christian

 Boys Tennis 
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy Clete Browder      Morgan Academy
6A Vestavia Hills Adam Kolasa      Mountain Brook
5A St. Pauls Laura McGee      Cullman
4A UMS-Wright Rick Cleveland      St. James
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea      Trinity

 Boys Track 
AISA Lee-Scott Academy      Escambia Academy
6A Hoover Devon Hind      Auburn
5A Homewood Thomas Esslinger      Paul Bryant
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Oneonta
3A Piedmont Mark Mitchell      Trinity
2A Mobile Christian Tim Herrington      Lanett
1A Falkville Keith Wilemon      Westminster Oak Mountain

 Fast Pitch Softball 
AISA-AAA Macon-East Academy Glynn Lott      Marengo Academy
AISA-AA Lowndes Academy Matt Marshall      
AISA-A Edgewood Academy Britt Wilkerson      
6A Sparkman Dale Palmer (63-4-2)  6-5  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
5A Hartselle Christy Ferguson (48-14-1)  3-1  Moody
4A Alexandria Brian Hess (34-16)  5-4  Alabama Christian
3A Winfield Zach Nix (35-9)  11-4  Pisgah
2A Hale County Lori Wyatt (43-14)  8-0  Zion Chapel
1A Brantley Cindy Hawthorne (41-10)  4-0  Lynn

 Football 
AISA-AAA Escambia Academy Hugh Fountain (11-1)  35-28  Bessemer Academy
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (13-0)  55-25  Marengo Academy
AISA-A Abbeville Christian Ashley Carlisle (10-4)  25-14  Patrician Academy
7A Hoover Josh Niblett (12-2)  35-21  Prattville
6A Clay-Chalkville Jerry Hood (15-0)  36-31  Saraland
5A St. Pauls Steve Mask (15-0)  35-13  Pleasant Grove
4A Leeds Keith Etheredge (14-1)  30-0  Deshler
3A Madison Academy Dr. Eric Cohu (14-1)  70-34  Dale County
2A Fyffe Paul Benefield (15-0)  28-17  Elba
1A Maplesville Brent Hubbert (14-0)  49-0  Hubbertville

 Girls Basketball 
AISA-AAA Glenwood School Julie Humphries    15-2  Lee-Scott Academy
AISA-AA Lowndes Academy Barbara Roy    39-36  Pickens Academy
AISA-A Marengo Academy Danny Stenz    60-57  Patrician Academy
6A Shades Valley Tonya Hunter (31-4)  63-49  Sparkman
5A Wenonah Emanuel Bell (26-8)  57-46  Sylacauga
4A Oneonta Amber Deline (33-6)  51-39  Calera
3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn (38-0)  56-35  Holly Pond
2A Woodland Larry Strain (34-1)  65-52  Red Bay
1A Brantley Andrew Kilcrease (27-5)  43-31  Loachapoka

 Girls Cross Country 
7A Mountain Brook Greg Echols      Huntsville
6A John Carroll Bryan Burgess      Homewood
5A Lawrence County Stanley Johnson      Randolph
4A Wilson Robin Phillips      UMS-Wright
3A American Christian Charles Tiller      Montgomery Academy
1A/2A St. Bernard William Calvert      Westminster Christian

 Girls Golf 
6A Hoover Lori Elgin      Mountain Brook
1A/5A Muscle Shoals Derrick Gargis      Alexandria

 Girls Indoor Track 
6A Hoover Devon Hind      Pelham
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate      Homewood
1A/4A Beauregard Glenn Copeland      UMS-Wright

 Girls Soccer 
AISA Glenwood School John Robertson      Macon-East Academy
6A Oak Mountain Pete Dakis (26-0-1)  1-0  Mountain Brook
5A John Carroll David DiPiazza (29-3-1)  2-0  Athens
1A/4A Montgomery Academy Elvar Gudjonsson (17-2-0)  3-0  Randolph

 Girls Swimming 
6A-7A Auburn Jeff Dellinger      McGill-Toolen
1A-5A St. Pauls Tyler Kerns      UMS-Wright

 Girls Tennis 
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy Clete Browder      Morgan Academy
6A Mountain Brook Susan Farlow      Huntsville
5A St. Pauls Melissa Baker      Walker
4A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones      St. James
1A/3A Houston Academy William Hart      Montgomery Academy

 Girls Track 
AISA Lee-Scott Academy      Wilcox Academy
6A Hoover Devon Hind      Auburn
5A Homewood Thomas Esslinger      Fort Payne
4A Beauregard Glenn Copeland      Wilson
3A T.R. Miller Eddie Brundidge      Bayside Academy
2A Montgomery Academy Michael Floyd      Altamont
1A Westminster Oak Mountain Dale Carrell      Loachapoka

 Girls Volleyball 
AISA-AA Macon-East Academy Erica Hammonds (24-0)  3-0  Tuscaloosa Academy
AISA-A Northside Methodist Academy Terri Dennis      
7A Mountain Brook Haven OQuinn (49-10)  3-1  Hoover
6A John Carroll Ginny McMillan (40-8)  3-0  Pelham
5A St. Pauls Kelli Hillier (38-13)  3-1  Guntersville
4A Danville Spencer Cole (51-11)  3-1  Jacksonville
3A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (44-9)  3-2  Madison Academy
2A Addison Pam Wilkins (58-2)  3-1  Providence Christian
1A Athens Bible Elizabeth Winland (32-17)  3-1  Meek

 Wrestling 
6A Thompson Sean Weltzin      Vestavia Hills
5A Arab Michael Pruitt      Southside Gadsden
1A/4A Tallassee John Mask      St. James



Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The fewest points scored in a tournament game is five by Mortimer Jordan in their 17-5 loss to Goodwater in the first round of 1932.