News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


 


Alabama High School Sports



Select Year:    
1922  <-- 2011 <- 2012 -> 2013 --> 2020

 




2012 State Championship Teams.


 Baseball 
AISA-AAA Pike Liberal Arts Butch Austin (31-6)  2-1  Tuscaloosa Academy
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (42-3)  2-0  Autauga Academy
AISA-A Cornerstone Christian Tim Smith (27-7)  2-1  Jackson Academy
6A Oxford Wes Brooks (39-13)  2-1  Fairhope
5A Spanish Fort Tommy Walker (37-8)  2-0  Southside Gadsden
4A Guntersville Kenny Chaffin (27-9)  2-1  Beauregard
3A Trinity Ken Whittle (29-11)  2-0  Piedmont
2A Mars Hill Jay Mitchell (43-7)  2-1  Leroy
1A Shoals Christian Jason Anderson (32-22)  2-1  St. Lukes

 Boys Basketball 
AISA-AAA Lee-Scott Academy Chad Prewett (29-3)    East Memorial Christian
AISA-AA Evangel Christian Academy Dale Kemsel    64-54  Patrician Academy
AISA-A Cornerstone Christian Tim Smith (21-7)  46-38  Crenshaw Christian
6A Carver Montgomery James Jackson (29-3)  61-56  Hazel Green
5A Wenonah Cedric Lane (32-6)  65-58  Lee Huntsville
4A Midfield Darrell Barber (14-21)  46-45  Butler
3A Greensboro Craig Williams (29-5)  65-50  Carbon Hill
2A Barbour County Raymond White (34-0)  55-38  Vincent
1A Pickens County Patrick Plott (28-4)  70-59  Cedar Bluff

 Boys Cross Country 
6A Vestavia Hills Brett Huber      Mountain Brook
5A Homewood Lars Porter      Lawrence County
4A Randolph James Terwilliger      LAMP
3A Catholic Montgomery John Terino      Westminster Christian
1A/2A Hatton Brandon Barringer      St. Bernard

 Boys Golf 
AISA Lee-Scott Academy      Tuscaloosa Academy
6A Spain Park Brian Carter      Hoover
5A Fort Payne Ryan Jones      St. Pauls
4A Oneonta Ed Parrish      UMS-Wright
3A Montgomery Academy Anthony McCall      Lauderdale County
1A/2A Providence Christian Emory Latta      Shoals Christian

 Boys Indoor Track 
6A Spain Park Michael Zelwak      Mountain Brook
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate      Walker
1A/4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Westminster Oak Mountain

 Boys Soccer 
AISA Lee-Scott Academy      Macon-East Academy
6A Auburn Bo Morrissey (26-1-1)  1-0  Oak Mountain
5A John Carroll David DiPiazza (27-3-1)  4-1  St. Pauls
1A/4A Altamont Sean Gibson (20-3-4)  3-1  Randolph

 Boys Swimming 

 Boys Tennis 
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy      Fort Dale Academy
6A Vestavia Hills Adam Kolasa      Mountain Brook
5A Muscle Shoals Spencer Wooten      Spanish Fort
4A UMS-Wright Rick Cleveland      St. James
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea      Bayside Academy

 Boys Track 
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy      Lee-Scott Academy
6A Hoover Devon Hind      Spain Park
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate      Central Tuscaloosa
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Beauregard
3A Greensboro Xavian Evans      Catholic Montgomery
2A Tanner Thomas Harris      LaFayette
1A Cedar Bluff Mark Mitchell      Addison

 Fast Pitch Softball 
AISA-AAA Macon-East Academy Glynn Lott (52-8)  11-0  Glenwood School
AISA-AA Marengo Academy Danny Stenz      Pickens Academy
AISA-A Cornerstone Christian Mark Armstrong      Coosa Valley Academy
6A Sparkman Dale Palmer (64-7-1)  5-4  Vestavia Hills
5A Chelsea Russell McCartey (41-11)  11-1  Mortimer Jordan
4A Haleyville Kelly Rushing    5-0  Cherokee County
3A Saks Mike Tucker (39-15)  3-0  Pisgah
2A Hatton John Smith (42-10-2)  9-5  Sumiton Christian
1A Ragland Jonathan Nix (34-10)  3-2  Pleasant Home

 Football 
AISA-AAA Tuscaloosa Academy Robert Johnson (13-0)  27-26  Lee-Scott Academy
AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr (14-0)  41-29  Clarke Prep
AISA-A Restoration Academy Dewayne Coker (13-1)  48-13  Pickens Academy
6A Hoover Josh Niblett (15-0)  31-0  Opelika
5A Spanish Fort Mark Freeman (14-1)  45-14  McAdory
4A UMS-Wright Terry Curtis (13-2)  42-14  Oneonta
3A Madison Academy Dr. Eric Cohu (13-2)  31-7  Fayette County
2A Tanner Laron White (14-0)  28-14  Washington County
1A Brantley David Lowery (15-0)  33-0  Marion County

 Girls Basketball 
AISA-AAA Lee-Scott Academy Chad Prewett (28-4)  53-48  Wilcox Academy
AISA-AA Lakeside Ricky Ward      
AISA-A Crenshaw Christian      
6A Hoover Donnie Quinn (31-3)  44-26  Bob Jones
5A Brewer Ricky Allen (32-3)  65-43  Valley
4A Jacksonville Ryan Chambless (31-4)  63-54  Andalusia
3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn (32-5)  46-40  Greensboro
2A Section Mary Maples (25-7)  54-49  Red Bay
1A McIntosh Renard Davis (26-1)  48-39  Holy Spirit

 Girls Cross Country 
6A Mountain Brook Greg Echols      Hoover
5A Scottsboro John Esslinger      Homewood
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Randolph
3A Bayside Academy Alan Foster      T.R. Miller
1A/2A Montgomery Academy Kevin Weatherill      St. Bernard

 Girls Golf 
6A Mountain Brook Jack Clayton      Auburn
1A/5A Hartselle Gary Orr      Alexandria

 Girls Indoor Track 
6A Hoover Devon Hind      Mountain Brook
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate      Scottsboro
1A/4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Montgomery Academy

 Girls Soccer 
6A Oak Mountain Luke Hackbarth (28-2-0)  1-0  Oak Mountain
5A Chelsea Jonathan Hammett (22-2-4)  3-2  Athens
1A/4A Montgomery Academy Glenn Sylvest (22-6-0)  1-0  Randolph

 Girls Swimming 

 Girls Tennis 
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy      Fort Dale Academy
6A Mountain Brook Susan Farlow      Vestavia Hills
5A St. Pauls Melissa Baker      Cullman
4A UMS-Wright Meridy Jones      Cherokee County
1A/3A Montgomery Academy Denise Tinney      Randolph

 Girls Track 
AISA Morgan Academy      Lee-Scott Academy
6A Hoover Devon Hind      McGill-Toolen
5A St. Pauls Jim Tate      Hartselle
4A UMS-Wright Pat Galle      Brooks
3A Bayside Academy Alan Foster      Montgomery Academy
2A American Christian Charles Tiller      LaFayette
1A Cedar Bluff Joe Carpenter      R.A. Hubbard

 Girls Volleyball 
AISA-AA Macon-East Academy Amanda Smallwood    3-0  Morgan Academy
AISA-A Clarke Prep      Edgewood Academy
6A Huntsville Melanie Donahoo (56-10)  3-0  Vestavia Hills
5A Hartselle Tanya Lybarger (48-19)  3-0  St. Pauls
4A Madison County Dena Clemons (72-5)  3-0  Jacksonville
3A Bayside Academy Ann Schilling (65-2)  3-0  Cottage Hill Christian
2A Providence Christian William Oldfield (54-2)  3-0  Lexington
1A Donoho Janice Slay (54-5)  3-1  Addison

 Wrestling 
6A Thompson Sean Weltzin      Grissom
5A Scottsboro Daryle Qualls      Southside Gadsden
1A/4A Susan Moore Andrew Holland      Oak Grove



Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The fewest points scored in a tournament game is five by Mortimer Jordan in their 17-5 loss to Goodwater in the first round of 1932.