News

We now have 558 teams &  
119,549 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


Taylorsville Playoff Results


Taylorsville Tartars
Taylorsville High School

324 Hester Street Taylorsville, MS
Stadium:
Colors: Green & Gold
Coach: Jay Blackledge



Taylorsville  Playoff Records
 Overall Record 85-28
 Appearances 36
 1st Round 32-4
 2nd Round 22-7
 3rd Round 9-6
 Semi-Finals 14-5
 Finals 8-6
 
2021
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. French Camp Academy W 31-13    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  @ West Lowndes L 21-36    2nd Round Playoffs 

2020
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Enterprise Lincoln W 55-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ Philadelphia W 47-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. Union W 65-37    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27  vs. Enterprise Clarke W 40-13    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 5   Calhoun City W 42-0    Championship Game @ Jackson

2019
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. Union W 50-12    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Collins W 21-8    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Philadelphia W 47-30    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  vs. Scott Central W 14-6    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 7   Northside W 49-18    Championship Game 

2018
 Fri., Nov. 2  vs. Perry Central W 50-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Pisgah W 48-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Collins W 14-12    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  vs. Bay Springs W 15-8    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 1   Scott Central L 7-21    Championship Game 

2017
 Fri., Nov. 3  vs. Bogue Chitto W 47-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Perry Central W 24-19    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ North Forrest W 49-14    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  vs. Collins W 48-32    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24   Winona W 41-26    Championship Game 

2016
 Fri., Nov. 4  vs. Prentiss L 12-28    1st Round Playoffs 

2015
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Enterprise Clarke W 50-44    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ Puckett W 27-24    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. Bassfield L 13-42    3rd Round Playoffs 

2014
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Saint Joseph Madison W 54-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Union W 41-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  @ Bassfield L 27-60    3rd Round Playoffs 

2013
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. Loyd Star W 47-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Scott Central W 35-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Bassfield L 14-51    3rd Round Playoffs 

2012
 Fri., Nov. 2  vs. Puckett W 52-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 9  @ Lumberton W 41-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. East Marion L 34-48    3rd Round Playoffs 

2011
 Fri., Nov. 4  vs. Leake County W 39-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  @ North Forrest L 19-21    2nd Round Playoffs 

2010
 Fri., Nov. 5  vs. North Forrest W 33-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. Union W 33-12    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  @ Bassfield W 42-41    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  vs. Lumberton L 6-18    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2009
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Hinds County AHS W 39-8    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ Lumberton W 27-8    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. Puckett W 40-26    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27  vs. Bassfield L 10-33    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2008
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Newton W 31-13    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  @ East Marion W 46-28    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  vs. Forest L 21-23    3rd Round Playoffs 

2007
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Lumberton W 34-16    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Forest W 29-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  @ North Forrest W 43-7    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 30  vs. Enterprise Clarke W 49-7    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 7   West Bolivar L 22-25    Championship Game 

2006
 Fri., Nov. 3  vs. Hinds County AHS L 12-16    1st Round Playoffs 

2005
 Fri., Nov. 11  @ Union W 44-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  vs. Lumberton L 20-28    2nd Round Playoffs 

2004
 Fri., Nov. 5  vs. East Marion L 20-21    1st Round Playoffs 

2003
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Wesson W 48-27    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  @ Lumberton W 21-20    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  vs. Enterprise Clarke W 42-21    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28  @ Seminary L 22-29    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2002
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. South Leake W 35-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Seminary W 29-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Bay Springs W 27-7    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  @ Saint John W 34-22    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Wed., Dec. 4   Eupora W 24-22    Championship Game 

2001
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Lumberton W 41-15    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Bay Springs W 29-14    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  vs. Saint John L 30-31  (2OT)  3rd Round Playoffs 

2000
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Philadelphia W 17-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ Perry Central W 35-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  vs. Ackerman L 6-18    Semi-finals Playoffs 

1999
 Thu., Nov. 11  vs. Saint John W 49-21    1st Round Playoffs 
 Thu., Nov. 18  @ Ackerman W 27-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Thu., Nov. 25  vs. Bay Springs L 14-20    Semi-finals Playoffs 

1998
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Hinds County AHS W 37-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  @ Philadelphia W 31-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27  @ Lumberton W 20-17    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 4   Booneville W 27-7    Championship Game 

1997
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Philadelphia W 42-3    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  @ Bassfield L 0-10    2nd Round Playoffs 

1996
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Seminary W 33-15    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Ackerman L 24-28    2nd Round Playoffs 

1995
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Loyd Star W 44-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ Ackerman W 35-15    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  vs. Newton W 28-0    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 1   Calhoun City W 35-6    Championship Game 

1994
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Choctaw Central W 54-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  vs. Wesson W 41-20    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  @ North Forrest W 49-16    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 2   Calhoun City W 34-18    Championship Game 

1993
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. Richton W 41-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  @ Saint Andrews Episcopal W 24-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  vs. Eupora W 33-7    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 3   Okolona L 7-29    Championship Game 

1992
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Wesson W 40-29    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. Philadelphia L 12-27    2nd Round Playoffs 

1991
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Ackerman W 44-27    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. North Forrest W 52-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  @ Philadelphia W 13-12    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 6   Bruce W 24-14    Championship Game 

1990
   vs. South Leake W 26-0    1st Round Playoffs 
   @ Wesson L 24-28    2nd Round Playoffs 

1986
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. South Leake L 10-52    1st Round Playoffs 

1982
    Liberty Central W 7-0    1st Round Playoffs 
    Lake W 17-8    Semi-finals Playoffs 
    George L 7-12    Championship Game 

1981
    Raymond W 25-15    1st Round Playoffs 
    Lumberton W 41-14    Semi-finals Playoffs 
    Hamilton L 6-35    Championship Game 

1949
 Fri., Nov. 18   Purvis W 19-6  (OT)  1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25   Culkin W 25-6    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Wed., Dec. 7   Sardis L 6-46    Championship Game @ Jackson

 Taylorsville Playoff Totals 
 Record 85-28-0    3498-1886
 Home Record47-16
 Away Record24-6
# Forfeit      







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Demopolis scored a record 761 points during the 2004 season. The Tigers finished the season 15-0.