News

We now have 558 teams &  
119,549 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

1981    AA    District Records

 Regular Season   Playoffs   District/Division Record 
 Team  W/L/T PF   PA  W/L/T PF   PA   Title  W/L/T  PF  PA   Coach 
Region 1
 Shannon 8-32861510-1021#  Lee Gardner
 Tupelo 6-4203148  Ricky Black
 West Point 5-61431251-0192  Bubba Davis
 Amory 6-3175107  Keith Steele
 Corinth 5-6148194  Danny Patterson
 Aberdeen 3-61001680-1219  Dwight McComb
 Fulton 1-946248  
Region 2
 Olive Branch 10-33271071-12728#  Leslie Pool
 South Panola 8-2204767-016236  
 Grenada 5-5154124  Jack Holliday
 Southaven 4-61532270-1036  
 Horn Lake 4-6139132  
 Hernando 2-71061590-1732  
 Byhalia 2-7402341-21254  
 Oxford 1-8-165176  Walter Denton
 Holly Springs 0-946302  
Region 3 North
 Greenwood 6-51831640-12045#2-03815  Hollis Rutter
 Clarksdale 7-3199781-14124  Ronald Bennett
 Cleveland 3-6832410-21555  Bill Matthews
Region 3 South
 East Side 9-1241725-011037  Leroy Byars
 Elzy 6-42731171-33781  Earnest Williams
 Gentry 8-2262270-106  Robert Brown
 Rosa Fort 5-3173982-28535  Roosevelt Hodges
 Humphreys County 4-51181170-21936  Harry Brown.
 Quitman County 2-7482671-01413  Warren Brown
 Coahoma AHS 0-9-134335  Sammy Lee Felton
Region 4
 Starkville 12-13741012-17947#5-012526  Willis Wright
 Louisville 8-32051243-29150  Jack McAlpin
 Lee 7-41841493-28266  Johnny Bruce
 Caldwell 3-71041953-26388  Gene Murphy
 Noxubee County 5-4-11131180-4-136112  M.C. Miller
 Neshoba Central 1-8-11182400-4-14499  
Region 5 North
 Laurel 5-6130171#2-0207  George Blair
 Meridian 3-672991-1714  Mac Barnes
 Hattiesburg 5-51211180-21319  David Abercrombie
Region 5 South
 West Jones 10-2289861-12128#4-010725  Mike Taylor
 Northeast Jones 5-495853-14932  Danny Adams
 South Jones 5-51341372-25351  Benny Hinton
 Petal 4-51051331-34870  Rodney Stokes
 Quitman 5-51231640-4988  Wayne Carr
Region 6
 Warren Central 10-1275800-1721#7-018946  Lum Wright
 Brandon 10-1224796-112358  Wally Bumpas
 Pearl 7-3242994-318181  Doug Merchant
 Vicksburg 6-41671174-311281  Rush McKay
 Yazoo City 6-41781094-311275  Lum Wright Jr.
 Clinton 4-61201852-581148  Jerry Lyons
 Hinds County AHS 2-7-1722721-664227  Robert Strong
 Canton 1-81012400-779225  James Wash
Region 7 North
 South Natchez 14-0428893-08363-09626  Ed Reed
 McComb 6-41721042-13827  Chester Bergalowski
 North Natchez 7-31331371-23868  Tom Williams
 Brookhaven 2-81172460-32172  Luther Bud OHara
Region 7 South
 South Pike 4-5116164#2-0500  Greg Wall
 Crystal Springs 4-51471341-14024  Lavorn Russell
 Jefferson County 0-7-1542090-2874  
Region 8 North
 Pascagoula 5-71221740-1041#3-05143  Mike Battles Sr.
 Gulfport 8-31641252-25645  Tom Freeman
 Biloxi 6-51861512-26361  Joe Sabbatini
 Picayune 6-52331691-24959  Calvin Triplett
 Moss Point 4-61541961-37687  Billy Wayne Miller
Region 8 South
 DIberville 9-220777#4-17738  Buddy Singleton
 George County 6-42291403-211576  Bill Martin
 Harrison Central 4-51221183-26154  
 Long Beach 5-41581242-37387  Tom Boszor
 Ocean Springs 5-51822022-367104  Hugh Pepper
 Saint Martin 5-41651301-46599  

Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.