News

We now have 558 teams &  
119,549 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

1981    A    District Records

 Regular Season   Playoffs   District/Division Record 
 Team  W/L/T PF   PA  W/L/T PF   PA   Title  W/L/T  PF  PA   Coach 
Region 1
 Ripley 11-1399831-15828#7-021555  Larry Cole
 Saltillo 8-22411135-217192  
 New Albany 6-42281735-2171104  Ben Jones
 Kossuth 8-2-12621314-2-112790  Jim Drewry
 Houston 6-3-11601093-3-1119101  Tommy Morton
 Booneville 3-71162172-581161  Doc Gullett
 Pontotoc 2-8902971-661220  Bill Scott
 Nettleton 1-9722580-741179  
Region 2
 Senatobia 9-12541350-1037#6-016964  Dale Burt
 Bruce 8-22381135-115273  Terry Allen
 Lafayette 6-3-1220634-214648  Doug Vanlandingham
 Independence 4-61451962-483139  
 North Panola 3-61131802-467100  
 Water Valley 3-7962092-463103  Jerry Holt
 Charleston 1-8422590-628181  Clyde Robinson
Region 3 North
 Rosedale 13-15461743-011268#5-018948  Leland Young
 Rolling Fork 7-31501024-17735  James Denson
 Leland 7-32201163-211266  
 Leflore County 5-5142952-36053  Marcellus Singleton
 West Tallahatchie 3-71011761-429102  Terry Chin
 Coahoma County 0-9-1312420-510173  Keith Dooley
Region 3 South
 Mound Bayou 8-3210143#5-08819  Prentice James
 Broad Street 5-51611694-18851  Willie Washington
 Tchula 6-42491293-27951  
 Ruleville Central 4-61142032-37595  Harry Bradfield
 Simmons 2-8902221-44171  Robert Hawthorne
 Lexington 2-7772050-527111  
Region 4
 Kosciusko 6-41441730-11436#4-04727  Sam Bounds
 Eupora 8-2224982-26346  Jerry Brantley
 New Hope 9-2260532-26619  Rudy Pope
 Philadelphia 7-42391312-25756  Joe Wood
 Winona 2-71122220-434119  Donnie Wiltshire
Region 5 East
 Northeast Lauderdale 8-1-1230774-09415  Julius Moore
 Waynesboro 6-3-1137743-17238  Gary Gore
 Southeast Lauderdale 6-3126582-24845  Dwane Taylor
 West Lauderdale 4-4-1110941-33139  
 Heidelberg 0-10432990-424132  Thomas Bender
Region 5 West
 Collins 11-13141240-11930#3-010413  Jack Bailey
 Newton 7-2151822-13449  Butch Newman
 Raleigh 4-61131371-23455  Bobby Hall
 Bay Springs 2-6-11041700-3661  Mike Tucker
Region 6
 Northwest Rankin 3-7741571-42182  Bruce Adams
Region 6 North
 Forest 9-52871642-19979#4-19417  Lawrence Wesson
 Morton 6-41481284-17349  Ed Amis
 Saint Joseph Jackson 5-473853-23733  Bill Raphael
 Madison-Ridgeland 5-41321083-27064  P.B. Walker
 Velma Jackson 2-756830-5657  Tracy Steele
Region 6 South
 Mendenhall 10-123946#3-010922  Tommy Lucas
 Magee 5-51441772-19065  Johnny Woitt
 Port Gibson 7-32111381-25276  
 Florence 0-9202510-3896  Lee Bramlett
Region 7
 Franklin County 8-32331030-1612#5-113528  Michael Goff
 Prentiss 6-31221015-19644  Alvin Gray
 Columbia 6-41521103-27344  Jerry Drane
 Monticello 4-61261524-29763  Bobby Reid
 Tylertown 4-51081733-35485  
 Hazlehurst 4-486631-21934  Paul Dancsisin
 West Marion 4-61471821-13329  Quitman Lewis
 North Pike 2-81032331-551155  Melvin Dubuisson
 Wilkinson County 1-8981740-43288  Conway Henyard
Region 8
 Oak Grove 3-6-11531460-31848  David Cain
 Hancock North Central 5-51751672-47997  Irwin Favre
Region 8 North
 Poplarville 7-52091651-12442#3-0667  Pat Morris
 Forrest County AHS 4-5107862-13524  Perry Wheat
 Purvis 2-7611520-2042  Jack Craft
Region 8 South
 Pearl River Central 8-2184133#5-09034  David Oakes
 Bay 6-41251074-27354  
 Vancleave 5-4811384-26086  Ode Burrell
 Pass Christian 5-51551133-39645  
 East Central 5-51701732-34985  
 Stone 1-91292360-686121  Jimmy Webb

Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.