News

We now have 561 teams &  
123,432 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


Calhoun City Playoff Results


Calhoun City Wildcats
Calhoun City High School

201 North Beadle Street Calhoun City, MS
Stadium: Calhoun City-D.L. Harrison Stadium
Colors: Black & Orange
Coach: M.D. Jennings



Calhoun City  Playoff Records
 Overall Record 74-35
 Appearances 37
 1st Round 29-8
 2nd Round 22-5
 3rd Round 9-5
 Semi-Finals 12-7
 Finals 2-10
 
2023
 Fri., Nov. 3  vs. Eupora W 58-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Northside W 36-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  vs. Union L 26-34    3rd Round Playoffs 

2022
 Fri., Nov. 4  @ East Union W 38-12    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Charleston L 14-24    2nd Round Playoffs 

2021
 Fri., Nov. 5  @ Northside L 20-22  (2OT)  1st Round Playoffs 

2020
 Fri., Nov. 6  @ Riverside W 44-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ Mantachie W 60-13    R 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. East Webster W 30-14    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27  vs. East Union W 22-14    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 5   Taylorsville L 0-42    Championship Game @ Jackson

2019
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. Strayhorn W 63-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. South Delta W 21-12    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  @ Charleston L 3-6    3rd Round Playoffs 

2018
 Fri., Nov. 2  vs. Riverside W 47-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 9  @ Union W 35-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Philadelphia W 14-0    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  @ Scott Central L 0-27    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2017
 Fri., Nov. 3  vs. Lake W 32-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 10  @ South Delta W 36-34    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  vs. Philadelphia W 34-32    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  @ Winona L 14-22    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2016
 Fri., Nov. 4  vs. OBannon W 44-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. George W 35-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  vs. West Bolivar W 34-6    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  vs. Baldwyn W 47-20    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 2   Bay Springs W 22-8    Championship Game 

2015
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. East Union W 55-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Strayhorn W 35-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  @ Baldwyn L 16-30    3rd Round Playoffs 

2014
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Byers W 57-12    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  @ South Delta W 49-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  vs. Bruce W 28-14    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28  vs. East Webster W 35-14    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 5   Bassfield L 35-60    Championship Game 

2013
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. George W 42-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Walnut W 43-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. West Bolivar W 27-8    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  @ Baldwyn W 31-0    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 6   Bassfield L 7-48    Championship Game 

2012
 Fri., Nov. 2  vs. OBannon W 50-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 9  @ Kennedy W 48-18    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Eupora L 13-35    3rd Round Playoffs 

2011
 Fri., Nov. 4  vs. Coahoma County W 54-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. South Delta W 41-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ Simmons W 19-0    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  vs. West Bolivar L 14-32    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2010
 Fri., Nov. 5  vs. Hamilton W 40-3    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 12  @ Simmons W 48-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  vs. East Webster W 23-21    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  vs. West Bolivar W 30-19    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 3   Lumberton L 24-26    Championship Game 

2009
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Kennedy W 18-16    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ East Webster L 14-28    2nd Round Playoffs 

2008
 Fri., Nov. 14  @ Saint Joseph Greenville W 53-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  vs. East Webster W 14-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28  vs. Brooks W 20-12    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 5   Puckett L 21-25    Championship Game 

2007
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Kennedy L 0-26    1st Round Playoffs 

2006
 Fri., Nov. 3  vs. Ruleville Central W 44-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Leland W 20-8    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ West Bolivar W 35-34    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  @ Baldwyn W 23-20    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 2   East Marion L 27-36    Championship Game 

2005
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Leflore County W 47-12    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ West Tallahatchie W 34-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  vs. Simmons L 20-34    3rd Round Playoffs 

2004
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. Brooks W 48-12    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  vs. Durant W 16-6    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  @ Weir L 19-24    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2003
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. East Webster W 26-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  vs. Durant L 0-14    2nd Round Playoffs 

2002
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Durant W 31-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Brooks W 47-20    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  @ Weir L 6-20    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2001
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Maben W 21-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  @ Vardaman L 0-7    2nd Round Playoffs 

2000
 Fri., Nov. 10  @ Durant L 14-67    1st Round Playoffs 

1999
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. Durant L 6-24    1st Round Playoffs 

1997
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Leflore County L 12-14    1st Round Playoffs 

1996
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Nettleton W 21-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  vs. Ruleville Central W 43-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 29  @ Bruce L 7-10    Semi-finals Playoffs 

1995
 Fri., Nov. 10  @ Broad Street W 20-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ Nettleton W 20-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  vs. Bruce W 6-0    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 1   Taylorsville L 6-35    Championship Game 

1994
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Riverside W 57-8    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ Kennedy W 41-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  vs. Nettleton W 62-14    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 2   Taylorsville L 18-34    Championship Game 

1993
 Fri., Nov. 12  @ Booneville W 34-24    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  vs. Saint Joseph Greenville W 27-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  @ Okolona L 0-34    Semi-finals Playoffs 

1990
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Broad Street W 12-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Booneville L 0-35    2nd Round Playoffs 

1989
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Belmont W 35-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ Okolona W 19-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  @ Booneville W 19-14    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 1   Bay Springs W 28-14    Championship Game 

1988
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Hamilton W 31-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  vs. Kennedy W 40-20    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  vs. Okolona W 13-0    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 2   Lake L 6-28    Championship Game 

1985
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Philadelphia L 7-27    1st Round Playoffs 

1983
 Fri., Nov. 11   Kennedy W 33-32    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18   Philadelphia W 7-3    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25   Lumberton L 14-27    Championship Game 

1982
 Fri., Nov. 12   George L 6-22    1st Round Playoffs 

1981
 Fri., Nov. 13   Hamilton L 14-27    1st Round Playoffs 

 Calhoun City Playoff Totals 
 Record 75-35-0    2975-1709
 Home Record49-10
 Away Record22-13
# Forfeit      







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Super 6 State Championships began in 1996. Since then all title games were played at Legion Field in Birmingham until 2009.