News

We now have 467 teams &  
97,368 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


2016 Mississippi High School Football Playoffs



 
                    Select Year:    
1981  <-- 2015 <- 2016 -> 2016 --> 2016


2016

1A Playoffs
1st Round
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Smithville  17-6  Broad Street
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Stringer  44-22  Sebastopol
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Simmons  98-18  Falkner
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Shaw  6-0  West Lowndes
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Resurrection  17-6  Noxapater
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Nanih Waiya  69-0  Sacred Heart
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Lumberton  48-0  French Camp Academy
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Brooks  32-13  Vardaman
2nd Round
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Smithville  13-12  Brooks
11/19/2016 (Sat)     Simmons  6-0  Shaw
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Nanih Waiya  27-0  Resurrection
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Lumberton  66-14  Stringer
Semi-finals
11/25/2016 (Fri)     Simmons  44-7  Smithville
11/25/2016 (Fri)     Lumberton  50-48  Nanih Waiya
Championship Game
12/2/2016 (Fri)     Simmons  30-26  Lumberton


2A Playoffs
1st Round
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Walnut  14-12  West Tallahatchie
11/4/2016 (Fri)     North Forrest  42-7  Loyd Star
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Prentiss  28-12  Taylorsville
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Saint Joseph Madison  20-16  Newton
11/4/2016 (Fri)     South Delta  46-14  Winona
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Strayhorn  54-0  Mantachie
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Union  37-13  Pisgah
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Amite County  36-34  Mize
11/4/2016 (Fri)     West Bolivar  36-6  Bruce
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Bassfield  62-0  East Marion
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Bay Springs  32-10  Scott Central
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Baldwyn  58-16  Coahoma County
11/4/2016 (Fri)     East Webster  39-16  Leflore County
11/4/2016 (Fri)     George  47-7  East Union
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Heidelberg  22-13  Puckett
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Calhoun City  44-0  OBannon
2nd Round
11/11/2016 (Fri)     West Bolivar  52-14  Walnut
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Union  32-18  Prentiss
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Heidelberg  30-16  North Forrest
11/11/2016 (Fri)     East Webster  44-13  Strayhorn
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Calhoun City  35-0  George
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Bay Springs  44-6  Amite County
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Bassfield  58-26  Saint Joseph Madison
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Baldwyn  34-6  South Delta
3rd Round
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Bay Springs  30-6  Union
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Calhoun City  34-6  West Bolivar
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Bassfield  41-22  Heidelberg
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Baldwyn  48-32  East Webster
Semi-finals
11/25/2016 (Fri)     Bay Springs  18-13  Bassfield
11/25/2016 (Fri)     Calhoun City  47-20  Baldwyn
Championship Game
12/2/2016 (Fri)     Calhoun City  22-8  Bay Springs


3A Playoffs
1st Round
11/4/2016 (Fri)     North Panola  48-22  Benton County
11/4/2016 (Fri)     North Pontotoc  45-24  Ruleville Central
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Raleigh  26-21  Philadelphia
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Seminary  49-21  Franklin County
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Southeast Lauderdale  49-42  Morton
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Tylertown  21-6  Jefferson County
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Velma Jackson  54-22  Aberdeen
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Forest  40-18  Magee
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Wilkinson County  50-42  West Marion
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Charleston  52-0  Belmont
11/4/2016 (Fri)     East Side  50-13  South Pontotoc
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Hazlehurst  40-7  Perry Central
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Independence  41-12  Booneville
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Kemper County  58-0  Crystal Springs
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Kossuth  27-12  Palmer
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Yazoo County  34-0  Mooreville
2nd Round
11/11/2016 (Fri)     North Pontotoc  22-19  Independence
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Velma Jackson  51-12  North Panola
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Raleigh  36-7  Tylertown
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Kemper County  36-16  Wilkinson County
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Hazlehurst  40-0  Forest
11/11/2016 (Fri)     East Side  40-7  Kossuth
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Charleston  29-19  Yazoo County
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Seminary  23-14  Southeast Lauderdale
3rd Round
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Raleigh  42-22  Hazlehurst
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Velma Jackson  56-42  North Pontotoc
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Charleston  34-0  East Side
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Kemper County  48-23  Seminary
Semi-finals
11/25/2016 (Fri)     Kemper County  28-20  Raleigh
11/25/2016 (Fri)     Charleston  46-17  Velma Jackson
Championship Game
12/3/2016 (Sat)     Kemper County  12-8  Charleston


4A Playoffs
1st Round
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Noxubee County  47-0  Gentry
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Pontotoc  43-0  Ripley
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Purvis  10-3  Moss Point
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Quitman  28-15  Lawrence County
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Mendenhall  36-30  McComb
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Senatobia  34-15  Itawamba AHS
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Saint Stanislaus  56-14  Greene County
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Louisville  35-6  Raymond
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Lafayette  44-0  Shannon
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Florence  57-29  Northeast Jones
11/4/2016 (Fri)     East Central  48-14  Forrest County AHS
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Cleveland  21-19  Houston
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Amory  29-18  New Albany
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Poplarville  63-21  Pass Christian
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Greenwood  34-28  Caledonia
11/4/2016 (Fri)     West Lauderdale  21-11  North Pike
2nd Round
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Purvis  35-23  West Lauderdale
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Poplarville  33-14  Quitman
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Pontotoc  35-14  Greenwood
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Noxubee County  24-21  Senatobia
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Lafayette  24-7  Louisville
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Florence  31-14  East Central
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Amory  20-14  Cleveland
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Mendenhall  30-22  Saint Stanislaus
3rd Round
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Florence  28-7  Purvis
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Poplarville  60-12  Mendenhall
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Pontotoc  29-20  Noxubee County
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Lafayette  51-13  Amory
Semi-finals
11/25/2016 (Fri)     Lafayette  21-14  Pontotoc
11/25/2016 (Fri)     Poplarville  42-14  Florence
Championship Game
12/3/2016 (Sat)     Lafayette  27-12  Poplarville


5A Playoffs
1st Round
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Picayune  63-30  Wingfield
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Oxford  34-16  Grenada
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Wayne County  31-24  Pascagoula
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Lake Cormorant  24-10  Vicksburg
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Hattiesburg  42-14  Brookhaven
11/11/2016 (Fri)     West Point  41-7  Holmes County Central
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Clarksdale  32-17  Germantown
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Laurel  34-13  Stone
2nd Round
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Lake Cormorant  24-13  Clarksdale
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Laurel  45-42  Hattiesburg
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Picayune  40-38  Wayne County
11/18/2016 (Fri)     West Point  41-0  Oxford
Semi-finals
11/25/2016 (Fri)     Laurel  45-27  Picayune
11/25/2016 (Fri)     West Point  40-7  Lake Cormorant
Championship Game
12/3/2016 (Sat)     West Point  29-8  Laurel


6A Playoffs
1st Round
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Brandon  28-0  Gulfport
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Madison Central  28-25  Columbus
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Petal  49-35  DIberville
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Warren Central  28-23  South Panola
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Pearl  38-13  Biloxi
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Tupelo  45-28  Northwest Rankin
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Meridian  33-26  George County
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Clinton  63-35  Hernando
2nd Round
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Clinton  27-21  Warren Central
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Madison Central  38-17  Tupelo
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Pearl  44-6  Meridian
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Petal  14-10  Brandon
Semi-finals
11/25/2016 (Fri)     Clinton  38-34  Madison Central
11/25/2016 (Fri)     Pearl  24-3  Petal
Championship Game
11/2/2016 (Wed)     Clinton  49-35  Pearl


8 Man Playoffs
1st Round
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Christian Collegiate Academy  51-20  North Sunflower Academy
MAIS-A-AA Playoffs
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Winona Christian  39-26  Carroll Academy
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Canton Academy  49-14  Amite
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Marshall Academy  43-0  Deer Creek
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Prentiss Christian  36-18  Wayne Academy
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Tri-County Academy  49-6  Greenville Christian
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Trinity Episcopal  40-39  Newton County Academy
2nd Round
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Marshall Academy  35-21  Winona Christian
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Canton Academy  44-28  Prentiss Christian
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Tri-County Academy  42-20  Wilkinson Christian
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Trinity Episcopal  32-26  Prairie View Academy LA
Semi-finals
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Tri-County Academy  63-26  Trinity Episcopal
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Canton Academy  54-20  Marshall Academy
Championship Game
11/17/2016 (Thu)     Canton Academy  21-7  Tri-County Academy


MAIS-AAA Playoffs
1st Round
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Columbia Academy  34-21  Simpson Academy
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Starkville Academy  20-13  Hartfield Academy
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Manchester Academy  59-16  Cathedral
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Saint Joseph Greenville  46-3  Central Private LA
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Indianola Academy  41-29  Leake Academy
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Centreville Academy  21-13  Silliman LA
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Adams Christian  48-21  North Delta
10/28/2016 (Fri)     Heritage Academy  77-47  Saint Aloysius
2nd Round
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Indianola Academy  41-20  Columbia Academy
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Heritage Academy  44-14  Manchester Academy
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Adams Christian  35-7  Starkville Academy
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Saint Joseph Greenville  42-0  Centreville Academy
Semi-finals
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Indianola Academy  42-14  Heritage Academy
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Adams Christian  36-20  Saint Joseph Greenville
Championship Game
11/17/2016 (Thu)     Indianola Academy  42-7  Adams Christian


MAIS-AAAA-I Playoffs
1st Round
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Madison-Ridgeland Academy  49-24  Copiah Academy
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Copiah Academy  13-6  Parklane Academy
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Jackson Prep  32-7  Jackson Academy
Semi-finals
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Jackson Prep  24-21  Presbyterian Christian
Championship Game
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Jackson Prep  34-7  Madison-Ridgeland Academy


MAIS-AAAA-II Playoffs
1st Round
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Washington Academy  35-27  Magnolia Heights
11/4/2016 (Fri)     Pillow Academy  47-26  East Rankin Academy
Semi-finals
11/11/2016 (Fri)     Lamar Academy  55-34  Pillow Academy
Championship Game
11/18/2016 (Fri)     Lamar Academy  28-7  Oak Forest Academy LA


Home Team in BOLD Letters
# Forfeit
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.
All Playoff scores are complete. Some dates and locations are incomplete.