News

We now have 532 teams &  
106,099 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

1993    4A    Region Records

 Regular Season   Playoffs   Region/Division Record 
 Team  W/L/T PF   PA  W/L/T PF   PA   Title  W/L/T  PF  PA   Coach 
Region 1
 Olive Branch 9-22941920-1738#7-024099  Leslie Pool
 Oxford 8-43062290-16426-124092  Johnny Hill
 Lafayette 8-22271025-216585  Mike Moore
 Corinth 6-51712094-3120145  Perry Murphy
 Itawamba County AHS 3-61202243-4113162  
 Alcorn Central 4-71692372-5126172  Andy Greening
 Holly Springs 2-91342751-6101190  
 Tishomingo County 1-101413560-780243  Danny Cowart
Region 2
 Neshoba Central 11-23801102-17133#5-122253  Chuck Friend
 Louisville 14-1391804-0127235-115931  Lynn Moore
 Starkville 7-32401475-117960  
 Houston 7-41801903-376104  
 Noxubee County 4-61032762-471192  
 Aberdeen 1-91302621-575156  Perry Liles
 New Hope 0-10463440-626212  
Region 3
 Weston 8-52642031-13943#5-117072  Jackie Bruce
 Grenada 9-43141771-155435-116262  Neil Hitchcock
 Cleveland 6-52101353-315073  Paul Downs
 Gentry 5-4-12011583-3106128  Dave Harris
 North Panola 4-62072953-3156140  
 Quitman County 2-8882951-538204  
 Hernando 2-81532681-572175  Anthony Jenkins
Region 4
 Canton 6-4-11551540-1645#4-211054  
 Northwest Rankin 4-72243090-114394-2137121  David Coates
 Mendenhall 6-51612094-211388  Royce Foster
 Yazoo City 6-51911704-116530  
 Wingfield 3-7962373-389121  
 Byram 5-62392122-4115135  
 Crystal Springs 2-81062970-638212  Terry Clark
Region 5
 Magee 13-13651533-16758#6-016552  Perry Wheat
 Laurel 5-62022030-120404-213087  George Blair
 Northeast Jones 8-32561704-212299  Larry Ishee
 Collins 3-5-11301173-39570  
 West Jones 4-71892212-4108130  Mike Taylor
 Northeast Lauderdale 3-71331751-549129  
 Quitman 3-71372091-552154  
Region 6
 South Pike 11-24821392-17148#6-029330  Greg Wall
 McComb 9-23701310-17215-122972  Lee Bramlett
 Tylertown 7-31781873-392134  Walter Denton
 Lawrence County 4-61861933-3125139  
 Amite County 5-41201523-466140  
 Port Gibson 5-61862012-487146  
 Jefferson County 2-7642701-644270  
Region 7
 Stone 9-32261780-11427#6-012751  Larry Easterling
 Columbia 7-52672431-144475-1163111  Joey Porter
 Petal 8-32601714-2140115  Nevil Barr
 South Jones 4-51711653-312593  Jack Thompson
 Oak Grove 6-52811882-4119125  Gary Ivy
 George County 2-81052281-550118  John Watkins
 Greene County 1-9732360-658169  
Region 8
 East Central 10-13611170-12836#7-022675  Dodd Lee
 Pearl River Central 11-23671371-134276-120566  Curtis Thaxton
 Bay 6-41881564-3121140  Rocky Gaudin
 Saint Martin 5-51541824-3119155  David Oakes
 Long Beach 4-61331432-5114126  Joey DAngelo
 Hancock 5-61501963-4108139  Irwin Favre
 DIberville 2-91572232-5108127  Mike Gavin
 Saint Stanislaus 0-11773420-757230  Ken Lyons

Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.

Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

From 1947 until his retirement in 1992 Glenn Daniel's teams won 302 games at Pine Hill and Luverne. He was the winningest coach in state history until 2010.