News

We now have 539 teams &  
116,062 games on AHSFHS.org.




Alphabetical List of Mississippi High School Football Coaches


This is a list of the active coaches with 100+ wins. New coaches are added as they are discovered.

 Active   Coach   Games   W/L/T   Pct.  Years Coaching   Teams 
  David Abercrombie   167  114-51-2   69.1%    1972-1993   Collins, Kosciusko, Hattiesburg, Mendenhall, Mount Olive 
  Danny Adams   168  106-62-0   63.1%    1976-2002   South Jones, Lawrence County, Greene County, Northeast Jones, Beat Four 
  Johnny Ainsworth   270  163-107-0   60.4%    1979-2016   Greene County, Clara 
  Jerry Alexander   222  167-55-0   75.2%    1991-2007   Moss Point 
  Terry Allen   283  175-107-1   62.1%    1979-2004   Ripley, New Albany, Neshoba, Water Valley, Bruce 
  Charles Allman   267  161-104-2   60.8%    1972-1996   Forest Hill, Callaway 
  Durwood Anderson   349  165-183-1   47.4%    1979-2018   East Rankin, Mendenhall, Raleigh, Morton, Raleigh, Lake, Richton 
  Jack Bailey   426  285-133-8   68.2%    1953-1998   Sylva Bay, Prentiss Christian, Collins, Bay Springs 
2019   John Baker   226  130-96-0   57.5%    2000-2020   Saint Joseph Greenville, Benton Academy, Greenville Christian, Rebul Academy 
  Joe Balzli   155  103-48-4   68.2%    1948-1960   Saint Aloysius 
  Al Barfield   263  106-155-2   40.6%    1968-1996   Cruger-Tchula Academy 
2019   Mac Barnes   433  303-129-1   70.1%    1978-2020   Lamar Academy, Meridian 
  Nevil Barr   339  241-98-0   71.1%    1987-2014   Oak Grove. Petal 
  Jerry Barrett   154  113-41-0   73.4%    1984-2001   Senatobia, Independence 
  Jerry Barrett   149  111-38-0   74.5%    1984-2001   Independence, Senatobia 
  Wally Beach   132  100-24-8   80.6%    1953-1965   Greenville, Mendenhall, North Carrollton 
  Barry Bean   232  101-131-0   43.5%    1985-2012   Pisgah, Amite, Oak Grove 
  Ken Beesley   317  204-112-1   64.6%    1978-2006   Cathedral 
  Ronald Bennett   248  140-105-3   57.1%    1959-1986   Clarksdale, Hazlehurst 
  Dom Bevalaque   315  164-143-8   53.4%    1957-1996   Saint Joseph Jackson, Humphreys Ac., Madison-Ridgeland, Washington, St. Joseph Greenville 
2019   Ricky Black   467  391-76-0   83.7%    1975-2019   Jackson Prep, Tupelo, Kosciusko 
  George Blair   266  139-125-2   52.7%    1970-1995   Laurel, McComb, Oxford 
  David Blount   186  146-40-0   78.5%    1996-2018   Jackson Academy, Tri-County Academy 
2019   Judd Boswell   188  127-61-0   67.6%    2006-2019   Clinton, Forest 
  Mickey Bounds   278  173-105-0   62.2%    1992-2015   Scott Central 
  Dwight Bowling   240  177-63-0   73.8%    1985-2004   Smithville 
2019   Marcus Boyles   354  288-66-0   81.4%    1993-2019   Petal, Waynes County, Pearl, Taylorsville 
  David Bradberry   313  208-105-0   66.5%    1987-2016   Saint Andrews, Tupelo, Clinton, Greenwood 
2019   Michael Bradley   231  109-122-0   47.2%    1997-2020   South Pontotoc, New Hope, Pearl River Central, Mooreville 
  Joe Bradshaw   485  341-141-3   70.7%    1962-2005   North Panola, Strider Academy, Noxubee 
  Lee Bramlett   252  139-112-1   55.4%    1978-2000   McComb, Florence 
  Mark Bray   334  211-123-0   63.2%    1985-2014   Aberdeen, South Pontotoc, Vardaman 
2019   Brad Breland   230  144-86-0   62.6%    2001-2020   Union 
  Jeff Breland   224  159-65-0   71.0%    1989-2015   Lake, Newton County, Newton 
  Billy Brown   254  128-117-9   52.2%    1959-1991   Kemper County, West Kemper, DeKalb, Nanih Waiya, Okolona, Shuqualak 
  Morris Brown   187  145-38-4   79.2%    1951-1968   West Jones, Shady Grove 
2019   Harry Brown   272  121-149-2   44.8%    1980-2020   Port Gibson, Humphreys County 
2019   Willie Brown   226  101-125-0   44.7%    1998-2020   McComb, Moss Pt, Lanier, South Pike, Port Gibson, Greenville, Hazlehurst 
  Wally Bumpas   354  191-150-13   56.0%    1961-1994   Brandon, McComb, Winona, Shelby 
  Roe Burns   254  108-146-0   42.5%    1980-2007   Loyd Star, West Lincoln, Enterprise Lincoln 
  Dale Burt   270  165-103-2   61.6%    1963-1989   Senatobia, East Tallahatchie, Tunica, Kilmichael 
2019   Kenny Burton   240  116-124-0   48.3%    1991-2020   Benton Academy, Ridgeland, East Webster, Noxapate 
  David Butler   202  110-92-0   54.5%    1970-1990   Winston Academy, Central Academy 
  Leroy Byars   152  114-36-2   76.0%    1972-2005   Saint Joseph Greenville, East Side 
2019   Pat Byrd   238  104-134-0   43.7%    2000-2019   Winston Academy, Saltillo, Amory 
  Larry Caperton   355  178-177-0   50.1%    1971-2005   University Christian, Tunica Academy, Humphreys Academy, Tri-County Academy 
  Jack Carlisle   315  226-76-13   74.8%    1952-1993   Madison-Ridgeland Academy, Jackson Prep, Murrah, Nettleton, Lula Rich, Ethel 
  Eddie Carnley   237  117-119-1   49.6%    1981-2002   Mercy Cross, Saint Martin, Seminary 
  Gene Chadwick   158  100-49-9   67.1%    1929-1945   Laurel, Vicksburg, Greenwood 
2019   Chris Chambless   207  165-42-0   79.7%    1998-2020   West Point, Caledonia 
  David Chambliss   224  111-112-1   49.8%    1979-1999   Nanih Waiya 
2019   Ken Chandler   242  117-125-0   48.3%    1999-2019   Kirk Academy, Bruce, Winona Christian, Winona, Purvis 
  David Coates   218  120-98-0   55.0%    1992-2010   Northwest Rankin 
  Willie Coats   201  113-83-5   57.7%    1964-2003   Choctaw Cent., Newton Co. Ac., Hattiesburg, Quitman, Decatur, Lumberton 
  Perry Coggin   277  168-109-0   60.6%    1974-2011   Salem, West Marion, Columbia Academy, West Marion Academy 
  Willie Collins   265  167-98-0   63.0%    1992-2013   Provine 
2019   Eric Collins   175  100-75-0   57.1%    2004-2019   East Central, Bay, Pearl River Central, Tupelo 
  Jack Craft   270  168-94-8   64.1%    1963-1989   Purvis, Richton 
  Buddy Crosby   168  130-35-3   78.8%    1968-1986   Jackson Prep, Callaway 
  Dan Crumpton   158  114-34-10   77.0%    1923-1939   Clarksdale, Friars Point 
  Ronnie Cuevas   238  142-96-0   59.7%    1990-2009   Harrison Central, Starkville, Gulfport 
  Charlie Dampeer   240  135-105-0   56.3%    1989-2010   Pontotoc, Tishomingo County, Saltillo, Mendenhall, Kossuth, Caldwell, Saltillo 
  Sammy Dantone   186  125-60-1   67.6%    1971-1988   Pillow Academy, Brandon Academy, Jackson Academy 
  L.J. Davis   279  187-82-10   69.5%    1949-1977   Enterprise Clarke 
  Bubba Davis   219  143-76-0   65.3%    1981-2009   Columbus, New Albany, Petal, Wayne County, West Point 
2019   Herbert Davis   303  200-103-0   66.0%    1991-2019   Madison-Ridgeland, Lawrence County, Brookhaven, Pillow, Heritage, Cruger  
  Dan Davis   201  115-86-0   57.2%    1995-2013   Hartfield Academy, Brandon 
  James Denson   352  204-144-4   58.6%    1970-2003   Natchez, South Delta, Rolling Fork 
  Walter Denton   318  194-122-2   61.4%    1981-2014   Columbia, Tylertown, Oxford 
2019   Larry Dolan   219  139-80-0   63.5%    2000-2020   DIberville, Pearl River Central, Columbia Academy, Forrest County AHS 
  Paul Downs   181  110-65-6   62.9%    1971-1995   Cleveland, Leflore County 
  Jim Drewry   509  346-158-5   68.7%    1965-2009   Booneville, Kossuth, Tishomingo 
2019   Brad Duncan   214  118-96-0   55.1%    2002-2019   West Marion, Columbia Academy 
  Earnest Dunlap   221  108-103-10   51.2%    1962-1996   Amite County, Liberty 
2019   Teddy Dyess   258  205-53-0   79.5%    2001-2020   Magee, Philadelphia, Lumberton 
  Woodson Earle   210  147-59-4   71.4%    1951-1988   Central Holmes Christian, Lexington 
  Larry Easterling   218  132-85-1   60.8%    1969-1997   Stone, Waynesboro Central, Tylertown 
2019   Brad Embry   154  101-53-0   65.6%    2008-2019   Water Valley 
  Charles Faulkner   313  179-133-1   57.4%    1967-2003   Oak Hill Academy, Quitman, Okolona, Alcorn Central, Okolona 
  Irwin Favre   227  125-101-1   55.3%    1972-1993   Hancock 
  Phil Flynn   234  105-124-5   45.9%    1965-1999   Oak Hill, Houston, South Pontotoc, Okolona, New Hope, Vardaman, Brandon,  
  John Flynt   257  155-94-8   62.2%    1960-1985   New Hebron 
2019   Brian Ford   212  122-90-0   57.5%    2003-2019   Loyd Star, Neshoba Central, Lumberton, Perry Central, Simmons 
  Tom Freeman   127  79-46-2   63.2%    1978-1989   Gulfport 
  Jack French   267  186-79-2   70.2%    1975-2007   Pearl, Starkville Academy, Forest, Fulton, Pelahatchie, Hillcrest Academy 
  Chuck Friend   318  214-103-1   67.5%    1982-2013   Neshoba Central, Starkville 
  Johnny Fulce   261  187-66-8   73.9%    1963-1991   Ackerman, Sturgis 
  Doss Fulton   279  211-62-6   77.3%    1929-1954   Forest, Noxapater, Starkville, Central Jackson 
  Russell Funk   160  93-66-1   58.5%    1991-2014   Columbus, Houston, Brookhaven, Stringer 
  Larry Gann   311  139-172-0   44.7%    1979-2018   Vardaman, Horn Lake, Baldwyn 
  Joe Gant   297  236-61-0   79.5%    1976-2003   Louisville, Weir 
  Jud Gartman   364  193-167-4   53.6%    1977-2010   Clarkdale, Enterprise Clarke, West Lauderdale 
  Rocky Gaudin   280  141-139-0   50.4%    1990-2016   Hancock, Resurrection, Saint Patrick, Mercy Cross, Hancock, Bay 
  Mike Gavin   194  110-84-0   56.7%    1978-1996   DIberville, East Central, Saint John 
  Flip Godfrey   304  184-120-0   60.5%    1983-2013   Saint Joseph Madison, Canton Academy, North Sunflower Academy 
  Michael Goff   263  142-120-1   54.2%    1977-2001   Franklin County 
2019   Junior Graham   253  192-61-0   75.9%    2000-2020   Winona Christian, Winston Academy, Eupora, Weir 
  Kenny Granberry   303  200-103-0   66.0%    1978-2008   Raymond, Central Hinds Academy 
  Alvin Gray   215  106-106-3   50.0%    1981-2000   Prentiss 
  Bobby Hall   415  309-106-0   74.5%    1980-2017   Raleigh, Amory, Louisville, Wayne Co., Madison Central, Biloxi 
  Richard Hall   299  136-161-2   45.8%    1971-2003   Pisgah, Prentiss Christian, Prentiss 
2019   Trent Hammond   233  152-81-0   65.2%    2001-2019   Tupelo, Amory, Franklin County, Water Valley, Lawrence County 
  Billy Hankins   150  122-28-0   81.3%    2003-2012   Simpson Academy 
2019   Tate Hanna   147  102-45-0   69.4%    2006-2019   Lake, Nanih Waiya 
  Phil Hannon   311  162-145-4   52.8%    1972-2018   Central Hinds, Park Place, Canton Ac., University, Crystal Springs, Byram, Newton 
2019   Anthony Hart   259  196-62-1   76.0%    1997-2020   Madison Central, Franklin County, Lafayette, Franklin County, Loyd Star, West Lauderdale 
  Joey Hawkins   224  156-68-0   69.6%    1990-2017   Presbyterian Christian, Jackson Academy, Woodland Hills 
  Robert Hawthorne   165  109-48-8   69.4%    1962-1976   Simmons 
  Charles Hegwood   224  121-98-5   55.3%    1952-1976   Notre Dame 
  Tony Hill   194  102-92-0   52.6%    1980-2000   East Rankin Academy, Prentiss Christian, Porters Chapel Academy 
  Johnny Hill   351  248-103-0   70.7%    1980-2015   Oxford, Tupelo, Marshall Academy 
  Neil Hitchcock   217  136-81-0   62.7%    1983-2000   Grenada, Mendenhall, Philadelphia 
2019   Randy Holloway   293  130-163-0   44.4%    1992-2020   Wilkinson Christian, Prentiss Christian, Union Academy 
2019   Derrick Hooker   236  139-97-0   58.9%    2000-2020   South Delta, Humphreys County 
  Randall Huffman   227  112-115-0   49.3%    1983-2013   Loyd Star, South Pike, Amite County, Hazlehurst 
2019   Bill Hurst   531  399-132-0   75.1%    1975-2019   Centreville Academy 
  Butch Inmon   332  201-129-2   60.9%    1975-2009   Shaw, Brooks, Saint Joseph Greenville, Weston, Leland 
  Prentice James   218  162-49-7   76.8%    1970-1992   Mound Bayou 
  Anthony Jenkins   276  144-131-1   52.4%    1988-2013   Hernando 
  Farris Jenkins   347  220-118-9   65.1%    1969-2002   Carroll Academy, George 
2019   Tavares Johnson   179  117-62-0   65.4%    2005-2020   Northside, Gentry, Simmons, Vicksburg, East Side, Kennedy, 
2019   Henry Johnson   260  188-72-0   72.3%    2001-2019   Clarksdale, West Bolivar 
  Ben Jones   200  148-44-8   77.1%    1963-1985   New Albany, Meridian, Fulton 
  Steve Jones   228  102-126-0   44.7%    1988-2014   Harrison, George Co, Biloxi, Richland, Ocean Springs, Columbia, Florence, 
  Willie Jones   176  100-76-0   56.8%    1970-1994   Heidelberg 
  Ron Jurney   141  88-53-0   62.4%    1978-2016   Canton Academy, Brandon Academy, Jackson Academy, Woodland Hills 
  Mike Justice   347  254-91-2   73.6%    1977-2012   Gulfport. Madison Central, Louisville, Calhoun City, Caledonia 
  Buck Kennedy   199  133-65-1   67.2%    1964-1983   Noxapater, Leakesville, Noxapater, Clara 
2019   David King   282  211-71-0   74.8%    1998-2020   Adams Christian, Trinity Episcopal 
  Larry Kinslow   158  103-54-1   65.6%    1971-2002   Magee, Parklane Academy, Woodland Hills, Rebul Academy 
  Bobby Lee   188  105-82-1   56.1%    1970-1988   Dexter, Columbia Academy, Walthall, Salem 
  Charles Ray Lee   194  144-50-0   74.2%    1980-1996   Mize 
2019   Dodd Lee   368  262-106-0   71.2%    1989-2019   Picayune, East Central, Bay 
  Tom Lewis   185  141-44-0   76.2%    1988-2003   Heidelberg Academy 
  Perry Liles   289  191-97-1   66.3%    1993-2018   Calhoun City, Charleston, Coffeeville, Aberdeen 
  Jimmy Lowery   189  136-53-0   72.0%    1976-1997   Columbia Academy, Dexter 
  Tommy Lucas   240  161-77-2   67.6%    1968-1992   Taylorsville, Mendenhall, Starkville, Houston, North Pontotoc, West Jones 
  Pete Lucovich   291  141-150-0   48.5%    1981-2009   Carthage 
  Lance Lumpkin   346  243-91-12   72.8%    1940-1969   Long Beach, Bay 
2019   Lance Mancuso   300  216-84-0   72.0%    1998-2020   Jefferson Davis County, Bassfield, Poplarville, Seminary, Richton 
  Todd Mangum   175  119-56-0   68.0%    1995-2017   Wayne County, Ocean Springs, Collins, Seminary, McLaurin 
  Bobby Marks   194  117-75-2   60.9%    1974-2006   Adams Christian, Thomas Jefferson 
2019   Scott Martin   146  110-36-0   75.3%    2006-2020   Charleston, Kirk Academy 
  Bill Martin   169  111-54-4   67.3%    1968-1984   George County 
  Bill Matthews   323  153-166-4   48.0%    1970-1999   Pascagoula, Cleveland, Carthage, West Tallahatchie 
  Stan McCain   225  125-100-0   55.6%    1998-2016   West Lauderdale, Kosciusko 
  Pete McCleskey   232  126-106-0   54.3%    1971-2017   Kemper Academy 
  Bill McGuire   145  109-34-2   76.2%    1968-1981   Washington Academy, Greenville Christian, Indianola Academy, Indianola 
2019   Benny McLendon   236  123-113-0   52.1%    1997-2020   Deer Creek, Manchester Academy, Humphreys Academy 
  Bruce Merchant   295  190-105-0   64.4%    1986-2010   Columbia Academy, Collins, Pearl 
  Doug Merchant   331  200-128-3   61.0%    1969-2003   Morton, Hattiesburg, Taylorsville, Pearl, Monticello, Mize 
  M.C. Miller   390  252-134-4   65.3%    1979-2018   Louisville, Noxubee County 
  Billy Wayne Miller   209  117-89-3   56.8%    1971-1990   Moss Point 
2019   Bo Milton   257  154-103-0   59.9%    1997-2020   Carroll Academy, Winston Academy, Parklane Academy, Brookhaven Academy, Tri-County Academy 
  Jimmy Mitchell   241  164-77-0   68.0%    1992-2011   Corinth, Itawamba AHS, Pontotoc 
  Jamie Mitchell   225  164-61-0   72.9%    1997-2014   Starkville, Itawamba AHS, Olive Branch, Charleston, Ripley 
  Lynn Moore   280  168-111-1   60.2%    1974-2013   Mantachie, Heritage, Itawamba AHS, Ridgeland, West Point, Harrison Central 
  Mike Moore   164  107-57-0   65.2%    1985-2001   Olive Branch, Lafayette, Calhoun City 
  Jimmie Moore   270  209-56-5   78.9%    1966-1990   New Hope, Hamilton 
  Charles Moore.   228  168-47-13   78.1%    1927-1949   Hattiesburg, McComb, Pascagoula, Friars Point 
  Robert Morgan   239  168-71-0   70.3%    1985-2003   Warren Central 
  Pat Morris   216  108-104-4   50.9%    1967-2004   Poplarville, Hancock 
  Tommy Morton   193  103-82-8   55.7%    1972-1991   Pontotoc, Marshall Academy 
  Jesse Murphree   281  194-86-1   69.3%    1977-2001   Clarksdale, Delta Academy, North Delta, Manchester Academy, Tunica Academy 
  Riley Myers   253  118-135-0   46.6%    1972-2008   Manchester, Heritage, Pillow, Indianola, East Holmes, McCluer 
2019   Tommy Nester   256  177-79-0   69.1%    1992-2020   Indianola Academy, Carroll Academy 
  Charlie Newlon   281  195-86-0   69.4%    1982-2007   Parklane Academy 
  Jack Nix   184  130-44-10   74.7%    1941-1965   Picayune, Starkville 
  Pickens Noble   182  108-65-9   62.4%    1928-1954   Tupelo, Greenville, Houston 
  Mack Norwood   189  123-66-0   65.1%    1993-2010   Kirk Academy, Madison-Ridgeland Academy 
  David Oakes   215  128-85-2   60.1%    1957-1995   Saint Martin, Philadelphia, Pearl River Central, Bruce, Utica 
  Chad Odom   182  104-78-0   57.1%    2000-2016   Sylva Bay Academy 
  Hugh Pepper   284  178-103-3   63.3%    1962-1991   Ocean Springs, DIberville 
2019   John Perry   216  148-68-0   68.5%    2003-2019   Pearl, Kosciusko 
  Leslie Peters   341  194-143-4   57.6%    1975-2006   East Marion 
  Brad Peterson   219  148-70-1   67.9%    1999-2015   Madison Central, Brandon, Louisville, Forest, Newton 
2019   Brian Pickens   244  148-96-0   60.7%    1999-2020   Leake Academy, Oak Hill Academy, Central Academy 
2019   Scott Pierson   305  224-81-0   73.4%    1995-2019   West Jones, Bay Springs 
  Johnny Plummer   208  112-94-2   54.4%    1967-1997   Woodland Hills, St Joseph Jackson, Washington, Corinth, Cleveland, Leakes 
  Lance Pogue   267  210-57-0   78.7%    1993-2016   South Panola, Eupora, Winona 
  Leslie Pool   251  182-68-1   72.8%    1976-1998   Olive Branch 
  Joey Porter   221  132-89-0   59.7%    1982-2001   Columbia, South Natchez 
  Bob Posey   217  117-92-8   56.0%    1956-1979   Neshoba Central, Philadelphia, Quitman 
2019   Steve Pruett   264  133-131-0   50.4%    1994-2020   Central Hinds Academy, Florence, McLaurin, Mendenhall 
  Bill Raphael   394  222-163-9   57.7%    1950-1989   Saint Joseph Madison 
  Mike Ray   194  144-49-1   74.6%    1990-2008   Calhoun City, Bruce 
  Ed Reed   223  143-76-4   65.3%    1954-1981   South Natchez, Picayune, Provine, Lumberton, Rolling Fork 
  Phillip Reeves   220  126-94-0   57.3%    1980-2000   Belmont 
2019   Brian Rials   187  103-84-0   55.1%    2005-2019   Seminary 
  Gary Risher   187  115-70-2   62.2%    1967-2000   Newton County Academy, Morton, Forest, Hickory 
  Cotton Robertson   330  209-110-11   65.5%    1957-1994   Durant, Morton, Pearl, Rolling Fork, Saint Martin, McAdams 
  Kenny Robinson   281  191-90-0   68.0%    1998-2018   Mize 
  Hollis Rutter   366  211-144-11   59.4%    1952-1988   Brookhaven, Brookhaven Ac., Pillow Ac., Greenwood, Provine, Morton, Eupora 
  Mack Sampson   225  117-108-0   52.0%    1993-2013   OBannon 
  Scott Samsel   249  172-77-0   69.1%    1990-2013   Olive Branch, Lafayette, Aberdeen, Independence 
2019   Garreth Sartin   211  102-109-0   48.3%    2002-2019   Bogue Chitto 
  Buddy Sauls   186  160-26-0   86.0%    1970-1987   Heidelberg Academy 
  Mike Scott   234  144-90-0   61.5%    1986-2015   Nettleton, Shannon 
  Bill Scott   277  138-137-2   50.2%    1973-2001   Vardaman, Lafayette, Scott Central, Ackerman, Sturgis 
2019   Tyrone Shorter   145  112-33-0   77.2%    2010-2019   Louisville, Noxubee County 
  Marcellus Singleton   313  171-135-7   55.9%    1978-2007   Leflore County 
  Buddy Singleton   425  302-120-3   71.6%    1965-2015   DIberville, Saint John 
  Jim Sizemore   199  125-74-0   62.8%    1980-1999   Porters Chapel Academy, Purvis, Hattiesburg, Collins, Vicksburg, Forest 
  James Sloan   239  169-69-1   71.0%    1967-1995   Tupelo, Clinton, New Albany, Shannon 
  Tony Stanford   224  124-100-0   55.4%    1995-2014   Columbus, Choctaw Central, Louisville, Oak Hill Academy 
  Ed Stanley   231  143-87-1   62.2%    1971-1988   Kossuth, South Panola, Meridian, Saint Martin, Newton, Magee 
  Bob Stevens   208  121-81-6   59.9%    1949-1974   Murrah, Central Jackson, Meadville, Pass Christian 
  Lennis Stevens   295  162-132-1   55.1%    1972-2003   Puckett 
  David Sykes   243  169-74-0   69.5%    1986-2016   Jackson Academy, Washington Academy 
  Dwane Taylor   248  104-143-1   42.1%    1979-2003   Southeast Lauderdale 
  Mike Taylor   347  192-154-1   55.5%    1972-2015   Heidelberg Academy, West Jones, Our Lady Victory 
  L.C. Thigpen   220  137-79-4   63.4%    1978-1994   Anguilla 
  Jack Thompson   171  101-70-0   59.1%    1906-2001   South Jones, Central Jackson 
  Calvin Triplett   164  107-56-1   65.6%    1956-1987   McComb, Picayune 
  Hubert Tucker   200  133-67-0   66.5%    1971-1989   Corinth, Baldwyn, Alcorn Central 
2019   Tony Vance   160  117-43-0   73.1%    2008-2019   Hattiesburg, Charleston 
  Doug Vanlandingham   159  104-54-1   65.8%    1981-1999   Nettleton, Lafayette 
  Butch Veazey   424  214-209-1   50.6%    1976-2015   Lewisburg, Northpoint Christian, Coldwater 
  Greg Wall   318  246-70-2   77.8%    1974-2002   South Pike, Brookhaven 
  Alton Waltman   320  221-99-0   69.1%    1968-2001   North Forrest, Vancleave, Seminary 
  Bill Ward   340  200-140-0   58.8%    1988-2016   Pelahatchie 
  Larry Weems   275  189-86-0   68.7%    1987-2019   Jackson Academy, Meridian, Pearl, Biloxi 
  Ricky Weiss   223  149-74-0   66.8%    1987-2013   Lee Academy 
  Glenn Wells   224  113-102-9   52.6%    1950-1975   Northeast Jones, Heidelberg 
  Perry Wheat   443  274-168-1   62.0%    1977-2017   Purvis, Perry Central, Columbia Ac., Forrest Co. AHS, Magee, Seminary 
2019   Shannon White   270  154-116-0   57.0%    1989-2019   Sumrall, North Forrest, Taylorsville, West Lauderdale 
  John Williams   222  144-69-9   67.6%    1959-1997   Biloxi, Wingfield, Magee, Belzoni, East Tallahatchie 
  Howard Willoughby   355  234-111-10   67.8%    1956-1990   Bassfield, West Marion, Madison-Ridgeland, Canton 
  Sam Wilson   198  103-95-0   52.0%    1974-2011   Hatley, North Pontotoc, South Pontotoc, Hatley, Delta Academy 
2019   Ricky Woods   320  254-66-0   79.4%    1985-2019   South Panola 
  Ray Wooten   195  143-52-0   73.3%    1973-1994   Heritage Academy, Manhattan Academy, Starkville Academ 
  Willis Wright   270  207-59-4   77.8%    1970-2001   North Delta, South Panola, Nettleton, Starkville, Saltillo, Carroll Academy, Drew 
  Lum Wright   306  229-74-3   75.6%    1971-2000   Chamberlain-Hunt Academy, Port Gibson, Warren Central 
  Dean Wright   207  110-95-2   53.7%    1971-2000   Tunica Ac, Charleston, Kossuth, Leland, Water Valley, Shaw, Deer Creek 
  Leland Young   342  246-94-2   72.4%    1970-2002   Brooks, West Bolivar 
2019   Cliff Young   224  141-83-0   62.9%    1997-2020   Magnolia Heights 
Records reflect scores in our database. Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Morgan Academy Senators have appeared in 14 state championship games from 1984-2008, winning the title 11 times.