News

We now have 561 teams &  
123,432 games on AHSFHS.org.




Mississippi High School Football Head Coaches (Most Wins)


This is a list of coaches with 100+ wins. New coaches are added as they are discovered.
Note: Some coaches on the list have verified 100 wins even if our records do not indicate it.

 Active   Coach   Games   W/L/T   Pct.  Years Coaching   Teams 
2023   Bill Hurst   581  429-152-0   73.8%    1975-2019   Centreville Academy 
2023   Ricky Black   479  400-79-0   83.5%    1975-2019   Jackson Prep, Tupelo, Kosciusko 
  Jim Drewry   509  346-158-5   68.7%    1965-2009   Booneville, Kossuth, Tishomingo 
  Joe Bradshaw   486  342-141-3   70.8%    1962-2005   North Panola, Strider Academy, Noxubee 
2023   Mac Barnes   491  334-156-1   68.2%    1978-2020   Lamar Academy, Meridian 
  Bobby Hall   416  310-106-0   74.5%    1980-2017   Raleigh, Amory, Louisville, Wayne Co., Madison Central, Biloxi 
  Buddy Singleton   426  303-120-3   71.6%    1965-2015   DIberville, Saint John 
2023   Marcus Boyles   378  300-78-0   79.4%    1993-2019   Petal, Waynes County, Pearl, Taylorsville 
  Jack Bailey   427  285-134-8   68.0%    1953-1998   Sylva Bay, Prentiss Christian, Collins, Bay Springs 
  Perry Wheat   444  274-169-1   61.9%    1977-2017   Purvis, Perry Central, Columbia Ac., Forrest Co. AHS, Magee, Seminary 
2023   Ricky Woods   341  270-71-0   79.2%    1985-2019   South Panola 
2023   Dodd Lee   368  262-106-0   71.2%    1989-2019   Picayune, East Central, Bay 
  Mike Justice   347  254-91-2   73.6%    1977-2012   Gulfport. Madison Central, Louisville, Calhoun City, Caledonia 
2023   Scott Pierson   344  254-90-0   73.8%    1995-2019   West Jones, Bay Springs 
2023   David King   334  253-81-0   75.7%    1998-2020   Adams Christian, Trinity Episcopal 
  M.C. Miller   390  252-134-4   65.3%    1979-2018   Louisville, Noxubee County 
2023   Lance Mancuso   349  249-100-0   71.3%    1998-2020   Jefferson Davis County, Bassfield, Poplarville, Seminary, Richton 
  Johnny Hill   351  248-103-0   70.7%    1980-2015   Oxford, Tupelo, Marshall Academy 
  Leland Young   343  247-94-2   72.4%    1970-2002   Brooks, West Bolivar 
  Greg Wall   318  246-70-2   77.8%    1974-2002   South Pike, Brookhaven 
  Nevil Barr   339  241-98-0   71.1%    1987-2014   Oak Grove. Petal 
  Joe Gant   298  237-61-0   79.5%    1976-2003   Louisville, Weir 
2023   Herbert Davis   335  236-99-0   70.4%    1991-2019   Madison-Ridgeland, Lawrence County, Brookhaven, Pillow, Heritage, Cruger  
  Howard Willoughby   355  234-111-10   67.8%    1956-1990   Bassfield, West Marion, Madison-Ridgeland, Canton 
2023   Teddy Dyess   292  230-62-0   78.8%    2001-2020   Magee, Philadelphia, Lumberton 
  Lum Wright   309  229-77-3   74.8%    1971-2000   Chamberlain-Hunt Academy, Port Gibson, Warren Central 
  Jack Carlisle   318  228-77-13   74.8%    1952-1993   Madison-Ridgeland Academy, Jackson Prep, Murrah, Nettleton, Lula Rich, Ethel 
2023   Tommy Nester   340  227-113-0   66.8%    1992-2020   Indianola Academy, Carroll Academy 
2023   Anthony Hart   305  227-77-1   74.7%    1997-2020   Madison Central, Franklin County, Lafayette, Franklin County, Loyd Star, West Lauderdale 
2023   Perry Liles   335  223-111-1   66.8%    1993-2023   Calhoun City, Charleston, Coffeeville, Aberdeen, Ripley 
  Bill Raphael   394  222-163-9   57.7%    1950-1989   Saint Joseph Madison 
  Alton Waltman   320  221-99-0   69.1%    1968-2001   North Forrest, Vancleave, Seminary 
  Farris Jenkins   348  216-123-9   63.7%    1969-2002   Carroll Academy, George 
  Chuck Friend   318  214-103-1   67.5%    1982-2013   Neshoba Central, Starkville 
  Butch Veazey   424  214-209-1   50.6%    1976-2015   Lewisburg, Northpoint Christian, Coldwater 
  Mark Bray   335  212-123-0   63.3%    1985-2014   Aberdeen, South Pontotoc, Vardaman 
  Cotton Robertson   333  211-111-11   65.5%    1957-1994   Durant, Morton, Pearl, Rolling Fork, Saint Martin, McAdams 
  Lance Pogue   267  210-57-0   78.7%    1993-2016   South Panola, Eupora, Winona 
  Hollis Rutter   367  210-146-11   59.0%    1952-1988   Brookhaven, Brookhaven Ac., Pillow Ac., Greenwood, Provine, Morton, Eupora 
  Jimmie Moore   272  210-57-5   78.7%    1966-1990   New Hope, Hamilton 
  David Bradberry   313  208-105-0   66.5%    1987-2016   Saint Andrews, Tupelo, Clinton, Greenwood 
2023   Chris Chambless   262  208-54-0   79.4%    1998-2020   West Point, Caledonia 
  Willis Wright   270  207-59-4   77.8%    1970-2001   North Delta, South Panola, Nettleton, Starkville, Saltillo, Carroll Academy, Drew 
2023   Junior Graham   278  205-73-0   73.7%    2000-2020   Winona Christian, Winston Academy, Eupora, Weir 
  James Denson   352  204-144-4   58.6%    1970-2003   Natchez, South Delta, Rolling Fork 
2023   Henry Johnson   281  204-77-0   72.6%    2001-2021   Clarksdale, West Bolivar 
  Ken Beesley   317  204-112-1   64.6%    1978-2006   Cathedral 
  Kenny Granberry   308  203-105-0   65.9%    1978-2008   Raymond, Central Hinds Academy 
  Doug Merchant   332  201-128-3   61.1%    1969-2003   Morton, Hattiesburg, Taylorsville, Pearl, Monticello, Mize 
  Butch Inmon   332  201-129-2   60.9%    1975-2009   Shaw, Brooks, Saint Joseph Greenville, Weston, Leland 
  Bill Ward   340  200-140-0   58.8%    1988-2016   Pelahatchie 
  Charlie Newlon   282  195-87-0   69.1%    1982-2007   Parklane Academy 
  Walter Denton   319  194-123-2   61.2%    1981-2014   Columbia, Tylertown, Oxford 
  Jesse Murphree   282  194-87-1   69.0%    1977-2001   Clarksdale, Delta Academy, North Delta, Manchester Academy, Tunica Academy 
  Leslie Peters   341  194-143-4   57.6%    1975-2006   East Marion 
  Jud Gartman   364  193-167-4   53.6%    1977-2010   Clarkdale, Enterprise Clarke, West Lauderdale 
  Mike Taylor   347  192-154-1   55.5%    1972-2015   Heidelberg Academy, West Jones, Our Lady Victory 
  Wally Bumpas   355  192-150-13   56.1%    1961-1994   Brandon, McComb, Winona, Shelby 
  Bruce Merchant   296  191-105-0   64.5%    1986-2010   Columbia Academy, Collins, Pearl 
  Kenny Robinson   281  191-90-0   68.0%    1998-2018   Mize 
  Larry Weems   275  189-86-0   68.7%    1987-2019   Jackson Academy, Meridian, Pearl, Biloxi 
  L.J. Davis   280  188-82-10   69.6%    1949-1977   Enterprise Clarke 
  Johnny Fulce   263  188-66-9   74.0%    1963-1991   Ackerman, Sturgis 
  Jack French   267  186-79-2   70.2%    1975-2007   Pearl, Starkville Academy, Forest, Fulton, Pelahatchie, Hillcrest Academy 
  Flip Godfrey   305  184-121-0   60.3%    1983-2013   Saint Joseph Madison, Canton Academy, North Sunflower Academy 
2023   Bo Milton   304  184-120-0   60.5%    1997-2020   Carroll Academy, Winston Academy, Parklane Academy, Brookhaven Academy, Tri-County Academy 
  Leslie Pool   251  182-68-1   72.8%    1976-1998   Olive Branch 
2023   Brian Pickens   292  180-112-0   61.6%    1999-2020   Leake Academy, Oak Hill Academy, Central Academy 
  Charles Faulkner   313  179-133-1   57.4%    1967-2003   Oak Hill Academy, Quitman, Okolona, Alcorn Central, Okolona 
  Larry Caperton   354  178-176-0   50.3%    1971-2005   University Christian, Tunica Academy, Humphreys Academy, Tri-County Academy 
  Hugh Pepper   285  178-104-3   63.1%    1962-1991   Ocean Springs, DIberville 
  Dwight Bowling   240  177-63-0   73.8%    1985-2004   Smithville 
  Terry Allen   283  175-107-1   62.1%    1979-2004   Ripley, New Albany, Neshoba, Water Valley, Bruce 
2023   Shannon White   313  174-139-0   55.6%    1989-2019   Sumrall, North Forrest, Taylorsville, West Lauderdale 
  Mickey Bounds   278  173-105-0   62.2%    1992-2015   Scott Central 
  Scott Samsel   249  172-77-0   69.1%    1990-2013   Olive Branch, Lafayette, Aberdeen, Independence 
  Marcellus Singleton   313  171-135-7   55.9%    1978-2007   Leflore County 
2023   Larry Dolan   264  171-93-0   64.8%    2000-2020   DIberville, Pearl River Central, Columbia Academy, Forrest County AHS 
  Perry Coggin   279  170-109-0   60.9%    1974-2011   Salem, West Marion, Columbia Academy, West Marion Academy 
  Charles Moore.   230  169-48-13   77.9%    1927-1949   Hattiesburg, McComb, Pascagoula, Friars Point 
2023   Derrick Hooker   276  169-107-0   61.2%    2000-2020   South Delta, Humphreys County 
  David Sykes   243  169-74-0   69.5%    1986-2016   Jackson Academy, Washington Academy 
  James Sloan   238  168-69-1   70.9%    1967-1995   Tupelo, Clinton, New Albany, Shannon 
  Doss Fulton   232  168-54-10   75.7%    1929-1954   Forest, Noxapater, Starkville, Central Jackson 
  Robert Morgan   239  168-71-0   70.3%    1985-2003   Warren Central 
  Jack Craft   270  168-94-8   64.1%    1963-1989   Purvis, Richton 
  Lynn Moore   280  168-111-1   60.2%    1974-2013   Mantachie, Heritage, Itawamba AHS, Ridgeland, West Point, Harrison Central 
2023   John Baker   273  167-106-0   61.2%    2000-2020   Saint Joseph Greenville, Benton Academy, Greenville Christian, Rebul Academy 
  Willie Collins   265  167-98-0   63.0%    1992-2013   Provine 
  Jerry Alexander   222  167-55-0   75.2%    1991-2007   Moss Point 
  Dom Bevalaque   320  167-145-8   53.5%    1957-1996   Saint Joseph Jackson, Humphreys Ac., Madison-Ridgeland, Washington, St. Joseph Greenville 
  Dale Burt   271  166-103-2   61.7%    1963-1989   Senatobia, East Tallahatchie, Tunica, Kilmichael 
  Durwood Anderson   350  166-183-1   47.6%    1979-2018   East Rankin, Mendenhall, Raleigh, Morton, Raleigh, Lake, Richton 
  Jimmy Mitchell   241  164-77-0   68.0%    1992-2011   Corinth, Itawamba AHS, Pontotoc 
  Jamie Mitchell   225  164-61-0   72.9%    1997-2014   Starkville, Itawamba AHS, Olive Branch, Charleston, Ripley 
2023   Tyrone Shorter   202  164-38-0   81.2%    2010-2019   Louisville, Noxubee County 
  Johnny Ainsworth   270  163-107-0   60.4%    1979-2016   Greene County, Clara 
  Tommy Lucas   242  163-77-2   67.9%    1968-1992   Taylorsville, Mendenhall, Starkville, Houston, North Pontotoc, West Jones 
  Lennis Stevens   296  162-133-1   54.9%    1972-2003   Puckett 
  Phil Hannon   311  162-145-4   52.8%    1972-2018   Central Hinds, Park Place, Canton Ac., University, Crystal Springs, Byram, Newton 
  Prentice James   219  162-50-7   76.4%    1970-1992   Mound Bayou 
  Charles Allman   267  161-104-2   60.8%    1972-1996   Forest Hill, Callaway 
  Buddy Sauls   187  161-26-0   86.1%    1970-1987   Heidelberg Academy 
  Jeff Breland   224  159-65-0   71.0%    1989-2015   Lake, Newton County, Newton 
2023   Randy Holloway   339  159-180-0   46.9%    1992-2020   Wilkinson Christian, Prentiss Christian, Union Academy 
  Joey Hawkins   226  158-68-0   69.9%    1990-2017   Presbyterian Christian, Jackson Academy, Woodland Hills 
  John Flynt   258  156-94-8   62.4%    1960-1985   New Hebron 
  Woodson Earle   220  153-63-4   70.8%    1951-1988   Central Holmes Christian, Lexington 
2023   Trent Hammond   233  152-81-0   65.2%    2001-2019   Tupelo, Amory, Franklin County, Water Valley, Lawrence County 
2023   Cliff Young   247  152-95-0   61.5%    1997-2020   Magnolia Heights 
  Billy Brown   287  151-126-10   54.5%    1959-1991   Kemper County, West Kemper, DeKalb, Nanih Waiya, Okolona, Shuqualak 
2023   Judd Boswell   233  150-83-0   64.4%    2006-2019   Clinton, Forest 
  Ricky Weiss   223  149-74-0   66.8%    1987-2013   Lee Academy 
  Ben Jones   200  148-44-8   77.1%    1963-1985   New Albany, Meridian, Fulton 
  Brad Peterson   219  148-70-1   67.9%    1999-2015   Madison Central, Brandon, Louisville, Forest, Newton 
2023   John Perry   216  148-68-0   68.5%    2003-2019   Pearl, Kosciusko 
2023   Brad Breland   250  148-102-0   59.2%    2001-2020   Union 
  David Blount   186  146-40-0   78.5%    1996-2018   Jackson Academy, Tri-County Academy 
  Charles Hegwood   261  145-109-7   57.1%    1952-1976   Notre Dame 
  Charles Ray Lee   198  145-53-0   73.2%    1980-1996   Mize 
  John Williams   225  145-71-9   67.1%    1959-1997   Biloxi, Wingfield, Magee, Belzoni, East Tallahatchie 
  Mike Scott   234  144-90-0   61.5%    1986-2015   Nettleton, Shannon 
  Ed Reed   225  144-77-4   65.2%    1954-1981   South Natchez, Picayune, Provine, Lumberton, Rolling Fork 
  Mike Ray   194  144-49-1   74.6%    1990-2008   Calhoun City, Bruce 
  Anthony Jenkins   276  144-131-1   52.4%    1988-2013   Hernando 
2023   Tony Vance   207  144-63-0   69.6%    2008-2019   Hattiesburg, Charleston 
  Ed Stanley   231  143-87-1   62.2%    1971-1988   Kossuth, South Panola, Meridian, Saint Martin, Newton, Magee 
  George Blair   270  143-125-2   53.4%    1970-1995   Laurel, McComb, Oxford 
2023   Benny McLendon   279  143-136-0   51.3%    1997-2020   Deer Creek, Manchester Academy, Humphreys Academy 
  Bubba Davis   219  143-76-0   65.3%    1981-2009   Columbus, New Albany, Petal, Wayne County, West Point 
  Ray Wooten   195  143-52-0   73.3%    1973-1994   Heritage Academy, Manhattan Academy, Starkville Academ 
  Pete Lucovich   283  142-141-0   50.2%    1981-2008   Carthage 
  Michael Goff   265  142-122-1   53.8%    1977-2001   Franklin County 
  Ronnie Cuevas   238  142-96-0   59.7%    1990-2009   Harrison Central, Starkville, Gulfport 
2023   Brian Ford   244  141-103-0   57.8%    2003-2019   Loyd Star, Neshoba Central, Lumberton, Perry Central, Simmons 
  Bill Matthews   289  141-144-4   49.5%    1970-1996   Pascagoula, Cleveland, Carthage, West Tallahatchie 
  Rocky Gaudin   280  141-139-0   50.4%    1990-2016   Hancock, Resurrection, Saint Patrick, Mercy Cross, Hancock, Bay 
  Tom Lewis   185  141-44-0   76.2%    1988-2003   Heidelberg Academy 
  Larry Gann   312  141-171-0   45.2%    1979-2018   Vardaman, Horn Lake, Baldwyn 
  Ronald Bennett   248  140-105-3   57.1%    1959-1986   Clarksdale, Hazlehurst 
  Lee Bramlett   253  139-113-1   55.2%    1978-2000   McComb, Florence 
  Jimmy Lowery   192  138-54-0   71.9%    1976-1997   Columbia Academy, Dexter 
  Bill Scott   279  138-139-2   49.8%    1973-2001   Vardaman, Lafayette, Scott Central, Ackerman, Sturgis 
2023   Tavares Johnson   201  137-64-0   68.2%    2005-2020   Northside, Gentry, Simmons, Vicksburg, East Side, Kennedy, 
  L.C. Thigpen   220  137-79-4   63.4%    1978-1994   Anguilla 
  Richard Hall   299  136-161-2   45.8%    1971-2003   Pisgah, Prentiss Christian, Prentiss 
  Neil Hitchcock   217  136-81-0   62.7%    1983-2000   Grenada, Mendenhall, Philadelphia 
  Charlie Dampeer   240  135-105-0   56.3%    1989-2010   Pontotoc, Tishomingo County, Saltillo, Mendenhall, Kossuth, Caldwell, Saltillo 
  Hubert Tucker   202  134-68-0   66.3%    1971-1989   Corinth, Baldwyn, Alcorn Central 
2023   Kenny Burton   284  134-150-0   47.2%    1991-2020   Benton Academy, Ridgeland, East Webster, Noxapate 
  Larry Easterling   219  133-85-1   61.0%    1969-1997   Stone, Waynesboro Central, Tylertown 
2023   Steve Pruett   264  133-131-0   50.4%    1994-2020   Central Hinds Academy, Florence, McLaurin, Mendenhall 
  Buck Kennedy   199  133-65-1   67.2%    1964-1983   Noxapater, Leakesville, Noxapater, Clara 
  Joey Porter   221  132-89-0   59.7%    1982-2001   Columbia, South Natchez 
  Buddy Crosby   169  131-35-3   78.9%    1968-1986   Jackson Prep, Callaway 
2023   Pat Byrd   286  131-155-0   45.8%    2000-2019   Winston Academy, Saltillo, Amory 
  David Oakes   216  129-85-2   60.3%    1957-1995   Saint Martin, Philadelphia, Pearl River Central, Bruce, Utica 
2023   Garreth Sartin   254  128-126-0   50.4%    2002-2019   Bogue Chitto 
  Pete McCleskey   233  127-106-0   54.5%    1971-2017   Kemper Academy 
  Bobby Marks   205  127-76-2   62.6%    1974-2006   Adams Christian, Thomas Jefferson 
2023   Brad Duncan   226  127-99-0   56.2%    2002-2019   West Marion, Columbia Academy 
  Phillip Reeves   221  127-94-0   57.5%    1980-2000   Belmont 
  Irwin Favre   228  125-102-1   55.1%    1972-1993   Hancock 
  Stan McCain   225  125-100-0   55.6%    1998-2016   West Lauderdale, Kosciusko 
  Jim Sizemore   199  125-74-0   62.8%    1980-1999   Porters Chapel Academy, Purvis, Hattiesburg, Collins, Vicksburg, Forest 
  Sammy Dantone   186  125-60-1   67.6%    1971-1988   Pillow Academy, Brandon Academy, Jackson Academy 
  Tony Stanford   224  124-100-0   55.4%    1995-2014   Columbus, Choctaw Central, Louisville, Oak Hill Academy 
  Mack Norwood   189  123-66-0   65.1%    1993-2010   Kirk Academy, Madison-Ridgeland Academy 
  Billy Hankins   150  122-28-0   81.3%    2003-2012   Simpson Academy 
  Bob Stevens   209  122-81-6   60.1%    1949-1974   Murrah, Central Jackson, Meadville, Pass Christian 
2023   Tate Hanna   192  122-70-0   63.5%    2006-2019   Lake, Nanih Waiya 
2023   Scott Martin   168  121-47-0   72.0%    2006-2020   Charleston, Kirk Academy 
2023   Ken Chandler   256  121-135-0   47.3%    1999-2019   Kirk Academy, Bruce, Winona Christian, Winona, Purvis 
  Billy Wayne Miller   230  121-106-3   53.3%    1971-1990   Moss Point 
  David Coates   218  120-98-0   55.0%    1992-2010   Northwest Rankin 
  Todd Mangum   175  119-56-0   68.0%    1995-2017   Wayne County, Ocean Springs, Collins, Seminary, McLaurin 
  Paul Downs   193  118-69-6   63.1%    1971-1995   Cleveland, Leflore County 
  Leroy Byars   156  118-36-2   76.6%    1972-2005   Saint Joseph Greenville, East Side 
  Bob Posey   219  118-93-8   55.9%    1956-1979   Neshoba Central, Philadelphia, Quitman 
2023   Brad Embry   184  117-67-0   63.6%    2008-2019   Water Valley 
  Mack Sampson   225  117-108-0   52.0%    1993-2013   OBannon 
  Eddie Carnley   238  117-120-1   49.4%    1981-2002   Mercy Cross, Saint Martin, Seminary 
  Joe Balzli   165  116-46-3   71.6%    1948-1960   Saint Aloysius 
  Dan Davis   201  115-86-0   57.2%    1995-2013   Hartfield Academy, Brandon 
  Gary Risher   190  115-73-2   61.2%    1967-2000   Newton County Academy, Morton, Forest, Hickory 
2023   Eric Collins   197  115-82-0   58.4%    2004-2019   East Central, Bay, Pearl River Central, Tupelo 
  Lance Lumpkin   212  115-90-7   56.1%    1940-1969   Long Beach, Bay 
  Dan Crumpton   159  114-35-10   76.5%    1923-1939   Clarksdale, Friars Point 
  David Abercrombie   167  114-51-2   69.1%    1972-1993   Collins, Kosciusko, Hattiesburg, Mendenhall, Mount Olive 
2023   Michael Bradley   241  113-128-0   46.9%    1997-2020   South Pontotoc, New Hope, Pearl River Central, Mooreville 
  Jerry Barrett   154  113-41-0   73.4%    1984-2001   Senatobia, Independence 
  Willie Coats   201  113-83-5   57.7%    1964-2003   Choctaw Cent., Newton Co. Ac., Hattiesburg, Quitman, Decatur, Lumberton 
  Glenn Wells   226  113-103-10   52.3%    1950-1975   Northeast Jones, Heidelberg 
  Jerry Barrett   154  113-41-0   73.4%    1984-2001   Independence, Senatobia 
2023   Willie Brown   246  113-133-0   45.9%    1998-2020   McComb, Moss Pt, Lanier, South Pike, Port Gibson, Greenville, Hazlehurst 
  Al Barfield   274  112-160-2   41.2%    1968-1996   Cruger-Tchula Academy 
  Randall Huffman   227  112-115-0   49.3%    1983-2013   Loyd Star, South Pike, Amite County, Hazlehurst 
  Johnny Plummer   208  112-94-2   54.4%    1967-1997   Woodland Hills, St Joseph Jackson, Washington, Corinth, Cleveland, Leakes 
  Bill Martin   172  112-56-4   66.7%    1968-1984   George County 
  David Butler   204  111-93-0   54.4%    1970-1990   Winston Academy, Central Academy 
  Dean Wright   209  111-96-2   53.6%    1971-2000   Tunica Ac, Charleston, Kossuth, Leland, Water Valley, Shaw, Deer Creek 
  David Chambliss   224  111-112-1   49.8%    1979-1999   Nanih Waiya 
  Mike Gavin   196  110-86-0   56.1%    1978-1996   DIberville, East Central, Saint John 
  Pat Morris   218  109-105-4   50.9%    1967-2004   Poplarville, Hancock 
  Earnest Dunlap   222  109-103-10   51.4%    1962-1996   Amite County, Liberty 
  Roe Burns   255  109-146-0   42.7%    1980-2007   Loyd Star, West Lincoln, Enterprise Lincoln 
  Pickens Noble   184  109-66-9   62.3%    1928-1954   Tupelo, Greenville, Houston 
  Bill McGuire   144  108-34-2   76.1%    1968-1981   Washington Academy, Greenville Christian, Indianola Academy, Indianola 
  Mike Moore   164  107-57-0   65.2%    1985-2001   Olive Branch, Lafayette, Calhoun City 
  Danny Adams   169  107-62-0   63.3%    1976-2002   South Jones, Lawrence County, Greene County, Northeast Jones, Beat Four 
  Calvin Triplett   164  107-56-1   65.6%    1956-1987   McComb, Picayune 
  Alvin Gray   215  106-106-3   50.0%    1981-2000   Prentiss 
  Dwane Taylor   252  106-145-1   42.2%    1979-2003   Southeast Lauderdale 
  Phil Flynn   234  105-124-5   45.9%    1965-1999   Oak Hill, Houston, South Pontotoc, Okolona, New Hope, Vardaman, Brandon,  
  Bobby Lee   190  105-84-1   55.6%    1970-1988   Dexter, Columbia Academy, Walthall, Salem 
2023   Brian Rials   195  105-90-0   53.8%    2005-2019   Seminary 
  Chad Odom   182  104-78-0   57.1%    2000-2016   Sylva Bay Academy 
  Doug Vanlandingham   159  104-54-1   65.8%    1981-1999   Nettleton, Lafayette 
  Larry Kinslow   158  103-54-1   65.6%    1971-2002   Magee, Parklane Academy, Woodland Hills, Rebul Academy 
  Sam Wilson   198  103-95-0   52.0%    1974-2011   Hatley, North Pontotoc, South Pontotoc, Hatley, Delta Academy 
  Jack Thompson   173  103-70-0   59.5%    1906-2001   South Jones, Central Jackson 
  Tommy Morton   193  103-82-8   55.7%    1972-1991   Pontotoc, Marshall Academy 
  Tony Hill   194  102-92-0   52.6%    1980-2000   East Rankin Academy, Prentiss Christian, Porters Chapel Academy 
  Steve Jones   228  102-126-0   44.7%    1988-2014   Harrison, George Co, Biloxi, Richland, Ocean Springs, Columbia, Florence, 
  Barry Bean   232  101-131-0   43.5%    1985-2012   Pisgah, Amite, Oak Grove 
  Wally Beach   133  100-25-8   80.0%    1953-1965   Greenville, Mendenhall, North Carrollton 
  Willie Jones   176  100-76-0   56.8%    1970-1994   Heidelberg 
  Gene Chadwick   158  99-49-10   66.9%    1929-1945   Laurel, Vicksburg, Greenwood 
  Russell Funk   163  95-67-1   58.6%    1991-2014   Columbus, Houston, Brookhaven, Stringer 
  Ron Jurney   147  92-55-0   62.6%    1978-2016   Canton Academy, Brandon Academy, Jackson Academy, Woodland Hills 
  Morris Brown   133  80-49-4   62.0%    1951-1968   West Jones, Shady Grove 
  Tom Freeman   128  79-47-2   62.7%    1978-1989   Gulfport 
  Jack Nix   109  76-26-7   74.5%    1941-1965   Picayune, Starkville 
  Robert Hawthorne   144  67-69-8   49.3%    1962-1976   Simmons 
2023   Harry Brown   117  31-85-1   26.7%    1980-2020   Port Gibson, Humphreys County 

Records reflect scores in our database. Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first night game played between high school teams in the state occurred on September 23, 1927 when Pike Road and Cloverdale met in the Cramton Bowl in Montgomery.