News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


 


Alabama High School Sports



Select Year:    
1922  <-- 2020 <- 2021 -> 2021 --> 2021

 




2021 State Championship Teams.


 Baseball 
AISA-AAA Pike Liberal Arts    12-0  Bessemer Academy
AISA-AA Autauga Academy    5-4  Edgewood Academy
AISA-A Pickens Academy    4-0  Jackson Academy
7A Auburn Matt Cimo (35-6)  9-2  Hoover
6A Faith Academy Matt Seymour (34-6)  14-7  Hartselle
5A Russellville Chris Heaps (42-7)  3-2  Pike Road
4A Mobile Christian Talley Haines (36-4)  5-3  Oneonta
3A Phil Campbell Jonathan Raper (39-5)  7-6  Bayside Academy
2A Westbrook Christian Matt Kennedy (29-9)  11-1  G.W. Long
1A Bayshore Christian John Hauge (28-9)  11-0  Donoho

 Boys Basketball 
AISA-AAA Pike Liberal Arts    55-51  Tuscaloosa Academy
AISA-AA Macon-East Academy    62-55  Escambia Academy
AISA-A Heritage Christian    38-30  Evangel Christian Academy
7A Oak Mountain Chris Love    41-37  Enterprise
6A Mountain Brook Tyler Davis    56-43  Spanish Fort
5A Lee Huntsville Greg Brown    47-29  Ramsay
4A Anniston Torrianna Brown    54-52  B.T. Washington
3A Fyffe Neal Thrash    49-43  Catholic Montgomery
2A Midfield Courtney Jones    58-54  Lanett
1A Autaugaville Darren Golson    38-34  Belgreen

 Boys Cross Country 
7A      
6A      
5A      
4A      
3A      
1A/2A      

 Boys Golf 
AISA Morgan Academy      
7A Vestavia Hills      Enterprise
6A Mountain Brook      Spanish Fort
5A Guntersville      UMS-Wright
4A White Plains      Haleyville
3A Houston Academy      Bayside Academy
1A/2A Elba      Brantley

 Boys Indoor Track 
7A None      
6A None      
4A/5A None      
1A/3A None      

 Boys Soccer 
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy    1-0  Glenwood School
7A Spain Park Christopher Hall (19-1-3)  2-1  Davidson
6A Homewood Carter Doyle (18-3-3)  2-1  McGill-Toolen
4A/5A Indian Springs Rik Tozzi (24-2-1)  2-0  Russellville
1A/3A Bayside Academy Jamie Ferguson (21-1-1)  3-0  Mars Hill

 Boys Tennis 
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy      Morgan Academy
7A Spain Park      Hoover
6A Montgomery Academy      Mountain Brook
4A/5A Madison Academy      LAMP
1A/3A Houston Academy      Westminster Oak Mountain

 Boys Track 
AISA Escambia Academy      Bessemer Academy
7A Vestavia Hiills      
6A Opelika      
5A UMS-Wright      
4A Bibb County      
3A Catholic Montgomery      
2A Westminster Oak Mountain      
1A Linden      

 Fast Pitch Softball 
AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy      Clarke Prep
AISA-AA Southern Academy      Macon-East Academy
AISA-A Abbeville Christian      Crenshaw Christian
7A Hewitt-Trussville Taylor Burt (49-3-1)  16-4  Fairhope
6A Hazel Green Mike Henson (39-12)  9-5  Springville
5A Satsuma Gene Darawich (35-10)  6-1  Ardmore
4A North Jackson Kevin Thompson (41-16-1)  5-1  Rogers
3A Plainview John Clark (43-8-1)  13-0  Prattville Christian
2A Orange Beach Shane Alexander (35-9)  3-2  Pisgah
1A Brantley Cindy Hawthorne (35-12)  11-3  Skyline

 Football 
AISA-AAA      
AISA-AA      
AISA-A      
7A      
6A      
5A      
4A      
3A      
2A      
1A      

 Girls Basketball 
AISA-AAA Glenwood School    40-27  Clarke Prep
AISA-AA Southern Academy    46-41  Lowndes Academy
AISA-A Abbeville Christian    49-48  Pickens Academy
7A Hoover Krystle Johnson    61-37  Hewitt-Trussville
6A Hazel Green Tim Miller    49-41  Carver Montgomery
5A Carver Birmingham Jarvis Wilson    78-69  Mae Jemison
4A Rogers    48-37  Anniston
3A Prattville Christian Jason Roberson    62-55  Sylvania
2A Pisgah Carey Ellison    64-38  Hatton
1A Skyline Ronnie McCarver    54-41  Marion County

 Girls Cross Country 
7A      
6A      
5A      
4A      
3A      
1A/2A      

 Girls Golf 
7A Spain Park      Huntsville
6A McGill-Toolen      UMS-Wright
4A/5A White Plains      Northside
1A/3A Bayside Academy      Mars Hill

 Girls Indoor Track 
7A None      
6A None      
4A/5A None      
1A/3A None      

 Girls Soccer 
AISA Lee-Scott Academy    2-1  Tuscaloosa Academy
7A Oak Mountain (18-2-1)  5-0  Enterprise
6A St. Pauls Mike Fricke (14-5-3)  1-1  Homewood
4A/5A Montgomery Academy Stuart Bonner (20-0-1)  6-1  St. John Paul II
1A/3A Trinity Analyn Coker (18-2)  3-1  Donoho

 Girls Tennis 
AISA Morgan Academy      Tuscaloosa Academy
7A Auburn      Vestavia Hills
6A Mountain Brook      Montgomery Academy
4A/5A St. John Paul II      Altamont
1A/3A St. Luke      Donoho

 Girls Track 
AISA Lee-Scott Academy      Lakeside
7A Hoover      
6A Northridge      
5A UMS-Wright      
4A Brooks      
3A Providence Christian      
2A Altamont      
1A Marion County      

 Girls Volleyball 
AISA-AAA      
AISA-AA      
AISA-A      
7A      
6A      
5A      
4A      
3A      
2A      
1A      

 Wrestling 
7A Vestavia Hills      
5A/6A Gardendale      
1A/4A Ashville      

 Wrestling Duals 
7A      
6A      
1A/5A      



Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The fewest points scored in a tournament game is five by Mortimer Jordan in their 17-5 loss to Goodwater in the first round of 1932.