News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


2017 AHSAA Girls Soccer Playoffs & Championship




Results of the games from the annual Alabama High School Athletic Association's Girls Soccer Playoffs for 2017.

 



Class: 7A 
 
  Round 1
      Smiths Station    3-2    Enterprise
      Fairhope    7-0    Baker
      McGill-Toolen    10-0    Alma Bryant
      Prattville    4-0    Auburn
      James Clemens    1-0    Gadsden City
      Vestavia Hills    4-0    Spain Park
      Oak Mountain    5-2    Hoover
      Bob Jones    3-2    Grissom
 
  Round 2
      Fairhope    3-2    Smiths Station
      McGill-Toolen    2-0    Prattville
      Vestavia Hills    4-1    James Clemens
      Oak Mountain    3-0    Bob Jones
 
  Semi-Finals
   5/12/2017   McGill-Toolen    5-1    Fairhope
   5/12/2017   Vestavia Hills    2-0    Oak Mountain
 
  Finals
   5/13/2017   McGill-Toolen    2-0    Vestavia Hills
 



Class: 6A 
 
  Round 1
      Baldwin County    1-0    Spanish Fort
      Stanhope Elmore    12-2    Russell County
      Northview    5-0    Park Crossing
      Daphne    3-0    Saraland
      Opelika    3-1    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
      John Carroll    10-0    Helena
      Chelsea    3-0    Homewood
      Northridge    2-0    Benjamin Russell
      Hueytown    3-2    Ramsay
      Pell City    10-0    Carver Birmingham
      Gardendale    10-0    Clay-Chalkville
      Shades Valley    10-0    McAdory
      Southside Gadsden    3-0    Cullman
      Austin    3-2    Hazel Green
      Decatur    1-0    Florence
      Albertville    3-0    Fort Payne
 
  Round 2
      Baldwin County    3-2    Stanhope Elmore
      Northview    1-0    Daphne
      John Carroll    8-0    Opelika
      Chelsea    7-0    Northridge
      Pell City    10-0    Hueytown
      Shades Valley    1-0    Gardendale
      Southside Gadsden    5-2    Austin
      Decatur    4-3    Albertville
 
  Round 3
      Northview    1-0    Baldwin County
      Chelsea    3-2    John Carroll
      Pell City    3-0    Shades Valley
      Southside Gadsden    4-3    Decatur
 
  Semi-Finals
   5/12/2017   Chelsea    5-0    Northview
   5/12/2017   Southside Gadsden    8-0    Pell City
 
  Finals
   5/13/2017   Chelsea    2-0    Southside Gadsden
 



Class: 4A/5A 
 
  Round 1
      St. Pauls    7-0    Satsuma
      St. James    1-0    Bye
      Catholic Montgomery    1-0    Carroll
      Faith Academy    3-0    Citronelle
      Trinity    10-0    Elmore County
      Briarwood    10-0    Demopolis
      Calera    3-2    Sipsey Valley
      Alabama Christian    10-0    Marbury
      Sylacauga    7-0    Anniston
      Arab    6-0    Oneonta
      Springville    10-0    Mortimer Jordan
      Lincoln    2-1    Leeds
      Guntersville    3-1    Madison Academy
      East Limestone    5-0    Lee Huntsville
      St. John Paul II    10-0    Danville
      Westminster Christian    8-0    Crossville
 
  Round 2
      St. Pauls    4-2    St. James
      Faith Academy    2-1    Catholic Montgomery
      Briarwood    6-1    Trinity
      Alabama Christian    7-1    Calera
      Arab    4-1    Sylacauga
      Springville    1-0    Lincoln
      Guntersville    6-2    East Limestone
      St. John Paul II    1-0    Westminster Christian
 
  Round 3
      Faith Academy    2-0    St. Pauls
      Briarwood    11-1    Alabama Christian
      Arab    4-2    Springville
      St. John Paul II    5-0    Guntersville
 
  Semi-Finals
   5/11/2017   Briarwood    6-1    Faith Academy
   5/11/2017   St. John Paul II    2-1    Arab
 
  Finals
   5/12/2017   Briarwood    6-0    St. John Paul II
 



Class: 1A/3A 
 
  Round 1
      Holy Spirit    4-1    Prattville Christian
      Bayside Academy    2-1    Houston Academy
      Montgomery Academy    7-0    Cottage Hill Christian
      Westminster Oak Mountain    3-2    Indian Springs
      West Morgan    5-0    St. Bernard
      Altamont    7-0    Glencoe
      Westbrook Christian    3-0    Donoho
      Mars Hill    8-5    New Hope
 
  Round 2
      Holy Spirit    5-0    Bayside Academy
      Montgomery Academy    5-3    Westminster Oak Mountain
      Altamont    8-3    West Morgan
      Westbrook Christian    6-0    Altamont
 
  Semi-Finals
   5/11/2017   Montgomery Academy    4-0    Holy Spirit
   5/11/2017   Westbrook Christian    2-0    Mars Hill
 
  Finals
   5/12/2017   Montgomery Academy    4-0    Westbrook Christian
 


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.