News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


2016 AHSAA Baseball Playoffs & Championship




Results of the games from the annual Alabama High School Athletic Association's Baseball Playoffs for 2016.

 



Class: 7A 
 
  Round 1
    Auburn   (0-1, 5-0, 8-5)  Enterprise   Auburn wins series (2-1)
    Central Phenix City   (10-0, 10-0)  Prattville   Central Phenix City wins series (2-0)
    Davidson   (8-4, 7-6)  Fairhope   Davidson wins series (2-0)
    McGill-Toolen   (0-5, 14-4, 3-0)  Theodore   McGill-Toolen wins series (2-1)
    Oak Mountain   (0-4, 5-0, 5-4)  Vestavia Hills   Oak Mountain wins series (2-1)
    Hewitt-Trussville   (18-4, 11-7)  Hoover   Hewitt-Trussville wins series (2-0)
    Huntsville   (1-0, 2-6. 12-7)  Bob Jones   Huntsville wins series (2-1)
    Sparkman   (2-0, 11-0)  Grissom   Sparkman wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 2
    Auburn   (14-1, 5-4)  Central Phenix City   Auburn wins series (2-0)
    McGill-Toolen   (7-3, 3-2)  Davidson   McGill-Toolen wins series (2-0)
    Hewitt-Trussville   (6-5, 0-6, 7-5)  Oak Mountain   Hewitt-Trussville wins series (2-1)
    Sparkman   (3-2, 8-5)  Huntsville   Sparkman wins series (2-0)
 
  Semi-Finals
    Auburn   (7-0, 12-0)  McGill-Toolen   Auburn wins series (2-0)
    Hewitt-Trussville   (6-4, 4-3)  Sparkman   Hewitt-Trussville wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
    Hewitt-Trussville   (6-0, 2-0)  Auburn   Hewitt-Trussville wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 6A 
 
  Round 1
  4/22/2016  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa   (9-1, 19-3)  Wetumpka   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa wins series (2-0)
  4/22/2016  Chilton County   (14-3, 7-9, 13-1)  Park Crossing   Chilton County wins series (2-1)
  4/22/2016  Opelika   (10-0, 8-0)  Dothan   Opelika wins series (2-0)
  4/22/2016  Benjamin Russell   (5-3, 2-11, 2-1)  Northview   Benjamin Russell wins series (2-1)
  4/22/2016  Hueytown   (11-1, 4-5, 8-4)  McAdory   Hueytown wins series (2-1)
  4/22/2016  Northridge   (2-4, 15-0, 9-4)  Pelham   Northridge wins series (2-1)
  4/22/2016  Robertsdale   (11-1, 13-1)  Citronelle   Robertsdale wins series (2-0)
  4/22/2016  Baldwin County   (5-6, 6-1, 7-6)  Saraland   Baldwin County wins series (2-1)
  4/22/2016  Scottsboro   (2-3, 10-2, 3-1)  Arab   Scottsboro wins series (2-1)
  4/22/2016  Southside Gadsden   (0-1, 11-0, 4-2)  Brewer   Southside Gadsden wins series (2-1)
  4/22/2016  Walker   (3-1, 9-4)  Pinson Valley   Walker wins series (2-0)
  4/22/2016  Clay-Chalkville   (4-0, 1-16, 6-2)  Gardendale   Clay-Chalkville wins series (2-1)
  4/22/2016  Hartselle   (3-2, 10-9)  Florence   Hartselle wins series (2-0)
  4/22/2016  Cullman   (3-2, 13-4)  Muscle Shoals   Cullman wins series (2-0)
  4/22/2016  Oxford   (6-0, 6-2)  Briarwood   Oxford wins series (2-0)
  4/22/2016  Homewood   (5-3, 2-1)  Pell City   Homewood wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 2
    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa   (8-12, 8-4, 14-0)  Chilton County   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa wins series (2-1)
    Opelika   (5-2, 4-6, 6-5)  Benjamin Russell   Opelika wins series (2-1)
    Hueytown   (7-0, 7-5)  Northridge   Hueytown wins series (2-0)
    Baldwin County   (1-2, 8-4, 6-4)  Robertsdale   Baldwin County wins series (2-1)
    Southside Gadsden   (1-6, 6-2, 13-5)  Scottsboro   Southside Gadsden wins series (2-1)
    Walker   (1-0, 0-5, 3-2)  Clay-Chalkville   Walker wins series (2-1)
    Cullman   (4-2, 2-3, 2-0)  Hartselle   Cullman wins series (2-1)
    Oxford   (1-2, 14-2, 4-3)  Homewood   Oxford wins series (2-1)
 
  Round 3
    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa   (6-1, 8-3)  Opelika   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa wins series (2-0)
    Hueytown   (6-5, 0-4, 5-0)  Baldwin County   Hueytown wins series (2-1)
    Southside Gadsden   (3-2, 5-3)  Walker   Southside Gadsden wins series (2-0)
    Cullman   (0-4, 10-1, 8-5)  Oxford   Cullman wins series (2-1)
 
  Semi-Finals
    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa   (11-0, 4-3)  Hueytown   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa wins series (2-0)
    Cullman   (11-2, 3-0)  Southside Gadsden   Cullman wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
  5/21/2016  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa   (1-0, 4-3)  Cullman   Hillcrest Tuscaloosa wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 5A 
 
  Round 1
    Demopolis   (6-1, 1-0)  Alabama Christian   Demopolis wins series (2-0)
    Marbury   (7-0, 24-0)  Dallas County   Marbury wins series (2-0)
    Charles Henderson   (5-4, 4-3)  Tallassee   Charles Henderson wins series (2-0)
    Rehobeth   (9-4, 4-10, 11-9)  Beauregard   Rehobeth wins series (2-1)
    Jemison   (6-3, 4-3)  Central Clay County   Jemison wins series (2-0)
    Helena   (8-0, 2-1)  Sylacauga   Helena wins series (2-0)
    St. Pauls   (3-0, 11-1)  Jackson   St. Pauls wins series (2-0)
    Faith Academy   (20-0, 14-0)  Escambia County   Faith Academy wins series (2-0)
    Russellville   (12-1, 10-0)  Boaz   Russellville wins series (2-0)
    Lawrence County   (5-0, 10-6)  Guntersville   Lawrence County wins series (2-0)
    Alexandria   (1-5, 19-3, 8-6)  Moody   Alexandria wins series (2-1)
    Mortimer Jordan   (2-5, 10-0, 11-0)  St. Clair County   Mortimer Jordan wins series (2-1)
    Madison County   (6-4, 3-1)  East Limestone   Madison County wins series (2-0)
    Randolph   (5-2, 2-6, 4-2)  Ardmore   Randolph wins series (2-1)
    Corner   (16-0, 11-0)  Wenonah   Corner wins series (2-0)
    Pleasant Grove   (7-5, 3-0)  Ramsay   Pleasant Grove wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 2
    Demopolis   (7-6, 2-0)  Marbury   Demopolis wins series (2-0)
    Rehobeth   (4-3, 23-12)  Charles Henderson   Rehobeth wins series (2-0)
    Helena   (7-2, 11-1)  Jemison   Helena wins series (2-0)
    Faith Academy   (2-1, 3-1)  St. Pauls   Faith Academy wins series (2-0)
    Russellville   (10-0, 7-1)  Lawrence County   Russellville wins series (2-0)
    Alexandria   (4-2, 8-1)  Mortimer Jordan   Alexandria wins series (2-0)
    Randolph   (16-8, 1-2, 2-1)  Madison County   Randolph wins series (2-1)
    Corner   (6-1, 0-3, 9-4)  Pleasant Grove   Corner wins series (2-1)
 
  Round 3
    Rehobeth   (7-4, 13-10)  Demopolis   Rehobeth wins series (2-0)
    Faith Academy   (3-6, 2-1, 6-0)  Helena   Faith Academy wins series (2-1)
    Russellville   (3-2, 12-1)  Alexandria   Russellville wins series (2-0)
    Corner   (6-10, 6-3, 5-1)  Randolph   Corner wins series (2-1)
 
  Semi-Finals
    Faith Academy   (6-1, 7-0)  Rehobeth   Faith Academy wins series (2-0)
    Russellville   (5-0, 4-3)  Corner   Russellville wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
    Russellville   (1-9, 3-0, 5-3)  Faith Academy   Russellville wins series (2-1)
 



Class: 4A 
 
  Round 1
    Bibb County   (3-2, 10-11, 17-4)  Dadeville   Bibb County wins series (2-1)
    Sipsey Valley   (2-5, 12-2, 6-0)  Holtville   Sipsey Valley wins series (2-1)
    Saint James   (17-0, 10-0)  Clarke County   Saint James wins series (2-0)
    Trinity   (7-0, 6-0)  Thomasville   Trinity wins series (2-0)
    Oak Grove   (4-10, 8-2, 4-3)  Handley   Oak Grove wins series (2-1)
    Montevallo   (11-0, 13-7)  Childersburg   Montevallo wins series (2-0)
    Andalusia   (11-10, 4-9, 9-8)  W.S. Neal   Andalusia wins series (2-1)
    UMS-Wright   (14-0, 7-3)  Headland   UMS-Wright wins series (2-0)
    Haleyville   (9-1, 5-1)  Priceville   Haleyville wins series (2-0)
    North Jackson   (10-0, 4-1)  Danville   North Jackson wins series (2-0)
    Cherokee County   (5-4, 4-2)  Jacksonville   Cherokee County wins series (2-0)
    Cleburne County   (6-5, 6-5)  Hokes Bluff   Cleburne County wins series (2-0)
    Wilson   (9-6, 7-4)  East Lawrence   Wilson wins series (2-0)
    Brooks   (10-3, 9-6)  Deshler   Brooks wins series (2-0)
    Oneonta   (10-0, 16-4)  Curry   Oneonta wins series (2-0)
    Fayette County   (1-2, 12-3, 15-2)  J.B. Pennington   Fayette County wins series (2-1)
 
  Round 2
    Bibb County   (12-2, 6-7, 4-2)  Sipsey Valley   Bibb County wins series (2-1)
    Saint James   (4-0, 7-2)  Trinity   Saint James wins series (2-0)
    Montevallo   (11-4, 5-6, 10-1)  Oak Grove   Montevallo wins series (2-1)
    UMS-Wright   (13-0, 0-1, 15-3)  Andalusia   UMS-Wright wins series (2-1)
    North Jackson   (6-0, 4-1)  Haleyville   North Jackson wins series (2-0)
    Cleburne County   (2-5, 9-6, 5-0)  Cherokee County   Cleburne County wins series (2-1)
    Brooks   (8-5, 1-0)  Wilson   Brooks wins series (2-0)
    Oneonta   (7-5, 6-1)  Fayette County   Oneonta wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 3
    Bibb County   (1-10, 12-5, 1-0)  Saint James   Bibb County wins series (2-1)
    UMS-Wright   (7-3, 12-0)  Montevallo   UMS-Wright wins series (2-0)
    North Jackson   (9-2, 14-5)  Cleburne County   North Jackson wins series (2-0)
    Oneonta   (3-10, 10-3, 2-1)  Brooks   Oneonta wins series (2-1)
 
  Semi-Finals
    UMS-Wright   (5-0, 13-3)  Bibb County   UMS-Wright wins series (2-0)
    Oneonta   (0-4, 3-0, 1-0)  North Jackson   Oneonta wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
    UMS-Wright   (9-3, 4-1)  Oneonta   UMS-Wright wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 3A 
 
  Round 1
    American Christian   (10-0, 18-1)  Prattville Christian   American Christian wins series (2-0)
    Montgomery Academy   (13-3, 10-7)  Hale County   Montgomery Academy wins series (2-0)
    Wicksburg   (8-6, 12-2)  Dale County   Wicksburg wins series (2-0)
    Geneva   (16-0, 23-9)  Pike County   Geneva wins series (2-0)
    Lamar County   (17-7, 4-3)  Fultondale   Lamar County wins series (2-0)
    Gordo   (11-0, 14-1)  B.B. Comer   Gordo wins series (2-0)
    T.R. Miller   (4-0, 6-2)  Cottage Hill Christian   T.R. Miller wins series (2-0)
    Bayside Academy   (0-2, 12-2, 7-1)  Opp   Bayside Academy wins series (2-1)
    Pisgah   (5-1, 5-1)  Sand Rock   Pisgah wins series (2-0)
    Plainview   (2-1, 2-1)  New Hope   Plainview wins series (2-0)
    Piedmont   (5-3, 6-2)  Ohatchee   Piedmont wins series (2-0)
    Westbrook Christian   (3-2, 3-1)  Pleasant Valley   Westbrook Christian wins series (2-0)
    Colbert Heights   (0-4, 12-5, 10-1)  West Morgan   Colbert Heights wins series (2-1)
    Madison Academy   (11-2, 13-1)  Lexington   Madison Academy wins series (2-0)
    Oakman   (5-1, 6-4)  Hanceville   Oakman wins series (2-0)
    Winfield   (18-0, 25-0)  Vinemont   Winfield wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 2
    American Christian   (2-1, 8-1)  Montgomery Academy   American Christian wins series (2-0)
    Geneva   (7-2, 12-4)  Wicksburg   Geneva wins series (2-0)
    Gordo   (10-0, 10-1)  Lamar County   Gordo wins series (2-0)
    T.R. Miller   (4-1, 1-5, 7-0)  Bayside Academy   T.R. Miller wins series (2-1)
    Pisgah   (4-3, 1-0)  Plainview   Pisgah wins series (2-0)
    Westbrook Christian   (14-1, 12-6)  Piedmont   Westbrook Christian wins series (2-0)
    Madison Academy   (9-0, 3-7, 4-1)  Colbert Heights   Madison Academy wins series (2-1)
    Winfield   (7-1, 3-0)  Oakman   Winfield wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 3
    American Christian   (14-3, 12-2)  Geneva   American Christian wins series (2-0)
    Gordo   (8-6, 3-6, 8-7)  T.R. Miller   Gordo wins series (2-1)
    Westbrook Christian   (7-2, 4-2)  Pisgah   Westbrook Christian wins series (2-0)
    Madison Academy   (4-2, 11-0)  Winfield   Madison Academy wins series (2-0)
 
  Semi-Finals
    American Christian   (12-2, 13-1)  Gordo   American Christian wins series (2-0)
    Madison Academy   (5-0, 4-0)  Westbrook Christian   Madison Academy wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
    Madison Academy   (1-3, 10-4, 6-2)  American Christian   Madison Academy wins series (2-1)
 



Class: 2A 
 
  Round 1
    Luverne   (10-11, 12-8, 16-)  Elba   Luverne wins series (2-1)
    New Brockton   (5-4, 6-1)  Highland Home   New Brockton wins series (2-0)
    Providence Christian   (12-7, 5-4)  G.W. Long   Providence Christian wins series (2-0)
    Houston Academy   (9-3, 10-4)  Ariton   Houston Academy wins series (2-0)
    Reeltown   (17-2, 12-0)  Francis Marion   Reeltown wins series (2-0)
    Horseshoe Bend   (16-4, 4-6, 14-10)  Holy Spirit   Horseshoe Bend wins series (2-1)
    Mobile Christian   (1-3, 12-4, 7-3)  Sweet Water   Mobile Christian wins series (2-1)
    St. Lukes   (9-3, 8-3)  Washington County   St. Lukes wins series (2-0)
    Fyffe   (15-5, 10-0)  Falkville   Fyffe wins series (2-0)
    Section   (10-0, 2-5, 9-4)  Cold Springs   Section wins series (2-1)
    Gaston   (6-4, 10-1)  Southeastern   Gaston wins series (2-0)
    Sumiton Christian   (6-2, 14-0)  West End Walnut Grove   Sumiton Christian wins series (2-0)
    Mars Hill   (2-7, 23-2, 6-3)  Hatton   Mars Hill wins series (2-1)
    Phil Campbell   (6-8, 6-5, 4-0)  Red Bay   Phil Campbell wins series (2-1)
    Randolph County   (6-0, 7-2)  Fayetteville   Randolph County wins series (2-0)
    Vincent   (3-0, 0-4, 9-2)  Ranburne   Vincent wins series (2-1)
 
  Round 2
    New Brockton   (4-5, 10-0, 5-3)  Luverne   New Brockton wins series (2-1)
    Houston Academy   (6-5, 6-3)  Providence Christian   Houston Academy wins series (2-0)
    Reeltown   (12-8, 5-0)  Horseshoe Bend   Reeltown wins series (2-0)
    Mobile Christian   (2-3, 3-2, 10-0)  St. Lukes   Mobile Christian wins series (2-1)
    Fyffe   (7-2, 8-7)  Section   Fyffe wins series (2-0)
    Gaston   (1-0, 1-5, 3-2)  Sumiton Christian   Gaston wins series (2-1)
    Mars Hill   (5-1, 3-1)  Phil Campbell   Mars Hill wins series (2-0)
    Randolph County   (2-0, 9-1)  Vincent   Randolph County wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 3
    Houston Academy   (8-1, 2-1)  New Brockton   Houston Academy wins series (2-0)
    Mobile Christian   (6-0, 5-0)  Reeltown   Mobile Christian wins series (2-0)
    Fyffe   (1-2, 19-0, 23-6)  Gaston   Fyffe wins series (2-1)
    Mars Hill   (1-12, 6-4, 9-5)  Randolph County   Mars Hill wins series (2-1)
 
  Semi-Finals
    Mobile Christian   (7-1, 11-4)  Houston Academy   Mobile Christian wins series (2-0)
    Fyffe   (13-4, 10-7)  Mars Hill   Fyffe wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
    Mobile Christian   (6-5, 6-0)  Fyffe   Mobile Christian wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 1A 
 
  Round 1
    Billingsley   (9-3, 14-8)  Verbena   Billingsley wins series (2-0)
    Maplesville   (25-0, 27-0)  Loachapoka   Maplesville wins series (2-0)
    J.U. Blacksher   (21-2, 20-3)  McKenzie   J.U. Blacksher wins series (2-0)
    Pleasant Home   (11-1, 14-4)  Ellwood Christian   Pleasant Home wins series (2-0)
    Ragland   (11-1, 14-0)  Wadley   Ragland wins series (2-0)
    Victory Christian   (9-2, 2-0)  Shades Mountain Christian   Victory Christian wins series (2-0)
    Brantley   (16-0, 18-1)  Fruitdale   Brantley wins series (2-0)
    Millry   (4-2, 10-6)  Kinston   Millry wins series (2-0)
    Cedar Bluff   (7-0, 7-0)  Woodville   Cedar Bluff wins series (2-0)
    Coosa Christian   (10-0, 11-0)  Skyline   Coosa Christian wins series (2-0)
    Meek   (11-0, 2-1)  Donoho   Meek wins series (2-0)
    Decatur Heritage Christian   (15-0, 12-0)  Jacksonville Christian   Decatur Heritage Christian wins series (2-0)
    Athens Bible   (14-4, 11-1)  Covenant Christian   Athens Bible wins series (2-0)
    Hackleburg   (15-5, 13-3)  Shoals Christian   Hackleburg wins series (2-0)
    Marion County   (10-0, 12-2)  Berry Fayette   Marion County wins series (2-0)
    South Lamar   (9-0, 18-3)  Lynn   South Lamar wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 2
    Maplesville   (9-3, 13-0)  Billingsley   Maplesville wins series (2-0)
    J.U. Blacksher   (12-2, 11-3)  Pleasant Home   J.U. Blacksher wins series (2-0)
    Ragland   (5-2, 13-3)  Victory Christian   Ragland wins series (2-0)
    Brantley   (12-2, 17-6)  Millry   Brantley wins series (2-0)
    Cedar Bluff   (14-2, 3-4, 9-7)  Coosa Christian   Cedar Bluff wins series (2-1)
    Decatur Heritage Christian   (3-2, 3-0)  Meek   Decatur Heritage Christian wins series (2-0)
    Athens Bible   (9-8, 2-12, 3-1)  Hackleburg   Athens Bible wins series (2-1)
    South Lamar   (6-7, 17-2, 3-2)  Marion County   South Lamar wins series (2-1)
 
  Round 3
    J.U. Blacksher   (5-1, 10-6)  Maplesville   J.U. Blacksher wins series (2-0)
    Brantley   (1-11, 17-2, 16-6)  Ragland   Brantley wins series (2-1)
    Decatur Heritage Christian   (7-0, 10-0)  Cedar Bluff   Decatur Heritage Christian wins series (2-0)
    South Lamar   (6-3, 1-2, 6-5)  Athens Bible   South Lamar wins series (2-1)
 
  Semi-Finals
    J.U. Blacksher   (1-5, 5-4, 10-9)  Brantley   J.U. Blacksher wins series (2-1)
    Decatur Heritage Christian   (6-3, 1-2, 6-5)  South Lamar   Decatur Heritage Christian wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
    Decatur Heritage Christian   (3-6, 9-8, 3-2)  J.U. Blacksher   Decatur Heritage Christian wins series (2-1)
 


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.