News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


2013 AHSAA Baseball Playoffs & Championship




Results of the games from the annual Alabama High School Athletic Association's Baseball Playoffs for 2013.

 



Class: 6A 
 
  Round 1
    Spain Park   (1-4, 5-4, 9-6)  Thompson   Spain Park wins series (2-1)
    Pelham   (5-0, 6-2)  Prattville   Pelham wins series (2-0)
    Baker   (1-3, 5-1, 3-1)  McGill-Toolen   Baker wins series (2-1)
    Mary Montgomery   (0-2, 6-5, 13-3)  Alma Bryant   Mary Montgomery wins series (2-1)
    Smiths Station   (15-5, 12-0)  Sidney Lanier   Smiths Station wins series (2-0)
    Auburn   (6-1, 11-4)  Lee Montgomery   Auburn wins series (2-0)
    Fairhope   (11-2, 10-0)  Enterprise   Fairhope wins series (2-0)
    Foley   (3-4, 4-3, 2-0)  Northview   Foley wins series (2-1)
    Bob Jones   (6-2, 12-5)  Decatur   Bob Jones wins series (2-0)
    Sparkman   (4-2, 1-5, 9-2)  James Clemens   Sparkman wins series (2-1)
    Tuscaloosa County   (1-2, 3-1, 9-7)  Hueytown   Tuscaloosa County wins series (2-1)
    Hoover   (3-7, 13-1, 10-2)  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa   Hoover wins series (2-1)
    Vestavia Hills   (4-0, 4-2)  Gardendale   Vestavia Hills wins series (2-0)
    Hewitt-Trussville   (1-0, 15-3)  Mountain Brook   Hewitt-Trussville wins series (2-0)
    Grissom   (8-2, 8-2)  Clay-Chalkville   Grissom wins series (2-0)
    Oxford   (14-11, 8-7)  Huntsville   Oxford wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 2
    Pelham   (6-5, 3-6, 9-1)  Spain Park   Pelham wins series (2-1)
    Baker   (5-1, 6-1)  Mary Montgomery   Baker wins series (2-0)
    Auburn   (4-9, 5-3, 8-6)  Smiths Station   Auburn wins series (2-1)
    Fairhope   (6-1, 3-1)  Foley   Fairhope wins series (2-0)
    Bob Jones   (4-2, 1-5, 3-0)  Sparkman   Bob Jones wins series (2-1)
    Hoover   (9-0, 3-0)  Tuscaloosa County   Hoover wins series (2-0)
    Hewitt-Trussville   (5-0, 7-2)  Vestavia Hills   Hewitt-Trussville wins series (2-0)
    Grissom   (8-9, 5-4, 6-4)  Oxford   Grissom wins series (2-1)
 
  Round 3
    Pelham   (8-1, 3-5, 9-5)  Baker   Pelham wins series (2-1)
    Auburn   (2-5, 5-4, 7-6)  Fairhope   Auburn wins series (2-1)
    Hoover   (8-1, 4-3)  Bob Jones   Hoover wins series (2-0)
    Hewitt-Trussville   (3-5, 5-2, 4-3)  Grissom   Hewitt-Trussville wins series (2-1)
 
  Semi-Finals
    Pelham   (4-2, 8-9, 11-3)  Auburn   Pelham wins series (2-1)
    Hewitt-Trussville   (0-4, 5-3, 3-1)  Hoover   Hewitt-Trussville wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
    Pelham   (3-2, 1-0)  Hewitt-Trussville   Pelham wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 5A 
 
  Round 1
    McAdory   (1-0, 11-1)  Parker   McAdory wins series (2-0)
    Brookwood   (4-9, 2-0, 14-3)  Pleasant Grove   Brookwood wins series (2-1)
    Faith Academy   (10-0, 19-2)  Gulf Shores   Faith Academy wins series (2-0)
    Spanish Fort   (8-1, 4-3)  St. Pauls   Spanish Fort wins series (2-0)
    Marbury   (7-2, 15-1)  Selma   Marbury wins series (2-0)
    Valley   (8-9, 3-1, 8-6)  Demopolis   Valley wins series (2-1)
    Rehobeth   (4-7, 1-0, 8-3)  Satsuma   Rehobeth wins series (2-1)
    Russell County   (10-0, 13-0)  Jackson   Russell County wins series (2-0)
    Cullman   (4-5, 11-1, 9-2)  Muscle Shoals   Cullman wins series (2-1)
    Hartselle   (8-1, 8-5)  Russellville   Hartselle wins series (2-0)
    Homewood   (12-1, 3-4, 9-0)  Sylacauga   Homewood wins series (2-1)
    Briarwood   (15-5, 6-3)  Chilton County   Briarwood wins series (2-0)
    Pinson Valley   (12-2, 5-10, 10-0)  Walker   Pinson Valley wins series (2-1)
    Mortimer Jordan   (11-1. 13-0)  Springville   Mortimer Jordan wins series (2-0)
    Southside Gadsden   (11-0, 18-1)  Scottsboro   Southside Gadsden wins series (2-0)
    Etowah   (7-0, 5-8, 5-4)  Arab   Etowah wins series (2-1)
 
  Round 2
    Brookwood   (3-1, 1-2, 7-3)  McAdory   Brookwood wins series (2-1)
    Spanish Fort   (6-0, 3-1)  Faith Academy   Spanish Fort wins series (2-0)
    Marbury   (3-1, 12-5)  Valley   Marbury wins series (2-0)
    Russell County   (5-2, 11-0)  Rehobeth   Russell County wins series (2-0)
    Hartselle   (3-0, 1-3, 14-5)  Cullman   Hartselle wins series (2-1)
    Homewood   (4-5, 7-6, 10-9)  Briarwood   Homewood wins series (2-1)
    Pinson Valley   (3-2, 2-0)  Mortimer Jordan   Pinson Valley wins series (2-0)
    Southside Gadsden   (1-4, 7-3, 6-1)  Etowah   Southside Gadsden wins series (2-1)
 
  Round 3
    Spanish Fort   (12-0, 7-1)  Brookwood   Spanish Fort wins series (2-0)
    Russell County   (7-4, 7-0)  Marbury   Russell County wins series (2-0)
    Hartselle   (11-1, 4-7, 2-0)  Homewood   Hartselle wins series (2-1)
    Pinson Valley   (4-0, 0-1, 4-3)  Southside Gadsden   Pinson Valley wins series (2-1)
 
  Semi-Finals
    Spanish Fort   (0-5, 7-0, 4-3)  Russell County   Spanish Fort wins series (2-1)
    Hartselle   (7-2, 10-0)  Pinson Valley   Hartselle wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
    Hartselle   (8-2, 3-2)  Spanish Fort   Hartselle wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 4A 
 
  Round 1
    Bibb County   (1-5, 4-2, 8-6)  Oak Grove   Bibb County wins series (2-1)
    Jemison   (6-5, 11-10)  Corner   Jemison wins series (2-0)
    Thomasville   (8-1, 9-0)  Monroe County   Thomasville wins series (2-0)
    UMS-Wright   (7-0, 10-2)  Andalusia   UMS-Wright wins series (2-0)
    Beauregard   (10-4, 9-2)  Elmore County   Beauregard wins series (2-0)
    Childersburg   (0-1, 5-2, 11-1)  Handley   Childersburg wins series (2-1)
    Charles Henderson   (0-1, 5-2, 11-1)  Brewbaker Tech   Charles Henderson wins series (2-1)
    Alabama Christian   (2-1, 7-2)  Headland   Alabama Christian wins series (2-0)
    Brooks   (17-6, 11-0)  West Limestone   Brooks wins series (2-0)
    Central Florence   (5-0, 8-6)  Priceville   Central Florence wins series (2-0)
    Oneonta   (12-2, 10-5)  Munford   Oneonta wins series (2-0)
    Cleburne County   (6-3, 14-3)  Fairview   Cleburne County wins series (2-0)
    Alexandria   (10-4, 9-5)  Sardis   Alexandria wins series (2-0)
    Jacksonville   (12-1, 1-6, 3-2)  Guntersville   Jacksonville wins series (2-1)
    Madison County   (3-0, 6-3)  St. John Paul II   Madison County wins series (2-0)
    Ardmore   (21-2, 9-1)  North Jackson   Ardmore wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 2
    Jemison   (9-3, 2-10, 5-4)  Bibb County   Jemison wins series (2-1)
    UMS-Wright   (14-9, 9-12, 10-2)  Thomasville   UMS-Wright wins series (2-1)
    Beauregard   (3-2, 5-3)  Childersburg   Beauregard wins series (2-0)
    Charles Henderson   (11-1, 7-5)  Alabama Christian   Charles Henderson wins series (2-0)
    Brooks   (10-2, 17-0)  Central Florence   Brooks wins series (2-0)
    Cleburne County   (3-2, 6-5)  Oneonta   Cleburne County wins series (2-0)
    Alexandria   (7-9, 12-5, 9-2)  Jacksonville   Alexandria wins series (2-1)
    Ardmore   (5-4, 8-0)  Madison County   Ardmore wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 3
    UMS-Wright   (5-1, 12-0)  Jemison   UMS-Wright wins series (2-0)
    Charles Henderson   (3-2, 10-4)  Beauregard   Charles Henderson wins series (2-0)
    Brooks   (12-2, 1-2, 10-0)  Cleburne County   Brooks wins series (2-1)
    Ardmore   (9-1, 1-3, 4-3)  Alexandria   Ardmore wins series (2-1)
 
  Semi-Finals
    Charles Henderson   (9-4, 3-2)  UMS-Wright   Charles Henderson wins series (2-0)
    Brooks   (5-4, 13-1)  Ardmore   Brooks wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
    Charles Henderson   (7-4, 7-2)  Brooks   Charles Henderson wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 3A 
 
  Round 1
    American Christian   (1-2, 12-0, 16-0)  Indian Springs   American Christian wins series (2-1)
    Leeds   (8-5, 7-5)  Fayette County   Leeds wins series (2-0)
    W.S. Neal   (10-0, 12-6)  Straughn   W.S. Neal wins series (2-0)
    Opp   (2-0, 12-0)  Bayside Academy   Opp wins series (2-0)
    Trinity   (3-1, 6-5)  Gordo   Trinity wins series (2-0)
    Sipsey Valley   (5-2, 2-0)  Thorsby   Sipsey Valley wins series (2-0)
    Slocomb   (11-0, 15-3)  Abbeville   Slocomb wins series (2-0)
    Catholic Montgomery   (4-9, 7-6, 4-0)  Geneva   Catholic Montgomery wins series (2-1)
    Madison Academy   (7-6, 3-5, 18-8)  Deshler   Madison Academy wins series (2-1)
    Mars Hill   (4-1, 9-0)  West Morgan   Mars Hill wins series (2-0)
    Glencoe   (9-3, 2-7, 8-0)  White Plains   Glencoe wins series (2-1)
    Piedmont   (4-13, 26-3, 7-3)  Cleveland   Piedmont wins series (2-1)
    Plainview   (12-1, 12-0)  New Hope   Plainview wins series (2-0)
    J.B. Pennington   (3-5, 14-2, 1-0)  Pisgah   J.B. Pennington wins series (2-1)
    Cordova   (10-1, 7-9, 13-3)  Danville   Cordova wins series (2-1)
    Winfield   (4-2, 18-6)  Good Hope   Winfield wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 2
    American Christian   (5-3, 10-0)  Leeds   American Christian wins series (2-0)
    W.S. Neal   (7-0, 3-2)  Opp   W.S. Neal wins series (2-0)
    Trinity   (6-0, 3-2)  Sipsey Valley   Trinity wins series (2-0)
    Slocomb   (13-2, 5-1)  Catholic Montgomery   Slocomb wins series (2-0)
    Mars Hill   (4-11, 5-1, 8-1)  Madison Academy   Mars Hill wins series (2-1)
    Piedmont   (11-1, 9-4)  Glencoe   Piedmont wins series (2-0)
    Plainview   (3-1, 3-2)  J.B. Pennington   Plainview wins series (2-0)
    Winfield   (0-9, 5-4, 4-3)  Cordova   Winfield wins series (2-1)
 
  Round 3
    W.S. Neal   (7-1, 4-3)  American Christian   W.S. Neal wins series (2-0)
    Trinity   (11-6, 7-3)  Slocomb   Trinity wins series (2-0)
    Mars Hill   (4-3, 0-1, 3-1)  Piedmont   Mars Hill wins series (2-1)
    Plainview   (4-1, 13-3)  Winfield   Plainview wins series (2-0)
 
  Semi-Finals
    Trinity   (1-5, 3-1, 2-1)  W.S. Neal   Trinity wins series (2-1)
    Mars Hill   (5-9, 3-4, 4-1)  Plainview   Mars Hill wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
    Trinity   (9-2, 8-0)  Mars Hill   Trinity wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 2A 
 
  Round 1
    Montgomery Academy   (0-6, 11-4, 11-10)  Hale County   Montgomery Academy wins series (2-1)
    Prattville Christian   (19-0, 16-0)  Francis Marion   Prattville Christian wins series (2-0)
    Flomaton   (14-10, 14-7)  Millry   Flomaton wins series (2-0)
    Mobile Christian   (4-0, 2-1)  Sweet Water   Mobile Christian wins series (2-0)
    Zion Chapel   (3-1, 18-7)  Highland Home   Zion Chapel wins series (2-0)
    Luverne   (2-6, 6-1, 7-6)  Elba   Luverne wins series (2-1)
    Providence Christian   (4-2, 9-1)  Ariton   Providence Christian wins series (2-0)
    G.W. Long   (6-0, 4-0)  Houston Academy   G.W. Long wins series (2-0)
    Sheffield   (12-2, 6-0)  Colbert Heights   Sheffield wins series (2-0)
    Hatton   (16-10, 8-3)  Phil Campbell   Hatton wins series (2-0)
    Randolph County   (0-6, 4-2, 10-7)  Fultondale   Randolph County wins series (2-1)
    Horeshoe Bend   (0-6, 4-2, 10-7)  Vincent   Horeshoe Bend wins series (2-1)
    Pleasant Valley   (1-2, 7-4, 3-0)  Lamar County   Pleasant Valley wins series (2-1)
    Ranburne   (8-3, 7-0)  Oakman   Ranburne wins series (2-0)
    Westbrook Christian   (10-0, 11-0)  Fyffe   Westbrook Christian wins series (2-0)
    Section   (17-2, 12-1)  West End Walnut Grove   Section wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 2
    Prattville Christian   (9-4, 4-3)  Montgomery Academy   Prattville Christian wins series (2-0)
    Mobile Christian   (11-5, 6-5)  Flomaton   Mobile Christian wins series (2-0)
    Zion Chapel   (2-5, 8-4, 5-3)  Luverne   Zion Chapel wins series (2-1)
    G.W. Long   (4-0, 11-7)  Providence Christian   G.W. Long wins series (2-0)
    Sheffield   (2-1, 8-4)  Hatton   Sheffield wins series (2-0)
    Randolph County   (11-4, 14-5)  Horeshoe Bend   Randolph County wins series (2-0)
    Ranburne   (5-2, 6-4)  Pleasant Valley   Ranburne wins series (2-0)
    Westbrook Christian   (8-3, 3-2)  Section   Westbrook Christian wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 3
    Mobile Christian   (2-1, 0-2, 4-2)  Prattville Christian   Mobile Christian wins series (2-1)
    G.W. Long   (13-0, 3-0)  Zion Chapel   G.W. Long wins series (2-0)
    Randolph County   (8-6, 6-5)  Sheffield   Randolph County wins series (2-0)
    Westbrook Christian   (3-8, 11-0, 5-1)  Ranburne   Westbrook Christian wins series (2-1)
 
  Semi-Finals
    G.W. Long   (4-3, 5-0)  Mobile Christian   G.W. Long wins series (2-0)
    Westbrook Christian   (19-0, 15-1)  Randolph County   Westbrook Christian wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
    G.W. Long   (3-2, 5-0)  Westbrook Christian   G.W. Long wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 1A 
 
  Round 1
    Fayetteville   (12-1, 12-1)  Southeastern   Fayetteville wins series (2-0)
    Shades Mountain Christian   (2-0, 15-2)  Appalachian   Shades Mountain Christian wins series (2-0)
    St. Lukes   (11-1, 15-1)  McKenzie   St. Lukes wins series (2-0)
    J.U. Blacksher   (6-2, 10-0)  Fruitdale   J.U. Blacksher wins series (2-0)
    Billingsley   (7-6, 12-2)  Wadley   Billingsley wins series (2-0)
    Maplesville   (11-1, 12-2)  Verbena   Maplesville wins series (2-0)
    Florala   (1-3, 10-5, 8-4)  Geneva County   Florala wins series (2-1)
    Brantley   (9-0, 22-2)  Red Level   Brantley wins series (2-0)
    Shoals Christian   (11-3, 8-1)  Hackleburg   Shoals Christian wins series (2-0)
    Athens Bible   (13-1, 7-3)  Tharptown   Athens Bible wins series (2-0)
    South Lamar   (3-4, 8-3, 8-3)  Marion County   South Lamar wins series (2-1)
    Sumiton Christian   (5-8, 7-4, 5-4)  Berry Fayette   Sumiton Christian wins series (2-1)
    Addison   (10-0, 12-0)  Donoho   Addison wins series (2-0)
    Ragland   (13-5, 14-6)  Decatur Heritage Christian   Ragland wins series (2-0)
    Cedar Bluff   (25-0, 16-0)  Skyline   Cedar Bluff wins series (2-0)
    Spring Garden   (12-0, 6-5)  Woodville   Spring Garden wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 2
    Shades Mountain Christian   (6-2, 10-5)  Fayetteville   Shades Mountain Christian wins series (2-0)
    St. Lukes   (17-2, 15-3)  J.U. Blacksher   St. Lukes wins series (2-0)
    Maplesville   (12-2, 5-4)  Billingsley   Maplesville wins series (2-0)
    Brantley   (5-7, 12-6, 6-2)  Florala   Brantley wins series (2-1)
    Shoals Christian   (8-2, 11-3)  Athens Bible   Shoals Christian wins series (2-0)
    South Lamar   (4-5, 4-3, 3-0)  Sumiton Christian   South Lamar wins series (2-1)
    Addison   (9-0, 2-10, 5-0)  Ragland   Addison wins series (2-1)
    Cedar Bluff   (11-6, 5-0)  Spring Garden   Cedar Bluff wins series (2-0)
 
  Round 3
    St. Lukes   (8-1, 8-5)  Shades Mountain Christian   St. Lukes wins series (2-0)
    Brantley   (13-8, 16-6)  Maplesville   Brantley wins series (2-0)
    Shoals Christian   (6-0, 12-4)  South Lamar   Shoals Christian wins series (2-0)
    Cedar Bluff   (9-8, 10-0)  Addison   Cedar Bluff wins series (2-0)
 
  Semi-Finals
    St. Lukes   (9-3, 10-3)  Brantley   St. Lukes wins series (2-0)
    Shoals Christian   (14-2, 3-9, 17-10)  Cedar Bluff   Shoals Christian wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
    St. Lukes   (6-0, 7-2)  Shoals Christian   St. Lukes wins series (2-0)
 


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

South Lamar scored 113 points in defeating East Limestone 113-84 in the first round of the 1992 tournament. It is still a record for points scored in a game.