News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


1991 AHSAA Baseball Playoffs & Championship




Results of the games from the annual Alabama High School Athletic Association's Baseball Playoffs for 1991.

 



Class: 6A 
 
  Round 1
  4/30/1991  McGill-Toolen   5-3  Baker
  4/30/1991  Central Phenix City   8-0  Carver Montgomery
  4/30/1991  Enterprise   4-3  Baldwin County
  4/30/1991  Prattville   9-0  Talladega
  4/30/1991  Mary Montgomery   7-0  Murphy
  4/30/1991  Jeff Davis   5-0  Auburn
  4/30/1991  Fairhope   13-0  Dothan
  4/30/1991  Benjamin Russell   12-2  Lee Montgomery
  4/30/1991  Vestavia Hills   11-1  Walker
  4/30/1991  Hewitt-Trussville   3-2  Scottsboro
  4/30/1991  Minor   8-0  Parker
  4/30/1991  Lee Huntsville   10-0  J.O. Johnson
  4/30/1991  Berry Birmingham   19-5  Central Tuscaloosa
  4/30/1991  Southside Gadsden   10-0  Mountain Brook
  4/30/1991  West End   10-1  Woodlawn
  4/30/1991  Grissom   2-0  Decatur
 
  Round 2
  5/2/1991  Vestavia Hills   11-8  Hewitt-Trussville
  5/2/1991  Minor   3-2  Lee Huntsville
  5/2/1991  Grissom   17-3  West End
  5/2/1991  Fairhope   3-1  Benjamin Russell
  5/2/1991  Mary Montgomery   3-0  Jeff Davis
  5/2/1991  Berry Birmingham   8-5  Southside Gadsden
  5/2/1991  Central Phenix City   14-1  McGill-Toolen
  5/2/1991  Prattville   7-3  Enterprise
 
  Round 3
  5/4/1991  Vestavia Hills   8-0  Minor
  5/4/1991  Grissom   7-4  Berry Birmingham
  5/4/1991  Mary Montgomery   5-2  Fairhope
  5/4/1991  Central Phenix City   1-0  Prattville
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/10/1991  Vestavia Hills   (3-1, 4-0)  Grissom   Vestavia Hills wins series (2-0)
  5/10/1991  Mary Montgomery   (5-1, 4-3)  Central Phenix City   Mary Montgomery wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
  5/17/1991  Vestavia Hills   (3-2, 4-1)  Mary Montgomery   Vestavia Hills wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 5A 
 
  Round 1
  4/30/1991  Grand Bay   13-8  Choctaw County
  4/30/1991  Stanhope Elmore   6-1  Smiths Station
  4/30/1991  Opp   10-4  Monroe County
  4/30/1991  Demopolis   6-5  Sylacauga
  4/30/1991  Jackson   14-1  Robertsdale
  4/30/1991  Chilton County   4-2  Valley
  4/30/1991  Escambia County   5-4  Charles Henderson
  4/30/1991  Bibb County   3-2  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
  4/30/1991  Midfield   6-3  Pinson Valley
  4/30/1991  Hartselle   3-0  Dora
  4/30/1991  Walter Wellborn   10-9  Gadsden
  4/30/1991  Sparkman   3-2  Bradshaw
  4/30/1991  Pell City   4-3  McAdory
  4/30/1991  Fayette County   4-0  Cullman
  4/30/1991  Etowah   8-3  Oxford
  4/30/1991  Bob Jones   1-0  Muscle Shoals
 
  Round 2
  5/2/1991  Hartselle   6-2  Midfield
  5/2/1991  Walter Wellborn   9-4  Sparkman
  5/2/1991  Etowah   10-2  Bob Jones
  5/2/1991  Fayette County   6-5  Pell City
  5/2/1991  Stanhope Elmore   11-6  Grand Bay
  5/2/1991  Demopolis   5-4  Opp
  5/2/1991  Chilton County   3-2  Jackson
  5/2/1991  Bibb County   8-5  Escambia County
 
  Round 3
  5/4/1991  Hartselle   4-1  Walter Wellborn
  5/4/1991  Etowah   6-5  Fayette County
  5/4/1991  Stanhope Elmore   11-5  Demopolis
  5/4/1991  Chilton County   3-0  Bibb County
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/10/1991  Hartselle   (1-6, 5-3, 5-3)  Etowah   Hartselle wins series (2-1)
  5/10/1991  Stanhope Elmore   (7-5, 15-5)  Chilton County   Stanhope Elmore wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
  5/17/1991  Hartselle   (16-3, 8-0)  Stanhope Elmore   Hartselle wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 4A 
 
  Round 1
  4/30/1991  Tallassee   9-0  Beaureguard
  4/30/1991  Daleville   4-3  Pike County
  4/30/1991  Daphne   9-1  Clarke County
  4/30/1991  Headland   10-9  Ashford
  4/30/1991  Montevallo   7-3  Greensboro
  4/30/1991  B.B. Comer   10-3  Livingston
  4/30/1991  Dadeville   9-0  Lanett
  4/30/1991  Thomasville   8-7  W.S. Neal
  4/30/1991  Pleasant Grove   13-3  Corner
  4/30/1991  Winfield   10-9  North Jackson
  4/30/1991  Deshler   4-2  Wilson
  4/30/1991  Alexandria   5-1  Glencoe
  4/30/1991  Sheffield   5-4  Colbert County
  4/30/1991  Hokes Bluff   3-0  Lincoln
  4/30/1991  Haleyville   9-5  Buckhorn
  4/30/1991  Mortimer Jordan   5-2  Tarrant
 
  Round 2
  5/2/1991  Tallassee     Thomasville
  5/2/1991  Daphne     Dadeville
  5/2/1991  Daleville   8-0  Montevallo
  5/2/1991  Headland     B.B. Comer
  5/2/1991  Pleasant Grove   15-5  Winfield
  5/2/1991  Deshler   3-2  Alexandria
  5/2/1991  Sheffield   3-1  Hokes Bluff
  5/2/1991  Haleyville   5-4  Mortimer Jordan
 
  Round 3
  5/4/1991  Tallassee   5-0  Daleville
  5/4/1991  Daphne   12-4  Headland
  5/4/1991  Sheffield   9-3  Haleyville
  5/4/1991  Pleasant Grove   8-4  Deshler
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/10/1991  Tallassee   (4-1, 3-2)  Daphne   Tallassee wins series (2-0)
  5/10/1991  Pleasant Grove   (5-1, 3-6, 7-4)  Sheffield   Pleasant Grove wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
  5/17/1991  Tallassee   (2-4, 3-1, 7-5)  Pleasant Grove   Tallassee wins series (2-1)
 



Class: 3A 
 
  Round 1
  4/30/1991  St. Pauls   5-2  Rehobeth
  4/30/1991  Briarwood   11-1  Lineville
  4/30/1991  Catholic Montgomery     Bye
  4/30/1991  Northside   3-0  Lamar County
  4/30/1991  Elba   11-2  Flomaton
  4/30/1991  Vincent   16-6  Chelsea
  4/30/1991  Holtville   14-4  Francis Marion
  4/30/1991  South Lamar   8-7  Aliceville
  4/30/1991  Crossville   8-5  Piedmont
  4/30/1991  Cherokee   7-2  Central Florence
  4/30/1991  Hanceville   7-1  Susan Moore
  4/30/1991  Ardmore   6-2  Madison County
  4/30/1991  Plainview   11-7  St. Clair County
  4/30/1991  Rogers   6-2  Colbert Heights
  4/30/1991  Oneonta   2-1  Vinemont
  4/30/1991  East Limestone   8-2  Pisgah
 
  Round 2
  5/2/1991  Rogers   10-4  Plainview
  5/2/1991  East Limestone   2-0  Oneonta
  5/2/1991  Cherokee   15-2  Crossville
  5/2/1991  Hanceville   6-1  Ardmore
  5/2/1991  Briarwood   2-1  St. Pauls
  5/2/1991  Northside   5-0  Catholic Montgomery
  5/2/1991  Holtville   8-5  South Lamar
  5/2/1991  Elba   6-3  Cherokee
 
  Round 3
  5/4/1991  Rogers   8-3  East Limestone
  5/4/1991  Cherokee   3-1  Hanceville
  5/4/1991  Briarwood   6-3  Northside
  5/4/1991  Holtville   11-6  Elba
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/10/1991  Rogers   (2-11, 8-2,)  Cherokee   Rogers wins series (2-1)
  5/10/1991  Briarwood   (3-6, 15-5, 13-1)  Holtville   Briarwood wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
  5/17/1991  Rogers   (1-0, 7-2)  Briarwood   Rogers wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 2A 
 
  Round 1
  4/30/1991  Sweet Water   10-2  Excel
  4/30/1991  Goshen     Bye
  4/30/1991  Geneva County   18-9  Straughn
  4/30/1991  St. James   16-2  Linden
  4/30/1991  J.F. Shields   4-1  Millry
  4/30/1991  Reeltown   6-0  Brantley
  4/30/1991  Houston County   17-4  Florala
  4/30/1991  Hale County   8-5  Alabama Christian
  4/30/1991  Cordova   22-0  Cold Springs
  4/30/1991  Collinsville   10-2  Springville
  4/30/1991  Randolph County   6-1  Ranburne
  4/30/1991  Marion County   5-3  Gordo
  4/30/1991  Ider   1-0  West Morgan
  4/30/1991  West End Walnut Grove   2-1  Warrior
  4/30/1991  Clay County   5-0  Ragland
  4/30/1991  Tanner   5-1  Fyffe
 
  Round 2
  5/2/1991  St. James   8-2  Geneva County
  5/2/1991  Sweet Water   13-0  Goshen
  5/2/1991  Houston County   14-3  Hale County
  5/2/1991  Reeltown   4-3  J.F. Shields
  5/2/1991  Cordova   2-0  Collinsville
  5/2/1991  Ider   3-2  Randolph
  5/2/1991  Tanner   13-10  Clay County
  5/2/1991  Marion County   9-5  West End Walnut Grove
 
  Round 3
  5/4/1991  St. James   6-4  Sweet Water
  5/4/1991  Houston County   3-2  Reeltown
  5/4/1991  Cordova   17-0  Ider
  5/4/1991  Tanner   5-4  Marion County
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/10/1991  St. James   (5-1, 5-1)  Houston County   St. James wins series (2-0)
  5/10/1991  Cordova   (5-4, 11-1)  Tanner   Cordova wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
  5/17/1991  St. James   (14-1, 1-2, 4-1)  Cordova   St. James wins series (2-1)
 



Class: 1A 
 
  Round 1
  4/30/1991  Frisco City   13-5  Fruitdale
  4/30/1991  Trinity   6-2  Autaugaville
  4/30/1991  Ariton   12-2  McKenzie
  4/30/1991  J.U. Blacksher     Bye
  4/30/1991  Marbury   8-6  Montgomery Academy
  4/30/1991  G.W. Long   1-0  Pleasant Home
  4/30/1991  Carrollton   3-1  Maplesville
  4/30/1991  Bye     Bye
  4/30/1991  Fayetteville     Bye
  4/30/1991  Madison Academy   13-2  Cedar Bluff
  4/30/1991  Parrish   4-3  Appalachian
  4/30/1991  Waterloo   5-0  Lynn
  4/30/1991  Carrollton   3-1  Maplesville
  4/30/1991  Athens Bible   9-2  Spring Garden
  4/30/1991  West Jefferson   9-7  Donoho
  4/30/1991  Mars Hill   10-0  Meek
 
  Round 2
  5/2/1991  G.W. Long     Bye
  5/2/1991  Trinity   9-0  Frisco City
  5/2/1991  Ariton     Bye
  5/2/1991  Carrollton   16-11  Athens Bible
  5/2/1991  Mars Hill   12-3  West Jefferson
  5/2/1991  Madison Academy   8-5  Fayetteville
  5/2/1991  Waterloo   13-4  Parrish
  5/2/1991  Marbury   12-2  J.U. Blacksher
 
  Round 3
  5/4/1991  G.W. Long   5-4  Marbury
  5/4/1991  Ariton   12-2  Trinity
  5/4/1991  Mars Hill   5-2  Carrollton
  5/4/1991  Madison Academy   4-0  Waterloo
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/10/1991  G.W. Long   (2-1, 7-6. 13-3)  Ariton   G.W. Long wins series (2-1)
  5/10/1991  Mars Hill   (8-9, 5-0, 7-5)  Madison Academy   Mars Hill wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
  5/17/1991  G.W. Long   (5-1, 4-1)  Mars Hill   G.W. Long wins series (2-0)
 


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.