News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


1987 AHSAA Baseball Playoffs & Championship




Results of the games from the annual Alabama High School Athletic Association's Baseball Playoffs for 1987.

 



Class: 6A 
 
  Round 1
  4/30/1987  Baker   5-0  Murphy
  4/30/1987  Fairhope   7-0  B.C. Rain
  4/30/1987  Central Phenix City   11-8  Northview
  4/30/1987  Jeff Davis   5-3  Sidney Lanier
  4/30/1987  Huffman   9-6  Talladega
  4/30/1987  Hueytown   7-2  Vestavia Hills
  4/30/1987  Grissom   3-2  Minor
  4/30/1987  Butler   2-0  Decatur
 
  Round 2
  5/2/1987  Fairhope   4-3  Baker
  5/2/1987  Jeff Davis   11-1  Central Phenix City
  5/2/1987  Huffman   14-2  Hueytown
  5/2/1987  Butler   6-5  Grissom
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/8/1987  Jeff Davis   (5-1, 9-4)  Fairhope   Jeff Davis wins series (2-0)
  5/8/1987  Huffman   (5-4, 8-2)  Butler   Huffman wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
  5/15/1987  Jeff Davis   (6-2, 2-1)  Huffman   Jeff Davis wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 5A 
 
  Round 1
  4/30/1987  Grand Bay   14-0  Robertsdale
  4/30/1987  Charles Henderson   9-6  Smiths Station
  4/30/1987  Wetumpka   4-1  Childersburg
  4/30/1987  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa   8-2  Homewood
  4/30/1987  Midfield   16-7  Woodlawn
  4/30/1987  Jacksonville   13-5  Pell City
  4/30/1987  Hamilton   14-2  Muscle Shoals
  4/30/1987  Etowah   2-1  Hartselle
 
  Round 2
  5/2/1987  Charles Henderson   4-3  Grand Bay
  5/2/1987  Wetumpka   13-9  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
  5/2/1987  Midfield   7-5  Jacksonville
  5/2/1987  Etowah   4-2  Hamilton
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/8/1987  Wetumpka   (5-10, 14-2, 13-7)  Charles Henderson   Wetumpka wins series (2-1)
  5/8/1987  Etowah   (5-3, 17=7)  Midfield   Etowah wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
  5/15/1987  Etowah   (2-3. 11-1, 9-2)  Wetumpka   Etowah wins series (2-1)
 



Class: 4A 
 
  Round 1
  4/30/1987  Thomasville   10-0  T.R. Miller
  4/30/1987  Abbeville   13-2  Geneva
  4/30/1987  Tallassee   8-5  Dallas County
  4/30/1987  Haleyville   11-8  Greensboro
  4/30/1987  Fultondale   3-2  Tarrant
  4/30/1987  Litchfield   9-4  Piedmont
  4/30/1987  Bob Jones   7-6  Locust Fork
  4/30/1987  Deshler   10-0  Lawrence County
 
  Round 2
  5/2/1987  Abbeville   1-0  Thomasville
  5/2/1987  Tallassee   8-0  Haleyville
  5/2/1987  Litchfield   5-3  Fultondale
  5/2/1987  Deshler   10-9  Bob Jones
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/8/1987  Tallassee   (10-8, 11-1)  Abbeville   Tallassee wins series (2-0)
  5/8/1987  Litchfield   (6-8, 6-5, 5-4)  Deshler   Litchfield wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
  5/15/1987  Tallassee   (5-8, 11-0, 14-6)  Litchfield   Tallassee wins series (2-1)
 



Class: 3A 
 
  Round 1
  4/30/1987  UMS-Wright   1-0  Wilcox County
  4/30/1987  Elba   10-8  W.S. Neal
  4/30/1987  Weaver   6-0  LaFayette
  4/30/1987  Briarwood   7-5  West Blocton
  4/30/1987  Sardis   8-4  J.B. Pennington
  4/30/1987  Cherokee   11-2  South Lamar
  4/30/1987  West Limestone   4-3  Ardmore
  4/30/1987  Crossville   13-1  Stevenson
 
  Round 2
  5/2/1987  UMS-Wright   10-6  Elba
  5/2/1987  Briarwood   1-0  Weaver
  5/2/1987  Cherokee   14-2  Sardis
  5/2/1987  West Limestone   3-0  Crossville
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/8/1987  UMS-Wright   (2-7, 10-9, 6-5)  Briarwood   UMS-Wright wins series (2-1)
  5/8/1987  West Limestone   (15-7, 12-1)  Cherokee   West Limestone wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
  5/15/1987  West Limestone   (5-3, 3-10, 3-2)  UMS-Wright   West Limestone wins series (2-1)
 



Class: 2A 
 
  Round 1
  4/30/1987  Marengo   7-4  Flomaton
  4/30/1987  Cottonwood   13-3  Samson
  4/30/1987  Goshen   11-4  Goodwater
  4/30/1987  Holtville   20-0  Francis Marion
  4/30/1987  Gaston   13-3  Clay County
  4/30/1987  Warrior   10-9  Northside
  4/30/1987  Red Bay   3-2  Good Hope
  4/30/1987  Hazlewood   12-11  Bridgeport
 
  Round 2
  5/2/1987  Cottonwood   12-4  Marengo
  5/2/1987  Holtville   4-0  Goshen
  5/2/1987  Warrior   12-2  Gaston
  5/2/1987  Red Bay   10-2  Hazlewood
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/8/1987  Cottonwood   (7-6, 10-8)  Holtville   Cottonwood wins series (2-0)
  5/8/1987  Red Bay   (6-0, 10-8)  Warrior   Red Bay wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
  5/15/1987  Cottonwood   (4-1, 7-3)  Red Bay   Cottonwood wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 1A 
 
  Round 1
  4/30/1987  Sweet Water   4-2  Excel
  4/30/1987  W.J. Jones   15-6  Brantley
  4/30/1987  Trinity   11-8  G.W. Long
  4/30/1987  Fayetteville     Bye
  4/30/1987  Maplesville   11-1  Billingsley
  4/30/1987  Berry Fayette   14-3  Hale County
  4/30/1987  Brilliant   6-4  Waterloo
  4/30/1987  Athens Bible   11-3  Spring Garden
 
  Round 2
  5/2/1987  Sweet Water   10-1  W.J. Jones
  5/2/1987  Fayetteville   9-4  Trinity
  5/2/1987  Maplesville   10-3  Berry Fayette
  5/2/1987  Athens Bible   21-4  Brilliant
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/8/1987  Fayetteville   (5-3, 1-2, 8-3)  Sweet Water   Fayetteville wins series (2-1)
  5/8/1987  Maplesville   (8-4, 13-3)  Athens Bible   Maplesville wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
  5/15/1987  Fayetteville   (0-3, 4-3, 5-3)  Maplesville   Fayetteville wins series (2-1)
 


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.