News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


1986 AHSAA Baseball Playoffs & Championship




Results of the games from the annual Alabama High School Athletic Association's Baseball Playoffs for 1986.

 



Class: 6A 
 
  Round 1
  5/1/1986  Baker   13-3  Murphy
  5/1/1986  Fairhope   8-1  B.C. Rain
  5/1/1986  Auburn   10-4  Carroll
  5/1/1986  Jeff Davis   7-1  Lee Montgomery
  5/1/1986  Mountain Brook   9-2  Huffman
  5/1/1986  Hueytown   3-2  Berry Birmingham
  5/1/1986  Minor   3-0  J.O. Johnson
  5/1/1986  Decatur   3-2  Austin
 
  Round 2
  5/3/1986  Fairhope   7-1  Baker
  5/3/1986  Auburn   5-3  Jeff Davis
  5/3/1986  Hueytown   6-4  Mountain Brook
  5/3/1986  Minor   3-2  Decatur
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/9/1986  Auburn   (3-1, 1-8, 13-12)  Fairhope   Auburn wins series (2-1)
  5/9/1986  Hueytown   (10-4, 10-2)  Minor   Hueytown wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
  5/16/1986  Auburn   (17-4, 4-2)  Hueytown   Auburn wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 5A 
 
  Round 1
  5/1/1986  Grand Bay   18-3  Monroe County
  5/1/1986  Smiths Station   10-5  Greenville
  5/1/1986  Wetumpka   8-3  Sylacauga
  5/1/1986  Demopolis   11-1  Dora
  5/1/1986  McAdory   14-0  Wenonah
  5/1/1986  Saks   9-2  Leeds
  5/1/1986  Gadsden   4-0  Arab
  5/1/1986  Hartselle   4-2  Hamilton
 
  Round 2
  5/3/1986  Smiths Station   7-6  Grand Bay
  5/3/1986  Demopolis   11-6  Wetumpka
  5/3/1986  Saks   5-2  McAdory
  5/3/1986  Gadsden   13-1  Hartselle
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/9/1986  Demopolis   (1-2, 8-5, 6-4)  Smiths Station   Demopolis wins series (2-1)
  5/9/1986  Saks   (7-4, 3-0)  Gadsden   Saks wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
  5/16/1986  Demopolis   (5-7, 13-9, 6-5)  Saks   Demopolis wins series (2-1)
 



Class: 4A 
 
  Round 1
  5/1/1986  Thomasville   7-6  UMS-Wright
  5/1/1986  Pike County   14-4  Abbeville
  5/1/1986  Tallassee   16-1  Handley
  5/1/1986  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa     Bye
  5/1/1986  Pleasant Grove   16-9  Jemison
  5/1/1986  Litchfield   6-0  Munford
  5/1/1986  Corner   4-1  Buckhorn
  5/1/1986  Sheffield   4-1  Wilson
 
  Round 2
  5/3/1986  Pike County   13-8  Thomasville
  5/3/1986  Tallassee   7-3  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
  5/3/1986  Pleasant Grove   6-5  Litchfield
  5/3/1986  Sheffield   14-0  Corner
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/9/1986  Tallassee   (12-13, 11-5, 20-)  Pike County   Tallassee wins series (2-1)
  5/9/1986  Pleasant Grove   (0-5, 9-1, 15-2)  Sheffield   Pleasant Grove wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
  5/16/1986  Tallassee   (6-4, 7-2)  Pleasant Grove   Tallassee wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 3A 
 
  Round 1
  5/1/1986  Washington County   9-3  Clarke County
  5/1/1986  Headland   11-5  Holtville
  5/1/1986  Briarwood   6-2  Oneonta
  5/1/1986  Weaver   4-1  Vincent
  5/1/1986  Cordova   8-4  Gordo
  5/1/1986  Sardis   15-6  Danville
  5/1/1986  West Limestone   16-6  Tanner
  5/1/1986  Crossville   13-12  Pisgah
 
  Round 2
  5/3/1986  Headland   9-5  Washington County
  5/3/1986  Weaver   3-2  Briarwood
  5/3/1986  Sardis   5-4  Cordova
  5/3/1986  West Limestone   8-6  Crossville
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/9/1986  Headland   (7-4, 6-3)  Weaver   Headland wins series (2-0)
  5/9/1986  West Limestone   (7-3, 7-18, 6-4)  Sardis   West Limestone wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
  5/16/1986  Headland   (4-11, 10-2, 3-2)  West Limestone   Headland wins series (2-1)
 



Class: 2A 
 
  Round 1
  5/1/1986  Marengo   8-4  Flomaton
  5/1/1986  Cottonwood   29-1  Straughn
  5/1/1986  Catholic Montgomery   12-7  Francis Marion
  5/1/1986  Talladega County Central   7-2  Coosa County
  5/1/1986  Northside   7-5  St. Clair County
  5/1/1986  Ohatchee   10-2  Pleasant Valley
  5/1/1986  Falkville   8-4  Red Bay
  5/1/1986  Warrior   12-1  Fyffe
 
  Round 2
  5/3/1986  Cottonwood   18-2  Marengo
  5/3/1986  Talladega County Central   5-3  Catholic Montgomery
  5/3/1986  Northside   8-4  Ohatchee
  5/3/1986  Falkville   9-6  Warrior
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/9/1986  Cottonwood   (24-1, 12-0)  Talladega County Central   Cottonwood wins series (2-0)
  5/9/1986  Northside   (3-5, 8-2, 12-8)  Falkville   Northside wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
  5/16/1986  Cottonwood   (2-1, 7-4)  Northside   Cottonwood wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 1A 
 
  Round 1
  5/1/1986  Sweet Water   5-0  Frisco City
  5/1/1986  McKenzie   18-2  Pleasant Home
  5/1/1986  G.W. Long     Bye
  5/1/1986  Fayetteville   6-4  St. James
  5/1/1986  Hale County   9-8  Berry Fayette
  5/1/1986  Bye     Bye
  5/1/1986  Cedar Bluff   8-2  Randolph
  5/1/1986  Waterloo   14-3  Meek
 
  Round 2
  5/3/1986  Sweet Water   7-0  McKenzie
  5/3/1986  G.W. Long     Bye
  5/3/1986  Hale County   9-2  Fayetteville
  5/3/1986  Cedar Bluff   13-2  Waterloo
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/9/1986  Sweet Water   (3-0, 4-5, 5-0)  G.W. Long   Sweet Water wins series (2-1)
  5/9/1986  Hale County   (4-2, 13-6)  Cedar Bluff   Hale County wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
  5/16/1986  Sweet Water   (7-6, 11-1)  Hale County   Sweet Water wins series (2-0)
 


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.