News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


1980 AHSAA Baseball Playoffs & Championship




Results of the games from the annual Alabama High School Athletic Association's Baseball Playoffs for 1980.

 



Class: 4A 
 
  Round 1
  5/2/1980  Davidson     Mary Montgomery
  5/2/1980  Fairhope   2-0  Prattville
  5/2/1980  Lee Montgomery     
  5/2/1980  Hueytown     West End
  5/2/1980  Shades Valley     
  5/2/1980  Huffman     Central Tuscaloosa
  5/2/1980  J.O. Johnson     Lee Huntsville
  5/2/1980  Oxford     
 
  Round 2
    Davidson   7-5  Fairhope
    Hueytown   4-3  Lee Montgomery
    Shades Valley   5-1  Huffman
    J.O. Johnson   9-2  Oxford
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/9/1980  Davidson   (15-6, 8-9, 18-13)  Lee Montgomery   Davidson wins series (2-1)
  5/9/1980  Shades Valley   (4-13, 10-3, 7-6)  J.O. Johnson   Shades Valley wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
  5/16/1980  Davidson   (2-1, 6-7, 7-6)  Shades Valley   Davidson wins series (2-1)
 



Class: 3A 
 
  Round 1
  5/2/1980  Monroe County   8-5  UMS-Wright
  5/2/1980  Charles Henderson     Smiths Station
  5/2/1980  Chilton County     Choctaw County
  5/2/1980  Thompson     Tallassee
  5/2/1980  Gardendale     Midfield
  5/2/1980  Cherokee County     Jacksonville
  5/2/1980  Hartselle     Cullman
  5/2/1980  Hamilton     Muscle Shoals
 
  Round 2
    Charles Henderson     Monroe County
    Chilton County     Thompson
    Cherokee County     Gardendale
    Hartselle     Hamilton
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/9/1980  Charles Henderson   (1-0, 4-0)  Chilton County   Charles Henderson wins series (2-0)
  5/9/1980  Cherokee County   (4-3, 8-0)  Hartselle   Cherokee County wins series (2-0)
 
  Finals
  5/16/1980  Cherokee County   (3-0, 11-1)  Charles Henderson   Cherokee County wins series (2-0)
 



Class: 2A 
 
  Round 1
    J.F. Shields     Flomaton
    Headland     Straughn
    Holtville     Beauregard
    Munford     Vincent
    West Blocton     Cordova
    Susan Moore     Hayden
    Wilson     Elkmont
    Stevenson     Plainview
 
  Round 2
    Headland     J.F. Shields
    Holtville     Munford
    West Blocton     Susan Moore
    Stevenson     Wilson
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/9/1980  West Blocton   (9-7, 5-10, 4-2)  Stevenson   West Blocton wins series (2-1)
  5/9/1980  Headland   (5-1, 1-2, 12-3)  Holtville   Headland wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
  5/16/1980  West Blocton   (4-5, ,)  Headland   West Blocton wins series (2-1)
 



Class: 1A 
 
  Round 1
    Sweet Water     Excel
    Wicksburg     Lowndes County
    Rebecca Comer     Mt. Olive
    Montgomery Academy     Billingsley
    Coosa County     Ranburne
    Madison Academy     Valley Head
    West Side     Hubbertville
    Athens Bible     Martin
 
  Round 2
    Sweet Water     Wicksburg
    Montgomery Academy     Rebecca Comer
    Athens Bible     West Side
    Coosa County     Madison Academy
 
  Semi-Finals
  5/9/1980  Sweet Water   (1-0, 4-0)  Montgomery Academy   Sweet Water wins series (2-0)
  5/9/1980  Athens Bible   (0-4, 8-7, 14-9)  Coosa County   Athens Bible wins series (2-1)
 
  Finals
  5/16/1980  Sweet Water   (8-3, 11-2)  Athens Bible   Sweet Water wins series (2-0)
 


Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

The only forfeit in tournament play was in 1999 when Courtland forfeited their win over Madison Academy in the Class 1A finals.