News

    AHSFHS.org strives to provide the most accurate information possible. If you can assist in completing missing information, join us in the forums or email dparker@ahsfhs.org.

Championships


Search Site


Boys Tennis Championship Results



Alabama High School Athletic Association and the A.I.S.A. Boys Tennis Championship Teams.  The coach, opponent and season record are included where applicable.


 2022 
1A/3A Houston Academy ()    
4A/5A Madison Academy ()    
6A Northridge ()    
7A Vestavia Hills ()    
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 2021 
1A/3A Houston Academy ()    Westminster Oak Mountain
4A/5A Madison Academy ()    LAMP
6A Montgomery Academy ()    Mountain Brook
7A Spain Park ()    Hoover
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 2020 
1A/3A None ()    
4A/5A None ()    
6A None ()    
7A None ()    
AISA None ()    

 2019 
1A/3A Houston Academy ()    St. James
4A/5A Montgomery Academy ()    Randolph
6A Briarwood ()    Northridge
7A Vestavia Hills ()    Huntsville
AISA Morgan Academy ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 2018 
1A/3A Houston Academy ()    Montgomery Academy
4A/5A Briarwood ()    LAMP
6A Jasper ()    Muscle Shoals
7A McGill-Toolen ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Morgan Academy ()    

 2017 
1A/3A Altamont Barry Bearden ()    Montgomery Academy
4A/5A Briarwood Jeremy Mears ()    St. Pauls
6A Florence ()    Northview
7A Mountain Brook Susan Farlow ()    McGill-Toolen
AISA Morgan Academy ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 2016 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Altamont
4A/5A UMS-Wright Rick Cleveland ()    Trinity
6A Walker Christian Matthews ()    Florence
7A Mountain Brook Susan Farlow ()    McGill-Toolen
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 2015 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Westminster
4A/5A UMS-Wright Rick Cleveland ()    St. Pauls
6A Hillcrest Tuscaloosa Brad Armstrong ()    Walker
7A Mountain Brook Susan Barlow ()    Huntsville
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy Clete Browder ()    Morgan Academy

 2014 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Trinity
4A UMS-Wright Rick Cleveland ()    St. James
5A St. Pauls Laura McGee ()    Cullman
6A Vestavia Hills Adam Kolasa ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy Clete Browder ()    Morgan Academy

 2013 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Houston Academy
4A UMS-Wright Rick Cleveland ()    St. James
5A Spanish Fort Michael Beasley ()    St. Pauls
6A Vestavia Hills Adam Kolasa ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 2012 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Bayside Academy
4A UMS-Wright Rick Cleveland ()    St. James
5A Muscle Shoals Spencer Wooten ()    Spanish Fort
6A Vestavia Hills Adam Kolasa ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Fort Dale Academy

 2011 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Bayside Academy
4A UMS-Wright Rick Cleveland ()    Oneonta
5A Muscle Shoals Spencer Wooten ()    Brisrwood
6A Vestavia Hills Adam Kolasa ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Morgan Academy ()    Glenwood School

 2010 
1A/3A Altamont ()    Montgomery Academy
4A UMS-Wright Rick Cleveland ()    Oneonta
5A Walker Jay Todd ()    Muscle Shoals
6A Mountain Brook Susan Farlow ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    

 2009 
1A/3A Bayside Academy Lynn Lefan ()    Randolph
4A UMS-Wright Rick Cleveland ()    Jacksonville
5A St. Pauls Laura McGee ()    Walker
6A Mountain Brook Susan Farlow ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    

 2008 
1A/3A Randolph Tom Steckler ()    Montgomery Academy
4A Trinity Jack Schweers ()    Cherokee County
5A Walker ()    UMS-Wright
6A Mountain Brook Susan Farlow ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 2007 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Indian Springs
4A Trinity Jack Schweers ()    Cherokee County
5A Walker David McCollum ()    UMS-Wright
6A Spain Park Virginia Tucker ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 2006 
1A/3A Indian Springs Boo Mason ()    Montgomery Academy
4A UMS-Wright Rick Cleveland ()    St. James
5A Walker ()    St. Pauls
6A Hoover ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 2005 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Indian Springs
4A Trinity Jack Schweers ()    UMS-Wright
5A Muscle Shoals ()    Walker
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Hoover
AISA Lee-Scott Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 2004 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Houston Academy
4A UMS-Wright ()    Trinity
5A Bradshaw ()    Muscle Shoals
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    McGill-Toolen
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Lee-Scott Academy

 2003 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Randolph
4A UMS-Wright ()    Trinity
5A Walker ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    McGill-Toolen
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Lee-Scott Academy

 2002 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Randolph
4A UMS-Wright ()    Andalusia
5A Muscle Shoals ()    St. Pauls
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    McGill-Toolen
AISA Monroe Academy ()    

 2001 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Altamont
4A UMS-Wright ()    Trinity
5A Walker ()    St. Pauls
6A Hoover ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Cottage Hill Christian ()    Lee-Scott Academy

 2000 
1A/3A Trinity ()    Montgomery Academy
4A St. Pauls ()    Emma Sansom
5A Walker ()    John Carroll
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Grissom
AISA Cottage Hill Christian ()    

 1999 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Indian Springs
4A Cherokee County ()    West Point
5A Walker ()    Gadsden
6A Hoover ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Morgan Academy Frances Henderson ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 1998 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Indian Springs
4A St. Pauls Tom Steckler ()    Cherokee County
5A Sylacauga ()    Gadsden
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Huntsville
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 1997 
1A/3A Montgomery Academy David Bethea ()    Houston Academy
4A St. Pauls Tom Steckler ()    Jacksonville
5A Sylacauga ()    Andalusia
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Springwood

 1996 
1A/3A St. Pauls Tom Steckler ()    Montgomery Academy
4A Jacksonville ()    T.R. Miller
5A Sylacauga ()    John Carroll
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Springwood

 1995 
1A/4A St. Pauls Tom Steckler ()    Montgomery Academy
5A John Carroll Michael Gadilhe ()    Andalusia
6A Vestavia Hills Carlos Ballard ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Edgewood Academy

 1994 
1A/4A St. Pauls Tom Steckler ()    Montgomery Academy
5A Sylacauga ()    John Carroll
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Auburn
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Springwood

 1993 
1A/4A Jemison Sandra Sims ()    St. Pauls
5A Athens ()    Sylacauga
6A Mountain Brook Donna Robinett ()    Central Tuscaloosa
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 1992 
1A/4A Jemison Sandra Sims ()    UMS-Wright
5A Athens ()    Guntersville
6A Grissom ()    Vestavia Hills
AISA Morgan Academy ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 1991 
1A/4A Jemison Sandra Sims ()    St. Pauls
5A Athens ()    John Carroll
6A Opelika ()    Huntsville
AISA Morgan Academy ()    

 1990 
1A/5A UMS-Wright ()    Jemison
6A Huntsville Vannah Taylor ()    Grissom
AISA Marion Military Institute ()    Tuscaloosa Academy

 1989 
1A/5A UMS-Wright ()    Trinity
6A Austin ()    Grissom
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Morgan Academy

 1988 
1A/5A Houston Academy ()    UMS-Wright
6A Central Tuscaloosa ()    Mountain Brook
AISA ()    

 1987 
1A/5A St. Pauls ()    Houston Academy
6A Mountain Brook ()    Jeff Davis
AISA ()    

 1986 
1A/5A St. Pauls ()    Homewood
6A Mountain Brook ()    Auburn
AISA ()    

 1985 
1A/5A Homewood ()    Montgomery Academy
6A Mountain Brook ()    Huntsville
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 1984 
1A/3A Randolph ()    Altamont
4A Huntsville Vannah Taylor ()    Central Tuscaloosa
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 1983 
1A/3A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli ()    Altamont
4A Mountain Brook David Knott ()    Huntsville
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 1982 
1A/3A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli ()    Montgomery Academy
4A Huntsville Vannah Taylor ()    Opelika
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    

 1981 
1A/3A St. Pauls Sanford Santoli ()    St. Pauls
4A Huntsville Paul Glover ()    Central Tuscaloosa
AISA ()    

 1980 
1A/3A St. Pauls Randy Speas ()    Cullman
4A Huntsville Paul Glover ()    Central Tuscaloosa
AISA Monroe Academy ()    Lakeside

 1979 
1A/3A Cullman Don Wilbanks ()    Donoho
4A McGill-Toolen Sanford Santoli ()    Opelika
AISA Tuscaloosa Academy ()    Monroe Academy

 1978 
1A/3A Cullman Don Wilbanks ()    Donoho
4A McGill-Toolen Sanford Santoli ()    
AISA ()    

 1977 
McGill-Toolen Becky Dickinson ()    Grissom
AISA Monroe Academy ()    Trinity

 1976 
McGill-Toolen Becky Dickinson ()    Mountain Brook
AISA Bessemer Academy ()    Monroe Academy

 1975 
Mountain Brook ()    
AISA Bessemer Academy ()    

 1974 
Tuscaloosa ()    
AISA ()    

 1973 
Mountain Brook ()    
AISA Lee Academy ()    Bessemer Academy

 1972 
Mountain Brook ()    

 1971 
Mountain Brook ()    

 1970 
Mountain Brook ()    

 1969 
Mountain Brook ()    

 1968 
UMS-Wright ()    

 1967 
Tuscaloosa ()    

 1966 
Tuscaloosa ()    

 1965 
Huntsville ()    

 1964 
Anniston ()    

 1963 
Tuscaloosa ()    

 1962 
Tuscaloosa ()    

 1961 
Tuscaloosa ()    

 1960 
Anniston ()    

 1959 
Anniston ()    

 1958 
Anniston ()    

 1957 
Shades Valley ()    

 1956 
Bessemer ()    

 1955 
Sylacauga ()    

 1954 
Anniston ()    
Sylacauga ()    

 1953 
Anniston ()    

 1952 
Sidney Lanier ()    

 1951 
Sylacauga ()    

 1950 
Sylacauga ()    

 1949 
Sylacauga ()    

 1948 
Sylacauga ()    

 1947 
Phillips Birmingham ()    

 1946 
Woodlawn ()    

 1945 
Woodlawn ()    

Great Moments in Alabama High School Sports History

Francis Marion defeated North Sand Mountain 112-105 in the highest scoring game ever in the tournament.